Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s address at the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly
25 SEP 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Friends,
His Excellency Abdullah Shahid Ji
Hearty congratulations to you on taking over the Presidency. It is a matter of great pride for all the developing countries and especially the small Island developing states to have you as the President.
Mr President,
For the last one and a half years, the whole world has been facing the biggest ever pandemic in 100 years. I pay tribute to all those who lost their lives in such a terrible pandemic and express my condolences to the families.
Mr President,
I am representing a country which has the distinction of being named as the ‘Mother of Democracy’. We have had a great tradition of democracy for thousands of years. On this 15th August, India entered its 75th year of independence. Our diversity is the hallmark of our strong democracy.
A country that has dozens of languages, hundreds of dialects, different lifestyles, cuisines. This is the best example of a ‘Vibrant Democracy’.
It is the strength of India's democracy that a small child who once helped his father at a 'Tea stall' at a railway station, is addressing UNGA for the fourth time today as the Prime Minister of India.
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the longest time and then as the Prime Minister of India for the last 7 years, I have been serving the countrymen in the role of Head of Government for 20 years.
And I am saying this from my experience-
Yes, Democracy Can Deliver. Yes, Democracy Has Delivered.Mr President,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay ji, the father of 'Ekatm Manavdarshan' . 'Ekatm Manavdarshan' i.e. Integral Humanism. That is, the co-journey of development and expansion from self to collective.
Expansion of the self, moving from individual to the society, the nation and entire humanity and this contemplation is dedicated to Antyodaya. Antyodaya is called where no one is left behind, in today's definition.
With this spirit, India today is moving ahead on the path of Integrated, Equitable Development. Development must be all-inclusive, all-touching, all-pervading, all-alible, this is our priority.
In the last seven years, more than 430 million people in India have been connected to the banking system, who were so far deprived of it. Today, more than 360 million people who could not have thought of it earlier have also got insurance coverage.
By providing free treatment to more than 50 crore people, India has connected them with quality health service. India has made 30 million pucca houses, homeless families are now home-owners.
Mr President,
Polluted water is a big problem not only in India but in the whole world and especially for poor and developing countries. To tackle this challenge in India, we are running a huge campaign to provide piped clean water to more than 170 million households.
Big organizations of the world have recognized that for the development of any country, it is very important for its citizens to have property rights of land and house, that is, a record of ownership. In the large countries of the world, there are a large number of people who do not have property rights of land and houses.
Today we are engaged in providing digital records of their homes and land to millions of people by mapping them with drones in more than 600000 villages of India.
This digital record is facilitating the access of people to access to credit – bank loans, while reducing property disputes.
Mr President,
Today, every sixth person in the world is an Indian. When Indians progress, the development of the world also gets a boost.
When India grows, the world grows. When India reforms, the world transforms.
Science and technology based Innovations in India can greatly help the world. Both the scale of our Tech-Solutions and their low cost are unparalleled.
With our Unified Payment Interface UPI, more than 3.5 billion transactions are taking place every month in India today. India's vaccine delivery platform Co-WIN, is providing digital support for millions of vaccine doses in a single day.
Mr President,
सेवापरमोधर्म: (Sewa Parmo Dharma)
India, which lives on the principle of ‘Sewa Parmo Dharma’, is dedicated to vaccination development and manufacturing despite limited resources.
I want to inform UNGA that, India has developed the world's first, the world's first DNA based vaccine, which can be administered to all people above the age of 12 years.
Another m-RNA vaccine is in the final stages of its development. Scientists of India are also engaged in the development of a nasal vaccine for corona. Realizing its responsibility towards humanity, India has once again started distributing the vaccine to the needy people of the world.
I also invite vaccine manufacturers from all over the world today.
Come! Make Vaccine in India.
Mr President,
Today we all know that in human life, how important is technology. But in the changing world, Technology with Democratic Values, it is also necessary to ensure this.
Indian-origin doctors, innovators, engineers, managers, be it in any country, our democratic values, keep inspiring them to be engaged in the service of humanity. And we have seen this even during this corona period.
Mr President,
The corona pandemic has also taught a lesson to the world that the global economy must be diversified more now. For this, expansion of Global Value Chains is necessary.
Our Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India) campaign is inspired by this spirit. India is becoming a democratic and trustworthy partner of the world for Global Industrial Diversification.
And in this campaign, India has established a better balance in both economy and ecology. You will definitely be proud to see India's efforts on climate action as compared to big and developed countries. Today, India is moving very fast towards the target of 450 GW of renewable energy. We are also in the campaign to make India the world's largest Green Hydrogen Hub.
Mr President,
We have to answer to our future generations that when it was time to take decisions, what were they doing when they were responsible for guiding the world? Today, the danger of Regressive Thinking and Extremism is increasing in front of the world.
Under these circumstances, the whole world has to make Science-Based, Rational and Progressive Thinking the basis of development.
To strengthen the science-based approach, India is promoting Experience Based Learning. We have opened thousands of Atal Tinkering Labs in schools, built incubators and developed a strong start-up ecosystem.
To commemorate the 75th year of its independence, India is going to launch 75 such satellites into space, which Indian students are developing in schools and colleges.
Mr President,
On the other hand, with Regressive Thinking, countries that are using terrorism as a political tool have to understand that terrorism is an equally big threat to them. It is very important to ensure that the soil of Afghanistan is not used for spreading terrorism and terrorist attacks.
We also have to be careful that no country tries to use the delicate situation there as a tool for its selfishness motives.
At present, the people of Afghanistan, the women and children there, the minorities there, need help, and we have to discharge our responsibility.
Mr President,
Our oceans are also our common heritage. That's why we have to keep in mind that we use the ocean resources, and not abuse them. Our oceans are also the life-line of international trade. We have to safeguard them from the race of expansion and exclusion.
In order to strengthen the rule-based world order, the international community must speak in unison. The broad consensus reached during India's Presidency in the Security Council shows the world the way forward as far as Maritime Security is concerned.
Mr President,
India's great philospher, Acharya Chanakya said centuries ago
-Kalati kramat kaal and phalam pibatti.
When the right work is not done at the right time, time itself destroys the success of that work.
If the United Nations has to keep itself relevant, it has to improve its effectiveness, increase its reliability.
A number of questions are being raised on UN today. We have seen this during the Climate and Covid crisis. The ongoing proxy war in many parts of the world- terrorism and the crisis in Afghanistan have deepened these questions. In the context of the Origin of COVID and with regard to Ease of Doing Business Rankings, global governance institutions have damaged their credibility built up by decades of hard work.
It is essential that we constantly strengthen the UN for the protection of Global Order, Global Laws and Global Values. I am concluding with the words of Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore ji.
शुभोकोर्मो-पोथे / धोरोनिर्भोयोगान, शोबदुर्बोलसोन्शोय /होकओबोसान। (Shubho Kormo-Pothe/ Dhoro nirbhayo gaan, shon durbol Saunshoy/hok auboshan)
That is, move forward fearlessly on your auspicious path of action. May all weaknesses and doubts be eliminated.
This message is as relevant to the United Nations in today's context as it is to every responsible country. I am confident that all of us will strive to enhance peace and harmony in the world, make the world healthy, safe and prosperous.
With these best wishes,
Thank you very much
Namaskar !
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے 76ویں اجلاس میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
25 SEP 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،25؍ستمبر:
نمسکاردوستو!
ہزایکسی لینسی عبداللہ شاہد جی ،
آپ کو صدارتی عہدہ سنبھالنے پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں ۔
آپ کا صدر بننا سبھی ترقی پذیرملکوں اور خاص کر اسمال آئلینڈ ز ترقی پذیرملکوں کے لئے بہت فخرکی بات ہے ،
جناب صدر،
گذشت ڈیڑھ سال سے پوری دنیا 100سال میں آئی سب سے بڑی عالمی وباء (بیماری ) کاسامنا کررہی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی بھیانک عالمی وباء میں زندگی گنوانے والے لوگوں کو میں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتاہوں اور ان کنبوں کے ساتھ اپنی تعزیت کا اظہارکرتاہوں ۔
جناب صدر،
میں ایک ایسے ملک کی نمائندگی کررہاہوں جسے جمہوریت کی ماں (مدرآف ڈیموکریسی)کا فخرحاصل ہے ، جمہوریت کی ہماری ہزاروں سال کی زبردست روایت رہی ہے ۔ اس 15اگست کو بھارت نے اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخلہ حاصل کیاہے ۔ ہماری گوناگونیت ، ہماری مضبوط جمہوریت کی پہچان ہے ۔
ایک ایسا ملک جس میں درجنوں زبانیں ہیں ، سیکڑوں بولیاں ہیں ، الگ الگ طرز زندگی اوررہن سہن ہیں ، طرح طرح کے کھانے پینے ہیں ، یہ درخشاں جمہوریت (وائی برنٹ ڈیموکریسی ) کی بہترین مثال ہے ۔
یہ بھارت کی جمہوریت کی طاقت ہے کہ ایک چھوٹا بچہ جوکبھی ایک ریلوے اسٹیشن کے ٹی اسٹال پراپنے والد کی مدد کرتاتھا وہ آج چوتھی بار بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے طورپراقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی (یواین جی اے ) سے خطاب کررہاہے ۔
سب سے لمبے عرصے تک گجرات کا وزیراعلیٰ اورپھرپچھلے 7سال سے بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے طورپرمجھے ہیڈ آف گورنمنٹ کے رول میں ملک کے عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے 20سال ہورہے ہیں ۔
اورمیں اپنے تجربے سے کہہ رہاہوں
یس ، ڈیموکریسی کن ڈلیور
یس ، ڈیموکریسی ہیس ڈلیور
جناب صدر،
ایکاتم مانودرشن کے فادر ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی کا آج یوم پیدائش ہے ۔ ایکاتم مانودرشن یعنی انٹیگرل ہومینزم مطلب خود سے مشترکہ طورتک ترقی اور وسعت کامشترکہ سفر ۔
ایکسپنشن آف سیلف ، موونگ فرام انڈیوجوول ٹودی سوسائٹی ، دی نیشن اینڈ انٹائر ہیومنٹی ، اور یہ فکرات انتودیہ کے لئے وقف ہے ۔ انتودیہ کو آج کی تشریح میں ویئرنو ون از لیفٹ بیہائنڈ کہاجاتاہے ۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ، بھارت آج انٹیگریٹڈ ، اکوئیٹیبل ڈیولپمنٹ کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ ترقی سب کی شمولیت والی ہو ، سبھی اس سے جڑے ہوں ، سبھی کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی ، سب کے لئے مفید ہو، سب کے لئے قابل رسائی ہو یہ ہماری ترجیح ہے ۔
گذشتہ 7سالوں میں بھارت میں 43کروڑسے زیادہ لوگوں کو بینکنگ نظام سے جوڑا گیاہے جو اب تک اس سے محروم تھے ۔ آج 36کروڑسے زیادہ ایسے لوگو ں کو بھی انشورنس کوریج ملا ہے جو پہلے اس بارے میں سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے تھے ۔
50کروڑسے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کرکے بھارت نے انھیں معیاری صحت خدمات سے جوڑا ہے ،بھارت میں 3کروڑسے زیادہ پکے مکانات بناکر بے گھر کنبوں کو مکان مالک بنایاہے ۔
جناب صدر،
آلودہ پانی بھارت ہی دنیا اور خاص کرغریب اورترقی پذیرملکوں کا بہت بڑا مسئلہ ہے ۔ بھارت میں اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہم 17کروڑسے زیادہ تک پائپ سے صاف پانی پہنچانے کی بڑی مہم چلارہے ہیں ۔ دنیا کی بڑی بڑی تنظیموں نے یہ تسلیم کیاہے کہ کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے وہاں کے شہریوں کے پاس زمین اورگھرکے پراپرٹی حقوق یعنی آنرشپ (ملکیت ) کاریکارڈ ہونا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ملکوں میں بڑی تعداد میں ایسے لوگ ہیں ، جن کے پاس زمینوں اورگھروں کے پراپرٹی رائٹس نہیں ہیں ۔ آج ہم بھارت کے 6لاکھ سے زیادہ گاوؤں میں ڈرون سے میپنگ کراکر کروڑوں لوگوں کو ان کے گھراورزمین کاڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ دینے میں مصروف ہیں ۔
یہ ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ جائیداد پر تنازع کم کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ایکسیز ٹو کریڈٹ ، بینک قرض تک لوگوں کی پہنچ بڑھارہاہے ۔
جناب صدر،
آج دنیا کاہرچھٹاہرشخص ہندوستانی ہے ۔ جب بھارتیوں کی ترقی ہوتی ہے تو دنیا کی ترقی کو بھی رفتارملتی ہے ۔ جب ہندوستان آگے بڑھتاہے تو دنیا بھی آگے بڑھتی ہے ۔ جب ہندوستان میں اصلاحات کی جاتی ہیں ، تودنیا میں بھی اصلاحات ہوتی ہیں ۔ بھارت میں ہورہے سائنسی اورٹکنالوجی پرمبنی اختراعات دنیا کی بہت مدد کرسکتے ہیں ہمارے ٹیک ۔ سولیشن (تکنیکی حل ) اور تکنیکی حل کا اسکیل اور ان کی کم لاگت دونوں غیرمتوازی ہیں۔
ہماری یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس یوپی آئی سے آج بھارت میں ہرمہینے 350کروڑسے زیادہ لین دین (ٹرانزکشن ) ہورہے ہیں ۔ بھارت کا ویکسین ڈلیوری پلیٹ فارم –کوون ایک ہی دن میں کروڑوں ویکسین ڈوز لگانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل سپورٹ دے رہاہے ۔
جناب صدر،
سیوا پرمو دھرم :کو جینے والابھارت ، محدود وسائل کے باوجود بھی ویکسینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اورمینوفیکچرنگ میں جی جان سے جٹاہے ۔
میں یواین جی اے کو یہ جانکاری دیناچاہتاہوں کہ بھارت نے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین تیارکرلی ہے جسے 12سال زیادہ کی عمرکے لوگو ں کو لگائی جاسکتی ہے ۔
ایک طرف ، ایم ۔آراین اے ویکسین ، اپنے ڈیولپمنٹ کے آخری مرحلے میں ہے ، بھارت کے سائنسداں کوروناکی ایک نیزل ویکسین کی تیاری میں لگے ہیں۔انسانیت کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کوسمجھتے ہوئے بھارت نے ایک بارپھردنیا کے ضرورت مندوں کو ویکسین دینا شروع کردی ہے ۔
میں آج دنیا بھرکے ویکسین مینوفیکچررز کوبھی دعوت دیتاہوں ۔
آئیے ہندوستان میں ٹیکے تیارکریں ۔
جناب صدر،
آج ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ انسان کی زندگی میں ٹکنالوجی کی کتنی اہمیت ہے ، بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں تکنالوجی ودھ ڈیموکریٹک ویلیوز یعنی جمہوری اقدارکے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی ۔ یہ یقینی بنانابھی ضروری ہے۔
بھارت نژاد ڈاکٹرز ، انجینئرز ، اختراع کار ، منیجرس ، کسی بھی ملک میں رہیں ہماری جمہوری اقدار انھیں انسانیت کی خدمت میں جٹے رہنے کی تحریک دیتے رہتے ہیں اوریہ ہم نے اس کورونادورمیں بھی دیکھاہے ۔
جناب صدر،
کوروناعالمی وباء نے دنیا کویہ بھی سبق دیاہے کہ عالمی معیشت کو اب اورزیادہ متنوع بنایاجائے ۔اس کے لئے گلوبل ویلیو چینج کی وسعت ضروری ہے ۔
ہمارا آتم نربھربھارت (خود کفیل ہندوستان ) مہم اسی جذبے سے متحرک ہے ۔ گلوبل انڈسٹریل ڈائیورسیفیکیشن کے لئے بھارت دنیا کا ایک جمہوری اوربھروسے مند پاٹنر بن رہاہے ۔
اوراس مہم میں بھارت نے معیشت اور ایکولوجی دونوں میں بہتر تال میل اورتوازن قائم کیاہے ۔ بڑے اور ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقابلے میں کلائمیٹ ایکشن کولے کر بھارت کی کوششوں کو دیکھ کرآپ سبھی کویقینی طورپر فخرحاصل ہوگا ۔ آج بھارت بہت تیزی کے ساتھ 450گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے نشانے کی طرف بڑھ رہاہے ۔ ہم بھارت کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑاگرین ہائیڈروجن ہب بنانے کی مہم میں بھی مصروف ہوگئے ہیں ۔
جناب صدر ،
ہمیں اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو جواب دینا ہے کہ جب فیصلے لینے کا وقت تھاتب جن پر دنیاکو سمت دینے کا فرض تھا وہ کیاکررہے تھے ؟ آج دنیا کے سامنے ری گریسیوتھنکنگ اور انتہاء پسندی (ایکسٹریمیزم )کا خطرہ بڑھتاجارہاہے ۔
ان حالات میں پوری دنیا کو سائنس ۔بیسڈ ، ریشنل اورپروگریسوتھنکنگ کو ترقی کی بنیاد بناناہی ہوگا ۔
سائنس بیسڈ اپروچ کو مضبو ط کرنے کے لئے بھارت تجربے پرمبنی سیکھنے سکھانے کو بڑھاوادے رہاہے ۔ ہمارے یہاں اسکولوں میں ہزاروں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کھولی گئی ہیں ، انکیوبیٹرس بنے ہیں اور ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپس ایکوسسٹم تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو منانے کے لئے بھارت 75ایسے سیٹیلائٹس کو خلاء میں بھیجنے والا ہے جو بھارتی طلباء اسکول کالجوں میں بنارہے ہیں ۔
جناب صدر،
دوسری طرف ری گریسیو تھنکنگ کے ساتھ جو ملک دہشت گردی کا پولیٹیکل ٹول کی شکل میں استعمال کررہے ہیں انھیں یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ دہشت گردی ان کے لئے بھی اتنی ہی خطرناک ہے ، یہ یقینی بنایاجانابہت ضروری ہے کہ افغانستان کی زمین کااستعمال دہشت گردی پھیلانے اوردہشت گردانہ حملوں کے لئے نہ ہو۔
ہمیں اس بات کے لئے بھی چوکنا رہنا ہوگاکہ وہاں کے نازک حالات کا کوئی ملک اپنے مفاد کے لئے ایک ٹول کی طرح استعمال کرنے کی کوشش نہ کرے ۔
اس وقت افغانستان کی عوام کو وہاں کی خواتین اوربچوں کو ، وہاں کی اقلیتوں کو مدد کی ضرورت ہے اوراس میں ہمیں اپنا فرض نبھاناہی ہوگا۔
جناب صدر،
ہمارےسمندربھی ہماری مشترکہ وراثت ہیں ، اس لئے ہمیں یہ دھیان رکھنا ہوگاکہ سمندرکے وسائل کو ہم استعمال کریں اور ان کی پامالی نہ کریں ۔ ہمارے سمندربین الاقوامی تجارت کی لائف لائن بھی ہیں ۔ انھیں ہمیں وسعت اور ایکس کلوزن کی دوڑ سے بچاکر رکھناہوگا۔
ضابطے پرمبنی عالمی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی برادری کو ایک سرمیں آواز اٹھانی ہی ہوگی ۔ سلامتی کونسل میں بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران بنے اتفاق رائے دنیاکو میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی کے سلسلے میں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے ۔
جناب صدر،
بھارت کے عظیم فلاسفر آچاریہ چانکیہ نے صدیوں پہلے کہاتھا کالاتی کرامات کال اور فلم پبتی ۔
جب صحیح وقت پرصحیح کام نہیں کیاجاتاتو وقت ہی اس کی کامیابی کو ختم کردیتاہے ۔
اگراقوام متحدہ کو خود کو مفید ثابت کرناہے تواسے اپنی اثرانگیزی کو سدھارنا ہوگا ، بھروسے کو بڑھاناہوگا۔
اقوام متحدہ پرآج کئی طرح کے سوال کھڑے ہورہے ہیں ، ان سوالوں کو ہم نے آب وہوا اور کووڈ بحران کے دوران دیکھا ہے ۔ دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں جاری درپردہ جنگ ۔ دہشت گردی اور ابھی افغانستان کے بحران نے ان سوالوں کو اورگہراکردیاہے ۔ کووڈ کے اوریجن کے سلسلے میں اور ایز آف ڈوؤنگ بزنس کولے کر عالمی گورننس سے جڑے اداروں نے دہائیوں کی سخت محنت سے بنی اپنی معتبریت کو نقصان پہنچایاہے ۔
یہ لازمی ہے کہ ہم اقوام متحدہ کو عالمی نظام ، عالمی قوانین اورعالمی اقدار کے تحفظ کے لئے لگاتار مضبو ط کریں ۔ نوبل انعام یافتہ گورودیورویندرناتھ ٹیگور کے الفاظ کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کررہاہوں ؛
शुभोकोर्मो-पोथे / धोरोनिर्भोयोगान, शोबदुर्बोलसोन्शोय /होकओबोसान। (Shubho Kormo-Pothe/ Dhoro nirbhayo gaan, shon durbol Saunshoy/hok auboshan)
یعنی اپنے مقدس عمل کے راستے پر قائم رہتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں ، سبھی کمزوریوں اور شکوک وشبہات ختم ہوں ۔
یہ پیغام آج کے سلسلے میں اقوام متحدہ کے لئے جتنا سودمند ہے ، اتنا ہی ہرذمہ دارملک کے لئے سودمنداور ضروری ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب کی کوشش دنیا میں امن اورہم آہنگی کو بڑھائے گا دنیا کو صحت محفوظ اورخوشحال بنائے گا ۔
ان نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ ،
بہت بہت شکریہ ، نمسکار۔