Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s address at the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly
25 SEP 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Friends,
His Excellency Abdullah Shahid Ji
Hearty congratulations to you on taking over the Presidency. It is a matter of great pride for all the developing countries and especially the small Island developing states to have you as the President.
Mr President,
For the last one and a half years, the whole world has been facing the biggest ever pandemic in 100 years. I pay tribute to all those who lost their lives in such a terrible pandemic and express my condolences to the families.
Mr President,
I am representing a country which has the distinction of being named as the ‘Mother of Democracy’. We have had a great tradition of democracy for thousands of years. On this 15th August, India entered its 75th year of independence. Our diversity is the hallmark of our strong democracy.
A country that has dozens of languages, hundreds of dialects, different lifestyles, cuisines. This is the best example of a ‘Vibrant Democracy’.
It is the strength of India's democracy that a small child who once helped his father at a 'Tea stall' at a railway station, is addressing UNGA for the fourth time today as the Prime Minister of India.
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the longest time and then as the Prime Minister of India for the last 7 years, I have been serving the countrymen in the role of Head of Government for 20 years.
And I am saying this from my experience-
Yes, Democracy Can Deliver. Yes, Democracy Has Delivered.Mr President,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay ji, the father of 'Ekatm Manavdarshan' . 'Ekatm Manavdarshan' i.e. Integral Humanism. That is, the co-journey of development and expansion from self to collective.
Expansion of the self, moving from individual to the society, the nation and entire humanity and this contemplation is dedicated to Antyodaya. Antyodaya is called where no one is left behind, in today's definition.
With this spirit, India today is moving ahead on the path of Integrated, Equitable Development. Development must be all-inclusive, all-touching, all-pervading, all-alible, this is our priority.
In the last seven years, more than 430 million people in India have been connected to the banking system, who were so far deprived of it. Today, more than 360 million people who could not have thought of it earlier have also got insurance coverage.
By providing free treatment to more than 50 crore people, India has connected them with quality health service. India has made 30 million pucca houses, homeless families are now home-owners.
Mr President,
Polluted water is a big problem not only in India but in the whole world and especially for poor and developing countries. To tackle this challenge in India, we are running a huge campaign to provide piped clean water to more than 170 million households.
Big organizations of the world have recognized that for the development of any country, it is very important for its citizens to have property rights of land and house, that is, a record of ownership. In the large countries of the world, there are a large number of people who do not have property rights of land and houses.
Today we are engaged in providing digital records of their homes and land to millions of people by mapping them with drones in more than 600000 villages of India.
This digital record is facilitating the access of people to access to credit – bank loans, while reducing property disputes.
Mr President,
Today, every sixth person in the world is an Indian. When Indians progress, the development of the world also gets a boost.
When India grows, the world grows. When India reforms, the world transforms.
Science and technology based Innovations in India can greatly help the world. Both the scale of our Tech-Solutions and their low cost are unparalleled.
With our Unified Payment Interface UPI, more than 3.5 billion transactions are taking place every month in India today. India's vaccine delivery platform Co-WIN, is providing digital support for millions of vaccine doses in a single day.
Mr President,
सेवापरमोधर्म: (Sewa Parmo Dharma)
India, which lives on the principle of ‘Sewa Parmo Dharma’, is dedicated to vaccination development and manufacturing despite limited resources.
I want to inform UNGA that, India has developed the world's first, the world's first DNA based vaccine, which can be administered to all people above the age of 12 years.
Another m-RNA vaccine is in the final stages of its development. Scientists of India are also engaged in the development of a nasal vaccine for corona. Realizing its responsibility towards humanity, India has once again started distributing the vaccine to the needy people of the world.
I also invite vaccine manufacturers from all over the world today.
Come! Make Vaccine in India.
Mr President,
Today we all know that in human life, how important is technology. But in the changing world, Technology with Democratic Values, it is also necessary to ensure this.
Indian-origin doctors, innovators, engineers, managers, be it in any country, our democratic values, keep inspiring them to be engaged in the service of humanity. And we have seen this even during this corona period.
Mr President,
The corona pandemic has also taught a lesson to the world that the global economy must be diversified more now. For this, expansion of Global Value Chains is necessary.
Our Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India) campaign is inspired by this spirit. India is becoming a democratic and trustworthy partner of the world for Global Industrial Diversification.
And in this campaign, India has established a better balance in both economy and ecology. You will definitely be proud to see India's efforts on climate action as compared to big and developed countries. Today, India is moving very fast towards the target of 450 GW of renewable energy. We are also in the campaign to make India the world's largest Green Hydrogen Hub.
Mr President,
We have to answer to our future generations that when it was time to take decisions, what were they doing when they were responsible for guiding the world? Today, the danger of Regressive Thinking and Extremism is increasing in front of the world.
Under these circumstances, the whole world has to make Science-Based, Rational and Progressive Thinking the basis of development.
To strengthen the science-based approach, India is promoting Experience Based Learning. We have opened thousands of Atal Tinkering Labs in schools, built incubators and developed a strong start-up ecosystem.
To commemorate the 75th year of its independence, India is going to launch 75 such satellites into space, which Indian students are developing in schools and colleges.
Mr President,
On the other hand, with Regressive Thinking, countries that are using terrorism as a political tool have to understand that terrorism is an equally big threat to them. It is very important to ensure that the soil of Afghanistan is not used for spreading terrorism and terrorist attacks.
We also have to be careful that no country tries to use the delicate situation there as a tool for its selfishness motives.
At present, the people of Afghanistan, the women and children there, the minorities there, need help, and we have to discharge our responsibility.
Mr President,
Our oceans are also our common heritage. That's why we have to keep in mind that we use the ocean resources, and not abuse them. Our oceans are also the life-line of international trade. We have to safeguard them from the race of expansion and exclusion.
In order to strengthen the rule-based world order, the international community must speak in unison. The broad consensus reached during India's Presidency in the Security Council shows the world the way forward as far as Maritime Security is concerned.
Mr President,
India's great philospher, Acharya Chanakya said centuries ago
-Kalati kramat kaal and phalam pibatti.
When the right work is not done at the right time, time itself destroys the success of that work.
If the United Nations has to keep itself relevant, it has to improve its effectiveness, increase its reliability.
A number of questions are being raised on UN today. We have seen this during the Climate and Covid crisis. The ongoing proxy war in many parts of the world- terrorism and the crisis in Afghanistan have deepened these questions. In the context of the Origin of COVID and with regard to Ease of Doing Business Rankings, global governance institutions have damaged their credibility built up by decades of hard work.
It is essential that we constantly strengthen the UN for the protection of Global Order, Global Laws and Global Values. I am concluding with the words of Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore ji.
शुभोकोर्मो-पोथे / धोरोनिर्भोयोगान, शोबदुर्बोलसोन्शोय /होकओबोसान। (Shubho Kormo-Pothe/ Dhoro nirbhayo gaan, shon durbol Saunshoy/hok auboshan)
That is, move forward fearlessly on your auspicious path of action. May all weaknesses and doubts be eliminated.
This message is as relevant to the United Nations in today's context as it is to every responsible country. I am confident that all of us will strive to enhance peace and harmony in the world, make the world healthy, safe and prosperous.
With these best wishes,
Thank you very much
Namaskar !
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச் சபையின் 76 வது அமர்வில் பிரதமர் உரையின் தமிழ் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
25 SEP 2021 8:19PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம் நண்பர்களே,
மேதகு அப்துல்லா ஷாஹித் ஜி
தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்ற உங்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். உங்களைத் தலைவராக கொள்வது அனைத்து வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கும், குறிப்பாக சிறிய தீவு வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கும் மிகவும் பெருமையான விஷயம்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாக, உலகம் முழுவதும், 100 ஆண்டுகளில் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு மிகப்பெரிய தொற்றுநோயை சந்தித்து வருகிறது. இந்தக் கொடூரமான பெருந்தொற்றுநோயால் தங்கள் உயிரை இழந்த அனைவருக்கும் எனது அஞ்சலி. அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு எனது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
'ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்' என்று பெயர்பெற்ற ஒரு நாட்டின் பிரதிநிதி நான். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக ஒரு சிறந்த ஜனநாயக பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளோம் நாங்கள்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் ஒரு தேநீர்க்கடையில் தன் தந்தைக்கு உதவி செய்த ஒரு சிறு குழந்தை, இந்தியாவின் பிரதமராக இன்று நான்காவது முறையாக யூஎன் ஜி சி ஏ வில் உரையாற்றுவது இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமை.
குஜராத்தின் நீண்ட கால முதல்வராகவும், அதன் பிறகு கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவின் பிரதமராகவும், நான் 20 ஆண்டுகளாக அரசாங்கத் தலைவராக நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்து வருகிறேன்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மனிதநேயத்தின் தந்தை பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாய் அவர்களின் பிறந்தநாள் இன்று. தனிநபரிலிருந்து சமூகம், பின் தேசம், முழு மனிதகுலம் என்ற வகையில் முன்னேற்றம் அமைய வேண்டும். இந்தச் சிந்தனை அந்தியோதயாவுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் அந்தியோதயா என்பதற்கு அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய முன்னேற்றம் என்றே பொருள் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இந்தியா இன்று ஒருங்கிணைந்த, அனைவருக்கும் சமமான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இதற்கு நாங்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறோம்.
கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவில் 430 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் வங்கி அமைப்பின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர், அவர்கள் இதுவரை வங்கிச்சேவை பெற்றிருக்கவில்லை. முன்பு காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையைப் பற்றி நினைத்துப் பார்த்திருக்க முடியாத 360 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள், இன்று காப்பீட்டு வசதி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
50 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு இலவச சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியா அவர்களை தரமான சுகாதார சேவையுடன் இணைத்துள்ளது. இந்தியா 30 மில்லியன் பக்கா வீடுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதுவரை வீடேதுமற்ற குடும்பங்கள் இப்போது வீட்டு உரிமையாளர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
மாசுபட்ட நீர் இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்ல. உலகம் முழுவதிலும், குறிப்பாக ஏழை மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினை. இந்தியாவில், 170 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் சுத்தமான தண்ணீரை வழங்குவதற்காக ஒரு பெரிய இயக்கத்தை நாங்கள் நடத்துகிறோம்.
இன்று இந்தியாவின் 600000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களில் ட்ரோன்களுடன் வரைபடங்கள் மூலம் மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வீடுகள் மற்றும் நிலத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் பதிவுகளை ஆவணங்களை வழங்குவதில் நாங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளோம்.
இந்த டிஜிட்டல் பதிவு மூலம், சொத்து தகராறுகள் குறையும். அதே சமயம், மக்கள் – கடன் பெற வங்கிகளை எளிதில் அணுக முடியும்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
இன்று, உலகில் ஓவ்வொரு ஆறாவது நபரும் ஒரு இந்தியர். இந்தியர்கள் முன்னேறும்போது, உலகின் முன்னேற்றமும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தியா வளரும் போது உலகமும் வளரும். இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் உலகிற்கு பெரிதும் உதவ முடியும். எங்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளின் அளவு மற்றும் அவற்றின் குறைந்த விலை இரண்டும் இணையற்றவை.
யூனிஃபைட் பேமென்ட் இன்டர்ஃபேஸ் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 3.5 பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி விநியோகத்தளமான கோ-வின், ஒரே நாளில் மில்லியன் கணக்கான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
‘சேவா பர்மோ தர்மம்’ கொள்கையில் வாழும் இந்தியா, குறைந்த வளங்களே இருந்த போதும் தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கு அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியா, உலகின் முதல் - 12 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் செலுத்தப்படக்கூடிய - உலகின் முதல் டி என் ஏ அடிப்படையிலான தடுப்பு மருந்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்பதை நான் யூ என் ஜி ஏ க்கு தெரிவித்துக் கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன்.
மற்றொரு எம்-ஆர்என்ஏ தடுப்பு மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பின் இறுதி கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொரோனாவுக்கு நாசி மூலம் செலுத்தும் தடுப்பு மருந்து தயாரிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். மனித குலத்திற்கான தனது பொறுப்பை உணர்ந்துள்ள இந்தியா, மீண்டும் தடுப்பூசியை உலகின் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நான் இன்று உலகம் முழுவதிலுமுள்ள தடுப்பு மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்களை அழைக்கிறேன்.
வாருங்கள்! இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பு மருந்து தயாரியுங்கள்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
உலகளாவிய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளின் விரிவாக்கம் அவசியம்.
எங்கள் (சுய சார்பு இந்தியா) இயக்கம் இந்த உணர்வினால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டது. உலகளாவிய தொழில்துறை பல்வகைப்படுத்தலுக்கு உலகின் ஜனநாயக மற்றும் நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது.
இன்று, இந்தியா 450 GW புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி மிக வேகமாக நகர்ந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இந்தியாவை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மையமாக மாற்றும் பிரச்சாரத்தில் நாங்கள் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கிறோம்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
இன்று, உலகில், பிற்போக்கு சிந்தனை மற்றும் தீவிரவாதத்தின் ஆபத்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
முழு உலகமும் அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான, பகுத்தறிவு மற்றும் முற்போக்கு சிந்தனையை வளர்ச்சியின் அடிப்படையாக மாற்ற வேண்டும்.
அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையை வலுப்படுத்த, இந்தியா அனுபவ அடிப்படையிலான கற்றலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. நாங்கள் பள்ளிகளில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான அடல் டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வகங்களைத் திறந்து, இன்குபேட்டர்களை உருவாக்கி, ஒரு வலுவான தொடக்க சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம்.
இந்தியா விடுதலையடைந்து 75ஆவது ஆண்டை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், 75 செயற்கைக்கோள்களை இந்தியா விண்வெளியில் செலுத்தப் போகிறது, அதை இந்திய மாணவர்கள் பள்ளிகளிலும், கல்லூரிகளிலும் உருவாக்கி வருகின்றனர்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
பிற்போக்கு சிந்தனை கொண்ட நாடுகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பயங்கரவாதம், அவர்களுக்கு சமமான பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாகும். ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் மண், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களைப் பரப்புவதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம்.
எந்த நாடும் அங்கு நிலவும் சிக்கலான சூழ்நிலையைத் தன் சுயநல நோக்கங்களுக்கு ஒரு கருவியாகப் பயன்படுத்த முயலவில்லை என்பதிலும் நாம் கவனமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
தற்போது, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் மக்கள், அங்குள்ள பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள், சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆகியோருக்கு உதவி தேவை, நாம் நம் பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும்.
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
நமது பெருங்கடல்களும், நமது பொதுவான பாரம்பரியமாகும். கடல் வளங்களை நாம் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடாது. நமது பெருங்கடல்கள், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தின் உயிர்நாடியாகும்.
விதி அடிப்படையிலான உலக ஒழுங்கை வலுப்படுத்த, சர்வதேச சமூகம் ஒருமித்த கருத்துடன் பேச வேண்டும். பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலில் இந்தியா தலைமை வகித்த போது, ஏற்பட்ட பரந்துபட்ட ஒருமித்த கருத்து கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பைப் பொறுத்தவரை, உலகிற்கு முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழியைக் காட்டுகிறது
தலைவர் அவர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த தத்துவவியலாளர் ஆச்சார்யா சாணக்கியர் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு கூறினார்
சரியான வேலை, சரியான நேரத்தில் செய்யப்படாதபோது, காலமே அந்த வேலையின் வெற்றியை அழிக்கிறது.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை தன்னை, பொருத்தமானதாக வைத்திருக்க வேண்டுமென்றால், அது தன் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும், தன் நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
ஐநாவில் இன்று பல கேள்விகள் எழுப்பப்படுகின்றன. உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்கு, உலகளாவிய சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மதிப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக நாம் தொடர்ந்து ஐ.நா.வை வலுப்படுத்துவது அவசியம். நோபல் பரிசு பெற்ற ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூர் அவர்களின் வார்த்தைகளுடன் நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
அதாவது, உங்கள் மங்களகரமான செயல்பாட்டின் பாதையில் பயமின்றி முன்னேறுங்கள். அனைத்து பலவீனங்களும் சந்தேகங்களும் அகற்றப்படட்டும்.
இந்த செய்தி ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபைக்கு இன்றைய சூழலில் பொருத்தமானது. பொறுப்புணர்வுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டிற்கும் பொருந்தும். உலகில் அமைதியையும் நல்லிணக்கத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தவும், உலகை ஆரோக்கியமாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும், செழுமையாகவும் மாற்ற நாம் அனைவரும் பாடுபடுவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நல்வாழ்த்துகள்
நன்றி
வணக்கம்