Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh takes over as DG NCC
27 SEP 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Alumnus of NDA, Khadakwasla; IMA, Dehradun & NCC
• Commanded Special Forces Battalion in counter-terrorism operation in Kashmir Valley
• Company Commander in counter-insurgency operation in Nagaland & Siachen Glacier
• Served as General Staff Officer (Operations) in Sector Headquarters Rashtriya Rifles
Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh took over as the 34th Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC) on September 27, 2021. Lt Gen Singh was commissioned into The PARACHUTE REGIMENT in 1987. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun as well as NCC, he attended the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington, the Higher Command Course in Mhow and the National Defence College Course in New Delhi.
Lt Gen Singh has been a Company Commander in counter-insurgency environment in Nagaland and the Siachen Glacier. He has commanded a Special Forces Battalion in the intense counter-terrorism environment of the Valley Sector in Kashmir and also in the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon. He has commanded a Mountain Brigade & an Infantry Division on the Line of Control.
The General Officer has tenanted the appointments of General Staff Officer (Operations) in Sector Headquarters Rashtriya Rifles. He has had two tenures each in Military Operation Directorate and Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff. Besides, he has been an Instructor at the Commando School and Indian Military Training Team.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் 34-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பல் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்பு
27 SEP 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் 34-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பல் சிங் இன்று (27.09.2021) பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். அவர் கடந்த 1987-ஆம் ஆண்டு பாராசூட் படையில் சேர்ந்தார்.
கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமி, தேசிய மாணவர் படை ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சிங், வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் கல்லூரி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியிலும் பயின்றார்.
நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் சியாச்சின் பனிப்பிரதேசத்தில் எதிர்த் தாக்குதல்கள் சூழலில் அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார். காஷ்மீரில் தீவிர எதிர்த் தாக்குதல்கள் சூழலிலும் சிறப்பு படைப் பிரிவிற்கு அவர் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758565