Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh takes over as DG NCC
27 SEP 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Alumnus of NDA, Khadakwasla; IMA, Dehradun & NCC
• Commanded Special Forces Battalion in counter-terrorism operation in Kashmir Valley
• Company Commander in counter-insurgency operation in Nagaland & Siachen Glacier
• Served as General Staff Officer (Operations) in Sector Headquarters Rashtriya Rifles
Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh took over as the 34th Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC) on September 27, 2021. Lt Gen Singh was commissioned into The PARACHUTE REGIMENT in 1987. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun as well as NCC, he attended the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington, the Higher Command Course in Mhow and the National Defence College Course in New Delhi.
Lt Gen Singh has been a Company Commander in counter-insurgency environment in Nagaland and the Siachen Glacier. He has commanded a Special Forces Battalion in the intense counter-terrorism environment of the Valley Sector in Kashmir and also in the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon. He has commanded a Mountain Brigade & an Infantry Division on the Line of Control.
The General Officer has tenanted the appointments of General Staff Officer (Operations) in Sector Headquarters Rashtriya Rifles. He has had two tenures each in Military Operation Directorate and Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff. Besides, he has been an Instructor at the Commando School and Indian Military Training Team.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने एनसीसी के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
27 SEP 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
एनडीए, खड़कवासला; आईएमए, देहरादून और एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्र
कश्मीर घाटी में आतंकवाद रोधी अभियान में स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ बटालियन की कमान
नगालैंड और सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में विद्रोह रोधी ऑपरेशन में कंपनी कमांडर
सेक्टर मुख्यालय राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स में जनरल स्टाफ ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशंस) के रूप में कार्य किया
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने दिनांक 27 सितंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के 34वें महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह को 1987 में पैराशूट रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला, भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून और एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्र होने के साथ-साथ उन्होंने वेलिंगटन में डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, महू में हायर कमांड कोर्स और नई दिल्ली में नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज कोर्स में भाग लिया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिंह नगालैंड और सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में आतंकवाद विरोधी वातावरण में कंपनी कमांडर रह चुके हैं। उन्होंने कश्मीर में वैली सेक्टर के गहन आतंकवाद विरोधी माहौल में और लेबनान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरिम बल में एक स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ बटालियन की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने नियंत्रण रेखा पर माउंटेन ब्रिगेड और इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन की कमान संभाली है।
जनरल ऑफिसर सेक्टर मुख्यालय राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स में जनरल स्टाफ ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशन्स) के पद पर भी रहे हैं। उनका सैन्य अभियान निदेशालय और मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ दोनों में रहे हैं। इसके अलावा वह कमांडो स्कूल और भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण टीम में प्रशिक्षक रहे हैं।