Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Narayan Rane calls for developing Coir Industry in Konkan and North-Eastern region
27 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane has called for developing Coir Industry in Konkan, North and North-Eastern region of the country and expand the market network. Addressing the 238th Meeting of the Coir Board in Gujarat’s Kevadia today, the Minister said, Konkan region has great opportunities for development of Coir Industry, as its coastal areas have good coconut crop.
Shri Rane informed that India contributes 70% of the global production of Coir and 80% of the world trade in Coir products. Coir industry provides employment to more than 7.3 lakh people in rural areas, 80% of which are women and it is utmost essential to make it comparative, self-sustainable and capable of providing employment to the rural folk. He said, the acceptability of Coir products has increased rapidly due to its 'environment friendly' image. During the year 2020-21, the export of coir and coir products reached the level of Rs 3778.97 crore, with a growth rate of 17% in quantity and 37% in value, despite COVID adversities. He added that Coir has shown positive trend even during the years of economic recession.
The Minister said, Coir Industry is a traditional, labor intensive, agro-based and export oriented industry. The industry converts waste into wealth as the raw material used is throw away waste. The Minister called for undertaking skill up-gradation, technology development, process improvement, infrastructure assistance, credit availability, marketing efficiency to accelerate the overall development of coir industry in the country.
Shri Rane said, the Government is committed to promoting growth and development of the MSME Sector, including Khadi, Village and Coir Industries. He said, MSMEs not only play crucial role in providing more employment opportunities at comparatively lower capital cost than large industries but also help in industrialization of rural and backward areas, thereby, reducing regional imbalances, assuring more equitable distribution of national income and wealth. MSMEs are complementary to large industries as ancillary units and this sector contributes enormously to the socio-economic development of the country.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने कोंकण और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कयर(नारियल-जटा) उद्योग विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
27 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने देश के कोंकण, उत्तर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कयर उद्योग विकसित करने तथा बाजार नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने का आह्वान किया है। गुजरात के केवड़िया में आज कयर बोर्ड की 238वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोंकण क्षेत्र में कयर उद्योग के विकसित होने के लिए अपार अवसर हैं, क्योंकि इसके तटीय क्षेत्रों में नारियल की अच्छी पैदावार होती है।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि भारत कयर के वैश्विक उत्पादन में 70% और कयर उत्पादों के विश्व व्यापार में 80% योगदान देता है। कयर उद्योग ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 7.3 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है, जिनमें से 80% महिलाएं शामिल हैं। ऐसी सकारात्मक परिस्थितियों में इसे तुलनात्मक, आत्मनिर्भर और ग्रामीण लोगों को अधिक रोजगार प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, 'पर्यावरण अनुकूल' छवि के कारण हाल के वर्षों में कयर उत्पादों की स्वीकार्यता तेजी से बढ़ी है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कोविड प्रतिकूलताओं के बावजूद नारियल की जटा और इससे निर्मित कयर उत्पादों की निर्यात मात्रा में 17% और मूल्य में 37% की वृद्धि के साथ ही यह उद्योग 3778.97 करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक मंदी के वर्षों के दौरान भी कयर उद्योग ने सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कयर उद्योग एक पारंपरिक, श्रम प्रधान, कृषि आधारित और निर्यातोन्मुखी उद्योग है। यह उद्योग अपशिष्ट को संपत्ति में परिवर्तित करता है, क्योंकि इसमें उपयोग किया जाने वाला कच्चा माल अवशेष फेंक दिया जाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश में कयर उद्योग के समग्र विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कौशल उन्नयन, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, प्रक्रिया में सुधार, बुनियादी ढांचा सहायता, ऋण उपलब्धता और विपणन दक्षता शुरू करने का आह्वान किया। श्री राणे ने कहा कि सरकार खादी, गांवों और कयर उद्योग सहित देश के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास तथा उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई न केवल बड़े उद्योगों की तुलना में कम पूंजी लागत पर अधिक रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं बल्कि ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के औद्योगीकरण में भी बहुत मदद करते हैं, जिससे क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को कम करने, राष्ट्रीय आय बढ़ाने और धन के अधिक समान वितरण का आश्वासन प्राप्त होता है। श्री राणे ने कहा कि सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम सहायक इकाइयों के रूप में बड़े उद्योगों के पूरक हैं और यह क्षेत्र देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देता है।