Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Narayan Rane calls for developing Coir Industry in Konkan and North-Eastern region
27 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane has called for developing Coir Industry in Konkan, North and North-Eastern region of the country and expand the market network. Addressing the 238th Meeting of the Coir Board in Gujarat’s Kevadia today, the Minister said, Konkan region has great opportunities for development of Coir Industry, as its coastal areas have good coconut crop.
Shri Rane informed that India contributes 70% of the global production of Coir and 80% of the world trade in Coir products. Coir industry provides employment to more than 7.3 lakh people in rural areas, 80% of which are women and it is utmost essential to make it comparative, self-sustainable and capable of providing employment to the rural folk. He said, the acceptability of Coir products has increased rapidly due to its 'environment friendly' image. During the year 2020-21, the export of coir and coir products reached the level of Rs 3778.97 crore, with a growth rate of 17% in quantity and 37% in value, despite COVID adversities. He added that Coir has shown positive trend even during the years of economic recession.
The Minister said, Coir Industry is a traditional, labor intensive, agro-based and export oriented industry. The industry converts waste into wealth as the raw material used is throw away waste. The Minister called for undertaking skill up-gradation, technology development, process improvement, infrastructure assistance, credit availability, marketing efficiency to accelerate the overall development of coir industry in the country.
Shri Rane said, the Government is committed to promoting growth and development of the MSME Sector, including Khadi, Village and Coir Industries. He said, MSMEs not only play crucial role in providing more employment opportunities at comparatively lower capital cost than large industries but also help in industrialization of rural and backward areas, thereby, reducing regional imbalances, assuring more equitable distribution of national income and wealth. MSMEs are complementary to large industries as ancillary units and this sector contributes enormously to the socio-economic development of the country.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொங்கன் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் கயிறு தொழிலை மேம்படுத்த சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ராணே வலியுறுத்தல்
27 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் கொங்கன், வடக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளில் கயிறு தொழிலை மேம்படுத்தவும் சந்தைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ராணே வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குஜராத்தில் உள்ள கேவடியாவில் நடைபெற்ற கயிறு வாரியத்தின் 238-வது கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், கொங்கன் பகுதியில் கடற்கரைகளும் சிறந்த தேங்காய் விளைச்சலும் இருப்பதால் கயிறு தொழிலின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அங்கு பெரிய அளவில் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
தேங்காய் நார் பொருட்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தது என்பதால் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு வேகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2020-21-ல் தேங்காய் நார் மற்றும் அதை சார்ந்த பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி ரூபாய் 3,778.97 கோடியாக இருந்ததாகவும், எடை அளவில் இது 17 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி என்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு அளவில் 37 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி என்றும் கொரோனா சவால்களுக்கு இடையில் இவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பொருளாதார மந்த நிலைக்கு இடையிலும் தேங்காய் நார் தொழில் நேர்மறை வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
காதி, கிராம தொழில்கள் மற்றும் கயிறு தொழில் உள்ளிட்ட சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது எனவும், இந்த தொழில்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அதிக அளவில் அளிப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் தேசிய வருவாய் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பங்களிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்
பெருநிறுவனங்களோடு ஒப்பிடும்போது இவற்றின் மூலதனம் குறைவு என்றும் கிராம மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளின் தொழில்மயமாக்கலுக்கு இவை உதவுவதாகவும் இவற்றின் மூலம் சம அளவில் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பெரு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உதவுவதாகவும் இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் சமுக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மேம்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: