Prime Minister's Office
PM greets Lata Mangeshkar on her birthday
28 SEP 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted Lata Mangeshkar Ji on her birthday and prayed for her long and healthy life.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Birthday greetings to respected Lata Didi. Her melodious voice reverberates across the world. She is respected for her humility & passion towards Indian culture. Personally, her blessings are a source of great strength. I pray for Lata Didi’s long & healthy life."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লতা মঙ্গেশকরের জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
28 SEP 2021 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লতা মঙ্গেশকরের জন্মদিনে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং তাঁর দীর্ঘ ও সুস্থ জীবনের জন্য প্রার্থনা করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “শ্রদ্ধেয় লতা দিদিকে জন্মদিনের শুভেচ্ছা। সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে তাঁর সুরেলা কন্ঠস্বর প্রতিধ্বনিত হোক। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রতি তাঁর আবেগ ও নম্রতার জন্য তিনি সম্মানলাভ করেছেন। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে তাঁর আশীর্বাদ মহান শক্তির উৎস। আমি লতা দিদির দীর্ঘ ও সুস্থ জীবনের জন্য প্রার্থনা করি”।