Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Country’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens: Elder Line (Toll Free No- 14567)
28 SEP 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
India is expected to have nearly 20% elderly population i.e. over 300 million senior citizens by 2050. It is significant; as many countries have a population less than this number. This age group faces various mental, emotional, financial, legal and physical challenges, and the pandemic has further exacerbated it. What is more important to understand is that, this age group is a basket of wisdom and untapped resource for the overall economic and social growth of the country.
Taking cognisance of the growing need to support the elderlies in the country, the Government of India has taken a monumental step towards addressing the challenges and problems they face, through country’s first Pan-India toll-free helpline – 14567 -- called ‘Elder Line’, which provides free information and guidance on pension issues, legal issues, extends emotional support, and even intervenes on field in cases of abuse, and rescues homeless elderly.
The intent of ‘Elder Line’ is to provide all senior citizens, or their well-wishers, with ONE platform across the country to connect and share their concerns, get information and guidance on problems that they face on a day-to-day basis, without having to struggle for it.
One of the callers, for instance, was looking for a hospital for his mother-in law with Parkinson and was bed ridden with health issues. She got Covid positive and had to be shifted to a Covid ward in the ICU. After a few days, the hospital insisted that she be taken back home even though she was positive. Unable to understand this, the caller reached out to Elder Line for guidance. The Elder Line team immediately connected with a private chain of hotels and found one such facility where she could be shifted temporarily.
Elder Line is a culmination of the initiative of Tata Trusts, India’s oldest philanthropy, took through its partner, Vijayavahini Charitable Foundation, in 2017, in collaboration with the Government of Telangana in Hyderabad, to help the elderlies in the city. Tata Trusts has been and continues to be engaged in strategic philanthropy, to create impact that is deep, wide and irreversible in millions of lives in the communities that we serve, distinguished by our scale and depth of interventions on issues of national significance.
Today, Tata Trusts and NSE Foundation, as technical partners, are jointly supporting the Ministry in operationalizing Elder Line. Till date, 17 states have already opened the Elder line for their respective geographies and others are in the pipeline to be opened. In the last 4 months alone, over 2 lakh calls have been received, and over 30,000 seniors have already been serviced. Of these, nearly 40% calls were related to guidance required in the vaccine and queries related to it and nearly 23% of calls were related to pension.
In another situation, there was a caller whose pension was not being received and he sought support from the Elder Line team. The team contacted the respective pension officer and followed through with verifying all the d Line facility managed by the State and GOI. With this
background, the pension was immediately transferred into the account of the senior citizen.
With Elder Line coming in, millions can report such incidents and seek support for senior citizens – this is what makes ‘Elder Line: 14567’ a truly remarkable service for now and the times to come.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए देश में पहली अखिल भारतीय हेल्पलाइन: एल्डर लाइन (टोल फ्री नंबर- 14567)
28 SEP 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में 2050 तक वरिष्ठ नागरिक लगभग 20प्रतिशतहो जाएंगे यानी उनकी आबादी 300 मिलियन से ज्यादा होने की संभावना है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है; क्योंकि कई देशों की आबादी इस संख्या से कम है। इस आयु वर्ग के लोगों को विभिन्न मानसिक, भावनात्मक, वित्तीय, कानूनी और शारीरिक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता हैऔर महामारी ने इन परेशानियों को और ज्यादा बढ़ा दिया है। यहां पर यह समझना भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह आयु वर्ग, देश के समग्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के लिए ज्ञान और अप्रयुक्त संसाधन की एक टोकरी है।
देश में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को समर्थन प्रदान करने की बढ़ती जरूरत पर ध्यान देते हुए, भारत सरकार ने देश में पहली अखिल भारतीय टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन-14567-जिसे 'एल्डर लाइन' कहा जाता है, के माध्यम से उनके सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों और समस्याओं का निपटरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है, जो पेंशन मुद्दों, कानूनी मुद्दों पर मुफ्त जानकारी और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है, भावनात्मक रूप से समर्थन प्रदान करता हैऔर यहां तक कि दुर्व्यवहार के मामलों में हस्तक्षेप करता हैऔर बेघर बुजुर्गों को राहत प्रदान करता है।
'एल्डर लाइन' का उद्देश्य सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और उनके शुभचिंतकों को पूरे देश में एक मंच के साथ जोड़ना है, जिससे वे बिना किसी संघर्ष के अपनी चिंताओं को जोड़ सकें और साझा कर सकें, उन समस्याओं के बारे में जानकारी और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त कर सकें, जिनका सामना वे दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर करते हैं।
उदाहरण के लिए, फोन करने वालों में से एक, पार्किंसन से पीड़ित अपनी सास के लिए एक अस्पताल की तलाश कर रहा था और वह स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं से भी ग्रस्त था। उसकी कोविड रिपोर्टपॉजिटिव थी और उसे आईसीयू के एक कोविड वार्ड में शिफ्ट करना पड़ा।कुछ दिनों बाद अस्पताल ने उनपर दवाब डाला कि कोविड पॉजिटिव होने के बावजूद उसे वापस घर लेकर जाए। इस बात को समझने में असमर्थ होने पर, वह व्यक्तिमार्गदर्शन के लिए एल्डर लाइन तक पहुंचा। एल्डर लाइन की टीम तुरंत होटलों की एक निजी श्रृंखला से जुड़ी और एक ऐसी सुविधा को खोज निकाला, जहां पर उसे अस्थायी रूप से शिफ्ट किया जा सकता था।
एल्डर लाइन, टाटा ट्रस्ट द्वारा की गई पहल की परिणति है, भारत के सबसे पुराने परोपकारीने 2017 में तेलंगाना सरकार के सहयोग से हैदराबाद में अपने साथी विजयवाहिनी चैरिटेबल फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से शहर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की मदद करने के लिए शुरूकी थी। टाटा ट्रस्ट अपनी परोपकारी रणनीतिक में लगातार कायम है और बना हुआ है, जिससे उन समुदायों के लाखों लोगों के जीवन में गहरा, व्यापक और अपरिवर्तनीय प्रभाव उत्पन्न किया जा सके, जिन्हें हम राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर अपने अनुपात और हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से गहराई के साथ प्रतिष्ठित और सेवा करते हैं।
आज, टाटा ट्रस्ट और एनएसई फाउंडेशन, तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में, एल्डर लाइन का संचालन करने में मंत्रालय का संयुक्त रूप से समर्थन प्रदान कर रहे हैं। अब तक, 17 राज्यों ने अपने-अपने भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के लिए एल्डर लाइन खोल दी है और अन्य राज्य भी कतार में हैं। पिछले 4 महीनों में 2 लाख से ज्यादा कॉल प्राप्त हुए हैंऔर 30,000 से ज्यादा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सेवा प्रदान की जा चुकी है। इनमें से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत कॉल वैक्सीन के लिए आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने और इससे संबंधित प्रश्नों से संबंधित थे और लगभग 23 प्रतिशत कॉल पेंशन से संबंधित थे।
एक अन्य मामले में एक कॉलर था जिसको पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी और उसने एल्डर लाइन टीम से समर्थन मांगा। टीम ने संबंधित पेंशन अधिकारी से संपर्क किया,राज्य और भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रबंधित सभी डी लाइन सुविधा के माध्यम से सत्यापन किया। इस पृष्ठभूमि के साथ, वरिष्ठ नागरिक का पेंशन तुरंत उसके खाते में हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया।
एल्डर लाइन के आने के साथ ही, अब लाखों लोग ऐसी घटनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान कर सकते हैं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए समर्थन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं- यह वही बात है जो 'एल्डर लाइन: 14567' को वर्तमान में और भविष्य में वास्तविक रूप से उल्लेखनीय सेवा बनाता है।