Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Country’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens: Elder Line (Toll Free No- 14567)
28 SEP 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
India is expected to have nearly 20% elderly population i.e. over 300 million senior citizens by 2050. It is significant; as many countries have a population less than this number. This age group faces various mental, emotional, financial, legal and physical challenges, and the pandemic has further exacerbated it. What is more important to understand is that, this age group is a basket of wisdom and untapped resource for the overall economic and social growth of the country.
Taking cognisance of the growing need to support the elderlies in the country, the Government of India has taken a monumental step towards addressing the challenges and problems they face, through country’s first Pan-India toll-free helpline – 14567 -- called ‘Elder Line’, which provides free information and guidance on pension issues, legal issues, extends emotional support, and even intervenes on field in cases of abuse, and rescues homeless elderly.
The intent of ‘Elder Line’ is to provide all senior citizens, or their well-wishers, with ONE platform across the country to connect and share their concerns, get information and guidance on problems that they face on a day-to-day basis, without having to struggle for it.
One of the callers, for instance, was looking for a hospital for his mother-in law with Parkinson and was bed ridden with health issues. She got Covid positive and had to be shifted to a Covid ward in the ICU. After a few days, the hospital insisted that she be taken back home even though she was positive. Unable to understand this, the caller reached out to Elder Line for guidance. The Elder Line team immediately connected with a private chain of hotels and found one such facility where she could be shifted temporarily.
Elder Line is a culmination of the initiative of Tata Trusts, India’s oldest philanthropy, took through its partner, Vijayavahini Charitable Foundation, in 2017, in collaboration with the Government of Telangana in Hyderabad, to help the elderlies in the city. Tata Trusts has been and continues to be engaged in strategic philanthropy, to create impact that is deep, wide and irreversible in millions of lives in the communities that we serve, distinguished by our scale and depth of interventions on issues of national significance.
Today, Tata Trusts and NSE Foundation, as technical partners, are jointly supporting the Ministry in operationalizing Elder Line. Till date, 17 states have already opened the Elder line for their respective geographies and others are in the pipeline to be opened. In the last 4 months alone, over 2 lakh calls have been received, and over 30,000 seniors have already been serviced. Of these, nearly 40% calls were related to guidance required in the vaccine and queries related to it and nearly 23% of calls were related to pension.
In another situation, there was a caller whose pension was not being received and he sought support from the Elder Line team. The team contacted the respective pension officer and followed through with verifying all the d Line facility managed by the State and GOI. With this
background, the pension was immediately transferred into the account of the senior citizen.
With Elder Line coming in, millions can report such incidents and seek support for senior citizens – this is what makes ‘Elder Line: 14567’ a truly remarkable service for now and the times to come.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য সর্বভারতীয় নিঃশুল্ক হেল্পলাইন নম্বর ১৪৫৬৭
28 SEP 2021 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতে ২০৫০ নাগাদ মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ২০ শতাংশ বা ৩০ কোটি মানুষ এমন হবেন যাঁরা প্রবীণ। এটা অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ যে প্রবীণ নাগরিকের এই সংখ্যা বহু দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার তুলনায় বেশি। প্রবীণ মানুষেরা মানসিক, আর্থিক, আইনি ও শারীরিক চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হয়ে থাকেন। বর্তমান মহামারী এই সমস্যাকে আরও প্রসারিত করে তুলেছে। এখন সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হল প্রবীণ মানুষের জ্ঞান ও তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগানো। প্রকৃতপক্ষে এই অভিজ্ঞতা ও জ্ঞান সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক অগ্রগতির বড় উৎস হয়ে উঠতে পারে। দেশে প্রবীণ মানুষের ক্রমবর্ধমান সাহায্যের প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য এক সর্বভারতীয় নিঃশুল্ক হেল্পলাইন নম্বর ১৪৫৬৭ শুরু করতে চলেছে। নিঃশুল্ক এই নম্বরে প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা তাঁদের পেনশন সম্পর্কিত তথ্য, আইনি পরিষেবা, মানসিক সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে পরিষেবা পাবেন। এমনকি, গৃহহীন বয়স্কদের উদ্ধার ও তাঁদের প্রতি অন্যায় আচরণের সুরাহার ক্ষেত্রেও এই হেল্পলাইনে সহায়তা মিলবে।
প্রত্যেক প্রবীণ নাগরিক বা তাঁদের শুভাকাঙ্ক্ষীরা এই হেল্পলাইনে যোগাযোগ করে নিজেদের উদ্বেগের কথা জানাতে পারবেন, সমস্যার সমাধান ও পরামর্শ পাবেন এবং দৈনন্দিন বিভিন্ন সমস্যার নিরসনে সাহায্য পাবেন। প্রবীণরা বাড়িতে নিঃশুল্ক এই নম্বরে যোগাযোগ করে পরামর্শ নিতে পারেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতের সবথেকে পুরনো টাটা ট্রাস্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্যোগে এল্ডার লাইন বা প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের পরামর্শদান সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবার সূচনা হয় ২০১৭-তে। তেলেঙ্গানা সরকারের সহযোগিতায় হায়দরাবাদ শহরে এই হেল্পলাইন প্রথম চালু হয়। শহরের বিজয় বাহিনী চ্যারিটেবল ফাউন্ডেশনের সহায়তায় এই পরিষেবা দেওয়া শুরু হয়। এখন টাটা ট্রাস্ট সংস্থাটি সারা দেশে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য নিঃশুল্ক হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করতে সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৭টি রাজ্যে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য এল্ডার লাইন পরিষেবা চালু রয়েছে। গত চার মাসে এই পরিষেবায় ২ লক্ষের বেশি ফোন কল পাওয়া গেছে। এমনকি, ৩০ হাজারের বেশি প্রবীণ নাগরিক তাঁদের সমস্যার সুরাহা বা পরামর্শ পেয়েছেন। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, গত চার মাসে যে ফোন কল পাওয়া গেছে তার ৪০ শতাংশই টিকা সম্পর্কিত এবং প্রায় ২৩ শতাংশ পেনশন সম্পর্কিত। সারা দেশে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য নিঃশুল্ক এই পরিষেবা শুরু হলে লক্ষ লক্ষ প্রবীণ নাগরিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ ও সাহায্য পাবেন। প্রকৃতপক্ষে নিঃশুল্ক হেল্পলাইন ১৪৫৬৭ আগামীদিনে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় পরিবর্তন আনতে চলেছে।