Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, UNICEF& WHO promote health with livelihood activities through a focussed vaccination campaign in tribal districts
6.73Cr COVID vaccines administered under the campaign
“COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, DhanaurUddyam” was launched on 15th July to accelerate the pace of Covid vaccination among tribal communities
28 SEP 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The campaign targets to leverage the 45,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs) of the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) to promote livelihoods with health.
• The campaign is based on 3 J’s Jeevan (Life)Jeevika (Livelihood)Jaagrookta (Awareness)
• It employs awareness generation in local languages to promote vaccine uptake and COVID Appropriate Behaviour
The “COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, DhanaurUddyam” campaign was virtually launched by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister forTribal Affairs, Government of India on 15th July, 2021 to accelerate the pace of Covid vaccination among tribal communities of India. The campaign was launched through video conferencing link-up with field camps in Mandla in Madhya Pradesh and Bastar in Chhattisgarh in the presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel;Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs,Smt. Renuka Singh and Shri BishweswarTudu; MD TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna;Dr.RodericoOfrin, WHO Representative and Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF India Representative and other dignitaries.
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF and WHO has planned to roll out this campaign across the country, with the help of partner agencies at State level in tribal districts. The campaign targets to leverage the 45,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs) of the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) to promote livelihoods with health. This campaign is designed to connect tribal communities from across the country emphasizing that the COVID-19 vaccination is free, available in the nearby centres and not only protects people from hospitalization cost and death but also helps them to continue with their bread earning activities.
As an outcome of this campaign undertaken by TRIFED in association with UNICEF and WHO, it is estimated that approx. 6.73 crores vaccinations were administered in tribal districts.
The campaign is based on 3 J’s:
• Jeevan (Life) – Every life and livelihood is precious, so vaccination is key to life and is free.
• Jeevika (Livelihood) –You can continue with your livelihood activities without fearing the disease if you are vaccinated. It also saves you from hospitalization and other opportunity costs.
• Jaagrookta (Awareness) – Simplification of the process of registration for vaccination and accessibility to different audience and age groups, especially women and elderly population. Van Dhan Self Help Groups collaborate and work with other stakeholders with service as a motto and with dedication and commitment that they have as a key role to make Panchayats and villages coronavirus free.
The aforesaid campaign focusses on reassurance, pride and self-efficacy. Its motive is to fast track the activities of Van Dhan Self-Help Groups, and accelerate the pace of COVID vaccination among tribals engaged in procurement, value addition and marketing of handlooms, handicrafts and forest produces. The campaign leverages the strength and network of Self-Help Groups and other common touch points – Common Service Centres, fertilizer outlet centres, Haats and Bazaars, VDSHGs etc. It employs publicity measures in local languages to promote vaccine uptake and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The campaign also uses non-traditional partnerships and community reach for mobilization and collective action such as involvement of traditional leaders and incentivize adoption of vaccines through local health structures and TRIFED’s influencers in tribal districts. A series of webinars in this regard has also been conducted covering all the states with about 3000participations from VDSHGs, Clusters, representatives of SIA, SNA, SFURTI TA, UNICEF, WHO, Suppliers, District administration, local influencers of the respective regions.
This was followed diligently by organising various awareness campaigns physically in about 80 tribal districts across the country. About 150 TRIFED’s influencers were identified in tribal districts to support the campaign by driving the tribals to get vaccinated.
As an outcome of this campaign undertaken by TRIFED in association with UNICEF and WHO, it is estimated that approx. 6.73 crores vaccinations were administered in tribal districts.
The campaign is targeted to overcome two challenging waves, gained experience and are determined to stop the third wave in tribal districts, free of COVID infection and restrictions on livelihood activities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राईफेड, यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ जनजातीय जिलों में टीकाकरण अभियान के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और आजीविका संबंधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 6.73 करोड़ कोविड रोधी टीके लगाए गए
जनजातीय समुदायों में कोविड टीकाकरण की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए 15 जुलाई को कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्यम योजना का शुभारंभ किया गया था
28 SEP 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
इस योजना संबंधी मुख्य बिंदु :
• इस अभियान का लक्ष्‍य लोगों की आजीविका और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ के अन्‍तर्गत 45,000 वन धन स्‍वयं सहायता समूह की स्‍थापना।
• यह अभियान 3 जे - जीवन, जीविका और जागरूकता पर आधारित है।
• इसके अंतर्गत कोविड टीका लगवाने और कोविड अनुरूप व्‍यवहार अपनाने के लिए स्‍थानीय भाषा में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच कोविड टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने के लिए 15 जुलाई, 2021 को जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा द्वारा “कोविड टीका संग सुरक्षित वन, धन और उद्द्यम” अभियान की शुरुआत की गई थी। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू, ट्राईफेड के महानिदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा, और भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडरिको ओफ्रिन तथा यूनिसेफ इंडिया के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. यास्मीन अली हक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में मध्य प्रदेश के मंडला और छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर स्थित फील्ड कैंप के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग लिंक-अप के माध्यम से किया गया था।
ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय बहुल जिलों में राज्य स्तर पर भागीदार एजेंसियों की मदद से इस अभियान को यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहयोग से पूरे देश में चलाने की योजना बनाई है। इन अभियान का लक्ष्य भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राइफेड) के 45,000 वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजीएस) सक्रिय करना है ताकि स्वास्थ्य के साथ आजीविका को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस अभियान को देश भर के आदिवासी समुदायों को टीकाकरण से जोड़ने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि कोविड टीकाकरण मुफ़्त है, आस-पास के केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध है और यह न केवल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर खर्च होने वाले पैसों की बचत में मदद करता है बल्कि मृत्यु से बचाता है और उन्हें अपनी आजीविका कमाने की गतिविधियों को जारी रखने में भी मदद करता है।
यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहयोग से ट्राइफेड द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस अभियान के परिणाम स्‍वरूप एक अनुमान के मु‍ताबिक आदिवासी जिलों में लगभग 6.73 करोड़ टीकाकरण किया गया है।
यह अभियान 3 जे पर आधारित है:
• जीवन- प्रत्‍येक जीवन और आजीविका मूल्‍यवान है और टीकाकरण जीवन की रक्षा के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण तथा मुफ्त है।
• जीविका- यदि आपने टीका लगवा लिए हैं तो आप बीमारी से डरे बिना आजीविका से जुड़ी अपनी गतिविधियों को जारी रख सकते हैं। यह आपको अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और अन्य लागतों से भी बचाता है।
• जागरुकता- टीकाकरण के लिए पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया और इसे विभिन्न लाभार्थी और आयु समूहों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बुजुर्गों की आबादी की इस तक पहुंच को सुनिश्चित किया गया। वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने अन्य पक्षों के साथ सहयोग आरम्‍भ किया और आदर्श उद्देश्‍य सेवा के साथ समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। इन समूहों की पंचायतों और गांवों को कोरोना वायरस मुक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
यह अभियान आश्वासन, गौरव और आत्म-प्रभावकारिता पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य वन धन स्व-सहायता समूहों की गतिविधियों को तेज करना है, और हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और वन उत्पादों की खरीद, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन में लगे आदिवासियों के बीच कोविड टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाना है। यह अभियान स्वयं सहायता समूहों के नेटवर्क तथा सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, उर्वरक विक्रय केंद्रों, हाट और बाजार, वीडीएसएचजी आदि को सशक्‍त बनाना है। यह टीका लगवाने और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रचार उपायों को नियोजित करता है।
इस अभियान को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक भागीदारी और सामुदायिक पहुंच का भी उपयोग किया जाता है जिसमें क्षेत्र में प्रभावी पारंपरिक लोगों की मदद लेना और जनजातीय जिलों में स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य संरचनाओं और ट्राइफेड के प्रभावशाली उपायों के माध्यम से टीकों को अपनाने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई। इस संबंध में सभी राज्यों में लगभग 3000 लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला भी आयोजित की गई जिसमें वीडीएसएचजी, क्लस्टर, एसआईए, एसएनए, स्फूर्ति टीए, यूनिसेफ, डब्ल्यूएचओ, आपूर्तिकर्ता, जिला प्रशासन, संबंधित क्षेत्रों के स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि शामिल हो चुके हैं।
वर्चुअल माध्‍यम के साथ-साथ देश भर के लगभग 80 आदिवासी बहुल जिलों में विभिन्न जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाए गए। आदिवासियों को टीकाकरण के लिए प्रेरित करके अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनजातीय जिलों में ट्राइफेड के लगभग 150 प्रभावी प्रतिनिधियों की भी पहचान की गई।
यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहयोग से ट्राइफेड द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस अभियान के परिणाम स्‍वरूप एक अनुमान के मु‍ताबिक आदिवासी बहुल जिलों में लगभग 6.73 करोड़ टीकाकरण किया गया है।
इस अभियान का लक्ष्य चुनौतीपूर्ण दोनों कोविड लहरों का प्रभावी मुकाबला करना है, प्राप्त किए गए अनुभव की मदद से आदिवासी जिलों में तीसरी लहर को रोकने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प लेना और आजीविका से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को कोविड के जोखिम से मुक्त करना है।