Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, UNICEF& WHO promote health with livelihood activities through a focussed vaccination campaign in tribal districts
6.73Cr COVID vaccines administered under the campaign
“COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, DhanaurUddyam” was launched on 15th July to accelerate the pace of Covid vaccination among tribal communities
28 SEP 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The campaign targets to leverage the 45,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs) of the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) to promote livelihoods with health.
• The campaign is based on 3 J’s Jeevan (Life)Jeevika (Livelihood)Jaagrookta (Awareness)
• It employs awareness generation in local languages to promote vaccine uptake and COVID Appropriate Behaviour
The “COVID Teeka Sang Surakshit Van, DhanaurUddyam” campaign was virtually launched by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister forTribal Affairs, Government of India on 15th July, 2021 to accelerate the pace of Covid vaccination among tribal communities of India. The campaign was launched through video conferencing link-up with field camps in Mandla in Madhya Pradesh and Bastar in Chhattisgarh in the presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel;Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs,Smt. Renuka Singh and Shri BishweswarTudu; MD TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna;Dr.RodericoOfrin, WHO Representative and Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF India Representative and other dignitaries.
TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF and WHO has planned to roll out this campaign across the country, with the help of partner agencies at State level in tribal districts. The campaign targets to leverage the 45,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs) of the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) to promote livelihoods with health. This campaign is designed to connect tribal communities from across the country emphasizing that the COVID-19 vaccination is free, available in the nearby centres and not only protects people from hospitalization cost and death but also helps them to continue with their bread earning activities.
As an outcome of this campaign undertaken by TRIFED in association with UNICEF and WHO, it is estimated that approx. 6.73 crores vaccinations were administered in tribal districts.
The campaign is based on 3 J’s:
• Jeevan (Life) – Every life and livelihood is precious, so vaccination is key to life and is free.
• Jeevika (Livelihood) –You can continue with your livelihood activities without fearing the disease if you are vaccinated. It also saves you from hospitalization and other opportunity costs.
• Jaagrookta (Awareness) – Simplification of the process of registration for vaccination and accessibility to different audience and age groups, especially women and elderly population. Van Dhan Self Help Groups collaborate and work with other stakeholders with service as a motto and with dedication and commitment that they have as a key role to make Panchayats and villages coronavirus free.
The aforesaid campaign focusses on reassurance, pride and self-efficacy. Its motive is to fast track the activities of Van Dhan Self-Help Groups, and accelerate the pace of COVID vaccination among tribals engaged in procurement, value addition and marketing of handlooms, handicrafts and forest produces. The campaign leverages the strength and network of Self-Help Groups and other common touch points – Common Service Centres, fertilizer outlet centres, Haats and Bazaars, VDSHGs etc. It employs publicity measures in local languages to promote vaccine uptake and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The campaign also uses non-traditional partnerships and community reach for mobilization and collective action such as involvement of traditional leaders and incentivize adoption of vaccines through local health structures and TRIFED’s influencers in tribal districts. A series of webinars in this regard has also been conducted covering all the states with about 3000participations from VDSHGs, Clusters, representatives of SIA, SNA, SFURTI TA, UNICEF, WHO, Suppliers, District administration, local influencers of the respective regions.
This was followed diligently by organising various awareness campaigns physically in about 80 tribal districts across the country. About 150 TRIFED’s influencers were identified in tribal districts to support the campaign by driving the tribals to get vaccinated.
As an outcome of this campaign undertaken by TRIFED in association with UNICEF and WHO, it is estimated that approx. 6.73 crores vaccinations were administered in tribal districts.
The campaign is targeted to overcome two challenging waves, gained experience and are determined to stop the third wave in tribal districts, free of COVID infection and restrictions on livelihood activities.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائفڈ، یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او قبائلی اضلاع میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے توسط سے صحت اورروزگار سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں
اس مہم کے تحت 6.73 کروڑکووِڈ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
قبائلی برادریوں میں کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لئے 15 جولائی کو کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکشت ون، دھن اور اُدیم یوجنا کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا
28 SEP 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• اس مہم کا ہدف لوگوں کی روزی روٹی اور صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹرائبل کو آپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائفڈ) کے تحت 45000 ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کا قیام ہے۔
• یہ مہم 3 جے یعنی، جیون(زندگی)، جیویکا (روزی روٹی) اور جاگروکتا (بیداری) پر مبنی ہے۔
• اس کے تحت کووِڈ ٹیکہ لگوانے اور کووِڈ کے مطابق رویہ اختیار کرنے کے لئے مقامی زبان میں بیداری مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
بھارت کی قبائلی برادری کے درمیان کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے 15 جولائی 2021کو قبائلی امور کے وزیر ، حکومت ہند، جناب ارجن منڈا کے ذریعہ ’’کووِڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکشت ون، دھن اور اُدیم‘‘ مہم کی شروعات کی گئی تھی۔ اس مہم کا آغاز فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ اور جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو، ٹرائفڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پرویر کرشن، اور بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر یاسمین علی حق اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں مدھیہ پردیش کے منڈلا اور چھتیس گڑھ کے بستر میں واقع فیلڈ کیمپ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ لنک اپ کے توسط سے کیا گیا۔
ٹرائفڈ نے قبائلی آبادی والے اضلاع میں ریاستی سطح پر شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے اس مہم کو یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے پورے ملک میں چلانے کی اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔ اس مہم کا ہدف ٹرائبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائفڈ)کے 45000 ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (وی ڈی ایس ایچ جی ایس) کو سرگرم کرنا ہےتاکہ صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ روزی روٹی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کو ملک بھر کی قبائلی برادریوں کو ٹیکہ کاری سے جوڑنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری مفت ہے، آس پاس کے مراکز پر دستیاب ہے اور یہ نہ صرف ہسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے پر خرچ ہونے والے پیسوں کی بچت میں مدد کرتی اور موت سے بچاتی ہے بلکہ انہیں اپنی روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے ٹرائفڈ کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اس مہم کے نتیجے میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق قبائلی اضلاع میں تقریباً 6.73 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ مہم 3 جے پر مبنی ہے:
• جیون (زندگی)۔ ہر ایک زندگی اور روزگار بیش قیمتی ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری زندگی کی حفاظت کے لئے اہم اور مفت ہے۔
• جیویکا (روزی روٹی)۔ اگر آپ نے ٹیکہ لگوا لیا ہیں تو آپ بیماری سے ڈرے بغیر روزی روٹی سے وابستہ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ آپ کو ہسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے اور دیگر لاگتوں سے بھی بچاتا ہے۔
• جاگروکتا (بیداری)۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے مختلف مستفیدین اور عمر کے گروپوں، خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور بزرگوں کی آبادی کی ٹیکے تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔ ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں نے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون شروع کیا اور اصول مقصد کے ساتھ لگن اور عہدبستگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان گروپوں نے پنچایتوں اور مواضعات کو کورونا وائرس سے مبرا بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
یہ مہم یقین دہانی، فخر اور خود افادیت پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنا ہے، اور ہتھ کرگھا، دستکاری اور جنگلاتی پیداوار کی خریداری، قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ اور مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف قبائلیوں کے درمیان کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار میں تیزی لانا ہے۔ یہ مہم سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے نیٹ ورک اور مشترکہ خدمات مراکز، کھاد آؤٹ لیٹ مراکز، وی ڈی ایس ایچ جی وغیرہ کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ یہ مہم ٹیکہ لگوانے اور کووِڈ کے مطابق رویے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے مقامی زبانوں میں تشہیر کے اقدامات کو بروئے کار لاتی ہے۔
اس مہم کو مؤثر بنانے کے لئے غیر روایتی شراکت داری اور برادریوں تک رسائی کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے جس میں علاقے میں اثر و رسوخ کے حامل روایتی افراد کی مدد حاصل کرنا اور قبائلی اضلاع میں مقامی صحتی ڈھانچوں اور ٹرائفڈ کی مؤثر تدابیر کے ذریعہ ٹیکوں کو اپنانے کے لئے جامع کاروائی شامل ہے۔ اس تعلق سے تمام ریاستوں میں تقریباً 3000 افراد کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ویبنار کے ایک سلسلے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں وی ڈی ایس ایچ جی، کلسٹر، ایس آئی اے، ایس این اے، اسفورتی ٹی اے، یونیسیف، ڈبلیو ایچ او،فراہم کار، ضلع انتظامیہ، متعلقہ علاقوں کے مقامی نمائندے شامل ہوچکے ہیں۔
ورچووَل طریقے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر کے تقریباً 80 قبائلی اضلاع میں مختلف بیداری مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ قبائلیوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کرکے مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قبائلی اضلاع میں ٹرائفڈ کے تقریباً 150 بااثر افراد کی بھی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اس مہم کے نتیجے میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق قبائلی اکثریت والے اضلاع میں تقریباً 6.73 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری انجام دی گئی ہے۔
اس مہم کا مقصد چنوتیوں والی دونوں کووِڈ لہروں کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کرنا ہے، حاصل کیے گئے تجربے کی مدد سے قبائلی اضلاع میں تیسری لہر کو روکنے کے لئے مضبوط عہدبستگی اور روزی روٹی سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کو کووِڈ کے خطرے سے آزاد کرنا ہے۔