Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by 2030
Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches NAPRE on World Rabies Day
“Zoonotic diseases like Rabies claims the lives of people in their prime denying the family of their earning member”: Shri Mandaviya
“The mere mention of Hadakwa (Rabies) induces terror in rural areas. They will actively help the government in this noble endeavour”: Shri Rupala
28 SEP 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Rabies Day today, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and DairyingShri ParshottamRupala unveiled the National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by 2030 (NAPRE) in the presence of Dr. BharatiPravinPawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The Ministers urged all the States and UTs to make Rabies a notifiable Disease. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri ParshottamRupala also launched “Joint Inter-Ministerial Declaration Support Statement” for Elimination of Dog mediated Rabies from India by 2030 through One Health Approach.
Speaking on the timely importance of the event, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Man is not an isolated animal and acquire diseases from animals who are also nestled in their environment. Outside of human purview, animals fight and amongst each other enabling viral transmission. Only a holistic approach to health keeping in mind human-animal interaction and their broader interaction with the environment can help alleviate such challenges.” He also observed that environmental factors like rainfall, heat-wave can also contribute to the trajectory of the pathogen and the disease which calls for more research and greater awareness in this area.
Reminding everyone of the outbreak of Corona virus, he said, “Earlier people did not venture out beyond a radius of 20-25 kms which has drastically changed with the advent of modern life. This has facilitated an individual for overnight inter-continental travel with layovers enabling him to come in contact with a wide range of people of various backgrounds in different countries resulting in quick and uncontrolled transmission.”
The Union Health Minister also spoke on the human cost extracted by the disease. Drawing from his own experience of contracting a zoonotic disease while treating an animal, he acknowledged that most victims of the disease are those who in their most productive years of their life. “Zoonotic diseases like Rabies claims the lives of people in their prime denying the family of their earning member,” he stated.
Shri ParshottamRupala alerted those present of the menace of Rabies in rural life although villagers refer to the disease as ‘Hadakwa’ unfamiliar with the English name. He said, “The mere mention of ‘Hadakwa’ induces terror in rural areas. Villagers will actively come forward when they understand that Rabies translates to ‘Hadakwa’. They will actively help the government in this noble endeavour”. He advised the senior officials present to use the more familiar term ‘Hadakwa’ in popularizing the activities to be taken up under the Plan.
The Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying also suggested undertaking extensive IEC to make people aware of the difference between vaccine and medicine with regard to Rabies; many people are confused and mistake the vaccine, a precautionary step with medicine, a curative solution after the onset of the disease. Although each Rabies death is preventable by vaccine, there are no medicines once the disease develops in a human.
Echoing the consensus of greater focus on One Health approach, he also suggested the institutionalization of an umbrella body for better co-ordination between inter-ministerial bodies and other stakeholders.
Congratulating the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) for drafting the action plan in consultation with the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a very short time-span, Dr. Pawar stated, “Rabies is 100% fatal but 100% vaccine preventable. 33% of global rabies deaths are recorded in India.” She expressed hope that NCDC with its rich experience in tackling zoonotic diseases like Nipah, Zika, Avian flu and surveillance of diseases like influenza, hepatitis would play a great role in Government’s effort to boost One Health approach.
Shri Balyan underscored the importance of One Health approach by pointing out that newer strategies need to be designed for the health challenges of this era, with two-thirds of all present diseases having their origin in animals. He observed, “Rabies does not fit into the domain of any one single department having the responsibility of controlling Rabies. The disease affects both humans and animals.”
Shri AtulChaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairy, Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DrRoderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, ShLav Aggarwal, JS(HFW) were also present along with other senior officers from NCDC and the Union Health Ministry and representatives of other stakeholders during the event.
The event was webcast at:
https://youtu.be/ug64i6MoNfE

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
2030 तक कुत्तों से होने वाले रेबीज के उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्ययोजना
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने विश्व रेबीज दिवस पर एनएपीआरई को लॉन्च किया
“रेबीज जैसी प्राणीजन्य बीमारियां परिवार के कमाऊ सदस्य की परवाह किए बिना लोगों की जिंदगियां लील लेती हैं”: श्री मंडाविया
“हडकवा (रेबीज) का सिर्फ नाम लेने से ग्रामीण लोगों में दहशत फैल जाती है, वे इस नेक प्रयास में सरकार की सक्रियता के साथ सहायता करेंगे: श्री रूपाला
28 SEP 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज विश्व रेबीज दिवस के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन व डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने नेशनल एक्शन प्लान फॉर डॉग मीडिएटेड रेबीज एलीमिनेशन बाए 2030 (एनएपीआरई) का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन व डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजीव कुमार बाल्यान भी उपस्थित रहे।
मंत्रियों ने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से रेबीज को एक ध्यान देने योग्य बीमारी बनाने का अनुरोध किया। श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 2030 तक कुत्तों से होने वाली रेबीज के उन्मूलन के लिए एक “संयुक्त अंतर-मंत्रालयी घोषणा समर्थन वक्तव्य” भी लॉन्च किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के सामयिक महत्व पर बोलते हुए, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, “मनुष्य एक अकेला रहने वाला प्राणी नहीं है और पशुओं से बीमारियां ग्रहण करता है, जो उसके परिवेश में भी बसे हुए हैं। मानवीय सीमा के बाहर, जानवर लड़ते हैं और एक दूसरे के बीच वायरल संचरण को सक्षम बनाते हैं। मानव-पशु संपर्क और पर्यावरण के साथ उनके व्यापक संपर्क को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण से इन चुनौतियों से पार पाने में सहायता मिल सकती है।”उन्होंने यह भी माना कि वर्षा, गर्मी जैसे पर्यावरणीय कारक भी रोगाणुओं और बीमारियों को बढ़ाने में योगदान कर सकते हैं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में अधिक शोध और अधिक जागरूकता की जरूरत महसूस होती है।
हर किसी को कोरोना वायरस से पैदा महामारी की याद दिलाते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “पहले लोग 20-25 किलोमीटर की परिधि से बाहर नहीं निकलते थे, यह स्थिति आधुनिक जीवन के साथ काफी बदल गई है। अब एक व्यक्ति को रातोंरात अंतर महाद्वीपीय यात्रा करना संभव हुआ है, जिससे वह विभिन्न देशों में विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों के साथ संपर्क में सक्षम हो गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप त्वरित और अनियंत्रण संचरण संभव हुआ है।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बीमारी से मानवीय लागत के रूप में पड़ने वाले असर पर भी बात की। एक जानवर के इलाज के दौरान एक प्राणीजन्य बीमारी के संपर्क में आने के अपने अऩुभव को साझा करते हुए, उन्होंने माना कि बीमारी से पीड़ित होने वाले अधिकांश वे लोग हैं, जो अपने जीवन के सबसे उत्पादक वर्षों में हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “रेबीज जैसी जानवरों से होने वाली बीमारियां परिवारों के कमाऊ सदस्य होने की परवाह किए बिना लोगों की जिंदगियां लील लेती हैं।”
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने ग्रामीणों को ग्रामीण जीवन में रेबीज के खतरे के प्रति आगाह किया, जिसे वे अंग्रेजी से इतर ‘हडकवा’ नाम से जानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “ग्रामीण इलाकों में ‘हडकवा’का नाम लेने से ही आतंक मच जाता है। ग्रामीण सक्रिय रूप से सामने आएंगे, जब उन्हें मालूम चलेगा कि रेबीज का नाम ही हडकवा है। वे इस नेक प्रयास में सरकार की सहायता के लिए सक्रिय होंगे।” उन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को इस योजना के अंतर्गत होने वाली गतिविधियों को लोकप्रिय बनाने में ज्यादा परिचित शब्द ‘हडकवा’ के उपयोग के लिए तैयार रहने की सलाह दी है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने भी रेबीज के मामले में वैक्सीन और दवा के बीच के अंतर के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक बनाने में व्यापक आईईसी कराने का सुझाव दिया; कई लोग भ्रमित हो गए हैं और दवा के साथ एक एहतियाती कदम वैक्सीन को उपचारात्मक समाधान समझने की गलती करते हैं। भले ही रेबीज से होने वाली हर मौत को वैक्सीन से रोका जा सकता है, लेकिन एक बार मनुष्य में यह बीमारी होने के बाद इसका कोई इलाज नहीं है।
वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के प्रति सहमति जाहिर करते हुए, उन्होंने अंतर मंत्रालयी निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के लिए एक मुख्य संस्था की स्थापना का भी सुझाव दिया।
इतने कम समय में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के साथ परामर्श में एक कार्ययोजना तैयार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) को बधाई देते हुए, डॉ. पवार ने कहा, “रेबीज 100 प्रतिशत जानलेवा है, लेकिन वैक्सीन से 100 प्रतिशत बचाव संभव है। दुनिया में रेबीज से होने वाली मौतों में से 33 प्रतिशत भारत में होती हैं।” उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निपाह, जाइका, एविएन फ्लू जैसी प्राणीजन्य बीमारियों से पार पाने और इनफ्लुएंजा, हेपेटाइटिस जैसी बीमारियों की निगरानी के व्यापक अनुभव के साथ एनसीडीसी सरकार के समग्र स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहन देने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री बालयान ने वन हेल्थ के दृष्टिकोण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सभी वर्तमान बीमारियों में दो तिहाई के मूल में जानवरों के होने के साथ इस दौर की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के लिए नई रणनीतियां बनाए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने माना, “रेबीज ऐसी बीमारी है, जिसे नियंत्रित करने का काम किसी एक विभाग को दिया जाना संभव नहीं है। यह बीमारी मनुष्य और जानवरों को समान रूप से प्रभावित करती है।”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान पशुपालन और डेयरी सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, निदेशक, सामान्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रो. (डॉ.) सुनील कुमार, पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक, भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच. ओफरिन, जेएस (एचएफडब्ल्यू) श्री लव अग्रवाल के अलावा एनसीडीसी व केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम का यहां पर प्रसारण किया गया :
https://youtu.be/ug64i6MoNfE