Ministry of Culture
Success is a habit for her
29 SEP 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s ace shuttler P.V. Sindhu has become a household name after she created history in the Tokyo Olympics-2020. She became the first Indian female athlete to get back to back medals in Olympics. Earlier, she had won a silver medal in the Rio Olympics. Maintaining the same winning streak, Sindhu bagged the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics after defeating He Bingjiao of China 21- 13, 21-15.
Sindhu has already been making India proud through her stellar performances whether it is World Championship or the Olympics. She has made success her habit and her journey is still on. Imagine the value of the badminton racket with which Sindhu created history. It is priceless, no doubt. But anybody can own that racket. Yes, you heard it right. You can be part of the auction of this invaluable racquet being organized in the interest of the nation.
After mesmerizing the nation through her performance in the Olympics, Sindhu presented her racket to Prime Minister Narendra Modi soon after her return to India. As you are aware the e-auction of the gifts received by the Prime Minister has started. And Sindhu’s racket has also been included in the list of items that are being auctioned. This e-auction which began on September 17 will continue till October 7. You can be a proud owner of the racket of the famed shuttler. All you need to do is to participate in the e-auction by simply logging on to www.pmmementos.gov.in. The base price of Sindhu's racket has been kept at Rs. 80 lakhs.
The gifts received by the Prime Minister have also been auctioned in the past. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. The government had received Rs 15.13 crore in that auction. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'NamamiGangeKosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'NamamiGangeKosh'.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਫਲਤਾ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਤ ਹੈ
29 SEP 2021 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਟਲਰ ਪੀ.ਵੀ. ਸਿੰਧੂ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ -2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਾਮ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਰੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਬਿੰਗਜਿਆਓ ਨੂੰ 21-13, 21-15 ਨਾਲ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਿੰਧੂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ। ਉਸਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਦਤ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ। ਇਹ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਿੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਇਹ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਸ਼ਟਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ www.pmmementos.gov.in ਤੇ ਲੌਗਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਿੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਦੀ ਬੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ 80 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ. ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਨੁਮਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਰਕਮ 'ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਕੋਸ਼' ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ 'ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਕੋਸ਼' 'ਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।