Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Continuation/Revisions/Modifications of Centrally Sponsored National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schoolsfor five more years
Financial outlay of Rs.54,061.73 crore from the Central Government and Rs.31,733.17 crore from State Governments and UT administrations
11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools covered
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the continuation of ‘National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schools’ for the five year period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the financial outlay of ₹ 54061.73 crores from the Central Government and ₹ 31,733.17 crore from State Governments & UT administrations. Central Government will also bear additional cost of about ₹ 45,000 crore on foodgrains. Therefore, the total scheme budget will amount to ₹ 1,30,794.90 crore.
Today the CCEA cleared the PM POSHAN Scheme for providing one hot cooked meal in Government and Government-aided schools from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools. The earlier name of the scheme was ‘National Scheme for Mid Day Meal in Schools’ popularly known as Mid Day Meal Scheme.
The scheme covers about 11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools across the country. During 2020-21, Government of India invested more than ₹ 24,400 crore in the scheme, including cost of about ₹ 11,500 crore on foodgrains.
Highlights of the decision that would improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the scheme are as below:
i.) The scheme is proposed to be extended to students studying in pre-primary or Bal Vatikas of Government and Government-aided primary schools in addition to all the 11.80 crore children from elementary classes.
ii.) The concept of TithiBhojan will be encouraged extensively. TithiBhojan is a community participation programme in which people provide special food to children on special occasions/festivals.
iii.) Government is promoting development of School Nutrition Gardens in schools to give children first hand experience with nature and gardening. The harvest of these gardens is used in the scheme providing additional micro nutrients. School Nutrition Gardens have already been developed in more than 3 lakh schools.
iv.) Social Audit of the scheme is made mandatory in all the districts.
v.) Special provision is made for providing supplementary nutrition items to children in aspirational districts and districts with high prevalence of Anemia.
vi.) Cooking competitions will be encouraged at all levels right from village level to national level to promote ethnic cuisine and innovative menus based on locally available ingredients and vegetables.
vii.) Vocal for Local for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Involvement of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPO) and Women Self Help Groups in implementation of the scheme will be encouraged. Use of locally grown traditional food items for a fillip to local economic growth will be encouraged.
viii.) Field visits for progress monitoring and inspections will be facilitated for students of eminent Universities / Institutions and also trainee teachers of Regional Institutes of Educations (RIE) and District Institutes of Education and Training (DIET).

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ/ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ/ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ 54,061.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 31,733.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚਾ
11.20 ਲੱਖ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ 11.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 'ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ 54061.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ, 31,733.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਨਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 45,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਚੁੱਕੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ 1,30,794.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੇਲੇ ਲਈ ਪਕਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਗਰਮ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ I-VIII ਤਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਮ 'ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਡ ਡੇ ਮੀਲ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਿਡ ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 11.20 ਲੱਖ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 24,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:
i) ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 11.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਲ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ii) ਤਿਥੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਤਿਥੀਭੋਜਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ/ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
iii) ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤਰਿਕਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਨ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
iv) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਆਡਿਟ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
v) ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
vi) ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂ (menus) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
vii) ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’: ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
viii) ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਆਈਈ) ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਡੀਆਈਈਟੀ) ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।