Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Continuation/Revisions/Modifications of Centrally Sponsored National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schoolsfor five more years
Financial outlay of Rs.54,061.73 crore from the Central Government and Rs.31,733.17 crore from State Governments and UT administrations
11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools covered
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the continuation of ‘National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schools’ for the five year period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the financial outlay of ₹ 54061.73 crores from the Central Government and ₹ 31,733.17 crore from State Governments & UT administrations. Central Government will also bear additional cost of about ₹ 45,000 crore on foodgrains. Therefore, the total scheme budget will amount to ₹ 1,30,794.90 crore.
Today the CCEA cleared the PM POSHAN Scheme for providing one hot cooked meal in Government and Government-aided schools from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools. The earlier name of the scheme was ‘National Scheme for Mid Day Meal in Schools’ popularly known as Mid Day Meal Scheme.
The scheme covers about 11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools across the country. During 2020-21, Government of India invested more than ₹ 24,400 crore in the scheme, including cost of about ₹ 11,500 crore on foodgrains.
Highlights of the decision that would improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the scheme are as below:
i.) The scheme is proposed to be extended to students studying in pre-primary or Bal Vatikas of Government and Government-aided primary schools in addition to all the 11.80 crore children from elementary classes.
ii.) The concept of TithiBhojan will be encouraged extensively. TithiBhojan is a community participation programme in which people provide special food to children on special occasions/festivals.
iii.) Government is promoting development of School Nutrition Gardens in schools to give children first hand experience with nature and gardening. The harvest of these gardens is used in the scheme providing additional micro nutrients. School Nutrition Gardens have already been developed in more than 3 lakh schools.
iv.) Social Audit of the scheme is made mandatory in all the districts.
v.) Special provision is made for providing supplementary nutrition items to children in aspirational districts and districts with high prevalence of Anemia.
vi.) Cooking competitions will be encouraged at all levels right from village level to national level to promote ethnic cuisine and innovative menus based on locally available ingredients and vegetables.
vii.) Vocal for Local for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Involvement of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPO) and Women Self Help Groups in implementation of the scheme will be encouraged. Use of locally grown traditional food items for a fillip to local economic growth will be encouraged.
viii.) Field visits for progress monitoring and inspections will be facilitated for students of eminent Universities / Institutions and also trainee teachers of Regional Institutes of Educations (RIE) and District Institutes of Education and Training (DIET).

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے مزید پانچ برسوں کے لئے اسکولوں میں مرکز کے زیر اہتمام چلائی جانے والی قومی اسکیم پی ایم پوشن میں تسلسل/ نظرثانی/ تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی
مرکزی حکومت سے 54064.73 کروڑ روپئے اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے 31733.17 کروڑ روپئے کا مالی صرفہ
11.20لاکھ اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے 11.80 کروڑ بچوں کو اسکیم کا فائدہ ہوگا
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/ستمبر2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے مرکزی حکومت سے 54061.73 کروڑ روپئے اور ریاستوں حکومتوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے 31733.17 کروڑ روپئے کے مالی صرفہ کے ساتھ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے ’اسکولوں میں قومی پی ایم پوشن اسکیم‘ کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت خوردنی اناجوں پر آنے والی تقریباً 45000 کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی لاگت بھی برداشت کرے گی۔ اس طرح اسکیم کا کل بجٹ 130794.90 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا۔
آج سی سی ای اے نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں پکا ہوا گرم کھانا دستیاب کرانے کے لئے پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔ یہ مرکز کے زیر اہتمام چلائی جانے والی ایک اسکیم ہے جس میں سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کی پہلی کلاس سے لے کر آٹھویں کلاس تک میں پڑھنے والے سبھی اسکولی بچوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا پرانا نام ’نیشنل اسکیم فار مڈ ڈے میل اِن اسکولس‘ یعنی اسکولوں میں دوپہر کے کھانے کے لئے قومی اسکیم تھا، جسے عام طور پر مڈڈے میل اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے دائرے میں ملک بھر کے 11.20 لاکھ اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے تقریباً 11.80 کروڑ بچے آتے ہیں۔ 2020-21 کے دوران بھارت سرکار نے اس اسکیم میں 24400 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی، جس میں خوردنی اناجوں کی تقریباً 11500 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت شامل ہے۔
فیصلے کی اہم خصوصیات جس سے اسکیم کی حسن کارکردگی اور اثرپذیری میں بہتری آئے گی، حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. اس اسکیم کو ایلیمنٹری کلاسیز کے سبھی 11.80 کروڑ بچوں کے علاوہ پری پرائمری یا سرکاری بال واٹیکاؤں اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ پرائمری اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے بچوں تک وسعت دینے کی تجویز ہے۔
2. تتھی بھوجن کے تصور کی بڑے پیمانے پر حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ تتھی بھوجن ایک کمیونٹی شراکت داری پر مبنی پروگرام ہے جس میں لوگ خاص مواقع / تہواروں پر بچوں کو خصوصی طرح کا کھانا دستیاب کراتے ہیں۔
3. حکومت بچوں کو قدرت اور باغبانی کے ساتھ راست تجربہ کرانے کے لئے اسکولوں میں اسکول نیوٹریشن گارڈن کی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ان باغیچوں کی فصل کا استعمال کھانے میں اضافی مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ جیسے تغذیاتی عناصر دستیاب کرانے کےلئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تین لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں اسکول نیوٹریشن گارڈن پہلے ہی ڈیولپ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
4. اسکیم کا سوشل آڈٹ سبھی اضلاع میں ضروری قرار دے دیا گیا ہے۔
5. امنگوں والے اضلاع اور خون کی زیادہ کمی والے اضلاع میں بچوں کو سپلیمنٹری تغذیاتی سامان دستیاب کرانے کے لئے خصوصی التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
6. مقامی سطح پر دستیاب سامانوں اور سبزیوں کی بنیاد پر مخصوص کلچر سے وابستہ کھانوں اور جدید مینو کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے گاؤں کی سطح سے لے کر قومی سطح تک سبھی سطحوں پر کوکنگ کمپٹیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
7. آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ووکل فار لوکل: اسکیم کے نفاذ میں کسان پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی او) اور خواتین خودامدادی گروپوں کی حصے داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مقامی سطح پر اگائی جانے والی روایتی خوردنی اشیاء کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
8. معروف یونیورسٹیوں / اداروں کے طلباء اور ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشنز (آر آئی ای) اور ڈسٹرکٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی آئی ای ٹی) کے زیر تربیت اساتذہ کے لئے پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور معائنے کے مقصد سے علاقے کا دورہ کیا جائے گا۔