Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Continuation/Revisions/Modifications of Centrally Sponsored National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schoolsfor five more years
Financial outlay of Rs.54,061.73 crore from the Central Government and Rs.31,733.17 crore from State Governments and UT administrations
11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools covered
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the continuation of ‘National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schools’ for the five year period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the financial outlay of ₹ 54061.73 crores from the Central Government and ₹ 31,733.17 crore from State Governments & UT administrations. Central Government will also bear additional cost of about ₹ 45,000 crore on foodgrains. Therefore, the total scheme budget will amount to ₹ 1,30,794.90 crore.
Today the CCEA cleared the PM POSHAN Scheme for providing one hot cooked meal in Government and Government-aided schools from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools. The earlier name of the scheme was ‘National Scheme for Mid Day Meal in Schools’ popularly known as Mid Day Meal Scheme.
The scheme covers about 11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools across the country. During 2020-21, Government of India invested more than ₹ 24,400 crore in the scheme, including cost of about ₹ 11,500 crore on foodgrains.
Highlights of the decision that would improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the scheme are as below:
i.) The scheme is proposed to be extended to students studying in pre-primary or Bal Vatikas of Government and Government-aided primary schools in addition to all the 11.80 crore children from elementary classes.
ii.) The concept of TithiBhojan will be encouraged extensively. TithiBhojan is a community participation programme in which people provide special food to children on special occasions/festivals.
iii.) Government is promoting development of School Nutrition Gardens in schools to give children first hand experience with nature and gardening. The harvest of these gardens is used in the scheme providing additional micro nutrients. School Nutrition Gardens have already been developed in more than 3 lakh schools.
iv.) Social Audit of the scheme is made mandatory in all the districts.
v.) Special provision is made for providing supplementary nutrition items to children in aspirational districts and districts with high prevalence of Anemia.
vi.) Cooking competitions will be encouraged at all levels right from village level to national level to promote ethnic cuisine and innovative menus based on locally available ingredients and vegetables.
vii.) Vocal for Local for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Involvement of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPO) and Women Self Help Groups in implementation of the scheme will be encouraged. Use of locally grown traditional food items for a fillip to local economic growth will be encouraged.
viii.) Field visits for progress monitoring and inspections will be facilitated for students of eminent Universities / Institutions and also trainee teachers of Regional Institutes of Educations (RIE) and District Institutes of Education and Training (DIET).

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தை, பள்ளிகளில் மேலும் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு தொடர/ மாற்றியமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் : 11.80 கோடி குழந்தைகள் பயனடைவர்
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிகளில், பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தை மேலும் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு தொடர, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்துக்கு 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26ம் ஆண்டு வரை, மத்திய அரசு ரூ.54061.73 கோடியும், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ரூ.31,733.17 கோடியும் செலவு செய்யும். உணவு தானியங்களுக்கான கூடுதல் செலவான ரூ.45,000 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கும். ஆகையால் இத்திட்டத்துக்கான பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பு ரூ. 1,30,794.90 கோடி.
அரசு மற்றும் அரசு நிதி உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளில், ஒன்று முதல் 8ம் வகுப்பு வரை படிக்கும் அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26ம் ஆண்டு வரை ஒரு முறைக்கு சமைத்த உணவு வழங்கும் பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்துக்கு பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இது மத்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் கூடிய திட்டமாகும். இதற்கு முன்பு இத்திட்டம், மதிய உணவுத் திட்டம் என அழைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திட்டம் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் 11.20 லட்சம் பள்ளிகளில் படிக்கும் 11.80 கோடி குழந்தைகள் பயனடைவர். 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில், மத்திய அரசு இத்திட்டத்தில் உணவு தானியங்களுக்கு ரூ.11,500 கோடி உட்பட ரூ.24,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவு செய்தது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை கீழ்கண்டவாறு மேம்படுத்தும்:
i.) இத்திட்டத்தை நடுநிலைப் பள்ளிகளில் படிக்கும் 11.80 கோடி மாணவர்களோடு, அரசு மற்றும் அரசு உதவி பெறும் ஆரம்ப பள்ளிக்கு முந்தைய வகுப்புகளில் படிக்கும் மாணவர்கள், பால்வாடி மையங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ii.) சிறப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் / பண்டிகை காலங்களில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிறப்பு உணவு வழங்கும் யோசனையும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
iii.) பள்ளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு இயற்கை மற்றும் தோட்டங்கள் குறித்த முதல் அனுபவத்தை கொடுக்க, பள்ளிகளில் ஊட்டச்சத்து தோட்டங்களை வளர்க்கவும் அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்த தோட்டங்களில் விளையும் பொருட்கள் கூடுதல் நுண்ணுாட்டச் சத்துக்கள் வழங்க பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஏற்கனவே 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளில், ஊட்டச்சத்து தோட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
iv.)அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களில் சமூக தணிக்கை திட்டம் கட்டாயமாக்கப்படுகிறது.
v.)ரத்த சோகை அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு துணை ஊட்டச்சத்து பொருட்கள் வழங்குவதற்கான சிறப்பு வசதியும் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
vi.) உள்ளூரில் விளையும் காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பொருட்களை வைத்து புதுமையான உணவுகளை தயாரிக்க கிராமங்கள் அளவில், தேசிய அளவில் உணவு சமைக்கும் போட்டிகளும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
vii.) தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ளூர் பொருட்கள்: இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதில் விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் (FPO) மற்றும் பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரின் ஈடுபாடு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். உள்ளூர் பாரம்பரிய உணவுப் பொருட்கள் பயன்பாடு மூலம், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
viii.) முன்னேற்றத்தை கண்காணிக்க கள ஆய்வுகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். பிரபல பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவர்கள் கள ஆய்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.