Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Continuation/Revisions/Modifications of Centrally Sponsored National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schoolsfor five more years
Financial outlay of Rs.54,061.73 crore from the Central Government and Rs.31,733.17 crore from State Governments and UT administrations
11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools covered
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the continuation of ‘National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schools’ for the five year period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the financial outlay of ₹ 54061.73 crores from the Central Government and ₹ 31,733.17 crore from State Governments & UT administrations. Central Government will also bear additional cost of about ₹ 45,000 crore on foodgrains. Therefore, the total scheme budget will amount to ₹ 1,30,794.90 crore.
Today the CCEA cleared the PM POSHAN Scheme for providing one hot cooked meal in Government and Government-aided schools from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools. The earlier name of the scheme was ‘National Scheme for Mid Day Meal in Schools’ popularly known as Mid Day Meal Scheme.
The scheme covers about 11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools across the country. During 2020-21, Government of India invested more than ₹ 24,400 crore in the scheme, including cost of about ₹ 11,500 crore on foodgrains.
Highlights of the decision that would improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the scheme are as below:
i.) The scheme is proposed to be extended to students studying in pre-primary or Bal Vatikas of Government and Government-aided primary schools in addition to all the 11.80 crore children from elementary classes.
ii.) The concept of TithiBhojan will be encouraged extensively. TithiBhojan is a community participation programme in which people provide special food to children on special occasions/festivals.
iii.) Government is promoting development of School Nutrition Gardens in schools to give children first hand experience with nature and gardening. The harvest of these gardens is used in the scheme providing additional micro nutrients. School Nutrition Gardens have already been developed in more than 3 lakh schools.
iv.) Social Audit of the scheme is made mandatory in all the districts.
v.) Special provision is made for providing supplementary nutrition items to children in aspirational districts and districts with high prevalence of Anemia.
vi.) Cooking competitions will be encouraged at all levels right from village level to national level to promote ethnic cuisine and innovative menus based on locally available ingredients and vegetables.
vii.) Vocal for Local for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Involvement of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPO) and Women Self Help Groups in implementation of the scheme will be encouraged. Use of locally grown traditional food items for a fillip to local economic growth will be encouraged.
viii.) Field visits for progress monitoring and inspections will be facilitated for students of eminent Universities / Institutions and also trainee teachers of Regional Institutes of Educations (RIE) and District Institutes of Education and Training (DIET).

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
શાળાઓમાં કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત રાષ્ટ્રીય યોજના પીએમ પોષણ વધુ પાંચ વર્ષો માટે ચાલુ રાખવા/સુધારાઓ/ફેરફારોને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તરફથી રૂ. 54061.73 કરોડ અને રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના વહીવટીતંત્રો તરફથી રૂ. 31733.17 કરોડનો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ
11.20 લાખ શાળાઓમાં અભ્યાસ કરતા 11.80 કરોડ બાળકોને આવરી લેવાયા
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની કૅબિનેટ સમિતિ (સીસીઈએ)એ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તરફથી રૂ. 54061.73 કરોડ અને રાજ્ય સરકારો તેમજ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના વહીવટીતંત્રો તરફથી રૂ. 31733.17 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે 2021-22થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળાના પાંચ વર્ષો માટે ‘નેશનલ સ્કીમ ફોર પીએમ પોષણ ઈન સ્કૂલ્સ’ને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અનાજ પરનો વધારાનો રૂ. 45000 કરોડનો ખર્ચ પણ વહન કરશે, આથી યોજનાનું કૂલ બજેટ રૂ. 1,30,794.90 કરોડનું હશે.
સરકારી અને સરકારી સહાયવાળી શાળાઓમાં 2021-22થી 2025-26 સુધી એક ગરમ રાંધેલું ભોજન પૂરું પાડવા માટે આજે સીસીઈએએ પીએમ પોષણ સ્કીમને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત યોજના છે કે સરકારી, સરકારી સહાયથી ચાલતી શાળાઓના ધોરણ 1 થી 8માં અભ્યાસ કરતા તમામ બાળકોને આવરી લે છે. અગાઉ આ યોજનાનું નામ ‘નેશનલ સ્કીમ ફોર મિડ ડે મીલ ઈન સ્કૂલ્સ’ હતું જે મધ્યાહ્ન ભોજન યોજના તરીકે જાણીતી હતી.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં 11.20 લાખ શાળાઓમાં અભ્યાસ કરતા આશરે 11.80 કરોડ બાળકોને આ યોજના આવરી લે છે. 2020-21 દરમ્યાન ભારત સરકારે આ યોજનામાં રૂ. 24400 કરોડથી વધુનું રોકાણ કર્યું હતું જેમાં અનાજ પરનો રૂ. 11500 કરોડના ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ યોજનાની કાર્યદક્ષતા અને અસરકારકતા વધે એવા નિર્ણયોના મહત્વના મુદ્દા આ મુજબ છે:
i.) આ યોજનાને પ્રાથમિક વર્ગોના તમામ 11.80 કરોડ બાળકો ઉપરાંત પૂર્વ પ્રાથમિક કે સરકારી અને સરકારી સહાયથી ચાલતી પ્રાથમિક શાળાઓની બાળ વાટિકામાં અભ્યાસ કરતા બાળકો સુધી લંબાવવાની દરખાસ્ત છે.
ii.) તિથિભોજનના વિચારને વ્યાપક રીતે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. તિથિભોજન એ સામુદાયિક સહભાગિતાનો કાર્યક્રમ છે જેમાં લોકો ખાસ પ્રસંગો/તહેવારોએ બાળકોને વિશેષ ભોજન પૂરું પાડે છે.
iii.) પ્રકૃતિ અને બાગાયતનો બાળકોને પહેલવહેલો અનુભવ મળે એ માટે સરકાર શાળાઓમાં શાળા પોષણ વાટિકાઓના વિકાસને ઉત્તેજન આપી રહી છે. આ વાટિકાઓની નીપજને આ યોજનામાં ઉપયોગ કરીને વધારાના સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકો પૂરાં પડાય છે. શાળા પોષણ વાટિકાઓ 3 લાખથી વધુ શાળાઓમાં પહેલેથી વિક્સાવી દેવાઇ છે.
iv.) તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં યોજનાનું સામાજિક ઑડિટ ફરજિયાત બનાવાયું છે.
v.) આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં અને એનેમિયા વધારે પ્રવર્તે છે એવા જિલ્લાઓમાં બાળકોને પૂરક પોષણ વસ્તુઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ખાસ જોગવાઇ કરવામાં આવી છે.
vi.) વંશીય વાનગીઓ અને સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ શાકભાજી અને ઘટકો આધારિત નવીન મેન્યુઝને ઉત્તેજન આપવા માટે ગામ સ્તરથી લઈને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તર સુધી તમામ સ્તરે રાંધણ સ્પર્ધાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે.
vii.)આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે વોકલ ફોર લૉકલ: ફાર્મર્સ પ્રોડ્યુસર ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (એફપીઓ) અને મહિલા સ્વ સહાય જૂથોની સામેલગીરીને આ યોજનાના અમલીકરણમાં પ્રોત્સાહિત કરાશે. સ્થાનિક આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ માટે સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉગાડાયેલ પરંપરાગત ખાદ્ય વસ્તુઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરાશે.
viii.) અગ્રણી યુનિવર્સિટીઓ/સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે અને રિજિયોનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ એજ્યુકેશન (આરઆઇઈ) અને ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (ડીઆઇઈટી)ના તાલીમાર્થી શિક્ષકો માટે પણ પ્રગતિ દેખરેખ અને નિરીક્ષણ માટે સ્થળ મુલાકાતોને સુગમ બનાવાશે.