Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Continuation/Revisions/Modifications of Centrally Sponsored National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schoolsfor five more years
Financial outlay of Rs.54,061.73 crore from the Central Government and Rs.31,733.17 crore from State Governments and UT administrations
11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools covered
29 SEP 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the continuation of ‘National Scheme for PM POSHAN in Schools’ for the five year period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the financial outlay of ₹ 54061.73 crores from the Central Government and ₹ 31,733.17 crore from State Governments & UT administrations. Central Government will also bear additional cost of about ₹ 45,000 crore on foodgrains. Therefore, the total scheme budget will amount to ₹ 1,30,794.90 crore.
Today the CCEA cleared the PM POSHAN Scheme for providing one hot cooked meal in Government and Government-aided schools from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools. The earlier name of the scheme was ‘National Scheme for Mid Day Meal in Schools’ popularly known as Mid Day Meal Scheme.
The scheme covers about 11.80 crore children studying in 11.20 lakh schools across the country. During 2020-21, Government of India invested more than ₹ 24,400 crore in the scheme, including cost of about ₹ 11,500 crore on foodgrains.
Highlights of the decision that would improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the scheme are as below:
i.) The scheme is proposed to be extended to students studying in pre-primary or Bal Vatikas of Government and Government-aided primary schools in addition to all the 11.80 crore children from elementary classes.
ii.) The concept of TithiBhojan will be encouraged extensively. TithiBhojan is a community participation programme in which people provide special food to children on special occasions/festivals.
iii.) Government is promoting development of School Nutrition Gardens in schools to give children first hand experience with nature and gardening. The harvest of these gardens is used in the scheme providing additional micro nutrients. School Nutrition Gardens have already been developed in more than 3 lakh schools.
iv.) Social Audit of the scheme is made mandatory in all the districts.
v.) Special provision is made for providing supplementary nutrition items to children in aspirational districts and districts with high prevalence of Anemia.
vi.) Cooking competitions will be encouraged at all levels right from village level to national level to promote ethnic cuisine and innovative menus based on locally available ingredients and vegetables.
vii.) Vocal for Local for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Involvement of Farmers Producer Organizations (FPO) and Women Self Help Groups in implementation of the scheme will be encouraged. Use of locally grown traditional food items for a fillip to local economic growth will be encouraged.
viii.) Field visits for progress monitoring and inspections will be facilitated for students of eminent Universities / Institutions and also trainee teachers of Regional Institutes of Educations (RIE) and District Institutes of Education and Training (DIET).

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
शाळांमध्ये केंद्र पुरस्कृत प्रधानमंत्री पोषण राष्ट्रीय योजना आणखी पाच वर्षे सुरू ठेवायला/सुधारणा करायला/ फेरबदल करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
केंद्र सरकारकडून 54,061.73 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाकडून 31,733.17 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक तरतूद
11.20 लाख शाळांमधील 11.80 कोटी मुलांना लाभ
29 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (CCEA) 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 'शाळांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री पोषण राष्ट्रीय योजना' चालू ठेवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. केंद्र सरकारकडून 54061.73 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाकडून, 31,733.17 कोटी रुपयाची आर्थिक तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्र सरकार अन्नधान्यावर सुमारे 45,000 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त खर्च देखील उचलणार आहे. त्यामुळे योजनेची एकूण आर्थिक तरतूद 1,30,794.90 कोटी रुपये असेल.
आज आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत सरकारी आणि सरकारी-अनुदानित शाळांमध्ये एकवेळ गरम शिजवलेले जेवण पुरवण्यासाठी पीएम पोषण योजनेला मंजुरी दिली. ही एक केंद्र-पुरस्कृत योजना आहे जी सरकारी तसेच सरकारी अनुदानित शाळांच्या इयत्ता पहिली ते आठवीमध्ये शिकणाऱ्या सर्व शाळकरी मुलांसाठी राबवली जाते. या योजनेचे पूर्वीचे नाव 'शाळांमधील मध्यान्ह भोजनासाठी राष्ट्रीय योजना' असे होते जे मध्यान्ह भोजन योजना म्हणून प्रसिद्ध होते.
या योजनेत देशभरातील 11.20 लाख शाळांमध्ये शिकणाऱ्या सुमारे 11.80 कोटी मुलांना लाभ होणार आहे. 2020-21 दरम्यान, केंद्र सरकारने या योजनेत, 24,400 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक केली, ज्यात अन्नधान्यावर सुमारे 11,500 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाले.
योजनेची कार्यक्षमता आणि परिणामकारकता सुधारेल अशा निर्णयाचे ठळक मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. ही योजना प्राथमिक वर्गातील सर्व 11.80 कोटी मुलांव्यतिरिक्त सरकारी आणि सरकारी-अनुदानित प्राथमिक शाळांच्या पूर्व प्राथमिक किंवा बालवाटिकामध्ये शिकणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत विस्तारित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
2. तिथीभोजनाच्या संकल्पनेला मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. तिथीभोजन हा एक सामुदायिक सहभाग कार्यक्रम आहे ज्यात लोक विशेष प्रसंगी/सणासुदीला मुलांना मिष्टान्न देतात.
3. शाळांमध्ये शालेय पोषण उद्यानांच्या विकासास सरकार प्रोत्साहन देत आहे, जेणेकरून मुलांना निसर्गाचा आणि बागकामाचा स्वानुभव मिळेल. या बागांमधील उत्पादन अतिरिक्त सूक्ष्म पोषक पुरवण्याच्या योजनेत वापरले जाते. 3 लाखांहून अधिक शाळांमध्ये शालेय पोषण उद्याने विकसित केली गेली आहेत.
4. योजनेचे सामाजिक लेखापरीक्षण सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अनिवार्य केले आहे.
5. अॅनिमियाचा उच्च प्रसार असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आणि महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मुलांना पूरक पोषण आहार पुरवण्यासाठी विशेष तरतूद केली आहे.
6. स्थानिक पातळीवर उपलब्ध साहित्य आणि भाजीपाल्यावर आधारित पारंपरिक पाककृती आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पदार्थाना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी गाव पातळीपासून राष्ट्रीय स्तरापर्यंत सर्व स्तरावर पाककला स्पर्धांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
7. आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी व्होकल फॉर लोकल: योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (FPO) आणि महिला बचत गटांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. स्थानिक आर्थिक विकासासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर उगवलेल्या पारंपारिक खाद्यपदार्थांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
8. प्रादेशिक शिक्षण संस्था (RIE) आणि जिल्हा शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्थेच्या (DIET) प्रशिक्षणार्थी शिक्षकांसाठी तसेच विख्यात विद्यापीठे/संस्थांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी प्रगतीचा लेखाजोखा घेण्यासाठी आणि बारकाईने तपासणीसाठी फील्ड व्हिजिट्स आयोजित केल्या जातील.