Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri approves proposals of value Rs.13,165 cr.
29 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• 87% procurement from domestic sources
• 25 ALH Mark III helicopters at a cost of Rs. 3,850 cr.
• Rocket ammunition of value Rs. 4,962 cr.
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of
29 September 2021 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisitions proposals for modernization and operational needs of the Indian Armed Forces amounting to approx. Rs.13,165cr.Of the total amount approved, procurement worth Rs. 11,486cr. (87%) is from the domestic sources.
Key approvals include helicopters, guided munition and rocket ammunition. Looking into the need of the Indian Army for an Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Squadron, to improve its integral lift capability ensuring its operational preparedness, the DAC accorded approval of procurement of 25 ALH Mark III helicopters from M/s HAL under Buy Indian-IDDM at an approx. cost of
Rs.3,850 cr,in keeping with the continued thrust towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’. Giving boost to Indigenous Design and Development of ammunitions, DAC accorded approval for procurement of Terminally Guided Munition (TGM) and HEPF/RHE Rocket Ammunition under Buy(Indian-IDDM) category at an approx cost ofRs.4,962 cr.from domestic sources. Other proposals worth Rs. 4,353 cr. were also accorded AoN by the DAC.
In addition, the DAC also approved a few amendments to the DAP 2020 as a part of Business Process Re-engineering to ensure further ease of doing business for the industry as well as measures to enhance procurement efficiency and reducing timelines.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाली रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 13,165 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
29 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• घरेलू स्रोतों से 87% खरीद
• 3,850 करोड़ की लागत से 25 एएलएच मार्क III हेलीकॉप्टर।
• 4,962 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का रॉकेट गोला बारूद
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में दिनांक 29 सितंबर 2021 को आयोजित रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और संचालन संबंधी जरूरतों के लिए 13,165 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों के लिए स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता (एओएन) को मंजूरी दी गई। स्वीकृत कुल राशि में से 11,486 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद। (87%) घरेलू स्रोतों से है।
प्रमुख स्वीकृतियों में हेलीकॉप्टर, निर्देशित युद्ध सामग्री और रॉकेट एम्युनिशन शामिल हैं। एक उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) की स्क्वाड्रन के लिए भारतीय सेना की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, इसकी अभियानगत तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसकी अभिन्न भार वहन क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए, डीएसी ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पर निरंतर जोर देते हुए मेसर्स एचएएल से लगभग 3,850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 25 एएलएच मार्क III हेलीकॉप्टरों की खरीद के लिए बाय इंडियन आईडीडीएम के तहत मंजूरी दी। गोला-बारूद के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए, डीएसी ने घरेलू स्रोतों से लगभग 4,962 करोड़ रुपये की लागत पर बाय (इंडियन-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत टर्मिनल गाइडेड मुनिशन (टीजीएम) और एचईपीएफ/आरएचई रॉकेट गोला बारूद खरीद की मंजूरी दी। डीएसी द्वारा 4,353 करोड़ रुपये के अन्य प्रस्तावों को भी एओएन प्रदान किया गया।
इसके अलावा डीएसी ने उद्योग के लिए व्यापार में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ खरीद दक्षता बढ़ाने और समय सीमा को कम करने के उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बिजनेस प्रोसेस री-इंजीनियरिंग के अंतर्गत डीएपी 2020 में कुछ संशोधनों को भी मंजूरी दी।