Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri approves proposals of value Rs.13,165 cr.
29 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• 87% procurement from domestic sources
• 25 ALH Mark III helicopters at a cost of Rs. 3,850 cr.
• Rocket ammunition of value Rs. 4,962 cr.
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of
29 September 2021 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisitions proposals for modernization and operational needs of the Indian Armed Forces amounting to approx. Rs.13,165cr.Of the total amount approved, procurement worth Rs. 11,486cr. (87%) is from the domestic sources.
Key approvals include helicopters, guided munition and rocket ammunition. Looking into the need of the Indian Army for an Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Squadron, to improve its integral lift capability ensuring its operational preparedness, the DAC accorded approval of procurement of 25 ALH Mark III helicopters from M/s HAL under Buy Indian-IDDM at an approx. cost of
Rs.3,850 cr,in keeping with the continued thrust towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’. Giving boost to Indigenous Design and Development of ammunitions, DAC accorded approval for procurement of Terminally Guided Munition (TGM) and HEPF/RHE Rocket Ammunition under Buy(Indian-IDDM) category at an approx cost ofRs.4,962 cr.from domestic sources. Other proposals worth Rs. 4,353 cr. were also accorded AoN by the DAC.
In addition, the DAC also approved a few amendments to the DAP 2020 as a part of Business Process Re-engineering to ensure further ease of doing business for the industry as well as measures to enhance procurement efficiency and reducing timelines.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کے زیر صدارت دفاعی خریداری کونسل نے 13165 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی
29 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 ستمبر 2021:
کلیدی نکات:
• دفاعی ذرائع سے 87فیصد خریداری
• 3850 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 25 اے ایل ایچ مارک IIIہیلی کاپٹرس
• 4962 کروڑ روپئےکے بقدر راکٹ ایمیونیشن
دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے 29 ستمبر 2021 کو، وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ کے زیر صدار میٹنگ میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کی فوجی کاروائیوں سے متعلق ضروریات اور تجدید کاری کی غرض سے، 13165 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے، سرمایہ حصولیابی تجاویز کے لئے ضروریات کی قبولیت (اے او این) کو منظوری دے دی۔ منظور شدہ مجموعی رقم میں سے، 11486 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر (87 فیصد) خریداری گھریلو ذرائع سے ہے۔
کلیدی منظوریوں میں ہیلی کاپٹرس، گائیڈیڈ میونیشن اور راکٹ ایمیونیشن شامل ہیں۔ ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹرس (اے ایل ایچ) اسکواڈرون کے لئے بھارتی فوج کی ضرورت پر نظر ڈالتے ہوئے، اور اس کی فوجی کاروائیوں سے متعلق تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے اس کی انٹیگرل لفٹ صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے، ڈی اے سی نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل قدمی کو مسلسل فروغ دیتے ہوئے، بائےانڈین ۔ آئی ڈی ڈی ایم کے تحت ایم / ایس ایچ اے ایل سے، تقریباً 3850 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 25 اے ایل ایچ مارک III ہیلی کاپٹرس کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اندرونِ ملک گولہ بارود کی تیاری کو تقویت بہم پہنچاتے ہوئے، ڈی اے سی نے گھریلو ذرائع سے تقریباً 4962 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے، بائے (انڈین۔آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) کے تحت ایچ ای پی ایف / آر ایچ ای راکٹ ایمیونیشن اور ٹرمنلی گائیڈیڈ میونیشن (ٹی جی ایم) کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی۔4353 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر دیگر تجاویز کو بھی ڈی ای سے کےذریعہ منظوری دی دی گئی۔
علاوہ ازیں، ڈی اے سی نے خریداری کے عمل کی مؤثریت میں اضافہ کرنے اور مدت میں تخفیف کرنے کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کرنے اور صنعت کے لئے کاروبار کرنے کو مزید آسان بنانے کی یقین دہانی کے لئے، بزنس پروسیس ری ۔انجینئرنگ کے جزو کے طور پر، ڈی اے پی 2020 میں چند ترامیم کے لئے بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔