Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2021 to be conducted in Mumbai from 01-05 Oct 21
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai is set to conduct the largest intra-Navy sailing regatta, the ‘Indian Navy Sailing Championship – 2021’ from 01 to 05 Oct 21. Yachtsmen and women from all three Commands of the Indian Navy viz., Western Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command and Southern Naval Command, will be honing and demonstrating their sailing and watermanship skills in Mumbai harbour over the next five days.
Over 90 participants will take part in the event, competing in seven different classes of boats. The concept of Team Racing in Enterprise and Match Racing in J24 classes of boats is being re-introduced to facilitate enhanced team spirit and instill leadership qualities amongst the participants. The overall Champion for the event will be declared on completion of all races on 05 Oct 21.
A sail parade by 75 participants will also be conducted off INWTC (Mbi) on 01 Oct 21. It is one of the events being conducted by the Indian Navy to commemorate the 75th year of India's Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav).

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
01-05 ઓક્ટોબર, 21 દરમિયાન ઇન્ડિયન નેવી સેઇલિંગ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2021 મુંબઈમાં યોજાશે
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન નેવી વોટરમેનશીપ ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (INWTC), મુંબઇ 01 થી 05 ઓક્ટોબર 21 દરમિયાન 'ઇન્ડિયન નેવી સેઇલિંગ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ-2021' સૌથી મોટી ઇન્ટ્રા-નેવી સેઇલિંગ રેગાટ્ટાનું આયોજન કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. ભારતીય નૌકાદળના ત્રણેય કમાન્ડો, જેમ કે વેસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ, ઇસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ અને સધર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડના યાટ્સમેન અને મહિલાઓ આગામી પાંચ દિવસો દરમિયાન મુંબઈ બંદરમાં તેમની વહાણવટી અને જળપ્રવાહ કુશળતાનું સન્માન અને પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
90થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ આ સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં બોટના સાત અલગ અલગ વર્ગોમાં સ્પર્ધા થશે. ટીમ રેસિંગ ઇન એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ અને બોટનાં J24 વર્ગોમાં મેચ રેસિંગનો કોન્સેપ્ટ ફરી એકવાર રજૂ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે જેથી સહભાગીઓમાં ઉન્નત ટીમ સ્પિરિટ અને નેતૃત્વના ગુણો પેદા થાય. ઇવેન્ટ માટે એકંદર ચેમ્પિયન 05 ઓક્ટોબર 21ના રોજ તમામ રેસ પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.
01 ઓક્ટોબર, 21ના રોજ આઈએનડબલ્યુટીસી (એમબીઆઈ) થી 75 સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા સેલ પરેડ પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ભારતની આઝાદીના 75મા વર્ષ (આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ) ની ઉજવણી માટે ભારતીય નૌકાદળ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી ઘટનાઓમાંની એક છે.