Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2021 to be conducted in Mumbai from 01-05 Oct 21
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai is set to conduct the largest intra-Navy sailing regatta, the ‘Indian Navy Sailing Championship – 2021’ from 01 to 05 Oct 21. Yachtsmen and women from all three Commands of the Indian Navy viz., Western Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command and Southern Naval Command, will be honing and demonstrating their sailing and watermanship skills in Mumbai harbour over the next five days.
Over 90 participants will take part in the event, competing in seven different classes of boats. The concept of Team Racing in Enterprise and Match Racing in J24 classes of boats is being re-introduced to facilitate enhanced team spirit and instill leadership qualities amongst the participants. The overall Champion for the event will be declared on completion of all races on 05 Oct 21.
A sail parade by 75 participants will also be conducted off INWTC (Mbi) on 01 Oct 21. It is one of the events being conducted by the Indian Navy to commemorate the 75th year of India's Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் படகு போட்டி-2021 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் 5 வரை மும்பையில் நடைபெறும்
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படை பிரிவுகளுக்கு இடையிலான மிகப்பெரிய பாய்மரப் படகு போட்டியான 'இந்திய கடற்படை படகு போட்டி-2021'-யை 2021 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் 5 வரை
இந்திய கடற்படை வாட்டர்மேன்ஷிப் பயிற்சி மையம் (ஐஎன்டபிள்யூடிசி), மும்பை, நடத்தவுள்ளது.
மேற்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகம், கிழக்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகம் மற்றும் தெற்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகம் ஆகிய
இந்திய கடற்படையின் மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் இருந்தும் படகு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வீராங்கனைகள் மும்பையில் அடுத்த ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு நடைபெற இருக்கும் இந்த போட்டியில் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களது திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவார்கள்.
90-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்று, ஏழு வெவ்வேறு வகையான படகுகளில் போட்டியிடுகின்றனர். இதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த வெற்றியாளர் குறித்து 2021 அக்டோபர் 5 அன்று அனைத்து போட்டிகளும் முடிந்தவுடன் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
2021 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று 75 பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் படகு அணிவகுப்பு நடத்தப்படும். இது இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை (விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம்) முன்னிட்டு இந்திய கடற்படையால் நடத்தப்படும் நிகழ்வுகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759603