Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2021 to be conducted in Mumbai from 01-05 Oct 21
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai is set to conduct the largest intra-Navy sailing regatta, the ‘Indian Navy Sailing Championship – 2021’ from 01 to 05 Oct 21. Yachtsmen and women from all three Commands of the Indian Navy viz., Western Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command and Southern Naval Command, will be honing and demonstrating their sailing and watermanship skills in Mumbai harbour over the next five days.
Over 90 participants will take part in the event, competing in seven different classes of boats. The concept of Team Racing in Enterprise and Match Racing in J24 classes of boats is being re-introduced to facilitate enhanced team spirit and instill leadership qualities amongst the participants. The overall Champion for the event will be declared on completion of all races on 05 Oct 21.
A sail parade by 75 participants will also be conducted off INWTC (Mbi) on 01 Oct 21. It is one of the events being conducted by the Indian Navy to commemorate the 75th year of India's Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav).

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവി സെയിലിംഗ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് 2021, ഒക്ടോബർ 01 മുതൽ 05 വരെ മുംബൈയിൽ നടക്കും
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ മുംബൈയിലെ വാട്ടർമാൻഷിപ്പ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് സെന്ററിൽ (INWTC), നാവികസേനയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സെയിലിംഗ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ്, ഒൿടോബർ 01 മുതൽ 05 നടത്തപ്പെടുന്നു. നാവികസേനയുടെ മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളായ വെസ്റ്റേൺ നേവൽ കമാൻഡ്, ഈസ്റ്റേൺ നേവൽ കമാൻഡ്, സതേൺ നേവൽ കമാൻഡ് എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നും വനിതകളടക്കം ഉള്ള സെയിലർമാർ അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ മുംബൈ തുറമുഖത്ത് തങ്ങളുടെ ജല വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
ഏഴ് വ്യത്യസ്ത ക്ലാസുകളിലുള്ള ബോട്ടുകളിൽ 90 -ലധികം പേർ മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. മത്സരാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇടയിൽ സംഘബോധവും, നേതൃഗുണവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് എന്റർപ്രൈസ് വിഭാഗം ബോട്ടുകളിൽ ടീം മത്സരവും, ജെ 24 ക്ലാസ്സ് ബോട്ടുകളിൽ മാച്ച് റേസിംഗ് മത്സരവും ഇത്തവണ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ മത്സരങ്ങളും പൂർത്തിയാകുന്ന ഒക്‌ടോബർ 05 ന് ഓവറോൾ ചാമ്പ്യനെ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
75 പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സെയിൽ പരേഡ് ഒക്ടോബർ 01-ന് INWTC- ൽ നടത്തപ്പെടും. ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന നടത്തുന്ന പരിപാടികളിൽ ഒന്നാണിത്.