IFSC Authority
Constitution of an Expert Committee on Sustainable Finance
30 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
India aspires to be a frontrunner in climate action, which is evident in its commitment towards its intended Nationally Determined Contributions under Paris Agreement. Raising financial resources for climate change adaptation and mitigation actions of this scale needs active participation of international investors. IFSCA envisions GIFT- IFSC as a global hub for sustainable finance thereby acting as a gateway for channelizing foreign capital into India.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop the required eco-system has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend approach towards development of Sustainable Finance Hub and provide road map for the same. The expert committee is being chaired by Shri C.K. Mishra, Former Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The committee consists of leaders across the sustainable finance spectrum, including international agencies, standard setting bodies, funds, academia, and consultancies.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
مستحکم مالی رفتار پر ایک ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی تشکیل
30 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں انٹرنیشنل فائننشل سروس سینٹرز (آئی ایف ایس سی)میں مالی مصنوعات ، مالی خدمات اور مالی اداروں کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں چلانے کےلئے انٹرنیشنل فائننشل سروس سینٹر اتھارٹی(آئی ایف ایس سی اے)کو ایک متحدہ ریگولیٹر کی شکل میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی کارروائی میں سرفہرست رہنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، جو پیرس معاہدے کے تحت مطلوبہ قومی سطح پر مقرر شدہ تعاون کے تعلق سے اس کی عہد بندی سے ظاہر ہے۔اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے عین مطابق اور کام کرنے کےلئے مالی وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر سرمایہ کاروں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کی ضرورت ہے۔آئی ایف ایس سی اے ، جی آئی ایف ٹی-آئی ایف ایس سی کو ٹِکاؤ معیشت کے لئے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طورپر دیکھتا ہے، جو بھارت میں غیر ملکی پونجی کو چینلائز کرنے کےلئے داخلہ دروازے کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے ضروری ایکو سسٹم کو تیار کرنے کی اپنی کوشش میں مستحکم مالی ہب کی تعمیر کی تجویز کی سفارش کرنے اور اس کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کےلئے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی ہے۔ ماہرین کی اس کمیٹی کی صدارت بھارت سرکار کی ماحولیات ، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں رہے سابق سیکریٹری جناب سی کے مشرا نے کی۔اس کمیٹی میں مستقل مالی اسپیکٹرم کے لیڈر شامل ہیں، جن میں بین الاقوامی ایجنسیاں ،معیارات طے کرنے والے ادارے، فنڈ ، تعلیم اور مشاورت بھی شامل ہیں۔
کمیٹی کی تشکیل کو درج ذیل ویب لنک کے توسط سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees