IFSC Authority
Constitution of an Expert Committee on Sustainable Finance
30 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
India aspires to be a frontrunner in climate action, which is evident in its commitment towards its intended Nationally Determined Contributions under Paris Agreement. Raising financial resources for climate change adaptation and mitigation actions of this scale needs active participation of international investors. IFSCA envisions GIFT- IFSC as a global hub for sustainable finance thereby acting as a gateway for channelizing foreign capital into India.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop the required eco-system has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend approach towards development of Sustainable Finance Hub and provide road map for the same. The expert committee is being chaired by Shri C.K. Mishra, Former Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The committee consists of leaders across the sustainable finance spectrum, including international agencies, standard setting bodies, funds, academia, and consultancies.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
सतत धन प्रवाह पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन।
30 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित तथा विनियमित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) को एक एकीकृत नियामक के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
भारत, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की कार्रवाई में अग्रणी रहने की आकांक्षा रखता है, जो पेरिस समझौते के तहत इच्छित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता में स्पष्ट है। इतने बड़े पैमाने पर जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और शमन कार्यों के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिएअतंर्राष्‍ट्रीय निवेशकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है। आईएफएससीए, जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी को टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में देखता है, जो भारत में विदेशी पूंजी को चैनलाइज करने के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
आईएफएससीए ने आवश्यक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विकसित करने के अपने प्रयास में सतत वित्त हब के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव की सिफारिश करने और उसके लिए रोड मैप तैयार करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है। विशेषज्ञ समिति की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में पूर्व सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा ने की। इस समिति में स्थायी वित्त स्पेक्ट्रम के नेता शामिल हैं, जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियां, मानक सेटिंग निकाय, फंड, शिक्षा और परामर्श भी शामिल हैं।
समिति के गठन को निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees