IFSC Authority
Constitution of an Expert Committee on Sustainable Finance
30 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
India aspires to be a frontrunner in climate action, which is evident in its commitment towards its intended Nationally Determined Contributions under Paris Agreement. Raising financial resources for climate change adaptation and mitigation actions of this scale needs active participation of international investors. IFSCA envisions GIFT- IFSC as a global hub for sustainable finance thereby acting as a gateway for channelizing foreign capital into India.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop the required eco-system has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend approach towards development of Sustainable Finance Hub and provide road map for the same. The expert committee is being chaired by Shri C.K. Mishra, Former Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The committee consists of leaders across the sustainable finance spectrum, including international agencies, standard setting bodies, funds, academia, and consultancies.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

ഐ എഫ് എസ് സി അതോറിട്ടി
സുസ്ഥിര ധനകാര്യ വിദഗ്ധ സമിതിയുടെ രൂപീകരണം
30 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫൈനാൻഷ്യൽ സർവീസസ് സെന്റേഴ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി (IFSCA) ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫൈനാൻഷ്യൽ സർവീസസ് സെന്ററുകളിലെ (IFSCs) സാമ്പത്തിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു ഏകീകൃത നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനമായാണ് സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
ആവശ്യമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഉദ്യമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി IFSCA, സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ (Sustainable Finance Hub) വികസനത്തിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യാനും, രൂപ രേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കാനും ഒരു വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതി (Expert Committee on Sustainable Finance-സുസ്ഥിര ധനകാര്യ വിദഗ്ധ സമിതി) രൂപീകരിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം മുൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സി. കെ. മിശ്രയാണ് വിദഗ്ധ സമിതി അധ്യക്ഷൻ. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഏജൻസികൾ, മാനദണ്ഡ നിർണ്ണയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഫണ്ടുകൾ, അക്കാഡമിയ, കൺസൾട്ടൻസികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ സുസ്ഥിര ധനകാര്യ
മേഖലയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികളാണ് സമിതിയിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾ.
വിദഗ്ധ സമിതിയുടെ വിശദവിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees