Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Senior Able Citizens for Re Employment in Dignity (SACRED) Portal
An IT portal to be developed to bring the employment seeker senior citizens and employment providers on one platform
The aim is to devise ways to ensure Senior Citizens live healthy, happy, empowered, dignified and self-reliant life
Rs. 10 Cr would be provided for funding for the platform development along with maintenance grant of Rs. 2 Cr per year for 5 years
More than 50% senior citizens are found active as per the LASI report 2020
30 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a steady rise in the population of senior citizens in India. The number of elderly persons increased from 1.98 crore in 1951 to 7.6 crore in 2001 and 10.38 crore in 2011. As per the Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States (2011-2036) submitted to National Commission on Population, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare the population of senior citizens in India is projected as details given below: -
2011
2021
2026
2031
2036
Population
%
Population
%
Population
%
Population
%
Population
%
0.38
8.66
13.76
10.1
16.28
11.4
19.34
13.1
22.74
14.9
General improvement in the health care facilities over the years is one of the main reasons for continuing increase in proportion of population of senior citizens. Ensuring that they not merely live longer, but lead a secure, dignified and productive life is a major challenge. The traditional norms and values of the Indian society laid stress on showing respect and providing care for the aged. However, in recent times, society is witnessing a gradual but definite decline of the joint family system, as a result of which a large number of parents are being neglected by their families exposing them to lack of emotional, physical and financial support. These older persons are facing a lot of problems in the absence of adequate social security. This reveals that ageing has become a major social challenge and there is a need to provide for the economic and health needs of the elderly and to create a social milieu, which is conducive and sensitive to the emotional needs of the elderly. An active Sr citizen feels alone without having work at home although equally competent to work and provide services as mature challenger.
Therefore, the challenge is to devise ways to build a society for Senior Citizens across the nation in which they can live healthy, happy, empowered, dignified and self-reliant life along with strong social and inter-generational bonding by involving society at large specially by involving following stakeholders to provide an opportunity for employment to the older persons: -
• Private firms / Corporates
• Educational institutions
• Government Sectors and local Bodies for consultancy services
• The Non-Profit, Non-Governmental Associations, Societies /Trusts etc.
• The Media and finally the Public at large.
More than 50% senior citizens are found active as per the LASI report 2020. Many senior citizens having experience, time and energy can be used by the business enterprises looking for stable employees with experience. The Human resources cells of many private enterprises seek experienced but stable persons in certain positions. The portal allows bringing these people together by virtual matching of preferences.
Scope of the Portal
1. An IT portal to bring the employment seeker senior citizens and employment providers on one platform will be developed and maintained by an agency identified through a transparent process.
2. An individual senior citizen will get oneself registered on the portal with his relevant education, past experience, skills and the areas of interest. The person will also select keywords regarding expected tasks, which will enable the job providers find them automatically. Details can be updated by the Senior citizens.
3. Any job provider – individual / firm/ company/ partnership/ Voluntary Organisation etc. can also register on the portal. The job provider will specify the task involved and the number of senior citizens that are required to complete it.
4. Voluntary Organizations will help the senior citizens in applying for these jobs. No user charges will be taken from any of the senior citizens by any Voluntary
Organizations. Therefore, the Employment Portal will serve not only the senior citizens seeking employment, but also the employers, the SHGs, the senior citizens gaining skills, and other agencies/ individuals.
1. The Employment Exchange Portal will not be a guarantee for getting a job/ employment or selling of the products of the SHGs, or for any other activity. It will act as an interactive platform where stakeholders meet each other virtually and decide on the course of action with mutual respect, consent and understanding.
2. Any individual/ firm/ company/ agency will seek the services of the senior citizens in respect of those tasks where experience can naturally outweigh hiring new personnel and providing them training, etc. Example can be short term employment, contract for a project, teaching, counselling jobs. The Employer and the employee may extend their partnership beyond the short term, too, on mutual consent and respect basis.
Modalities: Web portal will be developed through NIC.There will be adequate publicity both among elders and enterprises to enroll on the portal.
Cost: An amount of Rs. 10 Cr would be provided for funding for the platform development along with maintenance grant of @ Rs. 2 Cr per year for 5 years. Expenditure would be incurred on actual basis.An amount of Rs. 10 cr would be spent annually for publicity about the portal in various business enterprises.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सक्षम ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना सन्माननीय पद्धतीने पुन्हा रोजगाराची संधी देण्याबाबतचे (सॅक्रीड)पोर्टल
रोजगाराच्या शोधात असणारे ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि रोजगार पुरविणारे यांना एकाच मंचावर आणण्यासाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाधारित पोर्टल विकसित होणार
ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना निरोगी, आनंदी, सक्षम, सन्मान्य आणि स्वावलंबी आयुष्य जगणे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे मार्ग विकसित करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे
हा मंच विकसित करण्यासाठी निधी उभा करण्यासाठी 10 कोटी रुपये तसेच या पोर्टलच्या भविष्यातील देखभाल खर्चासाठी, प्रतिवर्षी 2 कोटी रुपये पुढील 5 वर्षे कालावधीत देणार
लासी अभ्यास अहवालानुसार देशातील 50% ज्येष्ठ नागरिक सक्रीय आहेत असे निदर्शनास आले आहे.
30 SEP 2021 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2021
भारतातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या संख्येत स्थिर वेगाने वाढ होताना दिसत आहे. देशातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची संख्या 1951 साली 1 कोटी 98 लाख होती, त्यात वाढ होऊन 2001 साली ती 7 कोटी 60 लाख झाली तर 2011 मध्ये ती तब्बल 10 कोटी 38 लाख वर पोहोचली. भारत आणि राज्यांतील लोकसंख्या वाढीबाबत अभ्यास करणाऱ्या तांत्रिक गटाने (2011-2036) केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय लोकसंख्या आयोगाला सादर केलेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या लोकसंख्येची तपशीलवार माहिती खाली दिली आहे:-
2011
2021
2026
2031
2036
Population
%
Population
%
Population
%
Population
%
Population
%
0.38
8.66
13.76
10.1
16.28
11.4
19.34
13.1
22.74
14.9
गेल्या काही वर्षांत आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये झालेली सर्वसामान्य सुधारणा हे ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात दिसून आलेल्या वाढीचे मुख्य कारण आहे. ज्येष्ठ नागरिक केवळ दीर्घ काळ जगतील याची काळजी घेणेच नव्हे तर ते सुरक्षित, सन्माननीय आणि उत्पादक जीवन जगतील याची सुनिश्चिती करणे हे मोठे आव्हान आहे.
म्हणून, एकूणच संपूर्ण समाजाला, विशेषतः खालील भागधारकांना वयस्कर नागरिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या कामात सहभागी करून घेऊन, सशक्त सामाजिक आणि पिढ्यांतर्गत बंधांसह या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना निरोगी, आनंदी, सक्षम, मानाचे आणि स्वावलंबी आयुष्य जगता येईल अशा समाजाची उभारणी देशभरात करून देण्याची मार्ग विकसित करणे हे खरे आव्हान आहे.
• खासगी कंपन्या/कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्या
• शैक्षणिक संस्था
• सरकारी क्षेत्रे आणि स्थानिक संस्था यांतील सल्लागार सेवांसाठी
• विना-नफा तत्वावर काम करणाऱ्या बिगर-सरकारी संघटना, सहकारी संस्था / विश्वस्त संस्था, इत्यादी.
• प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि शेवटी संपूर्ण लोकसमुदाय
लासी या अभ्यास गटाच्या 2020 च्या अहवालानुसार देशातील 50% ज्येष्ठ नागरिक सक्रीय असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. अनेक ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांकडे असलेला उत्तम अनुभव, वेळ आणि उर्जा अनुभवी आणि अविचलपणे एका ठिकाणी काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या शोधात असणाऱ्या व्यवसाय संस्थांना उपयुक्त ठरू शकतो. अनेक खासगी व्यवसायांचे मनुष्यबळ विभाग विशिष्ट पदांसाठी अनुभवी आणि एकाच कंपनीत अविचलित पद्धतीने काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या शोधात असतात. नव्याने विकसित होणारे हे पोर्टल आभासी पद्धतीने अशा लोकांचे एकमेकांना अनुकूल प्राधान्यक्रम लक्षात घेऊन त्यांना एकत्र आणु शकेल.
पोर्टलच्या कार्य कक्षा
1. रोजगाराच्या शोधात असणारे ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि रोजगार पुरवठादार यांना एका मंचावर एकत्र आणणारे माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाधारित पोर्टल विकसित करण्याची आणि त्याच्या देखभालीची जबाबदारी पारदर्शक प्रक्रियेतून निवडण्यात आलेल्या संस्थेकडे असेल.
2. ज्येष्ठ नागरिक व्यक्तिगत पातळीवर त्यांचे शिक्षण, पूर्वानुभव,कौशल्ये आणि काम करण्यासाठी आवडीची क्षेत्रे या माहितीसह पोर्टलवर स्वतःची नावनोंदणी करेल. ही व्यक्ती अपेक्षित कामाच्या संबंधीचे महत्त्वाचे शब्द देखील निवडेल जेणेकरून नोकरी देणाऱ्या व्यक्ती/संस्था त्यांच्यापर्यंत आपोआप पोहोचू शकतील. ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना त्यांचे वैयक्तिक तपशील भरावे लागतील.
3. नोकरी देणाऱ्या कोणत्याही-व्यक्ती/संस्था/कंपन्या/भागीदार संस्था/ स्वयंसेवी संस्था,इत्यादी देखील पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करू शकतील. नोकऱ्या देणाऱ्यांना विशिष्ट काम आणि ते पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची संख्या नमूद करावी लागेल.
4. स्वयंसेवी संस्था ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना अशा नोकऱ्यांसाठी अर्ज करण्याच्या कामात मदत करतील. कोणत्याही स्वयंसेवी संस्थेला अर्ज भरण्यासाठी मदत करण्याचे शुल्क ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांकडून घेता येणार नाही. म्हणून हे रोजगार पोर्टल नोकरी शोधणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांनाच नव्हे तर नोकऱ्या देऊ करणाऱ्यांना, स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटांना, कौशल्ये प्राप्त करणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आणि इतर संस्था तसेच व्यक्तींना सेवा पुरवेल.
5. हे रोजगार विनिमय पोर्टल नोकरी अथवा रोजगार मिळण्याची हमी देणार नाही, बचत गटांच्या उत्पादने विकण्यास मदत करणार नाही किंवा इतर कोणताही व्यवहार करणार नाही.
6. कोणतीही व्यक्ती/संस्था/कंपनी जीला नव्या कर्मचाऱ्याला कामावर घेण्यापेक्षा ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांकडे असलेला अनुभव अधिक महत्त्वाचा आहे, तीला हे पोर्टल उपयोगी ठरेल
कार्यपद्धती: हे वेब पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय माहिती विज्ञान केंद्राद्वारे विकसित केले जाईल. या पोर्टलवर नाव नोंदणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि विविध व्यावसायिक संस्था यांच्यामध्ये पुरेशी जाहिरात करण्यात येईल.
खर्च : हा मंच विकसित करण्यासाठी लागणारा निधी उभारण्यासाठी 10 कोटी रुपये देण्यात येतील.तसेच या पोर्टलची देखभाल करण्यासाठी 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी प्रतिवर्षी 2 कोटी रुपये देखभाल मदत अनुदान देण्यात येईल. या उपक्रमाचा खर्च प्रत्यक्ष खर्चावर आधारभूत असेल. विविध व्यापारी संस्थांमध्ये या पोर्टलची जाहिरात करण्यासाठी दर वर्षी 10 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात येतील.