Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC Videsh begins its exploratory drilling campaign in Bangladesh
30 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
ONGC Videsh Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), the National Oil Company of India, has spudded its first well Kanchan#1 in Block SS04, Bangladesh, on 29th September 2021 at Maheshkhali Island. This exploratory well is planned to be drilled to a depth of 4200 m and will be targeting two prospective formations. This well marks the beginning of exploratory drilling in Bangladesh by ONGC Videsh and will be followed by drilling at two more exploratory locations.
ONGC Videsh Ltd., in consortium with Oil India Ltd. (OIL), was awarded two shallow offshore Blocks SS-04 and SS-09 in Bangladesh during the Bid Round of 2012. The Production Sharing Contract (PSC) was signed between ONGC Videsh, OIL and Bangladesh Petroleum Exploration & Production Company Limited (BAPEX) in February, 2014. ONGC Videsh, with Participating Interest (PI) of 45%, is the Operator with OIL (45% PI) and BAPEX (10% PI) as the other partners. BAPEX is being carried equally by ONGC Videsh and OIL up to commercial discovery stage.
All pre-drilling activities were completed with the rig being on location in late 2019 and with spudding scheduled for March 2020. However, the drilling had to be deferred due to COVID-19 pandemic. After the easing of restrictions and resolving the issues owing to deferment of initial plans, in September 2021, the drilling of well has commenced on 29th September 2021.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
او این جی سی ودیش نے بنگلہ دیش میں کھدائی کی اپنی مہم کا آغاز کیا
30 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 ستمبر 2021:
او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ، جو کہ بھارت کی قومی تیل کمپنی ، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او این جی سی) کی مکمل طور پر ملکیت والا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے، نے مہیش کھلی جزیرے میں بلاک ایس ایس 04 میں 29 ستمبر 2021 کو اپنے پہلے کنویں #1کنچن کی کھدائی کا کام شروع کیا۔ اس کھوج کے تحت 4200 میٹر گہری کھدائی کا منصوبہ وضع کیا گیا ہے اور یہ منصوبہ دوممکنہ صورتوں کو ہدف بنائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی او این جی سی کے ذریعہ بنگلہ دیش میں ڈرِلنگ کے عمل کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے اور اس کے بعد دو مزید مقامات پر کھدائی کی جائے گی۔
آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (او آئی ایل) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ کو بنگلہ دیش میں 2012 میں ہوئی نیلامی کے مرحلے کے دوران دو شیلو آف شور بلاکس یعنی ایس ایس۔04 اور ایس ایس۔09 حاصل ہوئے تھے۔ او این جی سی ودیش، او آئی ایل اور بنگلہ دیش پیٹرولیم اینڈ پروڈکش کمپنی لمیٹڈ (بی اے پی ای ایکس) کے درمیان 2014 میں پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کانٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی) پر دستخط عمل میں آئے تھے۔ او این جی سی ودیش 45 فیصد کے بقدر شراکت داری شرح (پی آئی) کے ساتھ اس معاہدے میں آپریٹر کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جبکہ او آئی ایل (45 فیصد پی آئی) اور بی اے پی ای ایکس(10 فیصد پی آئی) دیگر شراکت دار ہیں۔ بی اے پی ای ایکس کو او این جی سی ودیش اور او آئی ایل کے ذریعہ یکساں طور پر تجارتی دریافت کے مرحلے تک لایا جا رہا ہے۔
2019 کے آخر میں کھدائی کےمقام پر رِگ تیار کرکے اور مارچ 2020 کے لئے کھدائی شیڈیول تیار کے کھدائی سے قبل تمام تر تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی تھیں۔ تاہم، کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض پھوٹ پڑنےکے باعث کھدائی کے عمل کو ملتوی کر دیا گیا۔ عائد پابندیوں میں راحت دیے جانے اور ماہ ستمبر 2021 میں ،شروعاتی منصوبے کے ملتوی ہونے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے مسائل حل کر لیے جانے کے بعد، 29 ستمبر 2021 کو کنویں کی کھدائی کا عمل شروع کیا گیا۔