Ministry of Defence
E. R. Sheikh assumes charge as first Director General of the Ordnance Directorate
30 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
E.R. Sheikh assumed charge as first Director General of the Ordnance Directorate (Co-ordination and Services). It is the successor organization of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB).
An Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS) officer of the 1984 batch, he has been a spearhead of modernization. In particular, he has contributed to the establishment of the modern production line system for the manufacture of small arms ammunition at the Ordnance Factory Varangaon. As Deputy Director General (DDG)-Propellants and Explosives, he oversaw several plant modernisation projects in explosive factories that led to enhancement in productivity, quality and safety. He also led the successful indigenous development of Bi-Modular Charge System (BMCS) for artillery ammunition.
E.R. Sheik a graduate of IIT Kanpur, he has served in various Ordnance Factories. He was General Manager of the Ordnance Factory, Itarsi earlier. He has also served as a member of various Defence Delegations to foreign countries as a representative of the OFB and the Ministry of Defence. He is also the recipient of the Ayudh Ratna Award, 2020, conferred on him in recognition of his exemplary services to the organisation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ई आर शेख ने आयुध निदेशालय के पहले महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
30 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ई आर शेख ने आयुध निदेशालय (समन्वय एवं सेवाएं) के पहले महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। यह आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) का उत्तराधिकारी संगठन है।
वह 1984 बैच के भारतीय आयुध निर्माणी सेवा (आईओएफएस) के अधिकारी हैं, एवं आधुनिकीकरण के अगुआ रहे हैं। विशेष रूप से उन्होंने आयुध निर्माणी वारंगाँव में छोटे हथियारों के गोला-बारूद के निर्माण के लिए आधुनिक उत्पादन लाइन प्रणाली की स्थापना में योगदान दिया है। उप महानिदेशक (डीडीजी)-प्रणोदक एवं विस्फोटक के रूप में, उन्होंने विस्फोटक कारखानों में संयंत्र में आधुनिकीकरण की अनेक परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया जिससे उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा में वृद्धि हुई। उन्होंने तोपखाने के गोला-बारूद के लिए बाई-मॉड्यूलर चार्ज सिस्टम (बीएमसीएस) के सफल स्वदेशी विकास का भी नेतृत्व किया।
ईआर शेख आईआईटी कानपुर से स्नातक हैं, उन्होंने विभिन्न आयुध कारखानों में काम किया है। वह पहले आयुध निर्माणी, इटारसी के महाप्रबंधक थे। उन्होंने ओएफबी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में विदेशों में विभिन्न रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के सदस्य के रूप में भी काम किया है। वह आयुध रत्न पुरस्कार, 2020 के प्राप्तकर्ता भी हैं, जो उन्हें संगठन के लिए उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवाओं के लिए सम्मानित करते हुए प्रदान किया गया है ।