Ministry of Defence
E. R. Sheikh assumes charge as first Director General of the Ordnance Directorate
30 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
E.R. Sheikh assumed charge as first Director General of the Ordnance Directorate (Co-ordination and Services). It is the successor organization of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB).
An Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS) officer of the 1984 batch, he has been a spearhead of modernization. In particular, he has contributed to the establishment of the modern production line system for the manufacture of small arms ammunition at the Ordnance Factory Varangaon. As Deputy Director General (DDG)-Propellants and Explosives, he oversaw several plant modernisation projects in explosive factories that led to enhancement in productivity, quality and safety. He also led the successful indigenous development of Bi-Modular Charge System (BMCS) for artillery ammunition.
E.R. Sheik a graduate of IIT Kanpur, he has served in various Ordnance Factories. He was General Manager of the Ordnance Factory, Itarsi earlier. He has also served as a member of various Defence Delegations to foreign countries as a representative of the OFB and the Ministry of Defence. He is also the recipient of the Ayudh Ratna Award, 2020, conferred on him in recognition of his exemplary services to the organisation.

وزارت دفاع
ای آر شیخ نے آرڈنینس ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے پہلے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر اپنی ذمے داریاں سنبھالیں
30 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30/ستمبر2021 ۔ ای آر شیخ نے آرڈنینس ڈائریکٹوریٹ (کوآرڈنیشن اینڈ سروسیز) کے پہلے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر اپنی ذمے داریاں سنبھال لی ہیں۔ آرڈنینس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کی جگہ پر اس ادارے کو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
1984 بیچ کے انڈین آرڈنینس فیکٹری سروس (آئی او ایف ایس) کے افسر کے طور پر جدیدکاری کے علم بردار رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر انھوں نے آرڈنینس فیکٹری وارنگ گاؤں میں چھوٹے اسلحوں اور گولہ بارود کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے جدید پروڈکشن لائن سسٹم کے قیام میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ پروپیلینٹ اور دھماکہ خیز اشیاء کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی ڈی جی) کے طور پر ایکسپلوزیو فیکٹری میں انھوں نے متعدد پلانٹوں کی جدیدکاری کی نگرانی کا کام کیا، جس سے پیداواریت، معیار اور تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوا۔ انھوں نے آرٹیلیئری گولہ بارود کے لئے بی- ماڈیولر چارج سسٹم (بی ایم سی ایس) کے کامیاب دیسی ڈیولپمنٹ کی بھی قیادت کی۔
ای آر شیخ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے گریجویٹ ہیں۔ انھوں نے متعدد آرڈنینس فیکٹریوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ اس سے قبل وہ آرڈنینس فیکٹری، اٹارسی کے جنرل منیجر تھے۔ انھوں نے او ایف بی اور وزارت دفاع کے ایک نمائندے کے طور پر بیرونی ممالک میں متعدد دفاعی وفود کے رکن کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ادارے کے لئے ان کی غیرمعمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انھیں آیودھ رتن ایوارڈ، 2020 سے بھی نوازا جاچکا ہے۔