Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – August, 2021
30 SEP 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2021increased by 0.1 point and stood at 123.0 (one hundred twenty three). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.16 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.60 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis ofretail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2021 is being released in this press release.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Miscellaneousgroup contributing 0.08 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Cow Milk, Dairy Milk, Mustard Oil, Palm Oil, Soyabean Oil, Almond, Sugar-white, Tea Leaf,Cooking Gas, Hospital/Nursing Home Charges, Petrol for Vehicle, Toilet Soap, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largelychecked byRice, Eggs (Hen), Fish Fresh, Poultry/Chicken, Apple, Banana, Guava, Mausami, Bitter Gourd, Cucumber, Drum Stick, French Beans, Lady’s Finger, Onion, Potato, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level,Ludhianarecorded maximum increaseof 3.5points followed by Jalpaiguri, Guwahati, Jalandhar and Munger-Jamalpur with 2.9 points, 2.6 points, 2.1 points and 2.0 points respectively.Among others,11 centres observed an increase between 1 to 1.9 pointsand 33 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points.On the contrary, Coonoorrecorded a maximum decrease of 5.5 points followed by Tirunelveli with 2.2 points.Among others, 5 centres observed a decline between 1 to 1.9 points and 26 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 6 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 4.79 per cent compared to 5.27per cent for the previous month and 5.63 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.83per cent against 4.91per cent of the previous month and 6.06per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Shri D.PS. Negi, Principal Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment said that All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for August, 2021 increased to 123.0 points compared to 122.8 points for July, 2021.
Shri Negi further said that the increase observed in index is mainly due to items like Cow Milk, Dairy Milk, Mustard Oil, Palm Oil, Soyabean Oil, Almond, Sugar-white, Tea Leaf, Cooking Gas, Hospital/Nursing Home Charges, Petrol for Vehicle, Toilet Soap, etc. which experienced an increase in prices. General inflation for August, 2021 went down to 4.79 per cent compared to 5.27 per cent of previous month. Food inflation also moderated to 4.83 per cent from 4.91 per cent in the previous month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for JulyandAugust,2021
Sr. No.
Groups
July, 2021
August, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
122.4
122.3
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
138.9
139.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
120.8
121.0
IV
Housing
116.8
116.8
V
Fuel & Light
152.0
153.1
VI
Miscellaneous
121.1
121.3
General Index
122.8
123.0
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2021 will be released on Friday,29th October, 2021
………..

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- अगस्त, 2021
30 SEP 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त, 2021 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.1 अंकों की वृद्धि के साथ 123.0 (एक सौ तेईस) पर रहा। 1 महीने के प्रतिशत परिवर्तन पर, इसमें पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि एक साल पहले इसी महीने के बीच 0.60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है।
सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि में अधिकतम योगदान विविध समूह का रहा जिसने कुल बदलाव को 0.08 बिन्दु प्रतिशतता से प्रभावित किया। मदों में गाय का दूध, डेयरी दूध, सरसों का तेल, ताड़ का तेल, सोयाबीन का तेल, बादाम, चीनी-सफेद, चाय की पत्ती, रसोई गैस, अस्पताल / नर्सिंग होम शुल्क, वाहन के लिए पेट्रोल, टॉयलेट साबुन इत्यादि सूचकांक को बढ़ाने में सहायक रहे। इसके विपरीत मुख्यतः चावल, अंडे (मुर्गी), ताजा मछली, पोल्ट्री / चिकन, सेब, केला, अमरूद, मौसमी, करेला, ककड़ी, ड्रम स्टिक, फ्रेंच बीन्स, भिंडी, प्याज, आलू, आदि ने सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास किया।
केंद्र-स्तर पर लुधियाना के सूचकांक में अधिकतम 3.5 अंक की सर्वाधिक वृद्धि रही जिसके पश्चात जलपाईगुड़ी, गुवाहाटी, जालंधर और मुंगेर-जमालपुर में क्रमश: 2.9 अंक, 2.6 अंक, 2.1 अंक और 2.0 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य 11 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.7 अंक, 32 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक के बीच तथा 33 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि रही। इसके विपरीत, तिरुनेलवेली में अधिकतम 5.5 अंक की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। अन्य 5 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक की कमी पाई गई और 26 केंद्र 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच गिरावट रही। शेष 6 केंद्र स्थिर रहे।
साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 4.79 प्रतिशत रही और एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 5.27 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 5.63 प्रतिशत रही। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 4.91 प्रतिशत और एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 6.06 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 4.83 प्रतिशत रही।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी ने कहा कि अगस्त, 2021 के लिए औद्योगिक श्रमिकों का अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) जुलाई, 2021 के 122.8 अंक की तुलना में बढ़कर 123.0 अंक हो गया।
श्री नेगी ने आगे कहा कि सूचकांक में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से गाय के दूध, डेयरी दूध, सरसों का तेल, पाम तेल, सोयाबीन तेल, बादाम, चीनी-सफेद, चाय पत्ती, रसोई गैस, अस्पताल/नर्सिंग होम चार्ज, पेट्रोल वाहन, टॉयलेट साबुन, आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुई है। अगस्त, 2021 के लिए सामान्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 5.27 प्रतिशत की तुलना में घटकर 4.79 प्रतिशत हो गई। खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति भी पिछले महीने के 4.91 प्रतिशत से घटकर 4.83 प्रतिशत हो गई।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति
जुलाई और अगस्त, 2021 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई- आई डब्ल्यू
क्र. संख्या
समूह
जुलाई, 2021
अगस्त, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
122.4
122.3
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
138.9
139.1
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
120.8
121.0
IV
आवास
116.8
116.8
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
152.0
153.1
VI
विविध
121.1
121.3
सामान्य सूचकांक
122.8
123.0
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक
सितंबर , 2021 माह के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक शुक्रवार, 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।
………..