Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches a Special Campaign on disposal of pendency in Government of India during the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021
Says, all out efforts will be made for redressing pending grievances with focus on citizen centric governance during the campaign
Campaign will also focus on discarding redundant scrap material and obsolete items to improve cleanliness at work places: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched a dedicated Portal for Special Campaign on disposal of pendency in Government of India during the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021. He said, all out efforts will be made for redressing pending grievances with focus on citizen centric governance during the campaign to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man.
The inaugural function was joined by all Secretaries to Government of India, and Designated Nodal Officers for the Campaign in addition to several Heads of Department from Attached, Subordinate and Autonomous Bodies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Modi Government brought a paradigm shift with the “Minimum Government-Maximum Governance” the main aim of which is progressive rise in transparency and added that more than 1500 obsolete laws were done away with since 2014.
The Minister said, there had been a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power in 2014 and it, in fact, reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to nearly 22 lakhs at present with more than 96 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Special Campaign is aimed at ensuring timely and effective disposal of Public Grievances, References from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultations and Parliamentary Assurances by each Ministry/Department and its attached/subordinate offices during the campaign period.
Dr Jitendra Singh said as the campaign is just happening after Prime Minister’s launch of the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban to make all cities of India garbage-free, it is all the more imperative that during this special campaign, files of temporary nature may be identified and weeded out as per the extant instructions and redundant scrap material and obsolete items may be discarded to improve cleanliness at work places.
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) will be the nodal Ministry to monitor the implementation to this campaign. They have developed a dedicated Dashboard for this purpose, and issued detailed guidelines in this regard to all Ministries/Departments of Government of India. Each Ministry/Department has designated a Nodal Officer for the special campaign. The progress should be monitored by the Secretaries/HOD on daily basis. Dedicated portal at https://pgportal.gov.in/scdpm has been created and made live from 22 September 2021 to enable the Ministries to feed the data on identified parameters.
The preparatory phase of the Special Campaign was conducted from September 13, 2021 to September 30, 2021. In the preparatory phase, Ministries and Departments have identified the status of pendency. Over 2 lac cases of pending Public Grievances and 4.5 lac physical files for weeding have been identified for disposal in the campaign. The cleanliness campaign will be undertaken in 2179 campaign sites and 301 rules/ processes have been identified for simplification.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार के दफ्तरों में लंबित कार्यों को निपटाने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
इस अभियान के दौरान नागरिक केन्द्रित शासन के अंतर्गत सभी लंबित शिकायतों और मामलों का निपटारा किया जाएगा : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
अभियान में, रद्दी हो चुकी और पुरानी अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं को भी दफ्तर परिसरों से बाहर किया जाएगा ताकि कार्यस्थल को स्वच्छ बनाया जा सके: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
01 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार के दफ्तरों में लंबित कार्यों को निपटाने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 के बीच चलने वाले विशेष अभियान हेतु एक समर्पित पोर्टल का आज शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के दौरान नागरिक केन्द्रित शासन के अंतर्गत सभी लंबित शिकायतों और मामलों का निपटारा किया जाएगा ताकि आम आदमी के जीवन को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
IMG_256
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के सभी सचिवों तथा संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त निकायों के कई विभागाध्यक्षों के अलावा अभियान के लिए नामित नोडल अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का प्रयास 'न्यूनतम सरकार-अधिकतम शासन' का है, जिसके अंतर्गत पारदर्शिता में सुधार लाने का उल्लेखनीय लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया है और 2014 से अब तक अनुपयोगी हो चुके 1500 से अधिक कानूनों को हटाया जा चुका है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में इस सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद से जन शिकायत के मामलों में 10 गुणा की वृद्धि हुई जो वास्तव में इस सरकार पर नागरिकों के भरोसे को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है। जन शिकायतों की संख्या 2014 में जहां 2 लाख थी, वहीं अब इन शिकायतों के निपटारे में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है और 96 प्रतिशत से अधिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का मुख्य मंत्र है कि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के सभी लाभ अंतिम पंक्ति में अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुँचें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य इस अभियान की अवधि में प्रत्येक मंत्रालय तथा विभाग और उसके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों को प्राप्त होने वाली जन शिकायतों के साथ-साथ संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श और संसदीय आश्वासनों से प्राप्त होने वाले संदर्भों का समय पर और प्रभावी निपटारा सुनिश्चित करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अभियान भारत के सभी शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी' के दूसरे चरण के शुभारंभ के बाद चलाया जा रहा है, ऐसे में यह और भी आवश्यक हो जाता है कि इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान अस्थायी फाइलों की उपयोगिता की पहचान की जाये और मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार उन फाइलों को हटा दिया जाये, ताकि कार्यस्थलों पर स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
IMG_256
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) इस अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम करेगा। विभाग ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक समर्पित डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया है और भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को इस संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग में विशेष अभियान के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी नामित किया गया है। अभियान संबंधी प्रगति की सचिवों या विभागाध्यक्ष द्वारा दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी की जानी चाहिए। इस अभियान से संबंधी समर्पित पोर्टल https://pgportal.gov.in/scdpm विकसित किया गया और इसे 22 सितंबर 2021 से लाइव किया गया है, ताकि मंत्रालय और विभाग निर्धारित मापदंडों के अनुरूप सूचनाएँ दर्ज कर सकें।
इस विशेष अभियान से पूर्व, तैयारी के चरण में 13 सितंबर, 2021 से 30 सितंबर, 2021 के बीच विभागों और मंत्रालयों द्वारा तैयारियां की गईं। प्रारंभिक चरण में, मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने लंबित मामलों की स्थिति की पहचान की है। पहले चरण में लंबित जन शिकायतों के 2 लाख से अधिक मामलों और 4.5 लाख से अधिक कागज़ी फाइलों की पहचान की गई, जिनका निपटारा किया जा सकता है। स्वच्छता अभियान, 2179 अभियान साइट पर चलाया जाएगा और 301 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनका सरलीकारण किया जाना है।