Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL ADHIR ARORA, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER TO THE GOVT OF INDIA
01 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, NM has taken charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Govt of India from Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM who superannuated on 30 Sep 21.
Vice Admiral Adhir Arora was commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy in 1985. As a specialist Hydrographer, he has undertaken hydrographic surveys in and across India and Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Whilst in command of INS Sutlej, the ship was the first to arrive off Galle Port in Sri Lanka for Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief operations post Tsunami in 2004. He also has the rare distinction of undertaking foreign co-operation surveys in Mauritius, Seychelles and Kenya whilst in command of INS Sarvekshak. These include high sensitive marine ecological areas, continental shelf and pioneer surveys. He was also the co-chair for the 3rdIndo – Mauritius hydrographic cooperation meeting in 2008.
During his staff appointment, he was been responsible for maritime boundaries aspects including representing India in the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) at the Hague, Netherlands during the arbitration with Bangladesh. He also steered the ship building project of new construction ships with state of art systems. He is a graduate of NDA, Khadakvasla and alumni of DSSC, Wellington. During his Naval Higher Command Course he was also awarded the M.Phil from Mumbai University. He has authored various professional papers and has been taking keen interest in evolving scenario on maritime boundary issues.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசின் தலைமை ஹைட்ரோகிராபராக துணை அட்மிரல் அதிர் அரோரா பொறுப்பேற்று கொண்டார்
01 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் தலைமை ஹைட்ரோகிராபராக துணை அட்மிரல் அதிர் அரோரா பொறுப்பேற்று கொண்டார். 2021 செப்டம்பர் அன்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற துணை அட்மிரல் வினய் பத்வாரிடம் இருந்து இந்த பொறுப்பை அவர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
1985-ல் இந்திய கடற்படையின் நிர்வாக பிரிவில் இணைந்த துணை அட்மிரல் அதிர் அரோரா, ஹைட்ரோகிராபி எனும் நீர் ஆய்வு சார்ந்த துறையில் நிபுணர் ஆவார். இந்திய கடற்படை பகுதியில் அவர் ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் சட்லெஜ் கப்பலின் தலைமை பொறுப்பில் அவர் இருந்த போது, 2004-ம் வருடம் சுனாமி உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்கு இலங்கையில் இருக்கும் கல்லே துறைமுகத்திற்கு அருகே முதலில் சென்ற கப்பலாக அது இருந்தது. ஐஎன்எஸ் சர்வேக்‌ஷக் கப்பலின் தலைமை பொறுப்பில் அவர் இருந்த போது, மொரீஷியஸ், செஷல்ஸ் மற்றும் கென்யாவில் வெளிநாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்ட அரிதான பெருமையையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
தி ஹேக்கில் உள்ள நிரந்தர நீதிமன்றத்தில் வங்கதேசம் உடனான கடல்சார் வழக்கில் இந்தியாவை அவர் பிரதிநிதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளார். நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கப்பல் கட்டும் திட்டத்திற்கும் அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760036