Ministry of Defence
Major Road Projects launched in Ladakh to be constructed by BRO
01 OCT 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Historic day for UT of Ladakh, 05 Major Road Infra Projects launched to be constructed by BRO to Boost connectivity in the region.
• Hon’ble LG Shri Radha Krishna Mathur inaugurated the projects in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar.
• On 03 Sep 2021, Ladakh Administration and Border Roads Organisation had signed a historic MoU for upgradation and improvement of Road Network of Ladakh.
On a landmark day for the Union Territory of Ladakh and its people, construction on 05 major road infrastructure development projects was launched by His Excellency the Governor of Ladakh Shri Radha Krishna Mathur, from Turtuk, the northernmost village of India. The ground breaking ceremony was also attended by the Chief Executive Councillor, Leh Mr TashiGyalson, MP Ladakh Mr Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Defence Secretary Mr Ajay Kumar and Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry besides overwhelming villagers from nearby areas.
Following the MoU, signed on 03 Sep 2021, between the Ladakh Administration and the Border Roads Organisation (BRO), projects involving construction/improvement of roads and tunnels were assigned to BRO for development of connectivity in the hilly region. The 05 projects kicked off today included preparation of greenfield alignment and upgradation of major single lane roads to double-lane (NHDL specification) and tunnelling works.
Construction of road Hanuthang-Handanbroke-Zungpal-Turtuk, the 26.6 Km long greenfield road is planned to provide inter valley connectivity between Hanuthang-Handanbroke (Indus Valley) and Zungpal-Turtuk (Shyok Valley) across the Stakpuchan Range. This will also reduce the travel time to Three and Half Hours from existing Nine Hours to Turtuk via Leh without crossing the treacherous Khardungla pass.
Upgradation of 4 major single lane roads has also commenced. These roads are, 78 Km road Khalse to Batallik, 50 Km road Kargil to Dumgil which will also include construction of a tunnel at Hambotingla to ensure seamless connectivity from Kargil to Batallik,70 km road Khalsar to Shyokvia Agham and 31 Km Tangtse to Lukung. All these roads are used extensively by travellers to reach sought after tourist destinations such as Hundar (Nubra Valley), Turtuk village, Shyok, Pangon-Tso lake and Aryan villages of Dah, Garkone Darchik etc.
The Hon’ble LG dedicated the projects to the people of Ladakh and appreciated the work carried out by BRO, specifically in the border areas of Ladakh. He conveyed his gratitude to BRO for creating road infrastructure which is not only supported the Army in its security needs but had given impetus to tourism for socio economic development. He reposed trust in BRO by highlighting that BRO is already maintaining 5000 Km road and would be constructing 1500 Km more roads in near future. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar stressed the contribution of BRO in nation building impacting the life of populace in remote areas. He highlighted various new technologies and road safety audits being undertaken pan-India by BRO to identify accident prone sites and save precious lives. Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry DG-BRO stressed the resolve of organisation in road matrix development in border areas for meeting aspirations of the nation. He highlighted new technologies to include geo-cells, M50 blocks etc., which had been incorporated in frost susceptible areas in Ladakh region to include the world's highest motorable pass “Umlingla”. He informed that BRO is working on providing roadside amenities along BRO roads for comfort of tourists, installation of crash barriers for which already 50 Km installed in Ladakh region alone, LED based kerb stone and others for safety of motorists. Construction work on the project will commence soon and once completed, these projects will play a significant role in promoting tourism in the region, enhance operational preparedness of our forces, provide employment to the locals and contribute immensely towards the socio-economic aspirations of the nation and Ladakh region.

وزارت دفاع
لداخ میں بی آر او کے ذریعہ تعمیر ہونے والے بڑے روڈ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز
01 OCT 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات:
• مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے لداخ کے لئے تاریخی دن، خطے میں کنکٹوٹی بڑھانے کے لئے بی آر او کے ذریعہ تعمیر کئے جانے والے پانچ بڑے بنیادی سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز
• عزت مآب ایل جی رادھا کرشنا ماتھر ڈیفنس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کی موجودگی میں پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
• تین ستمبر 2021 کو لداخ انتظامیہ اور بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے لداخ میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کا معیار بہتر بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کے لئے ایک تاریخی اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے
مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے لداخ اور اس کے عوام کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ہے جب سڑکوں کے بنیادی رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے پانچ بڑے منصوبوں کا عزت مآب گورنر لداخ جناب رادھا کرشنا ماتھر کے ہاتھوں آغاز ہوا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کے شمال بعید کے گاؤں ترتک سے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ کام کے آغاز کی رسم میں چیف ایگزیکٹیو کونسلر لیہہ ، جناب تاشی گِلسن، ایم پی لداخ جناب جمیانگ تسیرنگ نامگیال،ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈ لفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری کے علاوہ قریبی علاقوں کے گاؤں والے موجود تھے جو انتہائی پرجوش تھے۔
تین ستمبر 2021 کو لداخ انتظامیہ اور سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہونے کے بعد سڑکوں اور سرنگوں کی تعمیر/ بہتر بنانے کے پروجیکٹوں کو بی آر او کو سونپا گیا۔ آج جو پانچ پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں ان میں ایک لین والی بڑی سڑکوں کو ڈبل لین کرنا اور سرنگوں کا کام شامل ہے۔
ہینوتھنگ ۔ ہنڈن بروک۔ ترتک روڈ کی تعمیر، جو 26.6 کلو میٹر طویل گرین فیلڈ روڈ ہے، کے ذریعہ اسٹک پوچن رینج کے نزدیک ہینوتھنگ۔ ہنڈ بروک( انڈس ویلی) اور زنگ پل۔ ترتک(شیوک ویلی) کے درمیان وادیوں کے بیچ رابطہ بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ ترتک سے لیہہ تک کھردنگلا پاس سے گزرے بغیر سفر موجودہ نو گھنٹوں سے کم ہو کر ساڑھے تین گھنٹے ہوسکے گا۔
چار بڑی سنگل لین سڑکوں کا معیار بہتر بنانے کا کام بھی شروع ہوا ہے۔ یہ سڑیں ہیں 78 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کھلسے سے بٹالک تک، پچاس کلو میٹر روڈ کرگل سے ڈمگل،70 کلو میٹر روڈ کھلسر سے شیوکویا اگھم اور 31 کلو میٹر روڈ تنگسے سے لوکنگ۔ ان سڑکوں کا استعمال سیاح بہت زیادہ کرتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب ایل جی نے ان پروجیکٹوں کو لداخ کے عوام کے نام وقف کیا اور بی آر او کے کاموں کی ستائش کی ، خاص طور سے لداخ کے سرحدی علاقوں میں اس کے کاموں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے بی آر او کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس نے نہ صرف فوج کی سیکورٹی ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے بلکہ سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار بھی بڑھائی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بی آر او پہلے ہی پانچ ہزار کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کررہی ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں مزید ڈیڑھ ہزار کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کرے گی۔ ڈیفنس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بی آر او نے دور دراز کے علاقوں کے عوام پر اثر ڈالا ہے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں نمایاں طور سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بی آر او کے ذریعہ سڑکوں کو محفوظ بنانے کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا ذکر کیا جس کے تحت حادثات کے زیادہ امکان والے مقامات کی نشاندہی اور قیمتی جانوں کو ضائع ہونے سے بچانے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ لفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری ڈی جی۔ بی آر او نے سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنانے کے تنظیم کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ سیاحوں کی آسانی کے لئے بی آر او سڑکوں کے نزدیک ضروری سہولیات کا بندوبست کرنے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ پر کام جلد ہی شروع ہوجائے گا اور اس کے مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد یہ پروجیکٹ خطے میں سیاحت کے فروغ، ہماری فورسز کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق تیاریوں میں تیزی لانے،مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے اور قوم اور لداخ خطے کی سماجی واقتصادی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں زبردست طور سے مدد گار ہوں گے۔