Ministry of Defence
Indian contingent departs for Sri Lanka joint exercise Mitra Shakti 21
02 OCT 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of India Sri Lanka bilateral joint Exercise Mitra Shakti will be conducted at Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka from 4 to 15 October 2021.
An all arms contingent of 120 personnel of the Indian Army will participate in the exercise along with a battalion of the Sri Lankan Army. The aim of the exercise is to promote close relations between Armies of both countries and enhance inter-operability and sharing best practices in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations.
The exercise will involve tactical level operations at sub unit level in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism environment and will go a long way in further strengthening the relationship between both the South Asian Nations and will act as a catalyst in bringing synergy and cooperation at grass root level between both Armies.
The 7th Edition of Exercise Mitra Shakti was conducted at Foreign Training Node (FTN), Pune, Maharashtra (India) in 2019.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی دستہ سری لنکا کی مشترکہ مشق میترا شکتی 21 کے لیے روانہ
02 OCT 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اکتوبر2021
بھارت سری لنکا کی دوطرفہ مشترکہ مشق مترا شکتی کا 8 واں ایڈیشن 4 سے 15 اکتوبر 2021 تک سری لنکا کے جنگی تربیتی اسکول ، امپارہ میں منعقد کی جائے گا۔
سری لنکن فوج کی ایک بٹالین کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی فوج کے 120 جوانوں کا تمام اسلحہ سے لیس دستہ، مشق میں حصہ لے گا۔ مشق کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کی افواج کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا نیزانسداد شورش پسندی اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائیوں میں بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔
اس مشق میں بین الاقوامی انسداد سورش پسندی اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے ماحول میں، ذیلی یونٹ کی سطح پر ٹیکٹیکل سطح کی کارروائیاں شامل ہوں گی اور یہ جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے مابین تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں بہت آگے جائے گی اور بنیادی سطح پر دونوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعاون پیدا کرنے میں ایک کلیدی کردار اداکرے گی۔
مشق مترا شکتی کا ساتواں ایڈیشن 2019 میں غیر ملکی تربیتی نوڈ (ایف ٹی این) ، پونے ، مہاراشٹر (ہندوستان) میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔