Ministry of Defence
Indian contingent departs for Sri Lanka joint exercise Mitra Shakti 21
02 OCT 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of India Sri Lanka bilateral joint Exercise Mitra Shakti will be conducted at Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka from 4 to 15 October 2021.
An all arms contingent of 120 personnel of the Indian Army will participate in the exercise along with a battalion of the Sri Lankan Army. The aim of the exercise is to promote close relations between Armies of both countries and enhance inter-operability and sharing best practices in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations.
The exercise will involve tactical level operations at sub unit level in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism environment and will go a long way in further strengthening the relationship between both the South Asian Nations and will act as a catalyst in bringing synergy and cooperation at grass root level between both Armies.
The 7th Edition of Exercise Mitra Shakti was conducted at Foreign Training Node (FTN), Pune, Maharashtra (India) in 2019.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கையில் நடைபெற உள்ள மித்ர சக்தி 21 கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய வீரர்கள் புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றனர்
02 OCT 2021 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – இலங்கை இடையிலான 8-வது இறுதி தரப்பு கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியான மித்ர சக்தி, இலங்கை அம்பாறை பகுதியில் உள்ள போர்ப் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியில் 4 முதல் 15 அக்டோபர் 2021 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இதில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 120 வீரர்களை கொண்ட அணி இலங்கை ராணுவ பட்டாலியனுடன் இணைந்து போர்ப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட உள்ளது. இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்கள் இடையே நெருங்கிய உறவை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், இருதரப்பு போர் ஆயத்த நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, தீவிரவாத மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறந்த அணுகுமுறையை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதே இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
சர்வதேச தீவிரவாத மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்புச் சூழலில் இருநாட்டு ராணுவத்தினரின் சார்நிலை அளவில் இந்த பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது.
7-வது மித்ர சக்தி கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி 2019-ல் (இந்தியாவில்) மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனேயில் நடைபெற்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.