Ministry of Defence
Indian contingent departs for Sri Lanka joint exercise Mitra Shakti 21
02 OCT 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of India Sri Lanka bilateral joint Exercise Mitra Shakti will be conducted at Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka from 4 to 15 October 2021.
An all arms contingent of 120 personnel of the Indian Army will participate in the exercise along with a battalion of the Sri Lankan Army. The aim of the exercise is to promote close relations between Armies of both countries and enhance inter-operability and sharing best practices in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations.
The exercise will involve tactical level operations at sub unit level in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism environment and will go a long way in further strengthening the relationship between both the South Asian Nations and will act as a catalyst in bringing synergy and cooperation at grass root level between both Armies.
The 7th Edition of Exercise Mitra Shakti was conducted at Foreign Training Node (FTN), Pune, Maharashtra (India) in 2019.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका में संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास मित्र शक्ति 21 के लिए भारतीय सैन्‍य दल रवाना
02 OCT 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास मित्र शक्ति का 8वां संस्करण 4 से 15 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक श्रीलंका के कॉम्बैट ट्रेनिंग स्कूल, अम्पारा में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय सेना के 120 जवानों का एक शस्‍त्र सैन्‍य दल श्रीलंका की सेना की एक बटालियन के साथ युद्धाभ्‍यास में भाग लेगा। इस युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और अंतर-संचालन में बढ़ोतरी करने के साथ-साथ उग्रवाद एवं आतंकवाद विरोधी संचालनों में सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करना है।
इस युद्धाभ्‍यास में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद विरोधी माहौल में उप-इकाई स्‍तर पर सामरिक स्‍तर के संचालन शामिल होंगे। यह अभ्‍यास दोनों दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। यह दोनों सेनाओं के बीच जमीनी स्‍तर पर समन्‍वय और सहयोग लाने के लिए उत्‍प्रेरक के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
युद्धाभ्‍यास मित्र शक्ति का 7वां संस्करण वर्ष 2019 में विदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड (एफटीएन), पुणे, महाराष्ट्र (भारत) में आयोजित किया गया था।