Vice President's Secretariat
‘We have to save our rivers with a sense of immediacy’- Vice President
Calls for a national campaign to rejuvenate Indian rivers
School curricula must include lessons on water conservation: Shri Naidu
Vice President inaugurates Brahmaputra River Heritage-cum-Cultural Centre in Guwahati
Appreciating the heritage centre, Shri Naidu suggests other cultural places too should create green and healthy spaces for people
03 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for a powerful national campaign on the need to rejuvenate our rivers and suggested that ‘we save our rivers with a sense of immediacy’.
Noting that rivers have always been revered in India for their life-regenerating power, Shri Naidu pointed out that growing urbanization and industrialization have led to pollution of rivers and other water bodies in different parts of the country. “In the past, our villages and cities used to be dotted with several water bodies. In the quest for modernization, man, driven by greed, has destroyed natural ecosystems and at several places, the water bodies have virtually disappeared or have been encroached upon”, he observed.
The Vice President, who arrived in Guwahati today on a tour of the North East, began his trip by inaugurating the Heritage-cum-Cultural Centre on the banks of river Brahmaputra. He also visited the museum at the Centre and released a coffee-table book ‘Forever Guwahati’ on this occasion.
Later in a Facebook post, Shri Naidu described his experience of visiting Assam and the river Brahmaputra as unforgettable. He wrote that he was ‘awestruck by the natural beauty of the Brahmaputra, viewed from a splendid riverside garden. I will cherish this memory for a long time.’ He added that the great river, providing livelihood to millions of people, is an integral part of the region’s culture and history.
Noting the importance of rivers and their rejuvenation, Shri Naidu suggested to the Centre and the state governments to include lessons on the importance of water conservation in school curricula. He also suggested that schools should conduct nature camps for students from a young age so that children, especially those living in the urban areas, see and enjoy the splendor of nature.
The Vice President noted the legacy of the hillock where the heritage centre is located as the base camp of the most powerful Borphukan of the Ahom Kingdom, Lachit Borphukan. During the visit, Shri Naidu witnessed several sections of the centre like the art gallery, the Central Hall with the theme ‘Life Along the River’ and ‘Majuli Corner’, containing famed masks, panel paintings and other artifacts.
Shri Naidu appreciated the fact that the heritage campus is pedestrian only and vehicular traffic has been prohibited to maintain the serenity of the place. He suggested other heritage centres around the country too should adopt such green and healthy practices, by creating walking and cycling paths for visitors to explore.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'हमें अपनी नदियों को तात्‍कालिकता की भावना के साथ बचाना होगा
उन्‍होंने भारतीय नदियों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया
स्कूल पाठ्यक्रम में जलसंरक्षण के बारे में पाठ शामिल होने चाहिए: श्री नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुवाहाटी में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी विरासत एवं सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
इस विरासत केंद्र की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने यह सुझाव दिया कि अन्य सांस्कृतिक स्थलों पर भी लोगों के लिए हरे भरे और स्वस्थ स्‍थान बनाए जाने चाहिए
03 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज देश की नदियों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली राष्‍ट्रीय अभियान चलाए जाने की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर देते हुए सुझाव दिया कि हमें अपनी नदियों को तात्कालिकता की भावना के साथ बचाना होगा।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत में नदियों को सदैव ही उनकी जीवन दायिनी शक्ति के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है,श्री नायडू ने कहा कि बढ़ते हुए शहरीकरण और औद्योगीकरण से देश के विभिन्‍न भागों मेंनदियों और अन्‍य जल निकायों में प्रदूषण को बढ़ावा मिला है। विगत में हमारे गाँव और शहरोंमें अनेक जल निकाय हुआ करते थे। आधुनिकीकरण की चाह औरलालच से प्रेरित होकर मनुष्य ने प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्‍टम को नष्ट कर दिया है और अनेक स्थानों परयेजल निकाय या तो लगभग लुप्‍त हो गए हैं या उन पर अतिक्रमण कर लिया गया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडू पूर्वोत्तर के दौरे पर आज गुवाहाटी पहुंचे और उन्‍होंने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के तट पर विरासत एवं सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का उद्घाटन करके अपनी यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने इस सांस्‍कृतिक केंद्र के संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया और इस अवसर पर एक कॉफी-टेबल पुस्तक 'फॉरएवर गुवाहाटी' का विमोचन किया।
बाद में एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में, श्री नायडू ने असम और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी की यात्रा के अपने अनुभव को अविस्मरणीय बताया। उन्होंने लिखा है कि वह 'ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के प्राकृतिक सौन्‍दर्य को देखकर चकित रह गए। उन्‍होंने एक शानदार नदी के किनारे बने शानदार बगीचे से नदी का दृश्‍य देखा। मैं इस स्मृति को लंबे समय तक याद रखूंगा।' उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करने वाली यह महान नदी इस क्षेत्र की संस्कृति और इतिहास का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
नदियों के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री नायडू ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को यह सुझाव दिया कि स्कूल के पाठ्यक्रम में जल संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में पाठ शामिल किए जाएं। उन्होंने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि स्कूलों को कम उम्र से ही छात्रों के लिए प्रकृति शिविर आयोजित करने चाहिए ताकि विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वालेबच्चे,प्रकृति के सौन्‍दर्य को देखें और उसका आनंद उठाएं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उस पहाड़ी की विरासत का उल्लेख किया जहां यह विरासत केंद्र अहोम साम्राज्य के शक्तिशाली बोरफुकन, लचित बोरफुकन के आधार शिविर के रूप में स्थित है। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री नायडू ने इस केंद्र के कई हिस्सों जैसे कला दीर्घा, ‘'लाइफ अलॉन्ग द रिवर’ शीर्षक के साथ केन्‍द्रीय हॉलऔर प्रसिद्ध मास्‍क, पैनल पेंटिंग और अन्य कलाकृतियां से युक्‍त ‘माजुली कॉर्नर’ का दौरा किया।
श्री नायडू ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि विरासत परिसर केवल पद यात्रियों के लिए है और इस स्‍थल की शांति बनाए रखने के लिए यहां वाहनों के आवागमन पर रोकलगा दी गई है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि देश भर के अन्य विरासत केंद्रों को भी इस तरह की हरी-भरी और स्वस्थ प्रथाओं को अपनाना चाहिएऔरआगंतुकों के लिए पैदल और साइकिल पथ का निर्माण करना चाहिए।