Vice President's Secretariat
‘We have to save our rivers with a sense of immediacy’- Vice President
Calls for a national campaign to rejuvenate Indian rivers
School curricula must include lessons on water conservation: Shri Naidu
Vice President inaugurates Brahmaputra River Heritage-cum-Cultural Centre in Guwahati
Appreciating the heritage centre, Shri Naidu suggests other cultural places too should create green and healthy spaces for people
03 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for a powerful national campaign on the need to rejuvenate our rivers and suggested that ‘we save our rivers with a sense of immediacy’.
Noting that rivers have always been revered in India for their life-regenerating power, Shri Naidu pointed out that growing urbanization and industrialization have led to pollution of rivers and other water bodies in different parts of the country. “In the past, our villages and cities used to be dotted with several water bodies. In the quest for modernization, man, driven by greed, has destroyed natural ecosystems and at several places, the water bodies have virtually disappeared or have been encroached upon”, he observed.
The Vice President, who arrived in Guwahati today on a tour of the North East, began his trip by inaugurating the Heritage-cum-Cultural Centre on the banks of river Brahmaputra. He also visited the museum at the Centre and released a coffee-table book ‘Forever Guwahati’ on this occasion.
Later in a Facebook post, Shri Naidu described his experience of visiting Assam and the river Brahmaputra as unforgettable. He wrote that he was ‘awestruck by the natural beauty of the Brahmaputra, viewed from a splendid riverside garden. I will cherish this memory for a long time.’ He added that the great river, providing livelihood to millions of people, is an integral part of the region’s culture and history.
Noting the importance of rivers and their rejuvenation, Shri Naidu suggested to the Centre and the state governments to include lessons on the importance of water conservation in school curricula. He also suggested that schools should conduct nature camps for students from a young age so that children, especially those living in the urban areas, see and enjoy the splendor of nature.
The Vice President noted the legacy of the hillock where the heritage centre is located as the base camp of the most powerful Borphukan of the Ahom Kingdom, Lachit Borphukan. During the visit, Shri Naidu witnessed several sections of the centre like the art gallery, the Central Hall with the theme ‘Life Along the River’ and ‘Majuli Corner’, containing famed masks, panel paintings and other artifacts.
Shri Naidu appreciated the fact that the heritage campus is pedestrian only and vehicular traffic has been prohibited to maintain the serenity of the place. He suggested other heritage centres around the country too should adopt such green and healthy practices, by creating walking and cycling paths for visitors to explore.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہمیں اپنے دریاؤوں کو فوری احساس کے ساتھ بچانا ہوگا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہندوستانی دریاؤں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے قومی مہم پر زرو
اسکول کے نصاب میں پانی کے تحفظ کے اسباق شامل ہونے چاہئیں: جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گوہاٹی میں برہم پتر دریائی ورثہ اور ثقافتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
ورثہ مرکز کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے تجویز کیا کہ دیگر ثقافتی مقامات کو بھی لوگوں کے لیے سبز اور صحت مند جگہیں بنانی چاہئیں۔
03 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 اکتوبر2021: آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک کے دریاؤں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر ایک طاقتور قومی مہم کا مطالبہ کیا اور تجویز دی کہ ’ہم اپنے دریاؤں کو فوری احساس کے ساتھ بچائیں‘۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں دریاؤں کا ان کی زندگی -دوبارہ پیدا کرنے والی طاقت کے لیے ہمیشہ احترام کیا جاتا ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے نشاندہی کی کہ بڑھتی ہوئی شہری کاری اور صنعتی کاری نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں دریاؤں اور دیگر آبی ذخائر کو آلودہ کیا ہے۔انہوں نے واضح کیا’’ ماضی میں، ہمارے دیہات اور شہر کئی آبی ذخائر سے مالا مال تھے۔ جدیدیت کی جستجو میں ، انسان، لالچ سے متاثر ہو کر ، قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تباہ کر چکا ہے اور کئی مقامات پر، آبی ذخائر عملی طور پر غائب ہو چکے ہیںیا ان پر ناجائز قبضے ہو چکے ہیں۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جو آج شمال مشرق کے دورے پر گواہاٹی پہنچے ہیں، نے اپنے سفر کا آغاز دریائے برہمپتر کے کنارے ہیریٹیج- کم- کلچرل سینٹر کا افتتاح کرکے کیا۔ انھوں نے اس مرکز میں میوزیم کا دورہ بھی کیا اور اس موقع پر کافی-ٹیبل کی کتاب ’ہمیشہ کے لیے گواہاٹی‘ کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
بعد میں ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں جناب نائیڈو نے اپنے آسام اور دریائے برہمپتر کے دورے کے تجربے کو ناقابل فراموش قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے تحریر کیا کہ وہ برہمپتر کی قدرتی خوبصورتی سے مسحور تھے، جو دریائے کے کنارے ایک انتہائی خوبصورت اور شاندار باغ سے نظر آنے والے نظارے کا نتیجہ تھا۔میں طویل عرصے تک اس یادداشت کی قدر کروں گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شاندار وسیع دریا جو لاکھوں عوام الناس کو زندگی گزارنے کے وسائل فراہم کر رہا ہے، علاقے کی ثقافت اور تاریخ کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
دریاؤوں کی اہمیت اور ان کے احیاء کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کو تجویز دی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے اسباق کو اسکول کے نصاب میں شامل کریں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ اسکولوں کو چھوٹی عمر سے ہی طلبا کے لیے فطرت کے کیمپ لگانے چاہئیں تاکہ بچے، خاص طور پر شہری علاقے میں رہنے والے ، فطرت کی رونقیں دیکھیں اور ان سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس پہاڑی کی وراثت کا ذکر کیا جہاں ثقافتی مرکز قائم ہے جو کہ لچیت بورفوکان کی آہوم سلطنت کے سب سے زیادہ طاقتور بورفوکان کے بیس کیمپ کے طور پر واقع ہے۔ دورے کے دوران جناب نائیڈو نے اس مرکز کے کئی حصوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جن میں آرٹ گیلری، مرکزی ہال، جس کا موضوع ’لائف الانگ دی ریور‘ اور ’مجولی کارنر‘ ہے، جس میں مشہور ماسک پینل پینٹگیں اور دیر شاہکار شامل ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ ورثا کیمپس صرف پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے ہے اور گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کو اس جگہ کا سکون برقرار رکھنے کی غرض سے نقل وحرکت کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ تجویز دی کہ ملک بھر کے دیگر ورثہ مراکز کو بھی زائرین کو جستجو اور دریافت کی کاوشیں کرنے کے لیے پیدل چلنے اور سائیکل چلانےکے راستے بناکر ایسے سبز اور صحتمند طریقے اپنانے چاہئیں۔