Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrated across the nation on 2nd October, 2021 under Swachh Bharat Misson Grameen Phase 2 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
03 OCT 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the inspiring leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is celebrating the commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence with the community mobilization initiative Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Under AKAM, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti organized important activities/campaigns under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBMG) Phase 2 to accelerate the ODF Plus momentum and sustaining the Open Defecation Free (ODF) achievements in villages. Like every year, DDWS celebrated the birth anniversary of Swachhata inspiration and Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd Oct, 2021 as Swachh Bharat Diwas strengthening the people’s movement or Jan Andolan for comprehensive cleanliness.
Satyagraha se SwachhagrahRath Yatra
As part of the AKAM celebrations, States and UTs launched SwachhtaRaths which visited their districts/blocks and GPs before concluding journey at the state/UT capital. Around more than 800 SwachhtaRaths were flagged off by elected representatives/locally elected leaders (CM/MP/MLA/Sarpanches) at various levels. The Raths played a significant role in spreading mass awareness on Swachhta, influencing behaviour changes for effective Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) and ODF Sustainability. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), around 34 Raths were flagged off across the country.
Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) 2021
During the SHS 2021 fortnight, various activities were organized to promote community mobilization where over 60 lakh people participated and contributed in over 1.5 lakh Shramdaan activities. Overall more than 43,000 Gram Sabhas were held for passing SUP ban resolution. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), approx. 6.4 lakh participated in over 2.4 lakh Shramdaan activities, also approx. 1125 Swachhata Jagriti Yatra held, around 11 Gram Sabhas passed SUP ban resolution and more than 350 wall paintings were reported.
Swachhta Samvads
DDWS has been organising virtual discussions, or ‘samvads’ with Sarpanches, Collectors, Zilla Parishad officials, BDOs and other sanitation stakeholders since April 2020. So far, over 700 Samvads have been conducted by states and districts and attended by over 75,000 sarpanches. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), more than 4500 Sarpanches attended the Samvad.
Sthayitva evam Sujalam Abhiyan
Launched on 25th August 2021 for a period of 100 days, the SthayitvaevamSujalam Abhiyan has focussed on liquid waste management by targeting construction of 1 million soak pits, retrofitting of toilets and ODF Sustainability. Under this campaign, construction of approx. 1658 community soak pits and 418 household soak pits were reported on SBD (Oct 2, 2021).
On Swachh Bharat Diwas, the citizens once again made commitment towards achieving the dream of Mahatma Gandhi for a clean society and country by taking vow to ensure comprehensive cleanliness in our villages by achieving ODF Plus goal.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण फेज 2 के अंतर्गत 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पूरे देश में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाया गया
03 OCT 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस के 75 वर्षों का वार्षिकोत्सव सामुदायिक एकजुटता पहल,आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के साथ मनाया जा रहा है।एकेएएम के अंतर्गत, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्लूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएमजी) फेज 2 के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों/अभियानों का आयोजन किया गया,जिससे ओडीएफ प्लस की गति को तेज किया जा सके और गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ) करने की उपलब्धियों को निरंतर बनाए रखा जा सके।प्रत्येक वर्ष की तरह इस वर्ष भी, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने स्वच्छता प्रेरणा और राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के रूप में मनाया, जो व्यापक स्वच्छता के लिए जन आंदोलन को मजबूती प्रदान करता है।
सत्याग्रह से स्वच्छाग्रह रथयात्रा
एकेएएम समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने स्वच्छता रथों का शुभारंभ किया, जिन्‍होंने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की राजधानी में अपनी यात्रा समाप्त करने से पहले जिलों/ब्लॉकों और ग्राम पंचायतों का दौरा किया।लगभग 800 से ज्यादा स्वच्छता रथों को विभिन्न स्तरों पर निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों/स्थानीय स्तर पर निर्वाचित नेताओं (मुख्यमंत्री/सांसद/विधायक/सरपंचों) ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।रथों ने स्वच्छता पर जन जागरूकता फैलाने, प्रभावशाली ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) तथा ओडीएफ निरंतरता के लिए व्यवहारिकता परिवर्तनों को प्रभावित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एसबीडी (2 अक्टूबर, 2021) के अवसर पर, पूरे देशमें लगभग 34 रथों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
IMG_256
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2021
एसएचएस 2021 पखवाड़े के दौरान,सामुदायिक एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 60 लाख से ज्यादा लोग शामिल हुए और 1.5 लाख से ज्यादा श्रमदान गतिविधियों में अपना योगदान दिया।एसयूपी प्रतिबंध पर प्रस्ताव पारित करने के लिए कुल मिलाकर 43,000 से अधिक ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया गया। एसबीडी (2 अक्टूबर, 2021) के अवसर पर लगभग 6.4 लाख से ज्यादा लोग शामिल हुए और 2.4 लाख श्रमदान गतिविधियों में योगदान किया,लगभग 1125 स्वच्छता जागृति यात्रा का भी आयोजन किया गया, लगभग 11 ग्राम सभाओं ने एसयूपी प्रतिबंध प्रस्ताव को पारित किया और 350 से ज्यादा वॉल पेंटिंग भी लगाई गई।
स्वच्छता संवाद
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस द्वारा अप्रैल 2020 से सरपंचों, कलेक्टरों, जिला परिषद अधिकारियों, बीडीओ और अन्य स्वच्छता हितधारकों के साथ वर्चुअल 'संवाद' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।अब तक,राज्यों और जिलों द्वारा 700 से ज्यादा संवाद किए जा चुके हैं और 75,000 से ज्यादा सरपंचों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया है। एसबीडी (2 अक्टूबर, 2021) के अवसर पर 4500 से ज्यादा सरपंचों ने संवाद में भागीदारी की।
IMG_256
स्थायित्व एवं सुजलाम अभियान
स्थायित्व एवं सुजलाम अभियान की शुरूआत 25 अगस्त 2021 को 100 दिनों की अवधि के लिए की गई, जिसमें 1 मिलियन सोख गड्ढों का निर्माण, शौचालयों का अनुरूपांतर और ओडीएफ निरंतरता का लक्ष्य रखते हुए तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।इस अभियान के अंतर्गत,एसबीडी (2 अक्टूबर, 2021) के अवसर पर लगभग 1658 सामुदायिक सोख गड्ढों और 418 घरेलू सोख गड्ढों का निर्माण किया गया।
स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के अवसर पर, देश के नागरिकों ने एक बार फिर से ओडीएफ प्लस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के साथ अपने गांवों में व्यापक स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने का संकल्प लेते हुए,एक स्वच्छ समाज और देश का निर्माण करने के महात्मा गांधी के सपने को साकार करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।
IMG_256