Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrated across the nation on 2nd October, 2021 under Swachh Bharat Misson Grameen Phase 2 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
03 OCT 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the inspiring leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is celebrating the commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence with the community mobilization initiative Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Under AKAM, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti organized important activities/campaigns under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBMG) Phase 2 to accelerate the ODF Plus momentum and sustaining the Open Defecation Free (ODF) achievements in villages. Like every year, DDWS celebrated the birth anniversary of Swachhata inspiration and Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd Oct, 2021 as Swachh Bharat Diwas strengthening the people’s movement or Jan Andolan for comprehensive cleanliness.
Satyagraha se SwachhagrahRath Yatra
As part of the AKAM celebrations, States and UTs launched SwachhtaRaths which visited their districts/blocks and GPs before concluding journey at the state/UT capital. Around more than 800 SwachhtaRaths were flagged off by elected representatives/locally elected leaders (CM/MP/MLA/Sarpanches) at various levels. The Raths played a significant role in spreading mass awareness on Swachhta, influencing behaviour changes for effective Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) and ODF Sustainability. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), around 34 Raths were flagged off across the country.
Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) 2021
During the SHS 2021 fortnight, various activities were organized to promote community mobilization where over 60 lakh people participated and contributed in over 1.5 lakh Shramdaan activities. Overall more than 43,000 Gram Sabhas were held for passing SUP ban resolution. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), approx. 6.4 lakh participated in over 2.4 lakh Shramdaan activities, also approx. 1125 Swachhata Jagriti Yatra held, around 11 Gram Sabhas passed SUP ban resolution and more than 350 wall paintings were reported.
Swachhta Samvads
DDWS has been organising virtual discussions, or ‘samvads’ with Sarpanches, Collectors, Zilla Parishad officials, BDOs and other sanitation stakeholders since April 2020. So far, over 700 Samvads have been conducted by states and districts and attended by over 75,000 sarpanches. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), more than 4500 Sarpanches attended the Samvad.
Sthayitva evam Sujalam Abhiyan
Launched on 25th August 2021 for a period of 100 days, the SthayitvaevamSujalam Abhiyan has focussed on liquid waste management by targeting construction of 1 million soak pits, retrofitting of toilets and ODF Sustainability. Under this campaign, construction of approx. 1658 community soak pits and 418 household soak pits were reported on SBD (Oct 2, 2021).
On Swachh Bharat Diwas, the citizens once again made commitment towards achieving the dream of Mahatma Gandhi for a clean society and country by taking vow to ensure comprehensive cleanliness in our villages by achieving ODF Plus goal.

جل شکتی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین فیز 2 کے تحت 2 اکتوبر، 2021 کو پورے ملک میں سوچھ بھارت دیوس منایا گیا
03 OCT 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندمعزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں عوامی تحریک میں پہل کرنے کے طور پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے ساتھ بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ اے کے اے ایم کے تحت ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے شعبہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) ، وزارت جل شکتی نے او ڈی ایف پلس (کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا کرنے کی مہم )کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے اور دیہی علاقوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا (او ڈی ایف) کی کامیابیوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم جی) فیز 2 کے تحت اہم سرگرمیوں/مہمات کا اہتمام کیا۔ ہر سال کی طرح ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے 2 اکتوبر 2021 کو صاف صفائی کو اپنی عادت بنانے نیز صفائی ستھرائی کا اہتمام کرنےاور بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو سچا خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ان کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر اس دن کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے طور پر منایا کیونکہ سوچھ بھارت دیوس عوامی صفائی کے لیے عوامی تحریک یا جن آندولن کو تقویت بخش رہا ہے۔
ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھاگرہ رتھ یاترا
اے کے اے ایم تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سوچھتا رتھ کا آغاز کیا جو ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دارالحکومت میں اپنا سفر ختم کرنے سے پہلے اپنے اضلاع/بلاکس اور گرام پنچایتوں کا دورہ کیا۔ مختلف سطحوں پر منتخب نمائندوں/مقامی طور پر منتخب لیڈروں (وزیراعلی/اراکین پارلیمان/اراکین اسمبلی/سرپنچوں) نے تقریبا 800 سے زائد سوچھتا رتھ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رتھوں کو روانہ کیا۔ رتھوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی پھیلانے، موثر ٹھوس اور مائع فضلے کے انتظامات (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا علاقے بنانے کے لیے عام لوگوں کے رویوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانےمیں ان رتھوں نے اہم اور متاثر کن کردار ادا کیا۔ ایس بی ڈی (2 اکتوبر ، 2021)کے موقع پر، ملک بھر میں تقریبا 34 رتھوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا(ایس ایچ ایس) 2021
ایس ایچ ایس 2021 پندرہ روز کے دوران ، عوامی تحریک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا جہاں 60 لاکھ سے زائد لوگوں نے شرکت کی اور 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرمدان کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 43 ہزارسے زائد گرام سبھا ایس یو پی پابندی کی قرارداد منظور کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئیں۔ ایس بی ڈی کے موقع پر (2 اکتوبر، 2021) ، تقریباً 6.4 لاکھ نے 2.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرمدان کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ، تقریبا 1125 سوچھتا جاگرتی یاترا منعقد ہوئی ، تقریبا 11 گرام سبھاؤں نے ایس یو پی پر پابندی کی قرارداد منظور کیا اور 350 سے زائد وال پینٹنگزبھی لگائی گئی۔
سوچھتا پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے میٹنگز
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیوایس کے ذریعہ اپریل 2020 سے سرپنچوں ، کلکٹروں ، ضلع پریشد کے عہدیداروں ، بی ڈی اوز اور دیگر صفائی ستھرائی سے جڑے محکموں میں مامور افرادو دیگر شخصیات کے ساتھ ورچوئل مباحثے 'سمواد' کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک 700 سے زیادہ سمواد ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں منعقد کیے گئے ہیں اوراس میں 75 ہزار سے زائد سرپنچوں نے شرکت کی ہے۔ ایس بی ڈی (2 اکتوبر ، 2021) کو ، 4500 سے زائد سرپنچوں نے سمواد میں شرکت کی۔
استھایتوا اور سجلام ابھیان
استھایتوا اور سجلام ابھیان25 اگست 2021 کو 100 دنوں کی مدت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، استھایتوا اور سجلام ابھیان میں 10 لاکھ سوکھے گڈھوں (سوک پٹس)کی تعمیر ، ٹوٹے ہوئے بیت الخلاؤں کی دوبارہ تعمیر اور کھلے میں رفع حاجب سے مبرا نیز پائیدا انتظام کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے مائع فضلہ کے بندوبست پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت ایس بی ڈی (2 اکتوبر 2021)کے موقع پر تقریباً 1658 کمیونٹی سوکھے گڈھوں (سوک پٹس)اور 418 گھریلو سوکھے گڈھوں (سوک پٹس)کی تعمیر کی گئی۔
سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر ، شہریوں نے ایک بار پھر صاف ستھرا معاشرہ اور ملک کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی کے خواب کی تکمیل کا عزم کیا اور اپنے دیہاتوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا ہونے کےہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جامع صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح - س ک
04.10.2021
U. No. 9673