Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrated across the nation on 2nd October, 2021 under Swachh Bharat Misson Grameen Phase 2 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
03 OCT 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the inspiring leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is celebrating the commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence with the community mobilization initiative Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Under AKAM, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti organized important activities/campaigns under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBMG) Phase 2 to accelerate the ODF Plus momentum and sustaining the Open Defecation Free (ODF) achievements in villages. Like every year, DDWS celebrated the birth anniversary of Swachhata inspiration and Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd Oct, 2021 as Swachh Bharat Diwas strengthening the people’s movement or Jan Andolan for comprehensive cleanliness.
Satyagraha se SwachhagrahRath Yatra
As part of the AKAM celebrations, States and UTs launched SwachhtaRaths which visited their districts/blocks and GPs before concluding journey at the state/UT capital. Around more than 800 SwachhtaRaths were flagged off by elected representatives/locally elected leaders (CM/MP/MLA/Sarpanches) at various levels. The Raths played a significant role in spreading mass awareness on Swachhta, influencing behaviour changes for effective Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) and ODF Sustainability. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), around 34 Raths were flagged off across the country.
Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) 2021
During the SHS 2021 fortnight, various activities were organized to promote community mobilization where over 60 lakh people participated and contributed in over 1.5 lakh Shramdaan activities. Overall more than 43,000 Gram Sabhas were held for passing SUP ban resolution. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), approx. 6.4 lakh participated in over 2.4 lakh Shramdaan activities, also approx. 1125 Swachhata Jagriti Yatra held, around 11 Gram Sabhas passed SUP ban resolution and more than 350 wall paintings were reported.
Swachhta Samvads
DDWS has been organising virtual discussions, or ‘samvads’ with Sarpanches, Collectors, Zilla Parishad officials, BDOs and other sanitation stakeholders since April 2020. So far, over 700 Samvads have been conducted by states and districts and attended by over 75,000 sarpanches. On SBD (2nd Oct, 2021), more than 4500 Sarpanches attended the Samvad.
Sthayitva evam Sujalam Abhiyan
Launched on 25th August 2021 for a period of 100 days, the SthayitvaevamSujalam Abhiyan has focussed on liquid waste management by targeting construction of 1 million soak pits, retrofitting of toilets and ODF Sustainability. Under this campaign, construction of approx. 1658 community soak pits and 418 household soak pits were reported on SBD (Oct 2, 2021).
On Swachh Bharat Diwas, the citizens once again made commitment towards achieving the dream of Mahatma Gandhi for a clean society and country by taking vow to ensure comprehensive cleanliness in our villages by achieving ODF Plus goal.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் கிராமப்புறம் பகுதி 2-ன் கீழ் 2021 அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
03 OCT 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாட்டின் 75 ஆண்டுகள் சுதந்திரத்தை விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம் (அகம்) எனும் சமூக பங்களிப்பு முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் இந்திய அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
அகம் பிராச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்கும் நடைமுறை இல்லாத கிராமங்களின் சாதனையை கொண்டாடும் வகையிலும், இதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் கிராமப்புறம் பகுதி 2-ன் கீழ் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார துறை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த வருடங்களைப் போலவே, விரிவான தூய்மைக்கான மக்கள் இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் தூய்மைக்கு ஊக்கமாக திகழும் தேசத்தந்தை மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகளின் பிறந்த நாளான 2021 அக்டோபர் 2-ஐ தூய்மை இந்தியா தினமாக குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார துறை கொண்டாடியது.
அகம் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தூய்மை ரதங்களின் பயணத்தை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தொடங்கின. பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் வட்டங்களுக்கு சென்ற இந்த ரதங்கள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைநகரங்களில் தங்கள் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தன.
முதல்வர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சித் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளால் 800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தூய்மை ரதங்களின் பயணங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன. தூய்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் திட மற்றும் திரவ கழிவு மேலாண்மை குறித்த நடைமுறை மாற்றங்களை கொண்டு வருவதிலும் இந்த ரதங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றின. தூய்மை இந்தியா தினமான 2021 அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று சுமார் முப்பத்தி நான்கு ரதங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கனவான தூய்மையான சமுதாயத்தை அடையவும் திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாத கிராமங்களை உருவாக்கவும் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினத்தன்று மக்கள் மீண்டுமொரு முறை உறுதி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1760608