Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD) extended upto 31.03.2022
04 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government announced creation of ‘Distressed Assets Fund- - Subordinate Debt for Stressed MSMEs’ on 13th May, 2020, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package.
Accordingly, a scheme viz. ‘Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt’ was approved by the Government on 1st June, 2020 and the scheme was launched on 24th June, 2020 to provide credit facility through lending institutions to the promoters of stressed MSMEs viz. SMA-2 and NPA accounts who are eligible for restructuring as per RBI guidelines on the books of the Lending institutions. This scheme was to remain in operation till 31.03.2021.
In order to keep the avenues of assistance to stressed MSME Units open, the Government had earlier decided to extend this scheme for six months from 31.03.2021 to 30.09.2021.
On the basis of the requests received from the stakeholders of the scheme, the Government has decided to further extend it by a period of another six months beyond 30.09.2021. The scheme will now remain operational till 31.03.2022.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਡੀ) 31.03.2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
04 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 'ਡਿਸਟਰੈਸਡ ਐਸੇਟਸ ਫੰਡ - ਸੁਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟਸ ਡੇਬਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਟ੍ਰੈੱਸਡ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ "ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਫਾਰ ਸੁਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਡੇਬਟ' ਮਨਜੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ 24 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਏ-2 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ, ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 31.03.2021 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਸੀ।
ਤਣਾਅਪੂਰਨ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 31.03.2021 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2021 ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਰਥਾਤ 30.09.2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੁਣ 31.03.2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
---------------------------
ਐੱਮਜੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ