पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय पोत परिवहन मंत्री ने परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान के लिए एससीआई की सराहना की
पोत परिवहन मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एससीआई का आह्वान किया कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में कई और पहल करें तथा लोगों को इस क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं से अवगत कराएं
भारतीय नौवहन निगम ने हीरक जयंती मनाई
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पोत, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई में निगम के हीरक जयंती समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि समुद्र का सबसे बड़ा ट्रांसपोर्टर होने के नाते, भारतीय नौवहन निगम ने परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पोत, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने एससीआई तथा उसके पिछले एवं वर्तमान कर्मचारियों को इसकी स्‍थापना से लेकर 60 वर्षों के दौरान इसके योगदान के प्रति सफलता का प्रतीक बनने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहाकि एससीआई को भविष्य में अपनी ताकत और दिखानी होगी। हमें टीम इंडिया की भावना के साथ काम करना है, प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपनी ताकत का प्रदर्शन करना है तथा सफल होना है और देश को आगे ले जाना है।
समुद्री क्षेत्र की क्षमता के बारे में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमें लोगों को एक संसाधन के रूप में समुद्र की शक्ति का एहसास कराना चाहिए और सही तकनीकों को अपनाकर इसका सही तरीके से उपयोग करना चाहिए। "हमारे देश और दुनिया के विकास के लिए हमें समुद्री क्षेत्र में और भी कई कदम उठाने की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने एससीआई को इस क्षेत्र में कई और पहल करने तथा देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लोगों के बीच इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने केवल आंतरिक लोगों के साथ और बिना किसी बाहरी मदद के हीरक जयंती कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए एससीआई की प्रशंसा की, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना प्रदर्शित हुई।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रियों ने मध्य-पूर्वी देशों के साथ आयात-निर्यात व्यापार के लिए कांडला पोत से एमवी एससीआई चेन्नई को वर्चुअल तौर पर झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। जहाज कांडला से रवाना होगा, निर्यात कार्गो लोड करने के लिए कोच्चि और तूतीकोरिन के लिए आगे बढ़ेगा और मध्य-पूर्व की ओर रवाना होगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने एससीआई की एमटी स्वर्ण कृष्णा की समस्‍त महिला चालक दल की सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया, जिन्हें 6 मार्च, 2021 को जेएनपीटी लिक्विड बर्थ जेट्टी से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया तथा इतिहास रच दिया। वीरों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने उनसे कहा: "भारत की महिलाएं आगे बढ़ रही हैं, महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के लिए धन्यवाद। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले दिनों में और भी महिलाएं इस अभियान से जुड़ेंगी। आपने एक बड़ी मिसाल कायम की है जो भविष्य में और महिलाओं को इस क्षेत्र में लाएगी।’’
यह यात्रा वैश्विक नौवहन क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक यात्रा थी और केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने महिला नाविकों के साहस की प्रशंसा की तथा उन्हें भारत की नारी शक्ति का पुरुष प्रधान क्षेत्र से मुकाबला करने का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण बताया।
केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को हर संभव तरीके से विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने पिछले 60 वर्षों में एससीआई की घटनापूर्ण यात्रा पर एक कॉफी-टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया। कॉफी टेबल बुक को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम के साथ, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने एससीआई परिसर में एक तुलसी का पौधा लगाया और एससीआई परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा प्रदर्शित एक रंगारंग नाटक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में लोकसभा सांसद श्री मनोज कोटक, नौवहन सचिव डॉ संजीव रंजन, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा और एससीआई की सीएमडी श्रीमती एच.के. जोशी शामिल थे।
एससीआई की अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती एच.के. जोशी ने कहा, "एससीआई के अभिनव उपायों और वित्तीय सूझ-बूझ का संगठन में एक बड़ा योगदान रहा है"।
इस कार्यक्रम में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें पिछले 60 वर्षों में संगठन की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय और पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को यहां देखा जा सकता है:
एससीआई के बारे में
भारतीय नौवहन निगम की स्थापना 2 अक्टूबर, 1961 को पूर्वी नौवहन निगम और पश्चिमी नौवहन निगम को मिलाकर की गई थी। भारत सरकार ने 01.08.2008 को एससीआई को "नवरत्न" का दर्जा प्रदान किया है जिससे पूंजीगत व्यय, संयुक्त उद्यमों के गठन, विलय, आदि के लिए कंपनी की स्वायत्तता तथा शक्तियांबढ़ी हैं।
पोत परिवहन सेवा प्रदान करने के अपने 60वें वर्ष में भारतीय नौवहन निगम ने आयात-निर्यात व्यापार को बढ़ावा दिया है और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दिया है। माल का कुशल, किफायती और टिकाऊ परिवहन एससीआई के लिए सर्वोपरि है। पिछले छह दशकों से भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र का ध्वजवाहक- एससीआई आज सबसे बड़ी भारतीय शिपिंग कंपनी है, जो 59 जहाजों (5.3 मिलियन डीडब्ल्यूटी टन) के एक सुव्‍यवस्थित बेड़े का संचालक है।भारत के घरेलू/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार की सेवा में य‍ह लगभग 28 प्रतिशत का परिवहन करता है। एससीआई अपने जेवीसीतथा विभिन्‍न सरकारी विभागों/संगठनों की ओर से 50 जहाजों (0.38 मिलियन डीडब्ल्यूटी टन) का प्रबंधन करता है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister compliments SCI for contributing to Prime Minister’s vision of Transformation through Transportation
Take many more initiatives in maritime sector, make people aware of the potential of the sector: Shipping Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal exhorts SCI
Shipping Corporation of India celebrates Diamond Jubilee
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4th October, 2021
Being the biggest transporter of the sea, the Shipping Corporation of India has contributed significantly to fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of Transformation through Transportation. This was stated by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, addressing the diamond jubilee celebration of the corporation, in Mumbai. Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur was also present on the occasion.
The Minister congratulated the SCI and its past and present employees for becoming a symbol of success for its contribution during the 60 years of its existence. “SCI will have to further show its strength in the future”, he said. We have to work with the spirit of Team India, every citizen has to demonstrate his/her strength and succeed and take the nation forward, the Minister said.
Speaking about the potential of the maritime sector, Shri Sonowal said that we should make people realize the power of sea as a resource and use it in the right way, by deploying the right technologies. "There are many more steps we need to take in the maritime sector, for the development of our nation and the world." He exhorted SCI to take many more initiatives in the sector, and improve awareness of the potential of the sector among people in different regions across the country.
The Minister also praised SCI for organizing the diamond jubilee programme only with in-house people and no outside help, thereby displaying a spirit of self-reliance and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Ministers virtually flagged off MV SCI Chennai from Kandla Port for EXIM trades with the middle-eastern countries. The vessel will sail from Kandla, proceed to Kochi and Tuticorin for loading export cargo and sail towards the Middle East.
Shri Sonowal felicitated the all-women crew members of SCI’s MT Swarna Krishna which was flagged off from JNPT Liquid Berth Jetty on March 6, 2021 and created history. Congratulating the brave-hearts, the Minister said to them: “The women of the India are marching forward, thanks to the steps taken by the government for women's empowerment. I am sure that more women will join this movement in the coming days. You have set a big example which will bring more women into this field in the future”.
The voyage was a historic one for the global shipping sector and the Union Minister extolled the courage of the woman seafarers and termed them as a glowing example of India’s Nari Shakti taking on a male dominated industry.
Union MoS Shri Thakur said, “We are striving to develop all major ports of India in every possible manner in accordance with international standards”.
Shri Sonowal also virtually launched a coffee-table book on the eventful journey of SCI over the last 60 years. The coffee-table book may be accessed here.
Coinciding with the program, the Union Minister planted a Tulsi sapling at the SCI campus and witnessed a colourful play and cultural display showcased by members of the SCI family.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Lok Sabha MP Shri Manoj Kotak, Shipping Secretary Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of Mumbai Port Trust Rajeev Jalota and CMD of SCI Mrs. HK Joshi.
Chairperson & Manaaging Director, SCI Mrs. HK Joshi said, "SCI's innovative measures and financial prudence have been a great contributor to the organization".
The event showcased cultural programs which highlighted the achievements of the organization over the last 60 years.
The event was attended by officials of the Ministry and of Directorate General of Shipping.The event can be watched here:
About SCI
The Shipping Corporation of India was established on October 2nd, 1961, by the amalgamation of Eastern Shipping Corporation and Western Shipping Corporation. The Government of India has conferred “Navratna” status to SCI on 01.08.2008 - enhanced autonomy and delegation of powers to the Company towards capital expenditure, formation of Joint Ventures, mergers, etc.
The Shipping Corporation of India in its 60th year of rendering shipping service has promoted EXIM trade and contributed to the global economy. Efficient, cost-effective and sustainable transportation of goods is paramount to SCI – a flag bearer of the Indian Maritime Sector since past six decades. SCI today is the largest Indian Shipping company owning/operating a well-diversified fleet of 59 vessels (5.3 million DWT tonnes) constituting about 28% of the Indian tonnage serving domestic/international trade. SCI manages 50 vessels (0.38 million DWT tonnes) on behalf of its JVCs (India LNG Transport Companies) and various government departments/organizations.
A detailed brief about SCI can be found here.