Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is committed to curtail carbon emissions in the Antarctic atmosphere
The Minister was addressing the International Conference to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the signing of the Protocol on Environmental Protection (Madrid protocol) of the Antarctic Treaty through virtual medium
04 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today addressed the International Conference commemorating the signing of the Madrid Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty.
The Conference was attended virtually by Prime Minister of the host country Spain Pedro Sanchez, Prime Minister of New Zealand JacindaArdern, Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison, Ministers and delegates representing the different countries signatory to the Protocol.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to curtail carbon emissions in the Antarctic atmosphere. He said, India has already adopted the green energy initiative by experimenting with the feasibility of wind energy production and installed moderate output of Wind Energy Generators (WEG) on an experimental basis. The choice of Combined Heat and Power (CHP) for Bharati station to reduce carbon emissions in the Antarctic also promotes India's pledge to protect the environment, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is looking forward to contributing to the evolving Climate Change Response Work Programme of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP). He said, Climate-induced Carbon Dioxide (CO2) uptake by polar oceans causing acidification that destroys marine environments and ecosystems, gradually affecting fisheries, and lastly, propelling disastrous biome shifts is one of the challenges for the next 30 years. The Minister reiterated that India also anticipates tourism growth and Illegal Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing as potential issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is committed to the comprehensive protection of the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystems, and the designation of Antarctica as a natural reserve devoted to peace and science. He said, India also reaffirms its commitment to the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty and at this moment claims to:
1. Implement all Decisions, Resolutions and Measures adopted at ATCM in the Indian Antarctic programme effectively.
2. Use green alternate energy system in both the Indian Antarctic research stations; Maitri and Bharati like solar panels and wind energy generators so compromising use of fossil fuel gradually and make station efficient with alternate green energy.
3. Reduce carbon footprints by using vehicles and machinery only when required at the most
4. Use shared supply ship to deliver human resources, materials and machines to Antarctica
5. Control the introduction of non-native species into Antarctica by any means or through vector transfer.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “We have completed 30 years of adoption of signing and implementation of the Madrid Protocol, which reaffirms its commitment to preserving Antarctic environmental and dependent ecosystems”. Forty-two state parties acceding to the Madrid Protocol are a remarkable feat of sustainable preserving the Antarctic environment and Indian felt honoured to sign the "Protocol" in the year 1998, he added.
The Minister congratulated Spain for organizing this successful meeting and conference and providing an opportunity to mark our commitments towards protecting the Antarctic Environment.
India signed the Antarctic Treaty on 19th August 1983 and soon thereafter received consultative status on 12th September 1983. The Madrid Protocol was signed by India which came into force on 14th January, 1998. India is one of the 29 Consultative Parties to the Antarctic Treaty. India is also a member of Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programme (COMNAP) and Scientific Committee of Antarctica Research (SCAR). All these representations show the significant position that India holds among the nations involved in Antarctic research.
India has two active research stations; Maitri (commissioned in 1989) at Schirmacher Hills, and Bharati (commissioned in 2012) at Larsemann Hills in Antarctica. India has successfully launched 40 annual scientific expeditions to Antarctica till date. With Himadri station in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard, Arctic, India now belongs to the elite group of nations that have multiple research stations within the Polar Regions.
The Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty was signed in Madrid on October 4, 1991 and entered into force in 1998. It designates Antarctica as a “natural reserve, devoted to peace and science”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان انٹارٹک ماحول میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف، انٹارٹک معاہدے کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پروٹوکول (میڈرڈ پروٹوکول) پر دستخط ہونے کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، ورچوول طور پر، بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے
04 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 اکتوبر2021: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ا پی ایم او ، پرسنل ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انٹارٹک معاہدے سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر میڈرڈ پروٹوکول پر دستخط کییاد میں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
کانفرنس میں میزبان ملک اسپین کے وزیر اعظم پیڈرو سانچیز ، نیوزی لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم جیسنڈا آرڈرن ، آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم سکاٹ موریسن اور پروٹوکول پر دستخط کنندہ مختلف ممالک کے وزراء اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان، انٹارٹک ماحول میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پہلے ہوا کی توانائی کی پیداوار کے امکانات کے ساتھ تجربہ کرکے سبز توانائی کی پہل کو اپنایا ہے اور تجرباتی بنیادوں پر ہوا کی توانائی کے جرنیٹرس (ڈبلیو ای جی) کی معتدل پیداوار کی تنصیب کی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے ہندوستانی اسٹیشن کے لیے کمبائنڈ ہیٹ اینڈ پاور(سی ایچ پی) کا انتخاب ماحول کے تحفظ کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عہد کو بھی مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی کمیٹی (سی ای پی) کی تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی موسمیاتی تبدیلی ریسپانس ورک پروگرام میں شراکت کا منتظر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی حوصلہ افزا جاتی کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ (سی او 2) قطبی سمندروں کے باعث تیزابیت کا باعث بنتا ہے جو سمندری ماحول اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو تباہ کردیتا ہے نیز اس سے آہستہ آہستہ ماہی گیری متاثر ہوتی ہے اور آخر میں، بایوم تبدیلیوں کو آگے لے جانا اگلے 30 برسوں کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان سیاحت میں اضافے اور غیر قانونی غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم(آئی یو یو) ماہی گیری کے معاملے کو بھی ممکنہ مسائل کے طورپر پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان انٹارٹک ماحول اور انحصار اور اس سے وابستہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے جامع تحفظ کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور انٹارٹکا کو امن اور سائنس کے لیے وقف، قدرتی خزانے کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان انٹارٹک معاہدے کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پروٹوکول کے تئیں اپنے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے اور اس وقت یہ دعوی کرتا ہے کہ :
1۔ ہندوستانی انٹارٹک پروگرام میں اے ٹی سی ایم میں اختیار کردہ تمام فیصلوں، قراردادوں اور اقدامات کو موثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جائے۔
2۔ ہندوستانی انٹارٹک دونوں یعنی میتری اور بھارتی تحقیقی اسٹیشنوں میں سبز متبادل توانائی استعمال کریں اور شمسی پینل اور ہوا سے چلنے والے جرنیٹر میں خام ایندھن کے استعمال کو آہستہ آہستہ سمجھوتہ کرکے کم کریں اور متبادل سبز توانائی سے اسٹیشن کو موثر بنائیں۔
3۔ جب ضرورت ہو اس وقت گاڑیوں اور مشینری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کاربن کے نشانات کو کم کریں۔
4۔ انٹارٹکا میں انسانی وسائل ، مواد اور مشینیں پہنچانے کے لیے مشترکہ سپلائی استعمال کریں۔
5۔ غیر مقامی نسلوں کو انٹارٹکا میں کسی بھی وسائل یا ویکٹر ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے کنٹرول کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ’’ہم نے میڈرڈ پرٹوکول پر دستخط کرنے اور عملدرآمد کے 30 سال مکمل کرلیے ہیں جو ایک انٹارٹک ماحولیاتی اور انحصار ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ 42 ملکوں کی پارٹیاں جو میڈرڈ پرٹوکول پر عمل پیرا ہیں، انٹارٹک ماحول کو پائیدار اور محفوظ رکھنے کا ایک قابل ذکر کارنامہ ہیں اور ہندوستا ن میں اس پروٹوکول پر 1998 میں دستخط کرنے میں اعزاز محسوس کیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسپین کو اس کامیاب میٹنگ اور کانفرنس کے انعقاد اور انٹارٹک ماحول کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے ہمارے وعدوں کو نشان زد کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
ہندوستان نے 19 اگست 1983 کو اس معاہدے پر دستخط کئے تھے اور اس کے فوراً بعد ہی 12 ستمبر 1983 کو مشاورتی حیثیت حاصل کرلی تھی۔ میڈرڈ پروٹوکول پر ہندوستان نے دستخط کئے جو 14 جنوری 1998 کو نافذ العمل ہوا۔ ہندوستان قومی انٹارٹک پروگرام (کوم نیپ) کی کونسل آف مینیجرز اور انٹارٹکا تحقیق کی سائنسی کمیٹی (ایس سی اے آر) کا بھی رکن ہے۔ یہ تمام نمائندگی اس اہم پوزیشن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو کہ انٹارٹک تحقیق میں شامل اقوام کے مابین ہندوستان کو حاصل ہے۔
ہندوستان میں دو فعال تحقیقی اسٹیشن ہیں؛ سرماچر ہلز میں قائم میتری (1989 میں کمیشن کیا گیا) اور انٹارٹکا میں لارسے من ہلز میں قائم بھارتی اسٹیشن(212 میں کمیشن کیا گیا)۔ ہندوستان نے اب تک 40 سالہ مہمات کا کامیابی سے آغاز کیا ہے۔ آرکٹک، سَولبارڈ، این وائی-الیسوند میں ہمادری اسٹیشن کے پاس ساتھ ہی ہندوستان اب ان قوموں کے اعلیٰ گروپ سے تعلق رکھتا ہے جن کے پولر خطوں میں متعدد تحقیقی اسٹیشن قائم ہیں۔
انٹارٹک معاہدے کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق پروٹوکول پر 4 اکتوبر 1991 کو میڈرڈ میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور 1998 میں اسے نافذ کیا گیا۔ یہ معاہدہ انٹارٹکا کو ایک ’’قدرتی خزانہ، وقف برائے امن اور سائنس‘‘ کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے۔