Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is committed to curtail carbon emissions in the Antarctic atmosphere
The Minister was addressing the International Conference to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the signing of the Protocol on Environmental Protection (Madrid protocol) of the Antarctic Treaty through virtual medium
04 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today addressed the International Conference commemorating the signing of the Madrid Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty.
The Conference was attended virtually by Prime Minister of the host country Spain Pedro Sanchez, Prime Minister of New Zealand JacindaArdern, Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison, Ministers and delegates representing the different countries signatory to the Protocol.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to curtail carbon emissions in the Antarctic atmosphere. He said, India has already adopted the green energy initiative by experimenting with the feasibility of wind energy production and installed moderate output of Wind Energy Generators (WEG) on an experimental basis. The choice of Combined Heat and Power (CHP) for Bharati station to reduce carbon emissions in the Antarctic also promotes India's pledge to protect the environment, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is looking forward to contributing to the evolving Climate Change Response Work Programme of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP). He said, Climate-induced Carbon Dioxide (CO2) uptake by polar oceans causing acidification that destroys marine environments and ecosystems, gradually affecting fisheries, and lastly, propelling disastrous biome shifts is one of the challenges for the next 30 years. The Minister reiterated that India also anticipates tourism growth and Illegal Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing as potential issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is committed to the comprehensive protection of the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystems, and the designation of Antarctica as a natural reserve devoted to peace and science. He said, India also reaffirms its commitment to the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty and at this moment claims to:
1. Implement all Decisions, Resolutions and Measures adopted at ATCM in the Indian Antarctic programme effectively.
2. Use green alternate energy system in both the Indian Antarctic research stations; Maitri and Bharati like solar panels and wind energy generators so compromising use of fossil fuel gradually and make station efficient with alternate green energy.
3. Reduce carbon footprints by using vehicles and machinery only when required at the most
4. Use shared supply ship to deliver human resources, materials and machines to Antarctica
5. Control the introduction of non-native species into Antarctica by any means or through vector transfer.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “We have completed 30 years of adoption of signing and implementation of the Madrid Protocol, which reaffirms its commitment to preserving Antarctic environmental and dependent ecosystems”. Forty-two state parties acceding to the Madrid Protocol are a remarkable feat of sustainable preserving the Antarctic environment and Indian felt honoured to sign the "Protocol" in the year 1998, he added.
The Minister congratulated Spain for organizing this successful meeting and conference and providing an opportunity to mark our commitments towards protecting the Antarctic Environment.
India signed the Antarctic Treaty on 19th August 1983 and soon thereafter received consultative status on 12th September 1983. The Madrid Protocol was signed by India which came into force on 14th January, 1998. India is one of the 29 Consultative Parties to the Antarctic Treaty. India is also a member of Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programme (COMNAP) and Scientific Committee of Antarctica Research (SCAR). All these representations show the significant position that India holds among the nations involved in Antarctic research.
India has two active research stations; Maitri (commissioned in 1989) at Schirmacher Hills, and Bharati (commissioned in 2012) at Larsemann Hills in Antarctica. India has successfully launched 40 annual scientific expeditions to Antarctica till date. With Himadri station in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard, Arctic, India now belongs to the elite group of nations that have multiple research stations within the Polar Regions.
The Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty was signed in Madrid on October 4, 1991 and entered into force in 1998. It designates Antarctica as a “natural reserve, devoted to peace and science”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत अंटार्टिक वातावरण में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिये अंटार्टिक संधि के पर्यावरणगत सुरक्षा पर प्रोटोकॉल (मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल) पर हस्ताक्षर की 30वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
04 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अंटार्टिक संधि के पर्यावरणगत सुरक्षा पर मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर की वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
इस सम्मेलन में वर्चुअल रूप से मेजबान देश स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पेड्रो सांचेज, न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जैकिंडा आर्डर्न, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मोरिसन, प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले विभिन्न देशों के मंत्रियों तथा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अंटार्टिक वातावरण में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत ने पहले ही पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन की व्यवहार्यता के साथ प्रयोग करके हरित ऊर्जा पहल को अपनाया है और प्रायोगिक आधार पर पवन ऊर्जा जेनेरेटर (डब्ल्यूईजी) के मध्यम उत्पादन को संस्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंटार्टिक में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए भारती स्टेशन के लिए कंबाइंड हीट एवं पावर (सीएचपी) का चयन भी पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के भारत के संकल्प को बढ़ावा देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण सुरक्षा समिति (सीईपी) के विकासशील जलवायु प्रत्युत्तर कार्यक्रम में भी योगदान देने के लिए उत्सुक है। उन्होंने कहा कि ध्रुवीय महासागरों द्वारा जलवायु प्रेरित कार्बन डायऑक्साइड (सीओ 2) के तेज होने से अम्लीकरण पैदा होता है जो समुद्री वातावरण और इकोसिस्टम को नष्ट कर देता है, जिससे धीरे धीरे मत्स्य पालन प्रभावित होता है और अंत में यह विनाशकारी बायोम शिफ्ट को प्रोत्साहित करता है जो अगले 30 वर्षों के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है। मंत्री ने दुहराया कि भारत को भी संभावित मुद्वों के रूप में पर्यटन विकास और अवैध बिना सूचित और अविनियमित (आईयूयू) फिशिंग का अनुमान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अंटार्टिक पर्यावरण और उस पर निर्भर तथा जुड़े इकोसिस्टम की व्यापक सुरक्षा तथा अंटार्टिक को शांति एवं विज्ञान के लिए समर्पित प्राकृतिक रिजर्व के रूप में नामित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत भी अंटार्टिक संधि के पर्यावरणगत सुरक्षा पर प्रोटोकॉल के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता फिर से दुहराता है और इस समय निम्नलिखित दावा करता है:
1. भारतीय अंटार्टिक कार्यक्रम में एटीसीएम में अपनाए गए सभी निर्णयों, संकल्पों तथा उपायों को प्रभावशाली तरीके से कार्यान्वित करेगा।
2. भारत के दोनों अंटार्टिक अनुसंधान केंद्रों -मैत्री तथा भारती में सौर पैनल तथा पवन ऊर्जा जेनरेटरों जैसी हरित वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा प्रणाली का उपयोग करेगा, जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग में कमी लाएगा तथा केंद्र को वैकल्पिक हरित ऊर्जा के द्वारा दक्ष बनाएगा।
3. बहुत आवश्यकता होने पर ही वाहनों तथा मशीनरी का उपयोग करने के द्वारा कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाएगा
4. अंटार्टिक में मानव संसाधनों, सामग्रियों तथा मशीनों को भेजने के लिए साझा आपूर्ति जहाजों का उपयोग करेगा
5. किसी माध्यम के द्वारा या वेक्टर ट्रांसफर के माध्यम से अंटार्टिक में गैर-स्थानीय प्रजातियों के प्रवेश को नियंत्रित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, ‘‘ हमने मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर एवं कार्यान्वयन को अपनाने के 30 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं जो अंटार्टिक के पर्यावरणगत तथा इस पर निर्भर इकोप्रणालियों को संरक्षित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता दुहराता है। ‘ उन्होंने कहा कि मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल के प्रति 42 देशों द्वारा मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर एवं कार्यान्वयन अंटार्टिक के पर्यावरण की ठोस संरक्षा से जुड़ी एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है और भारत ने 1998 में इस ‘ प्रोटोकॉल ‘ पर हस्ताक्षर करने पर खुद को गौरवान्वित महसूस किया।
मंत्री ने इस सफल बैठक और सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने तथा अंटार्टिक के पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करने की दिशा में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को चिन्हित करने के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्पेन को बधाई दी।
भारत ने 19 अगस्त 1983 में अंटार्टिक संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किया था और इसके तुरंत बाद 12 सितंबर 1983 को परामर्शदात्री का दर्जा प्राप्त कर लिया। मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल पर भारत ने हस्ताक्षर किया जो 14 जनवरी, 1998 से प्रभावी हुआ। भारत अंटार्टिक संधि के 29 परामर्शदात्री पक्षकारों में से एक है। भारत राष्ट्रीय अंटार्टिक कार्यक्र के प्रबंधकों की परिषद (कॉमनैप) तथा अंटार्टिक अनुसंधान समिति (एससीएआर) का भी सदस्य है। ये सभी प्रतिनिधित्व अंटार्टिक अनुसंधान में शामिल देशों के बीच भारत की उल्लेखनीय स्थिति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
भारत के दो सक्रिय अनुसंधान केंद्र हैं - अंटार्टिक के शिरमाकर हिल्स में मैत्री ( 1989 में कमीशन हुआ) और लार्समैन हिल्स में भारती ( 2012 में कमीशन हुआ)। भारत ने अभी तक अंटार्टिक में 40 वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक अभियानों को सफलतापूर्वक लांच किया है। आर्कटिक के स्वालबर्ड के एनवाई-एलेसुंड में हिमाद्री केंद्र के साथ भरत अब उन कुछ प्रमुख देशों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों के भीतर कई अनुसंधान केंद्र हैं।
पर्यावरणगत सुरक्षा पर प्रोटोकॉल की अंटार्टिक संधि पर 4 अक्टूबर, 1991 को मैड्रिड में हस्ताक्षर किया गया तथा यह 1998 से प्रभावी हुआ। यह अंटार्टिक को ‘ शांति एवं विज्ञान के लिए समर्पित एक प्राकृतिक रिजर्व‘ के रूप में नामित करता है।