Ministry of Finance
Seychelles’ Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India
04 OCT 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched its programme in Seychelles on 4th October, 2021. India was chosen as the Partner Administration and has provided Tax Expert for this programme.
This programme is expected to be of 12 months duration during which India, in collaboration with the TIWB Secretariat and support of the UNDP Country Office in Mauritius and Seychelles, aims to aid Seychelles in strengthening its tax administration by transferring technical know-how and skills to its tax auditors through sharing of best audit practices. The focus of the programme will be on Transfer Pricing cases of tourism and financial services sectors.
Shri J.B. Mohapatra, Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) attended the launch through videoconferencing along with Mr. Patrick Payet, Secretary of State, Ministry of Finance, Economic Planning & Trade of the Government of Seychelles; Mrs. Veronique Herminie, Commissioner General of Seychelles Revenue Commission; Mr. Ben Dickinson, Head of Global Relations and Development Division of the Centre for Tax Policy and Administration at the OECD; Ms. Rusudan Kemularia, Head of the TIWB Secretariat; and other senior officers of Seychelles, UNDP, OECD, TIWB Secretariat and Foreign Tax & Tax Research Division of CBDT.
This programme is the sixth TIWB programme which India has supported by providing Tax Expert.

وزارت خزانہ
سیشلس نے بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر ‘ٹیکس انسپکٹر س وِد آؤٹ بارڈرس (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو ڈی ) پروگرام کی شروعات کی
04 OCT 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
یونائٹیڈ نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( یواین ڈی پی ) اور اقتصادی امور وترقیات کی تنظیم (او ای سی ڈی ) کی مشترکہ پہل سے پروگرام ‘ٹیکس انسپکٹر س وِد آؤٹ بارڈرس (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو ڈی )کی سیشلس میں 4 اکتوبر2021 کو شروعات کی گئی ۔ بھارت کو معاون انتظامیہ کے طورپر منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور بھارت نے اس پروگرام کے لئے ٹیکس کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام 12 مہینے کی مدت تک جاری رہے گا،جس کے دوران بھارت ، ٹی آئی ڈبلیوڈی سیکریٹریٹ کے ساتھ مل کر موریشس اور سیشلس میں موجود یو این ڈی پی کے دفتر کی مد دسے سیشلس کو اپنے ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس دوران بھارت تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرے گا اور ان کے ٹیکس آڈیٹرس کو بہترین آڈٹ کے طریقوں اور اشتراک کے ذریعہ ہنر مند بنائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کی توجہ سیاحت اور مالی خدمات کے شعبوں کے قیمتوں کی منتقلی کے معاملوں پر ہوگی۔
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس ( سی بی ڈی ٹی ) کے چئیر مین جناب جے بی مہاپاترا نے سیشلس حکومت میں اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی اور تجارت میں وزارت خزانہ کے سکریٹری ، جناب پیٹرک پائٹ ،سیشلس محصولات کمیشن کے کمشنر جنرل ویرونک ہرمنی ، اوای سی ڈی نے گلوبل ریلیشن اور ٹیکس پالیسی اور انتظامیہ کے لئے سینٹر کے ترقیاتی ڈویژن کے سربراہ محترمہ روسودان کیمولاریا ، ٹی آئی ڈبلیوبی سکریٹریٹ کے سربراہ ، یواین ڈی پی ، اوای سی ڈی ، ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی ،سکریٹریٹ اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کے خارجہ ٹیکس اور ٹیکس ریسرچ ڈویژن کے دیگر سینئیر افسران نے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ لانچنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
یہ ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی کا چھٹا پروگرام ہے ،جس میں بھارت نے ٹیکس ماہرین فراہم کرکے مدد کی ہے۔