Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for constitution of National Road Safety Board
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified constitution of the National Road Safety Board, along with Rules thereof, on 3rd September, 2021. The Rules specify provisions regarding its composition , eligibility for Chairman and Members of the Board, selection process, term of office, procedure for resignation and removal, powers and functions of the Board, meetings of the Board etc.
The Head Office of the Board shall be in the National Capital Region and the Board may establish offices at other places in India. It shall consist of the Chairman and not less than three, but not exceeding seven Members, to be appointed by the Central Government.
The Board shall be responsible for promoting road safety, innovation and adoption of new technology and for regulating traffic and motor vehicles. For this purposes, inter alia, the Board shall
1. Formulate(a) specific standards for road safety, traffic management and road construction for hilly regions;(b) guidelines for capacity building and development of skills for traffic police, hospital authorities, highway authorities, educational and research organizations and other organizations;(c) guidelines for establishing and operating trauma facilities and para-medical facilities, for consideration by the Central Government.
2. provide technical advice and assistance to the Central Government, State Governments and local authorities on road safety and traffic management;
3. promote (a) Good Samaritans; (b)good practices in road safety and traffic management; (c)new vehicle technology in the field of vehicular engineering;(d)co-ordination with international organizations; and(e)consistency between international technical standards and domestic technical standards,
4. conduct research to improve road safety, traffic management, crash investigation.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગ સલામતી બોર્ડની રચના માટે સૂચના
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે 3 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગ સલામતી બોર્ડની રચના, તેના નિયમો સાથેની સૂચના આપી છે. નિયમો તેની રચના, બોર્ડના ચેરમેન અને સભ્યો માટે લાયકાત, પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા, પદની મુદત, રાજીનામું અને દૂર કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા, બોર્ડની સત્તા અને કાર્યો, બોર્ડની બેઠકો વગેરે સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે.
બોર્ડની મુખ્ય કચેરી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્રમાં હશે અને બોર્ડ ભારતમાં અન્ય સ્થળોએ કચેરીઓ સ્થાપી શકે છે. તેમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા નિયુક્ત કરાયેલા અધ્યક્ષ અને ત્રણ કરતા ઓછા નહીં, પરંતુ સાતથી વધુ સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
માર્ગ સલામતી, નવીનતા અને નવી ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા અને ટ્રાફિક અને મોટર વાહનોના નિયમન માટે બોર્ડ જવાબદાર રહેશે. આ હેતુઓ માટે, અન્ય બાબતો સાથે, બોર્ડ કરશે.
1. માર્ગ સલામતી, ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન અને ડુંગરાળ વિસ્તારો માટે માર્ગ નિર્માણ માટે ચોક્કસ ધોરણો ઘડવા; (b) ટ્રાફિક પોલીસ, હોસ્પિટલ સત્તાવાળાઓ, હાઇવે સત્તાવાળાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને કુશળતાના વિકાસ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા; (c) કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા વિચારણા માટે ટ્રોમા સુવિધાઓ અને પેરા-મેડિકલ સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના અને સંચાલન માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા.
2. માર્ગ સલામતી અને ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન અંગે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને સ્થાનિક સત્તાવાળાઓને તકનીકી સલાહ અને સહાય પૂરી પાડવી;
3. (a) સારા સમરિટન્સ; (b) માર્ગ સલામતી અને ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સારી પદ્ધતિઓ; (c) વાહનોની ઇજનેરી ક્ષેત્રે નવી વાહન ટેકનોલોજી; (d) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સંકલન; અને (e) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તકનીકી ધોરણો અને સ્થાનિક તકનીકી ધોરણો વચ્ચે સુસંગતતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું
4. માર્ગ સલામતી, ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ, ક્રેશ તપાસ સુધારવા માટે સંશોધન કરશે.