Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for constitution of National Road Safety Board
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified constitution of the National Road Safety Board, along with Rules thereof, on 3rd September, 2021. The Rules specify provisions regarding its composition , eligibility for Chairman and Members of the Board, selection process, term of office, procedure for resignation and removal, powers and functions of the Board, meetings of the Board etc.
The Head Office of the Board shall be in the National Capital Region and the Board may establish offices at other places in India. It shall consist of the Chairman and not less than three, but not exceeding seven Members, to be appointed by the Central Government.
The Board shall be responsible for promoting road safety, innovation and adoption of new technology and for regulating traffic and motor vehicles. For this purposes, inter alia, the Board shall
1. Formulate(a) specific standards for road safety, traffic management and road construction for hilly regions;(b) guidelines for capacity building and development of skills for traffic police, hospital authorities, highway authorities, educational and research organizations and other organizations;(c) guidelines for establishing and operating trauma facilities and para-medical facilities, for consideration by the Central Government.
2. provide technical advice and assistance to the Central Government, State Governments and local authorities on road safety and traffic management;
3. promote (a) Good Samaritans; (b)good practices in road safety and traffic management; (c)new vehicle technology in the field of vehicular engineering;(d)co-ordination with international organizations; and(e)consistency between international technical standards and domestic technical standards,
4. conduct research to improve road safety, traffic management, crash investigation.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి భ‌ద్ర‌తా బోర్డు ఏర్పాటుకు నోటిఫికేష‌న్
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి భ‌ద్ర‌తా బోర్డును, దాని నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు ర‌హ‌దారి ర‌వాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 3 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్‌, 2021న ప్ర‌కటించింది. దాని కూర్పు, బోర్డు చైర్మ‌న్‌, స‌భ్యులు కావ‌డానికి అర్హ‌త‌లు, ఎంపిక ప్ర‌క్రియ‌, ప‌ద‌వీకాలం, రాజీనామా, తొల‌గింపుకు ప‌ద్ధ‌తి, బోర్డు అధికారాలు, విధులు, బోర్డు స‌మావేశాలు త‌దిత‌ర అంశాల‌ను నిబంధ‌న‌లోని అంశాలు నిర్దేశిస్తాయి.
బోర్డు కేంద్ర కార్యాల‌యం నేష‌న‌ల్ కేపిట‌ల్ రీజియ‌న్ (ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌)లో ఉంటుంది. భార‌త‌దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో బోర్డు త‌న కార్యాల‌యాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌వ‌చ్చు. బోర్డులో ఒక చైర్మ‌న్‌, ముగ్గురికి త‌గ్గ‌కుండా, ఏడుకు మించ‌కుండా స‌భ్యుల‌ను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం నియ‌మించ‌నుంది.
ర‌హ‌దారి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, నూత‌న సాంకేతిక‌ల ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌, అనుస‌ర‌ణ‌, మోటారు వాహ‌నాలు, ట్రాఫిక్ నియంత్ర‌ణ‌కు బోర్డు బాధ్య‌త వ‌హిస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం బోర్డు -
ఎ) ర‌హ‌దారి భ‌ద్ర‌త, ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, కొండ ప్రాంతాల‌లో ర‌హ‌దారుల నిర్మాణం కోసం నిర్ధిష్ట ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను రూపొందిస్తుంది.
బి) ట్రాఫిక్ పోలీసుల, ఆసుప‌త్రి అధికారులు, హైవే అధికారులు, విద్య‌, ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ‌లు, ఇత‌ర సంస్థ‌లో సామ‌ర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధికి మార్గ‌ర‌ద్శ‌కాలు
సి) కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప‌రిశీలన కోసం ట్రామా సౌక‌ర్యాలు, పారామెడిక‌ల్ సౌక‌ర్యాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు. కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు, స్థానిక పాల‌నా యంత్రాంగానికి ర‌హ‌దారి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌పై సాంకేతిక స‌ల‌హాలు, సాయం.
దీనితో పాటుగా, ఎ) తోటివారికి తోడ్ప‌డే వ్య‌క్తుల‌ను, బి) ర‌హ‌దారుల భద్ర‌త‌, ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, సి) వాహ‌న ఇంజినీరింగ్ రంగంలో నూత‌న వాహ‌న సాంకేతిక‌త, డి) అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌ల‌తో స‌మ‌న్వ‌య, స‌హ‌కారాలు, ఇ) అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సాంకేతిక ప్ర‌మాణాలు, దేశీయ సాంకేతిక ప్ర‌మాణాల మ‌ధ్య ఏక‌రూప‌త‌కు య‌త్నం, ర‌హ‌దారి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌ను మెరుగుప‌రిచేందుకు, ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, స‌త్వ‌ర విచార‌ణ‌పై ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం బో్ర్డు విధుల‌లో కొన్ని.