Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for constitution of National Road Safety Board
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified constitution of the National Road Safety Board, along with Rules thereof, on 3rd September, 2021. The Rules specify provisions regarding its composition , eligibility for Chairman and Members of the Board, selection process, term of office, procedure for resignation and removal, powers and functions of the Board, meetings of the Board etc.
The Head Office of the Board shall be in the National Capital Region and the Board may establish offices at other places in India. It shall consist of the Chairman and not less than three, but not exceeding seven Members, to be appointed by the Central Government.
The Board shall be responsible for promoting road safety, innovation and adoption of new technology and for regulating traffic and motor vehicles. For this purposes, inter alia, the Board shall
1. Formulate(a) specific standards for road safety, traffic management and road construction for hilly regions;(b) guidelines for capacity building and development of skills for traffic police, hospital authorities, highway authorities, educational and research organizations and other organizations;(c) guidelines for establishing and operating trauma facilities and para-medical facilities, for consideration by the Central Government.
2. provide technical advice and assistance to the Central Government, State Governments and local authorities on road safety and traffic management;
3. promote (a) Good Samaritans; (b)good practices in road safety and traffic management; (c)new vehicle technology in the field of vehicular engineering;(d)co-ordination with international organizations; and(e)consistency between international technical standards and domestic technical standards,
4. conduct research to improve road safety, traffic management, crash investigation.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿʼಯ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 3, 2021ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ರಚನೆ, ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಅರ್ಹತೆ, ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿ, ರಾಜೀನಾಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಚ್ಚಾಟನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ, ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು, ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಈ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಭಾರತದ ಇತರ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬಹುದು. ಇದು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಹಾಗೂ ಮೂರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಲ್ಲದ, ಆದರೆ ಏಳು ಜನರನ್ನು ಮೀರದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇವರನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರವು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ, ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಮಂಡಳಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಇತರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ:
i) (ಎ) ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಡ್ಡಗಾಡು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು; (ಬಿ) ಸಂಚಾರ ಪೊಲೀಸರು, ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು, ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ರಚನೆ; (ಸಿ) ಅಪಘಾತ ತುರ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರದ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಗಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಿಸುವುದು.
ii) ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು
iii) (ಎ) ಆಪದ್ಬಾಂಧವರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು; (ಬಿ) ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ; (ಸಿ) ವಾಹನ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ವಾಹನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ; (ಡಿ) ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ; ಮತ್ತು (ಇ) ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಖಾತರಿ.
iv) ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಅಪಘಾತ ತನಿಖೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದು.