Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases State of the World’s Children report of UNICEF
Report throws light on impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health in children and Young People
“Health of the Body and Mind are inseparable in Indian traditions of Medicine which emphasize Holistic Health”
It is vital to address mental health issues for creating a healthy society: Union Health Minister
“Pradhan Mantri Ji invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress”: Shri Mandaviya on ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released UNICEF’s global flagship publication – “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health”, here today. The report details the significant impact of COVID-19 pandemic on children’s mental health.
The report was launched globally today. Describing significance of the report which focuses on mental health, Shri Mandaviya said, “Mental Health is both an old issue and an emerging issue. While our traditional systems of medicine thoroughly emphasize on Holistic Health and complete well-being, Mental Health problems in developing countries like India have been on the rise.” Giving an example of his own joint family from rural-agricultural background, he explained that children and adolescents in these settings get a chance to interact with a wide number of other family members who they can open up to in times of emotional distress and seek guidance on matters which are at times avoided by parents. The culture of nuclear families has led to the increase in alienation and consequently rise in mental distress, he added.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “COVID-19 was a test of mental stress for the entire society. He recounted his personal experience as the Pharmaceuticals Minister during the second surge of COVID19. “Production capacity of drugs had to be amplified and due official process to establish new plants had to be speeded up. Such work in the midst of a then unfolding human tragedy was very stressful.” Yoga, deep breathing and cycling helped him to overcome the stress, he added.
The Minister acknowledged that it is very vital to address mental health as an important aspect for creating a healthy society. He noted that teachers are very important stakeholders for addressing mental health issues along with parents and family. Family and teachers should have open consultation with children from a position of mutual trust and respect.
Speaking of the government’s commitment to addressing the issue on a wider scale, Shri Mandaviya reminisced about the Prime Minister’s ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’ with adolescents appearing for major examinations in their life: “Pradhan Mantri Ji has invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress. He also regularly advises school-going children to lead a morally rich life without worrying about the results and the future through platforms like ‘Mann ki Baat’. Such small steps make a very big impact on the children who might be tense because of examinations and other issues.”
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan noted that Mental Health and Physical Health are two sides of the same coin. He underscored the prevalence of societal stigma associated with mental health issues. He also highlighted the lack of full-time student-counsellors in several reputed schools.
Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF India Representative presented some key findings of the report. The State of the World’s Children 2021 has found that around 14 percent of 15 to 24-year-olds in India, or 1 in 7, reported often feeling depressed or having little interest in doing things. “Children have not only been living an emotional tragedy, many are also at a higher risk of neglect and abuse,” she said.
Shri Vishal Chouhan, Jt. Secretary-Policy (Health), Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) and other Ministry and UNICEF officials were also present at the event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
“ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜੋ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ” : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ” : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ, “ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ” ਤੇ
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ਪ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ — , “2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ; ਮੇਰੇ ਮਨ ਤੇ ; ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ” ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਸਰ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਰਿਪੋਰਟ , ਜੋ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ , ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਵਰਨਣ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਰਿਸ਼ਟਪੁਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।“ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤੀ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਪੇ ਟਾਲਦੇ ਹਨ” । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੇਗਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ , “ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤਣਾਅ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਸੀ” । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਗਿਣਾਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਪਏ । ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੀ । ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਣਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ” ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ । ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ , “ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ” ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ , “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤਿਆਂ “ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ” ਵਰਗੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੀਰ ਆਚਰਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਦਮ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ” ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪਾਸੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਧੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਕਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਕੌਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਡਾਟਰ ਯਾਸਮੀਨ ਅਲੀ ਹੱਕ , ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ ਨੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ । ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਤੋਂ 24 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 14 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਜਾਂ 7 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਨੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਤਣਾਅ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਘੱਟ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਬੱਚੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਹੀ ਜੀਅ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗੌਲੇਪਣ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਵੀ ਹੰਢਾਅ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ” ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੀਤੀ (ਸਿਹਤ) , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਮੂਰਤੀ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਰੋ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।