Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases State of the World’s Children report of UNICEF
Report throws light on impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health in children and Young People
“Health of the Body and Mind are inseparable in Indian traditions of Medicine which emphasize Holistic Health”
It is vital to address mental health issues for creating a healthy society: Union Health Minister
“Pradhan Mantri Ji invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress”: Shri Mandaviya on ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released UNICEF’s global flagship publication – “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health”, here today. The report details the significant impact of COVID-19 pandemic on children’s mental health.
The report was launched globally today. Describing significance of the report which focuses on mental health, Shri Mandaviya said, “Mental Health is both an old issue and an emerging issue. While our traditional systems of medicine thoroughly emphasize on Holistic Health and complete well-being, Mental Health problems in developing countries like India have been on the rise.” Giving an example of his own joint family from rural-agricultural background, he explained that children and adolescents in these settings get a chance to interact with a wide number of other family members who they can open up to in times of emotional distress and seek guidance on matters which are at times avoided by parents. The culture of nuclear families has led to the increase in alienation and consequently rise in mental distress, he added.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “COVID-19 was a test of mental stress for the entire society. He recounted his personal experience as the Pharmaceuticals Minister during the second surge of COVID19. “Production capacity of drugs had to be amplified and due official process to establish new plants had to be speeded up. Such work in the midst of a then unfolding human tragedy was very stressful.” Yoga, deep breathing and cycling helped him to overcome the stress, he added.
The Minister acknowledged that it is very vital to address mental health as an important aspect for creating a healthy society. He noted that teachers are very important stakeholders for addressing mental health issues along with parents and family. Family and teachers should have open consultation with children from a position of mutual trust and respect.
Speaking of the government’s commitment to addressing the issue on a wider scale, Shri Mandaviya reminisced about the Prime Minister’s ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’ with adolescents appearing for major examinations in their life: “Pradhan Mantri Ji has invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress. He also regularly advises school-going children to lead a morally rich life without worrying about the results and the future through platforms like ‘Mann ki Baat’. Such small steps make a very big impact on the children who might be tense because of examinations and other issues.”
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan noted that Mental Health and Physical Health are two sides of the same coin. He underscored the prevalence of societal stigma associated with mental health issues. He also highlighted the lack of full-time student-counsellors in several reputed schools.
Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF India Representative presented some key findings of the report. The State of the World’s Children 2021 has found that around 14 percent of 15 to 24-year-olds in India, or 1 in 7, reported often feeling depressed or having little interest in doing things. “Children have not only been living an emotional tragedy, many are also at a higher risk of neglect and abuse,” she said.
Shri Vishal Chouhan, Jt. Secretary-Policy (Health), Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) and other Ministry and UNICEF officials were also present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी जगातील लहान मुलांच्या स्थितीबाबतचा युनिसेफचा अहवाल प्रकाशित केला
कोविड-19 आजाराचा लहान मुले आणि युवा वर्गाच्या मानसिक आरोग्यावर झालेल्या परिणामांवर हा अहवाल प्रकाश टाकतो
समग्र आरोग्यावर भर देणाऱ्या भारतीय वैद्यक परंपरेत शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य हे घटक अविभाज्य आहेत:मनसुख मांडवीय
निरोगी समाजाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक समस्या सोडविणे महत्त्वाचे आहे: आरोग्य मंत्री
05 OCT 2021 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे “जगातील लहान मुलांच्या आरोग्याची स्थिती 2021; माझ्या मनावरील परिणाम: बालकांच्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या मुद्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे, संरक्षण पुरविणे आणि काळजी घेणे” हे युनिसेफचे जागतिक पातळीवरील अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे प्रकाशन जारी केले. लहान मुलांच्या मानसिक आरोग्यावर कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे झालेल्या महत्त्वाच्या परिणामांबाबत या अहवालात विस्तृत माहिती दिली आहे.
हा अहवाल आज जागतिक पातळीवर प्रकाशित करण्यात आला. मानसिक आरोग्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या या अहवालाच्या महत्त्वाबाबत बोलताना मांडवीय म्हणाले की, “मानसिक आरोग्य ही पूर्वापार चालत आलेली समस्या आणि नव्याने उदयाला येणारा प्रश्न अशा दोन्हीकडून महत्त्वाचा आहे.आपले पारंपरिक वैद्यकशास्त्र पूर्णपणे समग्र आरोग्य आणि संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य प्राप्तीवर भर देत असताना, भारतासारख्या विकसनशील देशांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्याबाबतच्या समस्या वाढताना दिसत आहेत.” ग्रामीण- शेतकरी पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या स्वतःच्या एकत्र कुटुंबाचे उदाहरण देत त्यांनी त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की लहान मुले आणि किशोरवयीन मुला-मुलींना पालकांकडून कधीकधी टाळल्या जात असलेल्या मुद्यांबाबत मार्गदर्शन मिळविण्यासाठी अथवा मानसिक तणावाबाबत मन मोकळे करण्यासाठी अशा प्रकारच्या कुटुंब व्यवस्थेत इतर सदस्य मोठ्या प्रमाणात उपलब्ध असतात. विभक्त कुटुंब संस्कृतीने दुरावलेपणात वाढ करून परिणामी मानसिक तणाव निर्माण केला आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
संपूर्ण समाजासाठी कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग ही मानसिक तणाव सहन करण्याची परीक्षाच होती हा मुद्दा अधोरेखित करत केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी कोविड-19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेच्या कालखंडात औषध निर्माण मंत्री म्हणून आलेल्या व्यक्तिगत अनुभवांची उजळणी केली. “त्या काळात औषधनिर्मिती क्षमता वाढविणे आवश्यक झाले होते आणि नवी औषधनिर्मिती एकके उभारण्यासाठी आवश्यक असणारी अधिकृत प्रक्रिया अधिक वेगवान करणे गरजेचे होते. त्या काळात अनेक लोकांचा बळी जात असताना असे काम करणे अत्यंत तणावपूर्ण होते, असे ते म्हणाले. योगाभ्यास, खोल श्वसन आणि नियमितपणे सायकल चालविणे यामुळे या तणावपूर्ण परिस्थितीवर मात करणे शक्य झाले असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
युनिसेफचे भारतातील प्रतिनिधी डॉ.यास्मिन अली हक् यांनी या अहवालातील काही महत्त्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष उपस्थितांसमोर मांडले. जगातील बालकांची स्थिती 22021 नामक या अहवालात दिसून आले आहे की भारतातील 15 ते 24 वर्षे वयोगटातील 14% युवक-युवती किंवा दर 7 व्यक्तींमधील 1 व्यक्ती उदासीनतेने ग्रस्त होती किंवा काहीही करण्यास अनुत्सुक होती. “सध्याची लहान मुले मानसिक शोकांतिकेचे जीवन जगत आहेत, इतकेच नव्हे तर त्यापैकी अनेकांना दुर्लक्षित आणि गैरवर्तनाचा मोठा धोका आहे,” असे त्या म्हणाल्या.