Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Dust Control & Management Cells set up in National Capital Region in pursuant to directions by Commission of Air Quality.
17 Cells have been set up in the state of U.P., 11 in Delhi, 8 in Rajasthan and 2 in Haryana.
CPCB, State PCBs/ DPCC and all the concerned agencies to regularly monitor and enforce the identified dust mitigation measures
05 OCT 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is taking steps to effectively tackle dust pollution emanating from roads, right of way and open areas spread across the National Capital Region (NCR).
The approach is to strategically strengthen the dust mitigation measures with innovative solutions to curb the dust pollution sources. To this end, directions have been issued by CAQM to all road owning/ maintaining/ road construction agencies of the State Governments of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.), Rajasthan, Haryana and GNCTD to set up Dust Control & Management Cells in their respective states.
The Cell will regularly monitor the compliance of road dust control measures by the authorities concerned and will also keep track of the progress of measures undertaken. Apart from this, exhaustive reports prepared on a monthly basis by the cell will help in the fight against dust pollution more systematically.
CAQM has formulated a 10-point dust monitoring parameter in this regard.This parameter involves a variety of measures that needs to be strictly adopted by the Dust Control & Management Cells. These measures include:
• optimum utilization of road sweeping machines,
• scientific disposal of dust collected in designated sites/ landfills,
• water sprinkling to suppress dust especially after mechanized sweeping,
• augmentation of mechanized sweeping and sprinkling capacity,
• proper management of roads to ensure potholes-free roads,
• laying or repairing roads in a manner which extensively supports mechanized sweeping,
• conversion of non-paved roadsides into paved one or into a green area,
• greening of central verges,
• laying cemented roads over bituminous roads especially in industrial areas and,
• identification of hotspots of road dust and target-specific implementation of road dust control measures.
Following the directions of the Commission, various road owning/ maintenance agencies of State Governments of NCR and GNCTD have set up Dust Control & Management Cells. The state of Uttar Pradesh has set up 17 cells so far. Apart from this, 11 cells have been constituted by the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) and 8 cells by the Government of Rajasthan. Haryana has established 2 Dust Control & Management Cells and more are underway and being constituted.
Ramping up the capacity of Dust Control & Management Cells will not only provide a sustainable solution to the persistent problem of road dust pollution but will also help in re-aligning strategies to initiate timely preventive and corrective measures. Further, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the State Pollution Control Boards (PCB)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and other agencies concerned shall continue to monitor the compliance and enforce the dust mitigation measures.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए गए
उत्तर प्रदेश में 17, दिल्ली में 11, राजस्थान में 8 और हरियाणा में 2 प्रकोष्ठ बनाए गए हैं
केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी)/ दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) और सभी संबंधित एजेंसियां धूल कम करने के चिन्हित उपायों की नियमित रूप से निगरानी व उसे लागू करेंगी
05 OCT 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए गठित वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में फैले सड़कों, अधिकृत रास्तों और खुले क्षेत्रों से होने वाले धूल प्रदूषण से कारगर ढंग से निपटने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है।
इस संबंध में अपनाये जाने वाले दृष्टिकोण के तहत धूल प्रदूषण के स्रोतों को रोकने के लिए नवीन समाधानों के साथ धूल को कम करने के उपायों को रणनीतिक तरीके से मजबूत करना है। इसके लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी), राजस्थान, हरियाणा और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) की राज्य सरकारों की सड़कों के स्वामित्व / रखरखाव / निर्माण से जुड़ी सभी एजेंसियों को अपने-अपने राज्यों में धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
यह प्रकोष्ठ संबंधित प्राधिकरणों द्वारा सड़कों पर धूल नियंत्रण के उपायों के अनुपालन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करेगा और इस दिशा में किए गए उपायों की प्रगति पर भी नज़र रखेगा। इसके अलावा, इस प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा मासिक आधार पर तैयार की गई विस्तृत रिपोर्ट धूल प्रदूषण से और अधिक व्यवस्थित तरीके से निपटने में मदद करेगी।
इस संदर्भ में, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 10-बिन्दुओं वाला एक धूल निगरानी मानक तैयार किया है। इस मानक में कई तरह के उपाय शामिल हैं, जिन्हें धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठों द्वारा सख्ती से अपनाने की जरूरत है। इन उपायों में शामिल हैं:
• रोड स्वीपिंग मशीनों का अधिकतम उपयोग,
• निर्दिष्ट स्थलों/लैंडफिल में एकत्रित धूल का वैज्ञानिक निपटान,
• खासकर मशीनीकृत सफाई (स्वीपिंग) के बाद धूल को दबाने के लिए पानी का छिड़काव,
• मशीनीकृत सफाई (स्वीपिंग) और छिड़काव संबंधी क्षमता का संवर्धन,
• गड्ढा मुक्त सड़कों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़कों का उचित प्रबंधन,
• ऐसे सड़कों का निर्माण या मरम्मत जोकि व्यापक रूप से मशीनीकृत सफाई (स्वीपिंग) के अनुकूल हो,
• पक्का - रहित फुटपाथों को पक्का बनाना या हरित क्षेत्र में बदलना,
• केन्द्रीय मुहानों को हरियाली से लैस करना,
•औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में खासतौर पर बिटुमिनस वाली सड़कों के ऊपर सीमेंट वाली सड़कों का निर्माण, और
• सड़क की धूल के जमा होने के मुख्य स्थानों की पहचान और सड़क की धूल को नियंत्रित करने वाले उपायों का लक्ष्य-आधारित कार्यान्वयन
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, एनसीआर और जीएनसीटीडी की राज्य सरकारों की सड़कों के स्वामित्व/रखरखाव से जुड़ी विभिन्न एजेंसियों ने धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की है। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार ने अब तक 17 प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित की है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) द्वारा 11 प्रकोष्ठों और राजस्थान सरकार द्वारा आठ प्रकोष्ठों का गठन किया गया है। हरियाणा सरकार ने दो धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की है और कई प्रकोष्ठों के गठन की प्रक्रिया चल रही है तथा उनका गठन किया जा रहा है।
धूल नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठों की क्षमता को बढ़ाने से न केवल सड़कों पर होने वाली धूल प्रदूषण की नियमित समस्या का एक स्थायी समाधान मिलेगा, बल्कि इससे समय रहते निवारक और सुधारात्मक उपायों को शुरू करने से जुड़ी रणनीतियों को फिर से निर्धारित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी)/दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियां ​​ धूल कम करने के उपायों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करना और उन उपायों को लागू करना जारी रखेंगी।