Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 263
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 92 crore landmark milestone
More than 54 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
05 OCT 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 92 Crore landmark milestone (92,11,80,022) today. More than 54 lakh (54,08,420) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,266
2nd Dose
89,57,466
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,294
2nd Dose
1,51,72,789
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,26,01,715
2nd Dose
9,24,50,970
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,25,57,153
2nd Dose
7,98,92,549
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,29,73,401
2nd Dose
5,78,43,419
Cumulative 1st dose administered
66,68,62,829
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
25,43,17,193
Total
92,11,80,022
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 5thOctober, 2021 (263rdDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
159
2nd Dose
9,771
FLWs
1st Dose
332
2nd Dose
27,139
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,85,453
2nd Dose
17,12,296
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,30,093
2nd Dose
5,18,886
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,62,154
2nd Dose
2,62,137
1st Dose Administered in Total
28,78,191
2nd Dose Administered in Total
25,30,229
Total
54,08,420
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 263वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 92 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 54 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
05 OCT 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 92 करोड़ के ikऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार (92,11,80,022) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 54 लाख से ज्यादा (54,08,420) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,74,266
दूसरी खुराक
89,57,466
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,56,294
दूसरी खुराक
1,51,72,789
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
37,26,01,715
दूसरी खुराक
9,24,50,970
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
16,25,57,153
दूसरी खुराक
7,98,92,549
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
10,29,73,401
दूसरी खुराक
5,78,43,419
पहली खुराक दी गई
66,68,62,829
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
25,43,17,193
कुल
92,11,80,022
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 05 अक्टूबर, 2021 (263वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
159
दूसरी खुराक
9,771
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
332
दूसरी खुराक
27,139
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
20,85,453
दूसरी खुराक
17,12,296
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
5,30,093
दूसरी खुराक
5,18,886
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
2,62,154
दूसरी खुराक
2,62,137
पहली खुराक दी गई
28,78,191
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
25,30,229
कुल
54,08,420
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।