Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 263
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 92 crore landmark milestone
More than 54 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
05 OCT 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 92 Crore landmark milestone (92,11,80,022) today. More than 54 lakh (54,08,420) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,266
2nd Dose
89,57,466
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,294
2nd Dose
1,51,72,789
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,26,01,715
2nd Dose
9,24,50,970
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,25,57,153
2nd Dose
7,98,92,549
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,29,73,401
2nd Dose
5,78,43,419
Cumulative 1st dose administered
66,68,62,829
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
25,43,17,193
Total
92,11,80,022
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 5thOctober, 2021 (263rdDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
159
2nd Dose
9,771
FLWs
1st Dose
332
2nd Dose
27,139
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,85,453
2nd Dose
17,12,296
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,30,093
2nd Dose
5,18,886
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,62,154
2nd Dose
2,62,137
1st Dose Administered in Total
28,78,191
2nd Dose Administered in Total
25,30,229
Total
54,08,420
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -263 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 92 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 54 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
05 OCT 2021 8:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 92 ਕਰੋੜ (92,11,80,022)
ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ 54 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (54,08,420) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,74,266
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
89,57,466
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,56,294
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,51,72,789
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
37,26,01,715
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,24,50,970
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,25,57,153
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,98,92,549
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,29,73,401
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,78,43,419
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
66,68,62,829
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
25,43,17,193
ਕੁੱਲ
92,11,80,022
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 05 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 (263 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
159
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,771
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
332
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
27,139
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,85,453
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17,12,296
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,30,093
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,18,886
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,62,154
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,62,137
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
28,78,191
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
25,30,229
ਕੁੱਲ
54,08,420
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I