Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 75 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs will be set up in the country, exclusively for SCs and STs
Says, decision in tune with Prime Minister’s vision and decision to hand hold the weaker sections and raise them at par with other sections of society,so that all could collectively contribute to take India to new heights in the next 25 years
(STI) Hubs to develop, nurture and ensure the delivery of appropriate and relevant technologies for creation of sustainable livelihoods for the SC and ST population: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 OCT 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government will be setting up 75 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs in different parts of the country, exclusively for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs), which will not only promote scientific talent but also contribute to socio-economic development of these communities.
After a high level review meeting with senior officials of Department of Science and Technology (DST) here, the Minister said, in the last two years, 20 STI Hubs (13 for SCs and 7 for STs) have already been established by DST which will directly benefit 20,000 SC and ST population through various interventions spreading across farm, non-farm, other allied livelihood sectors and various livelihoods assets like energy, water, health, education, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh Singh said, the decision has been taken in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and resolve to handhold the weaker sections and raise them at par with other sections of society, so that all could collectively contribute to take India to new heights in the next 25 years.
Referring to Prime Minister's address from the Red Fort on 75th Independence Day, the Minister said that along with the concern of fulfilling the basic needs, reservation is being ensured for the Dalits, Backward classes, Adivasis and also the poor people from general category. More recently, in the field of medical education, reservation has also been ensured for the OBC category in the All India quota and by formulating a law in Parliament, the right to make their own list of OBC has been given to the States, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs being established by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) will develop, nurture and ensure the delivery of appropriate and relevant technologies for inclusive socio-economic development through creation of sustainable livelihoods for the SC and ST population in tune to their growing aspirations. The Minister said, the training and skill development programmes under the STI Hubs will build the Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Capacities and Capabilities among SC/ST population. The STI Hubs also improve the Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IKS) through inputs of S&T and converting them to appropriate technologies for creating better livelihood options, he added.
The Minister said, STI hubs will have mainly three-fold objectives: a) To address the weakest linkages in the predominant livelihood systems through Science & Technology (S&T) interventions b) Creation of social enterprises based on the strengths in livelihood systems c) To improve the Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IKS) through inputs of S&T for strengthening the livelihoods.
The STI Hub established by CSIR – Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH) in Union Territory of Ladakh is integrating Information Technology (IT) with health diagnostics and developing the skill of ST youth in IT. The Center is developing IoT based Point of Care Devices (PoCD), E-diagnostics and Smart Diagnostic Technologies for transmitting real-time observations to medical experts which will largely benefit the ST population of the region.
The STI Hub established in Sidho-Kanho-Birsha University, Purulia, West Bengal is catering to the needs of ST population belonging to 34 villages in 15 blocks of 7 districts of West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha. The interventions include development of water filters using nano materials, production of aromatic oils, establishment of germplasm of various medicinal plants to develop niche products and development of social enterprises. 2296 persons now have access to clean and safe drinking water and 1410 persons have access to health care facilities and improved nutrition.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले की केवळ अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींसाठी देशात 75 एसटीआय अर्थात विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधन केंद्रे उभारली जाणार आहेत
या केंद्रांमध्ये अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींमधील नागरिकांसाठी शाश्वत उपजीविका निर्माण करण्यासाठी या एसटीआय केंद्रांमध्ये योग्य आणि समर्पक तंत्रज्ञानांचे विकसन, जोपासना आणि वितरणाच्या सुनिश्चितीचे कार्य केले जाईल : डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग
06 OCT 2021 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील राज्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुउर्जा आणि अवकाश विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले आहे की, केंद्र सरकार देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये फक्त अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींसाठी 75 एसआयटी अर्थात विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधन केंद्रे उभारणार आहे. ते म्हणाले की ही केंद्रे या समाजांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम करतील, इतकेच नव्हे तर या समाजांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासामध्ये देखील योगदान देतील.
नवी दिल्ली येथे आज झालेल्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उच्च स्तरीय आढावा बैठकीनंतर ते वार्ताहरांशी बोलत होते. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने गेल्या 2 वर्षांत देशात 20 एसटीआय केंद्रांची (यापैकी 13 केंद्रे अनुसूचित जातींसाठी तर 7 केंद्रे अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी) यापूर्वीच स्थापना केली असून त्यांच्या कार्यातून शेतकी, बिगरशेतकी, उपजीविकेची इतर संबंधित क्षेत्रे आणि उर्जा, पाणी, आरोग्य, शिक्षण इत्यादी उपजीविका पुरविण्यासाठी सक्षम असलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रांतील विविध प्रकारच्या संशोधनांमुळे अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींमधील 20,000 व्यक्तींना थेट लाभ होणार आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेच्या धर्तीवर काम करण्यासाठी आणि येत्या 25 वर्षांत भारताला नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी सर्वांना एकत्रितपणे योगदान देता यावे म्हणून समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांना मदतीचा हात देऊन त्यांना समाजातील इतर वर्गांच्या पातळीवर आणण्याचा निश्चय पूर्ण करण्यासाठी या केंद्राच्या उभारणीचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले की, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या वतीने स्थापन होत असलेली ही विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन केंद्रे अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींमधील नागरिकांसाठी शाश्वत उपजीविका निर्माण करण्याच्या माध्यमातून समावेशन सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास साधण्याच्या उद्देशाने योग्य आणि समर्पक तंत्रज्ञानांचे विकसन, जोपासना आणि वितरणाच्या सुनिश्चितीचे कार्य करतील. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, या केंद्रांच्या अंतर्गत चालविले जाणारे प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमांमुळे अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींच्या जनतेमध्ये विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन यांच्या क्षमता आणि कर्तुत्व यांची निर्मिती होईल. ही एसटीआय केंद्रे अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींच्या व्यक्तींनी केलेल्या कार्यातून स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालीमध्ये देखील सुधारणा घडवून आणतील आणि त्यांचे रुपांतर उपजीविकेच्या अधिक उत्तम पर्यायांची निर्मिती करण्यासाठीच्या समर्पक तंत्रज्ञानात करतील.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, एसटीआय केंद्रांच्या उभारणीचे तीन उद्देश आहेत: a)विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान यांच्या हस्तक्षेपाच्या माध्यमातून प्रबळ रोजगार प्रणालीतील सर्वात कच्च्या दुव्यांकडे लक्ष पुरविणे b)रोजगार प्रणालीतील सशक्त घटकांवर आधारित सामाजिक उपक्रमांची निर्मिती करणे आणि c) उपजीविका निर्माण करण्याची प्रक्रिया अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींच्या व्यक्तींनी केलेल्या कार्यातून स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालीमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणणे.