Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 75 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs will be set up in the country, exclusively for SCs and STs
Says, decision in tune with Prime Minister’s vision and decision to hand hold the weaker sections and raise them at par with other sections of society,so that all could collectively contribute to take India to new heights in the next 25 years
(STI) Hubs to develop, nurture and ensure the delivery of appropriate and relevant technologies for creation of sustainable livelihoods for the SC and ST population: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 OCT 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government will be setting up 75 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs in different parts of the country, exclusively for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs), which will not only promote scientific talent but also contribute to socio-economic development of these communities.
After a high level review meeting with senior officials of Department of Science and Technology (DST) here, the Minister said, in the last two years, 20 STI Hubs (13 for SCs and 7 for STs) have already been established by DST which will directly benefit 20,000 SC and ST population through various interventions spreading across farm, non-farm, other allied livelihood sectors and various livelihoods assets like energy, water, health, education, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh Singh said, the decision has been taken in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and resolve to handhold the weaker sections and raise them at par with other sections of society, so that all could collectively contribute to take India to new heights in the next 25 years.
Referring to Prime Minister's address from the Red Fort on 75th Independence Day, the Minister said that along with the concern of fulfilling the basic needs, reservation is being ensured for the Dalits, Backward classes, Adivasis and also the poor people from general category. More recently, in the field of medical education, reservation has also been ensured for the OBC category in the All India quota and by formulating a law in Parliament, the right to make their own list of OBC has been given to the States, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs being established by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) will develop, nurture and ensure the delivery of appropriate and relevant technologies for inclusive socio-economic development through creation of sustainable livelihoods for the SC and ST population in tune to their growing aspirations. The Minister said, the training and skill development programmes under the STI Hubs will build the Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Capacities and Capabilities among SC/ST population. The STI Hubs also improve the Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IKS) through inputs of S&T and converting them to appropriate technologies for creating better livelihood options, he added.
The Minister said, STI hubs will have mainly three-fold objectives: a) To address the weakest linkages in the predominant livelihood systems through Science & Technology (S&T) interventions b) Creation of social enterprises based on the strengths in livelihood systems c) To improve the Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IKS) through inputs of S&T for strengthening the livelihoods.
The STI Hub established by CSIR – Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH) in Union Territory of Ladakh is integrating Information Technology (IT) with health diagnostics and developing the skill of ST youth in IT. The Center is developing IoT based Point of Care Devices (PoCD), E-diagnostics and Smart Diagnostic Technologies for transmitting real-time observations to medical experts which will largely benefit the ST population of the region.
The STI Hub established in Sidho-Kanho-Birsha University, Purulia, West Bengal is catering to the needs of ST population belonging to 34 villages in 15 blocks of 7 districts of West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha. The interventions include development of water filters using nano materials, production of aromatic oils, establishment of germplasm of various medicinal plants to develop niche products and development of social enterprises. 2296 persons now have access to clean and safe drinking water and 1410 persons have access to health care facilities and improved nutrition.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں خصوصی طور پر ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لئے 75 سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) ہب قائم کئے جائیں گے
وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق کمزور طبقات کا ہاتھ تھامنے اور انہیں معاشرے کے دیگر طبقات کے برابر لانےکا فیصلہ تاکہ سب مل کر آئندہ 25 سالوں میں ہندستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لےجانے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں
(ایس ٹی آئی) ہب ایس ٹی اور ایس سی آبادی کے لئےپائیدار ذریعہ معاش کی تخلیق،مناسب اور متعلقہ ٹکنالوجیز کی فراہمی، پرورش اور فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےہ ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
06 OCT 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6اکتوبر 2021/مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج)سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، وزیرمملکت (آزادنہ چارج) سائنس، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات ،پنشن،جوہری توانائی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہاکہ حکومت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں خصوصی طور پر درجہ فہرست ذاتوں(ایس سی)درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی ) کےلئے 75 سائنس تکنالوجی اور اختراع ہب قائم کرے گی، جو نہ صرف سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیں گے بلکہ ان طبقوں کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی تعاون دیں گے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں 20 ایس ٹی آئی مراکز (ایس سی کے لئے13 اور ایس ٹی کے لئے 7) پہلے ہی ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ قائم کئے گئےہیں۔ ان ہب کے ذریعہ فارم غیر کاسشت کاری، دیگر وابستہ معاش کے شعبے اور توانائی ، پانی، صحت اور تعلیم وغیرہ کے ذریعہ مختلف اثاثوں میں زندگی کے مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ ڈی ایس ٹی نے 20 ہزار درج فہرست ذاتوں نے درج فہرست قبائل اور درج فہرست ذاتوںکی آبادی کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتند رسنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ویژن اور کمزور طبقات کو سنبھالنے اور انہیں معاشرے کے دیگر طبقات کے برابر لانے کے عزم کے مطابق لیا گیا ہے،تاکہ آئندہ 25 برسوں میں سب مل کر ہندستان کونئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے میں اپنا رول ادا کرسکیں۔
75ویں یوم آزاد ی کےموقع پرلال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیراعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی فکر کے ساتھ ساتھ دلتوں ، پسماندہ طبقات، آدیباسیوں اور عام طبقے کے غریب لوگوں کے لئے بھی ریزرویشن کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ ابھی حال ہی میں میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کےشعبے میں آل انڈیا کوٹے میں اوبی سی زمرے کےلئے بھی ریزرویشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہےا ور پارلیمنٹ میں ایک قانون بناکر، ریاستوں کو او بی سی کی اپنی فہرست بنانے کا حق دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعہ قائم کئے جارہے سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور انوویشن (ایس ٹی آئی) ہبز ایس سی اور ایس ٹی آبادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی خواہشات اور امیدوں کے مطابق پائیدار معاش کی تخلیق کے ذریعہ جامع سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے مناسب اور متعلقہ تکنالوجی کی فراہمی،اور پرورش کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ، ایس ٹی آئی ہبز کے تحت تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام ایس سی /ایس ٹی آبادی کے درمیان سائنس ،ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن (ایس ٹی آئی) کی صلاحیتوں اور گنجائشوں اور ہنر کی تعمیرکریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایس ٹی آئی ہبز ایس اینڈ ٹی کے ان پٹس کے ذریعہ دیسی علمی نظام( آئی کے ایس )کو بھی بہتر بناتےہیں اور انہیں بہتر معاش کے متبادل پیدا کرنے کے لئے مناسب ٹکنالوجیز میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ، ایس ٹی آئی ہبز کے بنیادی طور پر تین سطحی مقاصد ہوں گے:(اے) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اور ٹی) مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ بنیادی معاش کے کمزور ترین روابط سے نمٹنا ۔(بی)معاش کے نظام میں طاقت (اسٹرینتھ) کی بنیاد پر سماجی کاروباری اداروں کی تشکیل(سی)روزگار کو طاقت بخشنے کے لئے ایس اینڈ ٹی کے ان پٹس کے ذریعہ دیسی علمی نظام (آئی کے ایس) کو بہتر بنانا۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں سی ایس آئی آر –انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائیکروبیل ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ)کے قائم کیا گیا ہے اور ایس ٹی آئی ہب انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی(آئی ٹی)کو تشخیص کے ساتھ مربوط کررہا ہے اور آئی ٹی میں ایس ٹی نوجوانوں کی مہارت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
سدھو-کانہو-برشا یونیورسٹی، پرولیا ، مغربی بنگال میں قائم ایک ایس ٹی آئی ہب ہے جو مغربی بنگال، جھارکھنڈ اور اوڈیشہ کے 7 اضلاع کے 15 بلاک کے 34 دیہاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایس ٹی آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کررہا ہے۔ مداخلتوں میں نینو مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے واٹر فلٹر کو بنانا ، خوشبو دار تیل کی پیداوار تیار کرنے کے لئے مختلف ادوایاتی پودوں کے جراثیم سے مختلف مصنوعات تیار کرنا اور سماجی اداروں کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ اب 2296 افرادکو صاف پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے اور 1410افراد کو صحت کی سہولیات اور بہتر غذائیت تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9781