Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases ₹ 40,000 crore to States/ UTs with Legislature in-lieu of GST compensation shortfall
Total amount of ₹ 1,15,000 crore released in current year to meet GST compensation shortfall
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today released an amount of ₹40,000 crore to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility to meet the shortfall in GST Compensation. Earlier on 15th July, 2021 an amount of ₹75,000 crore was released to the States & UTs with legislature. With the current release, the total amount released in the current financial year as back to back loan in-lieu of GST compensation has reached to ₹1,15,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it has been decided by the Central Government that it would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount collected in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement.
This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore to be provided to States as back to back loan would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during the current financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,15,000 crore (more than 72 percent of the total estimated shortfall for the entire year). The balance amount will be released in due course.
The release of ₹40,000 crore made today is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securities, totalling ₹23,500 crores and 2-year securities for ₹16,500 crore issued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69 and 4.16 percent per annum respectively. No additional market borrowing by the Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 07.10.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലമുള്ള വരുമാന നഷ്ടം നികത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 40,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത് 2,198.55 കോടി രൂപ
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 07, 2021
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലമുള്ള വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 40,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.2,198.55 കോടി രൂപയാണ് കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത്. 2021 ജൂലൈ 15 ന് 75,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ അനുവദിച്ച തുക ഉൾപ്പെടെ നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ അനുവദിച്ച ആകെ തുക 1,15,000 കോടി രൂപയിലെത്തി. ഓരോ 2 മാസത്തിലും അനുവദിക്കുന്ന യഥാർത്ഥ സെസ് പിരിവിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സാധാരണ GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിന് പുറമേയാണിത്.
28.05.2021-ൽ നടന്ന 43-ാമത് GST കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം, 2021-22-സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 1.59 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വായ്പയെടുത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി നൽകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു. .
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1,15,000 കോടി രൂപയാണ് (മൊത്തം തുകയുടെ 72 ശതമാനത്തിൽ അധികം) വായ്പാ സൗകര്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഇതിനോടകം അനുവദിച്ചത്. ബാക്കി തുകയും യഥാസമയം നൽകും.
GST നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലമുള്ള വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി 07.10.2021 -വരെ അനുവദിച്ച വായ്പാ ധന സഹായത്തിന്റെ വിവരങ്ങൾ
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00