Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases ₹ 40,000 crore to States/ UTs with Legislature in-lieu of GST compensation shortfall
Total amount of ₹ 1,15,000 crore released in current year to meet GST compensation shortfall
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today released an amount of ₹40,000 crore to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility to meet the shortfall in GST Compensation. Earlier on 15th July, 2021 an amount of ₹75,000 crore was released to the States & UTs with legislature. With the current release, the total amount released in the current financial year as back to back loan in-lieu of GST compensation has reached to ₹1,15,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it has been decided by the Central Government that it would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount collected in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement.
This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore to be provided to States as back to back loan would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during the current financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,15,000 crore (more than 72 percent of the total estimated shortfall for the entire year). The balance amount will be released in due course.
The release of ₹40,000 crore made today is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securities, totalling ₹23,500 crores and 2-year securities for ₹16,500 crore issued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69 and 4.16 percent per annum respectively. No additional market borrowing by the Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 07.10.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00

وزارت خزانہ
حکومتِ ہند نے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی کمی کے عوض ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 40 ہزار کروڑ روپےجاری کئے
رواں سال میں مجموعی طور پر 1,15,000 کروڑ روپے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ نے آج مقننہ والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 40,000 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔ یہ رقم جی ایس ٹی معاوضے میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر یکے بعد دیگرے قرض کی سہولت کے تحت جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل 15 جولائی 2021 کو مقننہ والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 75,000 کروڑ کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی۔ اِس اجرا کے ساتھ جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے عوض یکے بعد دیگرے قرض کے طور پر رواں مالی سال میں جاری کی جانے والی کل رقم 1,15,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جاری کی جانے والی یہ رقم عام جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے اُس رقم کے علاوہ ہے جو ہر دو مہینے بعد محصول کی اصل وصولی سے جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 28.05.2021 کو 43 ویں میٹنگ کے بعد مرکزی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ 22-2021 میں 1.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپے قرض لے گی اور اسے مقننہ والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یکے بعد دیگرے بنیاد پر جاری کرے گی تاکہ معاوضہ فنڈ میں جمع ہونے والی ناکافی رقم کے سبب معاوضے کے کم اجرا کی وجہ سے وسائل کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ یہ رقم مالی سال 21-2020 میں اسی نوع کی اختیار کردہ سہولت کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہے جہاں 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ایسے ہی نظم کے تحت ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے تھے۔
یکے بعد دیگرے قرضے کے طور پر ریاستوں کو جو یہ 1.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے جائیں گے وہ (محصولات کی وصولی کی بنیاد پر) ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے معاوضے سے سوا ہوں گے جس کا اندازہ ہے کہ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران مقننہ والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کئے جانے کے تعلق سے لگایا گیا تھا۔مالی سال 22-2021 میں جمع ہونے والے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی رقم سے 2.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زیادہ ہونا متوقع ہے۔
تمام اہل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (بمع مقننہ) نے یکے بعد دیگرے قرض کی سہولت کے تحت معاوضے کی کمی کی فنڈنگ کے انتظامات سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے اور بنیادی اخراجات میں ایک قدم آگے رہنے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزارت خزانہ نے مالی امداد 22-2021 کے دوران 1,15,000 کروڑ کے یکے بعد دیگرے قرض کی سہولت کے تحت امداد جاری کیا (جو پورے سال کی کل تخمینہ شدہ کمی کے 72 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے )۔ باقی رہ جانے والی رقم مقررہ وقت میں جاری کی جائے گی۔
آج جاری کردہ 40,000 کروڑ روپے میں سے حکومت ہند کی 5 سالہ تمسکات سے مجموعی طور پر 23,500 کروڑ روپے اور 2 سالہ تمسکات سے 16,500 کروڑ روپے اکٹھے کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج فراہم کردہ فنڈز میں مرکزی حکومت کو مارکیٹ سے قرض لینے کی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ فراہم کی جانے والی مالی مدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکومتی اخراجات کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور صحت کی سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔
ریاست/ مرکزی علاقہ وار رقم جو 07.10.2021 کو جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ کی کمی کے عوض "یکے بعد دیگرے" جاری کی گئی۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام /یو ٹی ایس
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے آمدنی میں کمی کی تلافی کے لیے جاری کردہ رقم
5 سال کی مدت
2 سال کی مدت
کل
1.
آندھراپردیش
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
آسام
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
بہار
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
چھتیس گڑھ
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
گوا
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
گجرات
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
ہریانہ
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
ہماچل پردیش
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
جھارکھنڈ
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
کرناٹک
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
کیرالا
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
مدھیہ پردیش
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
مہاراشٹر
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
میگھالیہ
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
اڑیشہ
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
پنجاب
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
راجستھان
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
تمل ناڈو
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
تلنگانہ
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
تریپورہ
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
ہماچل پردیش
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
اتراکھنڈ
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
مغربی بنگال
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
مرکزکے زیر انتظام دہلی
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں وکشمیر
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
مرکز کے زیر انتظام پڈوچیری
161.99
113.74
275.73
کل
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00