Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases ₹ 40,000 crore to States/ UTs with Legislature in-lieu of GST compensation shortfall
Total amount of ₹ 1,15,000 crore released in current year to meet GST compensation shortfall
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today released an amount of ₹40,000 crore to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility to meet the shortfall in GST Compensation. Earlier on 15th July, 2021 an amount of ₹75,000 crore was released to the States & UTs with legislature. With the current release, the total amount released in the current financial year as back to back loan in-lieu of GST compensation has reached to ₹1,15,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it has been decided by the Central Government that it would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount collected in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement.
This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore to be provided to States as back to back loan would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during the current financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,15,000 crore (more than 72 percent of the total estimated shortfall for the entire year). The balance amount will be released in due course.
The release of ₹40,000 crore made today is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securities, totalling ₹23,500 crores and 2-year securities for ₹16,500 crore issued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69 and 4.16 percent per annum respectively. No additional market borrowing by the Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 07.10.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) के कार्यान्वयन के कारण राजस्व हानि की भरपाई के लिए राज्यों / विधानसभा वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 40,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक कुल 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए निरंतर ऋण सुविधा के तहत राज्यों और विधायिका वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आज 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है। इससे पहले 15 जुलाई, 2021 को राज्यों और विधायिका वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 75,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई थी। वर्तमान राशि को जारी करने के बाद, चालू वित्त वर्ष में जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने बदले निरंतर ऋण सुविधा के रूप में कुल 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की जा चुकी है। आज प्रदान की गई धनराशि वास्तविक अधिभार संग्रह से हर 2 महीने में एक बार भुगतान किए गए नियमित जीएसटी मुआवजे के अतिरिक्त अतिरिक्त सहायता के रूप में प्रदान की जा रही है।
28 मई 2021 को आयोजित 43वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक के बाद, केंद्र सरकार ने यह फैसला लिया था कि वह 2021-22 में 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर्ज के रुप में लेगी और इसे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बैक-टू-बैक जारी करेगी। केंद्र सरकार यह कर्ज, हर्जाने की राशि के लिए बने कोष में अपर्याप्त राशि एकत्र होने के कारण, जारी हुई कम हर्जाने की राशि की वजह से, बची राशि को पूरा करने के लिए ले रही है। यह राशि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में अपनाई गई उसी सुविधा योजना के आधार पर दी गई है, जब इसी व्यवस्था के तहत राज्यों को 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये दिए गए थे।
राज्यों को बैक टू बैक कर्ज के रूप में दी जाने वाली 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये की यह राशि, हर्जाने के रुप में मिली 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये (उपकर संग्रह के आधार पर) से अधिक की राशि से अतिरिक्त होगी। जिसे चालू वित्त वर्ष में राज्यों/विधायिका वाली केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी करने का अनुमान है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में हर्जाने की राशि, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के कुल 2.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
सभी पात्र राज्यों और विधायिका वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल ने बैक-टू-बैक कर्ज सुविधा के तहत हर्जाने की कमी के तहत राजस्व भरपाई की व्यवस्था पर सहमति जताई है। कोविड-19 महामारी की लड़ाई में बेहतर काम और प्रबंधन के लिए, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूंजीगत व्यय में अहम कदम उठाने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रयासों में सहायता करने के लिए, वित्त मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपये (कुल अनुमानित कमी के 72 प्रतिशत से अधिक) बैक-टू-बैक कर्ज सुविधा के तहत सहायता राशि जारी की है। बची हुई राशि जल्द जारी कर दी जाएगी।
आज जारी की गई 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को प्रतिभूतियों के जरिए भारत सरकार के कर्ज से वित्त पोषित किया गया है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल 23,500 करोड़ रुपये 5 वर्ष की प्रतिभूतियों और 16,500 करोड़ रुपये 2 वर्ष की प्रतिभूतियों से जुटाए जाएंगे। जिसके लिए 5.69 और 4.16 फीसदी का औसत ब्याज चुकाया जाएगा। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कोई अतिरिक्त राशि कर्ज के रुप में बाजार से लेने की योजना नहीं है।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि जारी की गई राशि से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अन्य चीजों के साथ-साथ अपने सार्वजनिक खर्च की योजना बनाने, स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में मदद करेगी।
07.10.2021 को "जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद राजस्व में आई कमी के बदले बैक टू बैक कर्ज" के रूप में राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी राशि
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जीएसटी लागू होने से राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के लिए जारी राशि
5 साल का कार्यकाल
2 साल का कार्यकाल
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
483.61
339.56
823.17
2
असम
262.20
184.1
446.3
3
बिहार
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4
छत्तीसगढ़
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5
गोवा
125.19
87.90
213.09
6
गुजरात
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7
हरियाणा
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
398.33
279.68
678.01
9
झारखंड
367.14
257.78
624.92
10
कर्नाटक
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11
केरल
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12
मध्य प्रदेश
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13
महाराष्ट्र
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14
मेघालय
20.84
14.63
35.47
15
ओडीशा
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16
पंजाब
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17
राजस्थान
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18
तमिलनाडु
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19
तेलंगाना
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20
त्रिपुरा
59.27
41.61
100.88
21
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22
उत्तराखंड
492.63
345.89
838.52
23
पश्चिम बंगाल
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दिल्ली
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
568.3
399.02
967.32
26
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी
161.99
113.74
275.73
कुल
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00