Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases ₹ 40,000 crore to States/ UTs with Legislature in-lieu of GST compensation shortfall
Total amount of ₹ 1,15,000 crore released in current year to meet GST compensation shortfall
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today released an amount of ₹40,000 crore to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility to meet the shortfall in GST Compensation. Earlier on 15th July, 2021 an amount of ₹75,000 crore was released to the States & UTs with legislature. With the current release, the total amount released in the current financial year as back to back loan in-lieu of GST compensation has reached to ₹1,15,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it has been decided by the Central Government that it would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount collected in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement.
This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore to be provided to States as back to back loan would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during the current financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,15,000 crore (more than 72 percent of the total estimated shortfall for the entire year). The balance amount will be released in due course.
The release of ₹40,000 crore made today is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securities, totalling ₹23,500 crores and 2-year securities for ₹16,500 crore issued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69 and 4.16 percent per annum respectively. No additional market borrowing by the Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 07.10.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਬਦਲੇ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 1,15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ਼ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 75,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਸਲ ਸੈੱਸ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਆਮ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28—05—2021 ਨੂੰ 43ਵੀਂ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 1.59 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੇਠ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1.59 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਸੈੱਸ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ) ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੈ । ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 2.59 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 1,15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ (ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 72% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ) । ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ 16,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 23,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਭਾਰ ਔਸਤਨ ਯੀਲਡ 5.69 ਅਤੇ 4.16% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੀਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਰ 07—10—2021 ਨੂੰ "ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਬਦਲੇ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ" ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00