Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases ₹ 40,000 crore to States/ UTs with Legislature in-lieu of GST compensation shortfall
Total amount of ₹ 1,15,000 crore released in current year to meet GST compensation shortfall
07 OCT 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today released an amount of ₹40,000 crore to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility to meet the shortfall in GST Compensation. Earlier on 15th July, 2021 an amount of ₹75,000 crore was released to the States & UTs with legislature. With the current release, the total amount released in the current financial year as back to back loan in-lieu of GST compensation has reached to ₹1,15,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it has been decided by the Central Government that it would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount collected in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement.
This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore to be provided to States as back to back loan would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during the current financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,15,000 crore (more than 72 percent of the total estimated shortfall for the entire year). The balance amount will be released in due course.
The release of ₹40,000 crore made today is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securities, totalling ₹23,500 crores and 2-year securities for ₹16,500 crore issued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69 and 4.16 percent per annum respectively. No additional market borrowing by the Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 07.10.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटीमधील नुकसानभरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने 40,000 कोटी रुपयांचा मदतनिधी राज्यांना तसेच विधिमंडळ अस्तित्वात असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिला
महाराष्ट्राला 3,467 कोटी रुपये मिळणार
जीएसटीमधील नुकसानभरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी विद्यमान वर्षात एकूण 1,15,000 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले
07 OCT 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाने आज राज्ये आणि विधिमंडळ अस्तित्वात असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जीएसटीमधील नुकसानभरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी सलग दिली जाणारी कर्ज सुविधा म्हणून आज 40,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी दिले. यापूर्वी, राज्ये आणि विधिमंडळ अस्तित्वात असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 15 जुलै 2021 रोजी,75,000 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम देण्यात आली होती. आज जरी करण्यात आलेल्या मदतीनंतर, विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षात जीएसटीमधील नुकसानभरपाईऐवजी सलग देण्यात आलेल्या कर्जाची एकूण रक्कम 1,15,000 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचली आहे. आज देण्यात आलेला निधी प्रत्यक्ष अधिभार संकलनातून दर 2 महिन्यातून एकदा देण्यात येणाऱ्या नियमित जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाईच्या व्यतिरिक्त अतिरिक्त मदत म्हणून दिला जात आहे.
जीएसटी मंडळाच्या 28 मे 2021 रोजी झालेल्या 43 व्या बैठकीनंतर 2021-22 मध्ये 1.59 लाख कोटी रुपये उधार घेण्याचा आणि ते राज्ये आणि विधिमंडळ अस्तित्वात असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नुकसान भरपाई निधीच्या अपुऱ्या संकलनामुळे उद्भवलेली तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी सलगपणे वितरीत करण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतला. ही रक्कम 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षात स्वीकारण्यात आलेल्या अशाच सुविधेच्या तत्त्वांनुसार देण्यात आली असून तेव्हा अशाच व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत राज्यांना 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले होते.
आज देण्यात आलेली 40,000 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम भारत सरकारच्या 5 वर्षीय सुरक्षा ठेवींतून एकूण 23,500 कोटी तर 2 वर्षीय सुरक्षा ठेवींतून 16,500 कोटी रुपये यातून उभारण्यात आली आहे. आज देण्यात आलेल्या निधीमुळे केंद्र सरकारला बाजारातून कोणतेही अतिरिक्त कर्ज घ्यावे लागलेले नाही.
यातून महाराष्ट्राला 3,467 कोटी रुपये मिळणार आहेत
आज देण्यात आलेल्या आर्थिक मदतीमुळे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना इतर अनेक गोष्टींसोबत आरोग्यविषयक सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारी खर्चाचे नियोजन करणे आणि पायाभूत सुविधाविषयक प्रकल्प हाती घेणे यासाठी पाठबळ मिळणार आहे.
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 07.10.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
GST Compensation shortfall released
5 year tenor
2 year tenor
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
483.61
339.56
823.17
2.
Assam
262.20
184.10
446.30
3.
Bihar
1,007.42
707.34
1,714.76
4.
Chhattisgarh
733.84
515.25
1249.09
5.
Goa
125.19
87.90
213.09
6.
Gujarat
1,927.34
1,353.24
3,280.58
7.
Haryana
1,092.85
767.32
1,860.17
8.
Himachal Pradesh
398.33
279.68
678.01
9.
Jharkhand
367.14
257.78
624.92
10.
Karnataka
2,676.56
1,879.28
4,555.84
11.
Kerala
1,291.65
906.90
2,198.55
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1,036.24
727.57
1,763.81
13.
Maharashtra
2,037.01
1,430.24
3,467.25
14.
Meghalaya
20.84
14.63
35.47
15.
Odisha
950.37
667.28
1617.65
16.
Punjab
1,793.14
1,259.01
3,052.15
17.
Rajasthan
1,074.23
754.25
1,828.48
18.
Tamil Nadu
1,196.46
840.07
2,036.53
19.
Telangana
675.31
474.15
1149.46
20.
Tripura
59.27
41.61
100.88
21.
Uttar Pradesh
1,203.11
844.74
2,047.85
22.
Uttarakhand
492.63
345.89
838.52
23.
West Bengal
949.63
666.76
1616.39
24.
UT of Delhi
915.34
642.69
1558.03
25.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
568.30
399.02
967.32
26.
UT of Puducherry
161.99
113.74
275.73
Total:
23,500.00
16,500.00
40,000.00