Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurates 35 PSA Oxygen Plants in 35 States and UTs from AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
All districts now have at least one PSA plant: Prime Minister
“India’s Liquid Medical Oxygen Production Capacity of 900MT has increased more than 10-fold since intervention”
‘AIIMS in every State’ and ‘Medical College in every District’ aim of Government
“The movement to become Aatmanirbhar ensured self-sufficiency in all our capacities to address challenges of the Pandemic”
Prime Minister describes Centre-State co-ordination in Uttarakhand ‘Vikas ka Double Engine’, congratulates State on achievements of Vaccination
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya details PM’s achievements in promoting Holistic Health among people on his completion of 2 decades of ‘Lok-Seva’
07 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi digitally inaugurated 35 PSA Oxygen Plants in different locations across 35 States and UTs today from AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & FamilyWelfareand Chemicals & Fertilizers. Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Gurmit Singh, Governor, Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Union Minister-of-State for Defence andTourism, Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat, Health and Medical Education Minister, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Prem Chand Aggarwal, Speaker, Uttarakhand Legislative Assemblywere also present.
Speaking on India’s tryst with COVID-19 crisis, Prime Minister acknowledged it as the crisis of the century. Applauding the vigour and enthusiasm with which India faced the crisis, he said, “Through the efforts of all, from just one lab at the beginning of the pandemic we have now have 3000 testing labs in the country. The Government worked round the clock to boost production and supply of essentials such as N95 masks, PPE kits, ventilators. The movement to become Aatmanirbhar ensured self-sufficiency in all our capacities.” He also mentioned the critical role played by Made-in-India ventilators and the Largest Vaccine Drive undertaken worldwide to combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister while underscoring India’s journey to manage Medical Oxygen observed, “India’s Oxygen Production Capacity of 900MT has increased more than 10-fold since intervention. The management of production and transportation of Oxygen in the time of crisis on a war footing set an example in itself. Oxygen tankers were flown out, Special Oxygen Express were run, DRDO used the Oxygen Collection technology of Tejas Aircraft to deploy the first Oxygen plants.” He also pointed out that massive work was undertaken thereafter: All districts now have at least 1 PSA plant made available to them; Centre along with the States have commissioned 4000 new Oxygen Plants, 1 lakh concentrators were also installed with a focus on geographically distant areas.
The Prime Minister congratulated all persons associated with the vaccination drive. He expressed his elation that the 100-crore mark will be reached soon. The CoWIN platform, he noted, has scaled up the drive in a geographically diverse country enabling vaccination in mountains-deserts, jungles-plains, sessions for as less as 10 people to those enabling vaccine administration to 10 lakh people. Mentioning the recent efforts to transport vaccines in hard to reach areas by drone, the Prime Minister pointed out the monumentous effort of the Government in vaccinating people of the Terai region.
‘AIIMS in every State’ and ‘Medical College in every District’ were highlighted as the aim of the government. Prime Minister said, “Last mile delivery of healthcare is not possible with the network of AIIMS limited to 6-7 States. Every State should have an AIIMS. TheAyushman Bharat Programme has also helped in easing pressure on Government Hospitals, reducing waitlist of operations while the newly launched Digital Mission will address the menace of lack of medical history.” On the target of opening one medical college in every district, he noted that colleges have been opened in 170 districts.
Prime Minister described Centre-State co-ordination in Uttarakhand as ‘Vikas ka Double Engine’. He congratulated the State on achievements of Vaccinationand outlined the progress of Central schemes being implemented along with the State which will transform the lives of the people.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya expressed his admiration of the Prime Minister on his completion of two decades of Lok-Seva. He noted, “Two decades of experience as an adept administrator has enabled India to tide over the COVID crisis in which the health system of several western countries exhausted themselves. The Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package had enabled the poor to evade the ill-effects of public Lockdown Not only the poor, India trusted and acknowledged its scientists to develop, roll-out and systematically administer COVID-19 vaccine across the country.”To contextualize this achievement in the sphere of health, the Union Minister said, “Rotavirus vaccine developed in 2006 came to India in 2014. The Hepatitis-B vaccine after 11 years (1986; 1997), Rabies vaccine developed in 1980 came to India in 1999. We not only developed COVID-19 vaccine ourselves but also ensured wide availability.” Speaking on the inauguration, he expressed his elation that with the inauguration of 35 PSA oxygen plants, 1191 plants will have been made operational in 108 days.
The event was webcast at:
https://youtu.be/YIDCPZDniNU

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتراکھنڈ میں رشی کیش کے ایمس سے، 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 35 پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس کا ورچول طور پر افتتاح کیا
تمام اضلاع میں کم از کم ایک پی ایس اے پلانٹ ہے: وزیر اعظم
’’بھارت کی مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن کی 900 ایم ٹی کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت، مداخلت کے بعد سے10 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے‘‘
’ہر ریاست میں ایمس‘ اور ’ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالج‘ حکومت کا مقصد ہے
’’آتم نربھر بننے کی تحریک نے وبا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہماری تمام صلاحیتوں میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنایا‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ میں مرکز-ریاستی تعاون کو ’وکاس کا ڈبلانجن‘ قرار دیا، ویکسی نیشن کی کامیابیوں پر ریاست کو مبارکباد دی
مسٹر منسوخ مانڈاویہ نے’لوک سیوا‘ کے 2 دہائیوں کی تکمیل پر، لوگوں کے مابین جامع صحت کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم کی کامیابیوں کی تفصیل فراہم کی
07 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اکتوبر2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج رشیکیش، اتراکھنڈ کے ایمس سے 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف مقامات پر 35 پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس کا افتتاح کیا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نیز کیمیکل اور فرٹلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب منسوخ مانڈاویہ، اتراکھنڈ کےگورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) گورمیت سنگھ، وزیر اعلیٰ اتراکھنڈ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع و سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ، حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے صحت اور طبی تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر دھن سنگھ راوت اور اسپیکر ، اتراکھنڈ قانون ساز اسمبلی شری پریم چند اگروال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
کووڈ - 19 بحران کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جدوجہد پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اسے صدی کا بحران دیا۔ اس طاقت اور جوش و خروش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے بحران کا سامنا کیا انہوں نے کہا ، "سب کی کوششوں سے، وبائی مرض کے آغاز میں صرف ایک لیب سے، اب ہمارے پاس ملک میں 3000 ٹیسٹنگ لیبز ہیں۔ حکومت نے N95 ماسک ، پی پی ای کٹس، وینٹی لیٹرز جیسی ضروریات کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کیا۔ آتم نربھر بننے کی تحریک نے ہماری تمام صلاحیتوں میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنایا۔"۔ انہوں نے میڈ ان انڈیا وینٹی لیٹرز اور کوویڈ 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں چلائی جانے والی سب سے بڑی ویکسین ڈرائیو کے اہم کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے میڈیکل آکسیجن کے انتظام کے لیے ہندوستان کے سفر پر زور دیتے ہوئے مشاہدہ کیا ، ’’بھارت کی 900 ایم ٹی کی آکسیجن پیداوار کی صلاحیت، مداخلت کے بعد سے، 10 گنا زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔ بحران کے وقت جنگی بنیادوں پر آکسیجن کی پیداوار اور نقل و حمل کا انتظام اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔ آکسیجن کے ٹینکرز دوڑائے گئے، خصوصی آکسیجن ایکسپریس چلائی گئی، ڈی آر ڈی او نے پہلے آکسیجن پلانٹس لگانے کے لیے تیجس طیارےکی آکسیجن کلیکشن ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ اس کے بعد بڑے پیمانے پر کام شروع کیا گیا۔اب تمام اضلاع میں کم از کم 1 پی ایس اے پلانٹ دستیاب ہے۔ مرکز نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر 4000 نئے آکسیجن پلانٹس لگائے ہیں، 1 لاکھ کنسینٹر بھی جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز علاقوں پر توجہ کے ساتھ لگائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ویکسی نیشن مہم سے وابستہ تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جلد ہی 100 کروڑ کا ہدف پورا ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ کوون پلیٹ فارم نے جغرافیائی لحاظ سے متنوع ملک میں، مہم کو وسعت دی ہے جس سے پہاڑوں ، ریگستانوں، جنگلوں، میدانی علاقوں میں ویکسی نیشن کو فعال کیا جا سکا ہے اورویکسین کے منتظمین 10 افراد سے لیکر10 لاکھ افراد کی ویکسی نیشن کر رہے ہیں ۔ ڈرون کے ذریعے دشوار ترین علاقوں میں ویکسین پہنچانے کی حالیہ کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ترائی خطے کے لوگوں کو ویکسین دینے میں، حکومت کی شاندار کوششوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
’ہر ریاست میں ایمس‘ اور ’ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالج‘ کو حکومت کے مقصد کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، ’’6-7 ریاستوں میں محدود ایمس کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ہیلتھ کیئر کی آخری میل تک ڈیلیوری ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہر ریاست میں ایمس ہونا چاہیے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام نے سرکاری ہسپتالوں پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے، آپریشن کی ویٹ لسٹ کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے جبکہ نیا شروع کیا گیا ڈیجیٹل مشن طبی تاریخ کی کمی کے خطرے سے نمٹے گا‘‘۔ ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج کھولنے کے ہدف پر، انہوں نے کہا کیا کہ 170 اضلاع میں کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ میں مرکز-ریاست تعاون کو 'وکاس کا ڈبل ​​انجن' قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ویکسی نیشن کی کامیابیوں پر ریاست کو مبارکباد دی اور ریاست کے ساتھ ملکر لاگو کی جانے والی مرکزی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیں گی۔
مسٹر منسوخ مانڈاویہ نے لوک سیوا کی دو دہائیاں مکمل ہونے پر، وزیر اعظم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا ’’ایک ماہر ایڈمنسٹریٹر کی حیثیت سے، دو دہائیوں کے تجربے نے، ہندوستان کو کووڈ بحران پر قابو پانے کے قابل بنایا ہے جس میں کئی مغربی ممالک کا صحت کا نظام خود کو ختم کر چکا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے غریب کلیان پیکیج نے غریبوں کو عوامی لاک ڈاؤن کے برے اثرات سے بچنے کے قابل بنایا تھا۔ نہ صرف غریب ہی بلکہ ہندوستان نے اپنے سائنسدانوں پر اعتماد کیا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ ملک بھر میں کووڈ- 19 کی ویکسین تیار کریں اور منظم طریقے سے اسے رول آؤٹ کریں‘‘۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا’’ صحت کے میدان میں یہ کامیابی 2006 میں تیار ہونے والی روٹا وائرس ویکسین 2014 میں ہندوستان آئی۔ ہیپاٹائٹس-بی ویکسین 11 سال بعد (1986 : 1997) آئی، 1980 میں تیار کردہ ریبیز ویکسین 1999 میں ہندوستان آئی۔ ہم نے نہ صرف خود کووڈ 19 ویکسین تیار کی بلکہ وسیع دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بنایا‘‘۔ افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ 35 پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی، 108 دنوں میں، 1191 پلانٹس آپریشنل کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
تقریب کا ویب کاسٹ کیا گیا: https://youtu.be/YIDCPZDniNU