Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: 6TH EDITION OF INDIA - UK JOINT COMPANY LEVEL MILITARY TRAINING: EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR COMMENCES AT CHAUBATIA (UTTARAKHAND)
07 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of India - UK Joint Company Level Military Training EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR has commenced at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand and will culminate on 20 Oct 2021. The exercise is part of an initiative to develop inter-operability and sharing expertise with friendly foreign nations. During this exercise, an Infantry Company from Indian Army and an equivalent strength from UK Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various military operations in their respective countries and during overseas engagements. Together, both the armies stand to benefit from their varied experiences.
As part of the training, both the Armies would familiarise with each other’s weapons, equipment, tactics, techniques and procedures for carrying out joint military operations. Also, there would be a series of Expert Academic Discussions on various subjects of mutual interest such as Combined Arms Concept, Sharing of Experiences in Joint Force, Operation Logistics etc. The joint military training would culminate with a grueling 48 hours exercise to validate the performance of both the Armies in conducting joint military operations in a semi-urban environment.
This joint military training will go a long way in improving bilateral relations and also will be a major step towards further strengthening the traditional bond of friendship between the two Nations.

وزارت دفاع
تعارفی پروگرام:بھارت۔ برطانیہ مشترکہ کمپنی سطح کی فوجی تربیت کا چھٹا ایڈیشن:مشق اجے واریئر کا چوبٹیا (اتراکھنڈ) میں آغاز
07 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت۔ برطانیہ مشترکہ کمپنی سطح کی فوجی تربیت کا چھٹا ایڈیشن،مشق اجے واریئر کا چوبٹیا (اتراکھنڈ) میں آغاز کیا گیا اور جس کا اختتام 20 اکتوبر 2021 کو ہوگا۔ یہ مشرق دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور مہارت کی شیئرنگ کی ایک پہل کا حصہ ہے۔ اس مشق کے دوران بھارتی فوج کی ایک انفنٹری کمپنی اور اسی کے مساوی برطانوی فوج کی کمپنی اپنے ممالک میں اور بیرونی ممالک میں تعیناتی ہونے پر مختلف فوجی کارروائیوں کے دوران حاصل شدہ اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں گے۔ یہ دونوں فوجیں مل کر ایک دوسرے کے مختلف تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔
تربیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دونوں فوجیں ایک دوسرے کےہتھیاروں، آلات، حکمت عملی، مشترکہ فوجی آپریشن چلانے کے لئے تکنیک اور طریقہ کار سے واقفیت حاصل کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ باہمی مفاد کے مختلف موضوعات مثلاً مشترکہ ہتھیاروں کا تصور مشترکہ فوج میں تجربات کی شیئرنگ ، آپریشن ، لاجسٹکس وغیرہ پر ماہرین کے اکیڈمک مباحثے بھی ہوں گے۔ یہ مشترکہ فوجی تربیت ایک نصف شہری ماحول میں مشترکہ فوجی کارروائیاں کرنے کی دونوں فوجیوں کی کارگزاری کی تصدیق کے لئے 48 گھنٹے کی سخت مشق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
یہ مشترکہ فوجی تربیت دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ہوگی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان روایتی دوستی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم بھی ہوگی۔