Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: 6TH EDITION OF INDIA - UK JOINT COMPANY LEVEL MILITARY TRAINING: EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR COMMENCES AT CHAUBATIA (UTTARAKHAND)
07 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of India - UK Joint Company Level Military Training EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR has commenced at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand and will culminate on 20 Oct 2021. The exercise is part of an initiative to develop inter-operability and sharing expertise with friendly foreign nations. During this exercise, an Infantry Company from Indian Army and an equivalent strength from UK Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various military operations in their respective countries and during overseas engagements. Together, both the armies stand to benefit from their varied experiences.
As part of the training, both the Armies would familiarise with each other’s weapons, equipment, tactics, techniques and procedures for carrying out joint military operations. Also, there would be a series of Expert Academic Discussions on various subjects of mutual interest such as Combined Arms Concept, Sharing of Experiences in Joint Force, Operation Logistics etc. The joint military training would culminate with a grueling 48 hours exercise to validate the performance of both the Armies in conducting joint military operations in a semi-urban environment.
This joint military training will go a long way in improving bilateral relations and also will be a major step towards further strengthening the traditional bond of friendship between the two Nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कर्टन रेजर : भारत-यूके संयुक्त कंपनी स्तरीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण का छठा संस्करण, अभ्यास अजेय वारियर चौबटिया (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू
07 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत - यूके संयुक्त कंपनी स्तर का सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास अजेय वारियर का छठा संस्करण उत्तराखंड के चौबटिया में शुरू हुआ है और दिनांक 20 अक्टूबर 2021 को समाप्त होगा। यह अभ्यास मित्र विदेशी राष्ट्रों के साथ अंतर-संचालनीयता और विशेषज्ञता साझा करने की पहल का हिस्सा है। इस अभ्यास के दौरान भारतीय सेना की एक इन्फैंट्री कंपनी और युनाइटेड किंगडम सेना की भी इतनी ही संख्या में सैन्य ताक़त अपने-अपने देशों में विभिन्न सैन्य अभियानों के संचालन के दौरान और विदेशी गतिविधियों के दौरान प्राप्त अपने अनुभवों को साझा करेगी। साथ में दोनों सेनाएं अपने विविध अनुभवों से लाभान्वित होने के लिए तैयार हैं।
प्रशिक्षण के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों की सेना संयुक्त सैन्य अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए एक-दूसरे के हथियारों, उपकरणों, रणनीति, तकनीकों और प्रक्रियाओं से परिचित होंगी। इसके अलावा आपसी हित के विभिन्न विषयों जैसे कि संयुक्त शस्त्र अवधारणा, संयुक्त बल में अनुभवों को साझा करना, ऑपरेशन लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि पर विशेषज्ञ अकादमिक चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला भी आयोजित होगी। संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण का समापन 48 घंटे के कठिन अभ्यास के साथ अर्द्ध-शहरी वातावरण में संयुक्त सैन्य अभियान चलाने में दोनों सेनाओं के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
यह संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा और दोनों देशों के बीच दोस्ती के पारंपरिक बंधन को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा।