Ministry of Power
Government releases guideline for the Cyber Security in Power Sector
07 OCT 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under direction of Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R K Singhthe Central Electricity Authority, Ministry of Power has prepared the guideline for the Cyber Security in Power Sector and it has been released today.
CEAunder the provision of Section 3(10) on Cyber Security in the “Central Electricity Authority (Technical Standards for Connectivity to the Grid) (Amendment) Regulations, 2019” has framedGuideline on Cyber Security in Power Sector to be adhered by all Power Sector utilities to create cyber secure eco system.This is the first time that a comprehensive guideline has been formulatedon cyber security in power sector. The guidelinelays down required actionsfor cyber security preparedness across various utilities in power sector so as to raise the level of cyber security preparedness for power sector.
The Guideline has been prepared after intensive deliberations with stakeholder and inputs from expert agencies in the field of cyber security, such as CERT-In, NCIIPC, NSCS, IIT Kanpur and subsequent deliberations in Ministry of Power as well.
The Guidelinehave been issued with the objective of creating a cyber secure ecosystem. It lays down a cyber assurance framework, the strengthens the regulatory framework, puts in place mechanisms for security threat early warning, vulnerability management and response to security threats, securing remote operations and services, protection and resilience of critical information infrastructure, reducing cyber supply chain risks, encouraging use of open standards, promotion of research and development in cyber security, human resource development in the domain of Cyber Security, Developing effective public private partnerships and information sharing and cooperation.
Guideline are applicable to all Responsible Entities as well as System Integrators, Equipment Manufacturers, Suppliers/Vendors, Service Providers, IT Hardware and Software OEMs engaged in the Indian Power Supply System for protection of Control Systems for System Operation and Operation Management, Communication System and SecondaryAutomation and Tele control technologies.
These Guideline are mandatory requirements to be met by all stakeholders and lay emphasis on establishing cyber hygiene, training of all IT as well OT Personnel on Cyber Security, designating of Cyber Security Training Institutes as well as Cyber Testing labs in the Country. The Guideline mandates ICT based procurement from identified “Trusted Sources” and identified “Trusted Products” or else the product has to be tested for Malware/Hardware Trojan before deployment for use in power supply system network when system for trusted product and service is in place. It will promote research and development in cyber security and open up market for setting up Cyber Testing Infra in Public as well as Private Sector in the country.
CEA is also working on cyber security regulations. This Cyber Security guideline is precursor to the same.
The guideline is available the website of CEA for downloading (https://cea.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/notification/2021/10/Guidelines_on_Cyber_Security_in_Power_Sector_2021-2.pdf)

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए दिशनिर्देश जारी किए
07 OCT 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह के निर्देशानुसार ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा हेतु दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। इन दिशा निर्देशों को आज जारी किया गया।
सीईए, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (ग्रिड से कनेक्टिविटी के लिए तकनीकी मानक) (संशोधन) नियामक, 2019 के साइबर सुरक्षा की धारा 3(10) के प्रावधान के तहत विद्युत क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा पर दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं, जिनका पालन विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी पक्षों द्वारा किया जाना अनिवार्य किया गया है ताकि साइबर सुरक्षित इको सिस्टम तैयार किया जा सके। यह पहली बार है जब बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किया गया है। तैयार किए गए दिशानिर्देश बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित सभी संस्थानों में साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी तैयारियों के लिए आवश्यक उपायों और प्रतिक्रिया को निर्धारित करता है ताकि बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा के स्तर को बढ़ाया जा सके।
इन दिशानिर्देशों को तैयार करने से पहले साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में दक्ष सीईआरटी-इन, एनसीआईआईपीसी, एनएससीएस, आईआईटी कानपुर जैसी विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों और विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा विभिन्न संबंधित पक्षों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया उसके बाद यह दिशा निर्देश तैयार किए गए और जारी किए गए।
साइबर सुरक्षित इको सिस्टम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों से साइबर रूप से सुरक्षित ढांचा तैयार होता है, यह नियामक तंत्र को सशक्त करता है, सुरक्षा पर आने वाले किसी भी खतरे की पूर्व चेतावनी देता है, किसी भी आशंकित खतरे का प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करता है, दूरस्थ अभियानों और सेवाओं को सुरक्षित बनाता है, महत्वपूर्ण सूचना बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और लचीलापन, साइबर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को कम करता है, ओपन स्टैन्डर्ड के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है, साइबर सुरक्षा में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन विकास, प्रभावी सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी और सूचनाओं को साझा करने और सहयोग को विकसित करने को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह दिशानिर्देश सभी उत्तरदायी संस्थाओं के साथ-साथ सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर्स, उपकरण निर्माताओं, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं / विक्रेताओं, सेवा प्रदाताओं, आईटी हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर ओईएम पर लागू होते हैं, जो भारतीय बिजली आपूर्ति प्रणाली में सिस्टम ऑपरेशन से लेकर ऑपरेशन मैनेजमेंट, कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम की नियंत्रण प्रणाली की सुरक्षा तथा सेकेन्डरी स्वचालन और टेली नियंत्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़े होते हैं।
इन दिशानिर्देशों में मौजूद सभी नियमों का सभी पक्षों द्वारा पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाना अनिवार्य आवश्यकताएं हैं और साइबर सुचिता, साइबर सुरक्षा पर सभी आईटी और ओटी कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करना और देश में साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ-साथ साइबर परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं नामित करना है। दिशानिर्देश चिन्हित 'विश्वसनीय स्रोतों' से 'विश्वसनीय उत्पादों' की आईसीटी आधारित खरीद को अनिवार्य करता है या फिर उत्पाद को बिजली आपूर्ति प्रणाली नेटवर्क में उपयोग के लिए तैनाती से पहले मैलवेयर/हार्डवेयर ट्रोजन के परीक्षण किया जाना आवश्यक करता है उसके पश्चात विश्वसनीय उत्पाद सेवा के लिए सिस्टम में लगाया जाना चाहिए। यह साइबर सुरक्षा में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और देश में सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्र में साइबर टेस्टिंग के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए बाजार खोलेगा।
सी ई ए साइबर सुरक्षा पर नियामक को लेकर काम कर रहा है। साइबर सुरक्षा दिशा निर्देशों को इसी की तैयारी के रूप में समझा जा सकता है।
यह दिशा निर्देश सी ई ए की वेब साइट पर उपलब्ध है। डाउनलोड करने के लिए दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें: (https://cea.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/notification/2021/10/Guidelines_on_Cyber_Security_in_Power_Sector_2021-2.pdf)