Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 05.10.2021 in the case of two groups based in the North-East Region and West Bengal. A total of 15 premises were covered in the search action, which was spread across Kolkata, Guwahati, Rangia, Shillong and Patna.
One of the groups is engaged in the business of cement manufacturing. During the search action, it was found that this group generated unaccounted income by indulging in out-of-books sales and booking bogus expenses. This unaccounted income is laundered back into the business through shell companies. Evidences found during the search revealed that many paper companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concern. These paper companies were found to be non-existent at their given addresses. During the search, incriminating evidence indicating bogus unsecured loans, bogus commission paid, bogus share premium received through shell companies etc. was also found. These evidences indicate that an amount of more than Rs. 50 crore may be unaccounted. The group was also found to be wrongly showing tribal individuals as creditors, such amounts being to the tune of around Rs. 38 crore. Further, details of certain offshore entities/ bank accounts were found during the search, which are apparently not declared in the relevant returns of income.
The other group is actively engaged in executing railway contracts in Assam, Mizoram and other parts of North East. During the search action, incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences were seized indicating undisclosed investments in land and properties. Large number of sale deeds pertaining to land and properties have been found, the valuation whereof could be in excess of Rs. 110 crore. During the search, corroborative evidence could not be produced to explain the source of acquisition of these assets. Further, documents containing details of cash transactions amounting to more than Rs. 13 crore in the sale of properties have been found.
These search and seizure actions resulted in detection of undisclosed income in excess of Rs. 250 crore. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 51 lakh has been seized. Nine bank lockers have been put under prohibitory orders and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے آسام ، میگھالیہ اور مغربی بنگال میں چھاپے مارے
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،08 اکتوبر / محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 5 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء کو شمال مشرقی علاقے اور مغربی بنگال میں واقع دو گروپوں کے معاملات میں چھاپہ مارا اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں ۔ کولکاتہ ، گواہاٹی ، رانگیا ، شیلانگ اور پٹنہ میں کل 15 عمارتوں میں چھاپے مارے گئے ۔
ان گروپوں میں سے ایک سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کے کاروبار سے وابستہ ہے۔ اس چھاپے کے دوران ، اس بات کا انکشاف ہوا کہ اس گروپ نے جعلی سیلس اور اخراجات کو اپنے کھاتوں میں درج کئے بغیر ، بغیر حساب کتاب آمدنی کی ہے ۔ بغیر حساب کتاب کی یہ آمدنی جعلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ( صرف کاغذات پر ) کاروبار میں لگائی گئی ۔ چھاپوں کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس گروپ نے اپنی خاص کمپنی میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے لئے کئی کاغذی کمپنیاں قائم کی ہیں ۔ یہ کاغذی کمپنیاں ، ان کے دیئے گئے پتوں پر نہیں پائی گئیں۔ چھاپوں کے دوران جعلی غیر محفوظ قرضوں ، جعلی کمیشن کی ادائیگی ، جعلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے جعلی شیئر پریمیم وغیرہ کے ثبوت بھی ملےہیں ۔ ان شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 50 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ گروپ قبائلی افراد کو غلط طریقے سے اپنے قرض دار کے طور پر بھی ظاہر کر رہا تھا ۔ اس طرح کی رقم تقریباً 38 کروڑ روپے کے قریب ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کچھ غیر ملکی اکائیوں /بینک کھاتوں کی تفصیلات بھی پائی گئی ہیں ، جنہیں آمدنی کے ریٹرن میں واضح طور پر دکھایا نہیں گیا ہے ۔
دوسری طرف ، دوسرا گروپ آسام ، میزورم اور شمال مشرق کے دیگر حصوں میں ریلوے ٹھیکوں پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ چھاپوں کے دوران ضبط کی گئی دستاویزات ، کاغذات اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل شواہد سے زمین اور دیگر املاک میں بے نامی سرمایہ کاری کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں زمینوں اور جائیدادوں کی فروخت سے متعلق دستاویزات پائے گئے ہیں ، جن کی ویلیو 110 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے۔ چھاپے کے دوران ان جائیدادوں کے حصول کے ذرائع کی وضاحت کے لئے شواہد پیش نہیں کئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جائیداد کی فروخت میں 13 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے نقد لین دین کی تفصیلات پر مشتمل دستاویزات ملی ہیں۔
ان چھاپوں اور ضبطی کی کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں 250 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی غیر ظاہر شدہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ 51 لاکھ روپئے سے زائد مالیت کی بغیر حساب کتاب والی نقد رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ 9 بینک لاکرز کو ممنوعہ احکامات کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے اور ان پر ابھی تک کارروائی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔