Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 05.10.2021 in the case of two groups based in the North-East Region and West Bengal. A total of 15 premises were covered in the search action, which was spread across Kolkata, Guwahati, Rangia, Shillong and Patna.
One of the groups is engaged in the business of cement manufacturing. During the search action, it was found that this group generated unaccounted income by indulging in out-of-books sales and booking bogus expenses. This unaccounted income is laundered back into the business through shell companies. Evidences found during the search revealed that many paper companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concern. These paper companies were found to be non-existent at their given addresses. During the search, incriminating evidence indicating bogus unsecured loans, bogus commission paid, bogus share premium received through shell companies etc. was also found. These evidences indicate that an amount of more than Rs. 50 crore may be unaccounted. The group was also found to be wrongly showing tribal individuals as creditors, such amounts being to the tune of around Rs. 38 crore. Further, details of certain offshore entities/ bank accounts were found during the search, which are apparently not declared in the relevant returns of income.
The other group is actively engaged in executing railway contracts in Assam, Mizoram and other parts of North East. During the search action, incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences were seized indicating undisclosed investments in land and properties. Large number of sale deeds pertaining to land and properties have been found, the valuation whereof could be in excess of Rs. 110 crore. During the search, corroborative evidence could not be produced to explain the source of acquisition of these assets. Further, documents containing details of cash transactions amounting to more than Rs. 13 crore in the sale of properties have been found.
These search and seizure actions resulted in detection of undisclosed income in excess of Rs. 250 crore. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 51 lakh has been seized. Nine bank lockers have been put under prohibitory orders and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আসাম, মেঘালয় ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়কর দপ্তরের অভিযান
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক দুটি ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর বিরুদ্ধে আয়কর দপ্তর গত মঙ্গলবার অভিযান চালায়। এই দুটি ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর মোট ১৫টি জায়গায় অভিযান চালানো হয়। কলকাতা, গুয়াহাটি, রোঙ্গিয়া, শিলং ও পাটনায় ছড়িয়ে থাকা কার্যালয় ও অন্যত্র অভিযান চালানো হয়।
এর মধ্যে একটি গোষ্ঠী সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। অভিযানের সময় জানা গেছে যে, এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীটি হিসাব বহির্ভূত বিক্রয়ের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে এবং ভুয়ো খরচ দেখিয়ে হিসাব বহির্ভূত আয় করেছে। হিসাব বহির্ভূত এই আয় ভুয়ো সংস্থার মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্যিক কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। এমনকি, এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীটি একাধিক এমন সংস্থা পরিচালনা করতো, যার বাস্তবে কোনও অস্তিত্ব নেই। অভিযানে ভুয়ো লোন, হিসাব বহির্ভূত কমিশন, ভুয়ো শেয়ার প্রভৃতি অস্তিত্বহীন সংস্থার নামে খরচ করেছে। এই খরচের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৫০ কোটি টাকা বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীটি আদিবাসী মানুষকে ৩৮ কোটি টাকা ঋণ হিসাবে দিয়েছে বলেও প্রমাণ করার চেষ্টা করেছে। শুধু দেশেই নয়, বিদেশেও এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর একাধিক ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে বলে জানা গেছে। আয়কর রিটার্ন দাখিলের সময় এ ধরনের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের বিষয়ে কোনও তথ্যই দেয়নি।
দ্বিতীয় ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীটি আসাম, মিজোরাম ও উত্তর-পূর্বের অন্যত্র রেলের দেওয়া বরাত পরিচালনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এই গোষ্ঠীটির বিরুদ্ধে অভিযানের সময় ভুয়ো নথিপত্র, লুজ শিট এমনকি জমি ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে হিসাব বহির্ভূত বিনিয়োগে ডিজিটাল প্রমাণ মিলেছে। অভিযানে জমি ও সম্পত্তির বিনিয়োগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১১০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ভুয়ো নথি মিলেছে। সম্পত্তি বিক্রি থেকে ১৩ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নগদ লেনদেনের কাগজপত্র পাওয়া গেছে।
আয়কর দপ্তরের এই দুটি অভিযান থেকে ২৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি হিসাব বহির্ভূত আয়ের হদিশ মিলেছে। এছাড়াও, নগদ ৫১ কোটি টাকা বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে। ৯টি ব্যাঙ্ক লকার সীল করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যাঙ্ক লকারগুলিতে অনুসন্ধান চালানো বাতিল হয়েছে।
সমগ্র ঘটনার তদন্ত চলছে।