Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 05.10.2021 in the case of two groups based in the North-East Region and West Bengal. A total of 15 premises were covered in the search action, which was spread across Kolkata, Guwahati, Rangia, Shillong and Patna.
One of the groups is engaged in the business of cement manufacturing. During the search action, it was found that this group generated unaccounted income by indulging in out-of-books sales and booking bogus expenses. This unaccounted income is laundered back into the business through shell companies. Evidences found during the search revealed that many paper companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concern. These paper companies were found to be non-existent at their given addresses. During the search, incriminating evidence indicating bogus unsecured loans, bogus commission paid, bogus share premium received through shell companies etc. was also found. These evidences indicate that an amount of more than Rs. 50 crore may be unaccounted. The group was also found to be wrongly showing tribal individuals as creditors, such amounts being to the tune of around Rs. 38 crore. Further, details of certain offshore entities/ bank accounts were found during the search, which are apparently not declared in the relevant returns of income.
The other group is actively engaged in executing railway contracts in Assam, Mizoram and other parts of North East. During the search action, incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences were seized indicating undisclosed investments in land and properties. Large number of sale deeds pertaining to land and properties have been found, the valuation whereof could be in excess of Rs. 110 crore. During the search, corroborative evidence could not be produced to explain the source of acquisition of these assets. Further, documents containing details of cash transactions amounting to more than Rs. 13 crore in the sale of properties have been found.
These search and seizure actions resulted in detection of undisclosed income in excess of Rs. 250 crore. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 51 lakh has been seized. Nine bank lockers have been put under prohibitory orders and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அசாம், மேகாலயா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கை
08 OCT 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள இரண்டு குழுமங்களில் தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை வருமான வரித்துறை 2021 அக்டோபர் 5 அன்று மேற்கொண்டது.
இதில் ஒரு குழுமத்தின் முக்கிய நிறுவனத்திற்கு சாதகமாக கணக்கில் வராத பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் ஈடுபடுவதற்காக பல்வேறு போலி நிறுவனங்களை குழுமம் நடத்தி வந்தது தெரியவந்தது. இதன் மூலம் ரூ 50 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கணக்கில் வராத பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளதாக ஆதாரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
பழங்குடியினரை கடன் வழங்குபவர்களாக தவறாக காட்டியிருப்பதும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. சுமார் ரூ 38 கோடிக்கு இவ்வாறு காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மற்றொரு குழுமம் அசாம், மிசோராம் மற்றும் வட கிழக்கின் இதர பகுதிகளில் ரயில்வே ஒப்பந்த பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. ரூ 110 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிலம் மற்றும் சொத்து விற்பனை தொடர்பான ஆவணங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுக்கான நிதி ஆதாரத்தை விளக்க குழுமத்தால் முடியவில்லை. மேலும் ரூ 13 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சொத்து விற்பனையை பண பரிவர்த்தனை வாயிலாக நடத்தியிருப்பதும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரூ 250 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கணக்கில் வராத வருவாய் இந்த தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது கண்டறியப்பட்டு, ரூ 51 லட்சம் பணம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒன்பது வங்கி லாக்கர்கள் இன்னும் திறக்கப்படாமல் உள்ளன.
மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1762084