Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Sarbanand Sonowal launches ‘MyPortApp’ for digital monitoring of port operations
08 OCT 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal launched a port mobile application called MyPortApp in Kolkata today. The App includes all port details digitally and monitor operations virtually. Targeted towards Port Users for availing various Port services, the App is aimed to promote transparency and easy access of port related information. The app also has various information like Vessel Berthing, Rake & Indent, Rake Receipt, Container Status, Tariff, Bills, Port Holidays, etc. and can be accessed anywhere 24x7 and reach out directly to port. The Minister is on a 2-day visit to West Bengal where he inaugurated, launched and dedicated to Nation several projects worth Rs 352 crore.
Shri Sonowal also inaugurated a 1 Mega Watt solar plant in Haldia port to produce renewable energy for port operations. With guaranteed power generation of 14 lakh KWH per year, the project will lead to self utilization and will reduce its carbon footprint to fulfil commitment towards the National Solar Mission. This will also result in reduction of unit rate of electricity generated and help cost savings of Rs 70 lakh per year.
The Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has also undertaken augmentation and development of GC Berth road to improve port operations. With a cost of Rs 29 crore over a length of 1.6 kms, the project aims to establish connectivity for traffic movement in western side of the dock. This will also lead to evacuation efficiency due to widening of the road and reduction in accidents due to unidirectional flow of traffic.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বন্দরের কাজকর্মের ডিজিটাল নজরদারির জন্য জাহাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল মাই পোর্ট অ্যাপের সূচনা করেছেন
08 OCT 2021 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আজ কলকাতায় ‘মাই পোর্ট অ্যাপ’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের সূচনা করেন। ভার্চুয়ালী এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে বন্দর ব্যবহারকারীরা বন্দরের নানা পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন। অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে জাহাজ কোথায় নোঙর ফেলেছে, জাহাজ থেকে যে সমস্ত জিনিসপত্র বার করা হবে, তার পরিমাণ, মাশুল ও বন্দরের কাজের দিনের সম্পর্কে তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। ২ দিনের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফরে মন্ত্রী ৩৫২ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও সূচনা করেছেন।
শ্রী সোনোয়াল বন্দরের কাজকর্মে ব্যবহৃত পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য হলদিয়া বন্দরে ১ মেগাওয়াট সৌরশক্তির প্ল্যান উদ্বোধন করেন। এখান থেকে প্রতি বছর ১৪ লক্ষ কিলোওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপন্ন হবে। এর ফলে জাতীয় সৌরশক্তি মিশনের সাফল্য অর্জিত হবে। কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমবে, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ফলে বছরে ৭০ লক্ষ টাকার সাশ্রয় হবে।
শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য জিসি বার্ক রোডের উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে। ১.৬ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা নির্মাণ করা হবে, যার মোট মূল্য ২৯ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে বন্দরের রাস্তা চওড়া হবে, দুর্ঘটনা কমবে এবং যানযট থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়া যাবে।