Ministry of Power
Guidelines for operationalizing optimum utilization of generating stations as per the requirement in the Electricity Grid
08 OCT 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Government that some power plants are not generating to their full capacity at any given time and the unutilized capacity remains idle as they are tied up under power purchase agreements. Whereas in the public interest, such power needs to be despatched, where there is a requirement in the grid by the other users or consumers.
As per the Tariff Policy, 2016, power stations are required to be available and ready to dispatch at all times. For optimum utilization of un-requisitioned generation capacity of any generating stations regulated under Section 62 as well as those having PPA under Section 63 of the Electricity Act, 2003, the generators have been permitted to sell power in the power market in consonance with laid down policy of the Central Government.
Keeping the above factors in view and after careful consideration, Union Minister of Power and MNRE Shri R K Singh approved the following guidelines in accordance with the aforesaid provisions of the Tariff Policy, 2016.
1. Where the procurer does not requisition power from the power plant with which he has signed the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA), upto 24 hours in advance prior to 00.00 hrs of the day of delivery of power, the generator shall be free to sell the unrequisitioned power in the power exchange.
2. Where the procurer decides not to schedule power for any period, either full or part capacity, from the generating station with which he has signed the PPA, which may be more than 24 hours in advance, the generator shall be free to sell the un-requisitioned power, for the period for which it has not been requisitioned, in the power exchange.
3. The developer and the procurers having the PPA would share the gains realized from sale, if any, of such un-requisitioned power in (i) and (ii) above in power exchange in the ratio of 50:50, if not otherwise provided in the PPA. Such gain will be calculated asthe difference between selling price of such power and the Energy Charge Rate (ECR) as determined under section 62 or section 63 of the Electricity Act 2003.
4. The obligation for the procurer with regard to the fixed charges shall remain same in accordance with the PPA.
5. The above provisions shall apply both for the power plants whose tariff has been determined under Section-62 or Section-63 of the Electricity Act 2003.
The power plants shall continue to have obligations and duties to make their plants available as per the terms of the PPA.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत ग्रिड में आवश्यकता के अनुरूप उत्पादन स्टेशनों का परिचालन अधिकतम क्षमता पर करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश
08 OCT 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
यह बात सरकार के संज्ञान में यह लाई गई है कि कुछ बिजली संयंत्र कभी भी अपनी पूरी क्षमता से उत्पादन नहीं कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में उपयोग न की जाने वाली क्षमता बेकार रहती है क्योंकि वे बिजली खरीद समझौतों के तहत बंधे हैं। जबकि जनहित में इस प्रकार की बिजली को उन जगहों पर भेजने की जरूरत है जहां ग्रिड में अन्य उपयोगकर्ताओं अथवा उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा आवश्यकता दिखाई गई हो।
टैरिफ नीति 2016 के अनुसार, बिजली संयंत्रों को हर समय आपूर्ति के लिए उपलब्ध एवं तैयार होना आवश्यक है। विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 की धारा 63 के तहत पीपीए अनुबंध करने वाले और धारा 62 के तहत विनियमित किसी भी उत्पादन संयंत्र की गैर-आवश्यक उत्पादन क्षमता के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए उत्पादक कंपनियों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित नीति के अनुरूप बाजार में बिजली बेचने की अनुमति दी गई है।
उपरोक्त कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और उन पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार करने के बाद केंद्रीय विद्युत और एमएनआरई मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने टैरिफ नीति 2016 के उपरोक्त प्रावधानों के अनुसार निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देशों को मंजूरी दी है।
1. यदि खरीदार बिजली की डिलिवरी के दिन के 00.00 बजे से 24 घंटे पहले तक हस्ताक्षर किए गए बिजली खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) के अनुरूप बिजली की मांग नहीं करता है तो उत्पादक बिना मांग वाली बिजली को बिजली एक्सचेंज को बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र होगा।
2. यदि खरीदार किसी अवधि के लिए पूर्ण या आंशिक क्षमता के लिए उस उत्पादन स्टेशन से बिजली शेड्यूल न करने का फैसला करता है जिसके साथ उसने पीपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं तो 24 घंटे के बाद उत्पादक उस अवधि के लिए बिना मांग वाली बिजली की बिक्री बिजली एक्सचेंज को करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होगा।
3. यदि उपरोक्त (i) और (ii) में बताई गई स्थिति में बिना मांग वाली बिजली की बिक्री बिजली एक्सचेंज को की जाती है तो प्राप्त लाभ में पीपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले डेवलपर और खरीदार की हिस्सेदारी 50:50 अनुपात में होगी बशर्ते पीपीए में इसके लिए कोई प्रावधान न हो। इस प्रकार के लाभ की गणना ऐसी बिजली के विक्रय मूल्य और बिजली अधिनियम 2003 की धारा 62 या धारा 63 के तहत निर्धारित ऊर्जा शुल्क दर (ईसीआर) के बीच अंतर के रूप में की जाएगी।
4. खरीदार के लिए निर्धारित शुल्क से संबंधित दायित्व पीपीए के अनुसार बरकरार रहेगा।
5. उपरोक्त प्रावधान उन दोनों बिजली संयंत्रों पर लागू होंगे जिनका टैरिफ विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 की धारा 62 या धारा 63 के तहत निर्धारित किया गया है।
बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्रों का बिजली उपलब्ध कराने संबंधी दायित्व एवं कर्तव्य पीपीए की शर्तों के अनुसार बरकरार रहेंगे।