Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launched sectoral event by Aviation Ministry in Uttarakhand
Inaugurated the new terminal building of the Jolly Grant airport & flagged off UDAN routes
08 OCT 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand along with General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.), MoS, Civil Aviation, launcheda sectoral event of the Ministry of Civil Aviation today in collaboration with FICCI & State Government of Uttarakhand. The day witnessed the inauguration of the new terminal building of the Jolly Grant Airport, Dehradun, Uttarakhand & flag-off of new UDAN routes.
Shri Naresh Bansal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) & Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, MLA. Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) joined the ceremony through a video link.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Shri Sanjeev Razdan, CMD, Pawan Hans, along with the senior officials of the MoCA & AAI, and State Government were also present at the event.
Developed with the project cost of Rs. 325 Crore, the new inaugurated building is spread in an area of 28,729 Sqm, &will be able to handle 1, 200 passengers during peak hour, thereby expanding the capacity of the airport by eight-fold.
On the occasion, addressing people during the inauguration ceremony HMCA said, "This airport will open doors of progress for Uttarakhand." He also announced 18 new heli routes to connect the hilly areas of the state in addition to 3 new routes on Dehradun-Pithoragarh-Dehradun, Pithoragarh-Hindon-Pithoragarh and Pantnagar-Pithoragarh-Pantnagar sector.
On this occasion, the dignitaries also flagged off the Helicopter Service on Dehradun-Haldwani-Pantnagar-Pithoragarh-Pantnagar-Haldwani-Dehradun-Sector and Chinyalisaur-Sahastradhara-Chinyalisaur Sector. Helicopter Service will be provided by Pawan Hans and Heritage Aviation respectively. The inauguration of the Heli Routes in Uttarakhand region is in line with the objective of the UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation to enhance the aerial connectivity of hilly areas in the country. 13 more heliports have been identified in Uttarakhand to provide seamless connectivity within the State.
To give a boost to the aviation industry, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Industry and Commerce (FICCI), supported by Government of Uttarakhand and Pawan Hans Ltd. organized the third edition of the Helicopter Summit-2021 on this occasion. Helicopter Summit is a platform that aims to bring together all the stakeholders of the industry to exchange ideas that serve the nation and elevate the ranking of the helicopter industry globally. This year’s theme is ‘India@75: Expediting the Growth of Indian Helicopter Industry and Enhancing Air Connectivity’. Shri Scindia also interacted with the aviation companies that participated in the Heli Summit organised at the Jolly Grant Airport.
Uttarakhand being one of the most pro-active states in the country and known for its efforts in promoting Helicopter industry in India became the obvious choice to host the Heli Shakti event.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیو تی رادتیہ سندھیا نے اتراکھنڈ میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے شعبہ جاتی تقریب کا آغاز کیا
جولی گرانٹ ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور اڑان راستوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی
08 OCT 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیو تی رادتیہ سندھیا ،اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور شہر ی ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت ریٹائر جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستی سرکار اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے اشتراک سے آج شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے شعبہ جاتی تقریب کا آغاز کیا ۔اس کے علاوہ آج اتراکھنڈ میں دہر ادون کے جولی گرانٹ ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور نئے اڑان راستوں کو ہری جھنڈی بھی دکھائی گئی۔
ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ تقریب میں راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب نریش بنسل اور اسمبلی ممبر جناب ترویندر سنگھ راوت ،لوک سبھا کے ممبرڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی جوائن سکریٹر محترمہ اوشا پادھی ،ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئر مین جناب سنجیو کمار ،پون ہنس کے سی ایم ڈی ،جناب سنجیو رازدان کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکار کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
325 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے یہ پروجیکٹ یعنی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔افتتاح کی گئی نئی عمارت 28729 مربع اسکوائر میٹر کے علاقہ میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے جو بھیڑ بھاڑ کے دوران 1200 مسافروں کو سنبھال سکے گی ۔اس طرح ہوائی اڈے کی گنجائش میں آٹھ گناہ اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایچ ایم سی اے نے کہا کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ اتراکھنڈ کے لئے ترقی کے دروازے کھولے گا ۔انہوں نے دہر ادون ، پتھوڑا گڑھ۔دہرادون ،پتھوڑا گڑھ ،ہنڈن۔پتھوڑا گڑھ اور پنت نگر ۔ پتھوڑا گڑھ ، پنت نگر سیکٹر کے علاوہ تین نئے راستوں کے علاوہ ریاست کے پہاڑی علاقوں کوجوڑنے کیلئے 18 نئے ہیلی راستوں کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
اس موقع پر معزز شخصیات نے دہرا دون ۔ ہلدوانی۔پنت نگر۔پتھوڑا گڑھ ۔ پنت نگر ۔ہلدوانی ۔ دہرادون سیکٹر اور چنیالی سور ۔سہسترادھارا ۔چنیالی سور سیکٹر پر ہیلی کاپٹر سروس کو ہر ی جھنڈی دکھا کر بھی روانہ کیا۔
پون ہنس اور ہیری ٹیج ہوابازی کے ذریعہ باالترتیب ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات فراہم کی جائے گی۔اتراکھنڈ خطے میں ہیلی راستوں کا افتتاح ملک میں پہاڑی علاقوں کے ہوائی راستوں کو بڑھانے کیلئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی اڑان اسکیم کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ریاست کے اندر بے روک ٹوک ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کیلئے اتراکھنڈ میں 13 مزید ہیلی پیڈ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ہوابازی کی صنعت کو تقویت دینے کیلئے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے فیڈریشن آف انڈین ، چیمبرس آف انڈسٹری اینڈ کامرس (ایف آئی سی سی آئی)،اتراکھنڈ کی سرکار کے تعاون اور پون ہنس لیمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے اس موقع پر ہیلی کاپٹر سمٹ 2021 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا ۔ہیلی کاپٹر سمٹ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد صنعت کے تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے تاکہ ایسے نظریات کا تبادلہ ہوسکے جس سے ملک کی خدمت ہو اور عالمی سطح پر ہیلی کاپٹر صنعت کی درجہ بندی میں اضافہ ہو۔اس سال کا موضو ع ہے ‘انڈیا@75 :انڈین ہیلی کاپٹر صنعت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور ہوائی راستے کو بڑھانا۔جناب سندھیا نے ہوا بازی کی ان کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جنہوں نے ہیلی سمٹ میں شرکت کی تھی جس کا اہتمام جولی گرانٹ ایئر پورٹ میں کیا گیا تھا۔
اتراکھنڈ ملک میں ایک سب سے سرگرم ریاست رہا ہے اور وہ ہندوستان میں ہیلی کاپٹر کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کیلئے جانا جاتا ہے۔اتراکھنڈ ہیلی شکتی تقریب کی میزبانی کا ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن گیا ہے۔