Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Valedictory function of 67th Wildlife Week held at National Zoological Park, Delhi
08 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory ceremony of the Wildlife week which is being celebrated under the theme ‘संरक्षण का संकल्प - एक जन भागीदारी (a conservation collective)’ was held at National zoological Park Delhi. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change presided over the meeting.
On the occasion the union minister released a Black kite fitted with a satellite tag for research purposes being undertaken by Wildlife Institute of India. The data will help understand the migratory patterns for the species. Shri Choubey also interacted with the children who were participating in the on-the-spot competition and also gave away prizes to the winners.
The wildlife week 2021 saw a multitude of activities have been undertaken in collaboration with civil society organizations, academic institutions thereby making wildlife conservation participatory with universal acceptance. These conservation awareness activities have also been in sync with the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign titled 'Conservation to coexistence: The people connect'.
The union minister also visited the new arrivals (3 sub adult Asiatic lions (1 male :2 females) as received from Sakkarbaug Zoological Park, Gujarat. As this was the occasion of auspices Navratri Shri Choubey also named them as Maha Gowri & Shailja- the two females, and the male as Maheswar. He participated in the plantation of native tree species of Gujarat Gir landscape near the lion enclosure and planted a Kanak Champa (Pterospermum acerifolium) tree.
Shri Choubey also visited the enclosure wherein the tigress (2 females approx. 4 years) have been brought in from wildlife rescue centre, Gorewada Maharashtra. Both the females were rescued from Bhramapuri forest division in Chandrapur District and shall support the Conservation breeding plan for Bengal tigers at NZP. The Minister named the Tigresses as Aditi and Siddhi.
Currently zoo houses one pair of Tiger (Male - Karan of 8 years and Female – Barhkha of 6 years) and one pair of Asiatic Lion (Male – Sundram of 12 years and Female – Hema of 7 years). Transporting the animals safely is an arduous task and requires meticulous planning and preparation. Two Sloth bears approx. 3 years (male) and 2 years (female) have also been received from WRC, Gorewada and 1 female Chausinga, 1 lady Amherst’s pheasant and 3 Red Eared sliders have also been received as part of the exchange from Shakkarbaug Zoological Park, Gujarat.
At the beginning of the wildlife week, the zoo launched online (Poster and painting) competitions for which entries have been received. Expert Talks that focused on Himalayan landscape were conducted by inviting scientists and professors from colleges in Delhi. A unique, name the animal contest is ongoing on social media, where the youth can vote for names chosen for the favourite animal. The names will help provide positive reinforcement and greater bonding with the animal keeper and the animal.
The Zoo also launched Zoomania- a crowdsourced insects and butterfly campaign from today in which all visitors to the zoo can just take a photo and upload it with the location. It is expected that a checklist of butterflies and insects will be developed using this initiative.
Delhi zoo is spread across 188 acres and is surrounded by 3 UNESCO World heritage sites , it is iconic as it supports over 200 varieties of trees , 95 species with 1200 individuals of animal species in large scientifically designed enclosures making it truly the green lungs for the national capital . The zoo also received CSR support from Reliance foundation wherein 2 Isuzu Trucks, 2 Battery operated carts and Mobile X-ray unit were donated for better animal and health upkeep at the zoo.
The other dignitaries present at the valedictory function were, Shri Soumitra Dasgupta, ADG Wildlife, MoEFCC, Padmashree Dr KK Sharma, Shri Ram Dayal Chief engineer CCU and Mr Mr Pranay Chhabria, Vice President, Reliance Industries Limited.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک ،نئی دہلی میں منعقد جنگلی جانوروں کے 67ویں ہفتے کی اختتامی تقریب
08 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8؍اکتوبر:نئی دہلی کے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں ‘سن رکشن کا سنکلپ ایک جن بھاگیداری ’ (اے کنزرویشنک کلکیٹو )موضوع کے تحت جنگلی جانوروں کے ہفتے کی اختتامی تقریب منائی جارہی ہے ۔ ماحولیات اور جنگلات اورآب وہواکی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرنے بھارت کے جنگلی جانوروں سے متعلق ادارے کے ذریعہ تحقیق کے مقاصد سے کئے گئے سیٹلائٹ ٹیگ سے مزین ایک کالی پتنگ اڑائی ۔اس سے ملنے والے اعداد وشمار نقل مکانی کرنے والی نسلوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کریں گی ۔ اس موقع پر جناب چوبے نے برسرمقام مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اورانھیں انعامات دیئے ۔
جنگلی جانوروں کے ہفتے 2021میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں ، جنھیں عام لوگوں کی رضامندی سے جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ میں سب کی شمولیت کے ساتھ سماجی تنظیموں ، تعلیمی اداروں کے اشتراک سے انجام دیاگیاہے ۔تحفظ سے متعلق بیداری کی یہ کارروائیاں ‘کنزرویشن ٹو کوایکزسٹینس ’ عنوان سے ملک میں جاری آزادی کاامرت مہوتسومہم کے تحت اشتراک میں انجام دی گئی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے گجرات کے سکّربوگ زولوجیکل پارک سے لائے گئے تین نوجوان شیر وں (ایک نر، دومادہ ) کو بھی دیکھا۔ نوراتری کے موقع پر جناب چوبے نے دومادہ شیرنیوں کو مہاگوری اور شیلجہ کا ، جبکہ نرکو مہیشورکانام دیا۔ انھوں نے شیرکے پنجرے کے نزدیک ہی گجرات کے دومقامی پیڑوں کی شجرکاری میں بھی حصہ لیااور کنک چمپا (پیٹروس پرمم ایسری فولیم )پیڑلگایا۔
جناب چوبے نے جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق مرکز مہاراشٹرکے گورے واڑا سے لائی گئی دو مادہ شیرنیوں (تقریبا 4سال کی دومادہ ) کے پنجرے کابھی دورہ کیا۔ دونوں ماداوں کو چندرپورضلع کے برہما پوری جنگلاتی ڈویژن سے بچایاگیاتھا اوران کو نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این زیڈ پی ) میں بنگال کے شیروں کے تحفظ کے منصوبے کے تحت محفوظ کیاجائے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے شیرنیوں کو ادیتی اورسدھی کا نام دیا۔
فی الحال اس چڑیا گھرمیں شیروں کا ایک جوڑا (8برس کا نرشیرکرن اورشیرنی برکھا عمر6سال ) اورایشیائی شیروں کا ایک جوڑا ( نرشیر سندرم 12 سالہ اور7سالہ شیرنی ہیما ) موجود ہیں ۔ جانوروں کو محفوظ طریقے سے منتقل کرنا ایک دشوار طلب امرہے اور اس کے لئے ازحد باریک منصوبہ بندی درکارہوتی ہے ۔ ڈبلیو آرسی گورے واڑہ سے 2سلوتھ بیئر جن میں نرکی عمر تین سال اورمادہ کی عمر 2سال ہے حاصل ہوئے ہیں اسی طریقے سے ایک مادہ چوسنگھا ایک مورنی تین سرخ کانوں والے سلائیڈ ر شکرباغ زولوجیکل گجرات سے تبادلے کے تحت حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔
جانوروں کے ہفتے کی ابتداء میں چڑیاگھر نے آ ن لائن ( پوسٹراورپینٹنگ ) مسابقتوں کااعلان کیاتھا جس کے لئے اندراجات موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔ ہمالیائی منظرنامے پرمرتکز گفت وشنید کا اہتمام دہلی میں سائنسدانوں اور پروفیسرحضرات کو مدعو کرنے کے ذریعہ کیاگیا ،سوشل میڈیا پرایک منفرد نام کانام منتخب کرکے اپنا ووٹ اس کے حق میں دے سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ نام جانور پالنے والوں اورجانوروں کے مابین استوار روابطہ کو مثبت انداز میں استحکام بخشیں گے ۔
چڑیا گھرنےزومانیہ کابھی اہتمام کیاجاسکے تحت مختلف پتنگوں اورتیتلیوں کو آج سے جمع کیاجارہاہے اورچڑیا گھردیکھنے کی غرض سے آنے والے ان کی تصویریں لے سکتے ہیں اوراسے لوکیشن کے ساتھ اپلوڈ بھی کرسکتے ہیں ۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ تیتلیوں اورپتنگوں پرمشتمل ایک فہرست اس پہل قدمی کے توسط سے مرتب ہوسکے گی ۔
دہلی چڑیا گھر188ایکڑکے رقبے پرپھیلاہواہے اوراس کا تین یونیسکو عالمی ورثے کے مقامات نے احاطہ کررکھا ہے ۔ یہ ایک معروف مقام ہے جہاں درختوں کی 200اقسام ، 1200سومنفرد جانوروں کی اقسام کے ساتھ 95دیگراقسام وسیع ترین اورسائنٹفک لحاظ سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے احاطوں میں رکھے گئے ہیں اوراسے بجاطورپر قومی راجدھانی کو صاف ستھری ہوافراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ کہاجاسکتاہے ۔ یہ چڑیا گھر ریلائنس فاؤنڈیشن سے بھی سی ایس آر امداد حاصل کرتاہے جس کے تحت 2 آئی ایس یو زیڈ یو ٹرک 2بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں اور موبائل ایکسرے یونٹ جانوروں کی بہتردیکھ بھال اور چڑیاگھر کے جانوروں کی صحت بہتررکھنے کے لئے فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
وائلڈ لائف ایم اوای ایف سی سی ، اے ڈی جی جناب سومترا داس گپتا ، پدم شری ڈاکٹر کے کے شرما چیف انجینئر سی سی یوجان رام دیال اورریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کے نائب صدر جناب پرانے چھابریا جیسی دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی اس الوداعی تقریب میں موجود تھیں ۔