श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र के 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा श्रमिकों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा और विकास बोर्ड की 177वीं प्रबंध मंडल की बैठक में शामिल हुए
सेलेबी, (डायल) के प्रबंधन और एयरपोर्ट कर्मचारी संघ के प्रतिनिधित्व में उनके अनुबंध श्रमिकों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
08 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज एक ट्वीट संदेश में जानकारी दी कि देशभर में 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण कराया है, जो देश में असंगठित कामगारों का पहला राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्लू) है।
इससे पहले, आज मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त निकाय दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड की 177वीं प्रबंध मंडल की बैठक और 78वीं वार्षिक आमसभा की बैठक हैदराबाद में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय), भारत सरकार श्री डी. पी. एस. नेगी के साथ बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री वृजेश उपाध्याय ने की। इस दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लिए गए।
असंगठित कामगारों को एक अलग पहचान और मान्यता दिलाने वाले ई-श्रम पोर्टल की जानकारी देते हुए, श्री नेगी ने कहा, 'पहले कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हमारे पास असंगठित श्रमिकों को लाभ पहुंचाने का कोई साधन नहीं था क्योंकि हमारे पास उनका डेटा नहीं था। लेकिन अब ई-श्रम कार्ड देशभर में सरकारी लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए एकल कार्ड के रूप में काम करेगा। यह एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड होगा।' उन्होंने बोर्ड से ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के बारे में विवरण शामिल करने और देशभर में असंगठित कामगारों को पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने के फायदों का प्रचार करने को भी कहा।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में, 1019 अनुबंध श्रमिकों को लाभ पहुंचाते हुए सेलेबी, (डायल) के प्रबंधन और उनके अनुबंध कर्मचारियों के बीच दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। कर्मचारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व एयरपोर्ट कर्मचारी संघ ने किया। प्रत्येक कामगार को 58,400 रुपये प्राप्त होंगे और इस साल श्रमिकों के बीच कुल 6,08,41,600 रुपये (छह करोड़ आठ लाख इकतालीस हजार छह सौ मात्र) की धनराशि वितरित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 3 crore unorganized workers registered on E-shram portal.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) attends the 177th Governing Body Meeting of National Board for Workers Education and Development
Memorandum of settlement signed between the management of Celebi, (DIAL), andtheir contract workers represented by Airport Employees Union.
08 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet message, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today informed that across the country more than 3 crore have registered themselves on the E-shram portal,the first ever National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Earlier today, the 177th Governing Body Meeting and 78th Annual General Body meeting of the Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development, an autonomous body under the ministry, was held at Hyderabad. The meeting was chaired by Shri Vrijesh Updadhyay, Chairman of the Board along with Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Govt. of India, Shri D.P.S. Negi and several important decisions were taken.
Informing about the e-shram portal which has given unorganized workers a distinct identity and recognition, Shri Negi said, “Earlier, we did not have any means to provide benefits to unorganized workers during the COVID-19 pandemic, since we did not have data on them. But now, the e-Shram Card will serve as a single card to avail government benefits across the country, it will be One Nation One Card”, and asked the Board to include the details about registering on the e-Shram portal and disseminate the benefits of registering at the portal to the unorganized workers in the country.
In another important development, benefitting 1019 contract workers a Memorandum of settlement was signed between the management of Celebi, (DIAL), and their contract workers represented by Airport Employees Union today in New Delhi. Each worker shall receive an amount Rs. 58,400/- and total amount disbursed among the workers this year will be Rs. 6,08,41,600/- (Rupees Six Crores Eight Lacs Forty One Thousand Six Hundred Only).