Ministry of Power
3rd India – UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue
Both sides to set in motion concrete action plans for driving clean energy transition in Power Sector
09 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Press Information Bureau
The 3rd India – UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue was co-chaired by Union Minister for Power and New &Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh from the Indian side and the Rt Hon KwasiKwarteng MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) from the UK side. The dialogue was held last evening virtually.
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and the Energy Ministers spoke in detail on the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, including solar, offshore wind, storage, EVs, alternative fuels, etc
The UK side presented a detailed summary of the significant ongoing work and thepast work done in the last two years under the umbrella of bilateral cooperation which was appreciated and endorsed by both the sides.
The dignitaries welcomed the Roadmap 2030 for India-UK future relations launched by both the Prime Ministers during India-UK Virtual Summit on 4th May 2021 and identified various future areas of collaboration in line with the Roadmap 2030.
The sides deliberated and agreed on a Forward Action Plan on Power and Clean Transport, Renewables, Green Finance and Clean Energy Researchas part of the roadmap 2030, covering a range of topics including smart grids, energy storage, green hydrogen, charging infrastructure, battery storage and need of mobilizing investments in renewable energy along with other proposals under multilateral collaboration.
The dialogue concluded with both sides underlining the importance of international cooperation insecuring affordable and sustainable energy for the worldwhile setting in motion, concrete action plans for driving the clean energy transition in Power Sector.Union Minister for Power and NRE specifically detailed ambitious targets in areas such as green hydrogen, storage, offshore wind and electricity market. He further hoped that the One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister could act as a promising alternative to support the RE integration in the grid.

ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
3ನೇ ಭಾರತ - ಯುಕೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ – ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿವೆ
09 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Bengaluru
3 ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್. ಸಿಂಗ್ ರವರು ಭಾರತದ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಬಿಇಐಎಸ್) ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ವಾಸಿಕ್ವಾರ್ಟೆಂಗ್ ಯುಕೆ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ಸಂಜೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು, ಸೌರ, ಕಡಲ ಗಾಳಿ, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಇವಿಗಳು, ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಇಂಧನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಯುಕೆಯವರು ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಿವರವಾದ ಸಾರಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದರು, ಇದನ್ನು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
2021 ರ ಮೇ 4 ರಂದು ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ 2030 ಅನ್ನು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 2030 ರ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ, ಹಸಿರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ 2030ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ಗಳು, ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ, ಚಾರ್ಜಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳೂ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥನೀಯ ಇಂದನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ, ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ಸಂವಾದವು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಕಡಲ ಗಾಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಾಗಿ. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಒನ್ ಸನ್ ಒನ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಒನ್ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ (ಒಎಸ್ ಒ ಡಬ್ ಒ ಜಿ) ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಗ್ರಿಡ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದ ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಭರವಸೆಯ ಪರ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಹು ದೆಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಚಿವರು ಆಶಿಸಿದರು.