Ministry of Power
3rd India – UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue
Both sides to set in motion concrete action plans for driving clean energy transition in Power Sector
09 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Press Information Bureau
The 3rd India – UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue was co-chaired by Union Minister for Power and New &Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh from the Indian side and the Rt Hon KwasiKwarteng MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) from the UK side. The dialogue was held last evening virtually.
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and the Energy Ministers spoke in detail on the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, including solar, offshore wind, storage, EVs, alternative fuels, etc
The UK side presented a detailed summary of the significant ongoing work and thepast work done in the last two years under the umbrella of bilateral cooperation which was appreciated and endorsed by both the sides.
The dignitaries welcomed the Roadmap 2030 for India-UK future relations launched by both the Prime Ministers during India-UK Virtual Summit on 4th May 2021 and identified various future areas of collaboration in line with the Roadmap 2030.
The sides deliberated and agreed on a Forward Action Plan on Power and Clean Transport, Renewables, Green Finance and Clean Energy Researchas part of the roadmap 2030, covering a range of topics including smart grids, energy storage, green hydrogen, charging infrastructure, battery storage and need of mobilizing investments in renewable energy along with other proposals under multilateral collaboration.
The dialogue concluded with both sides underlining the importance of international cooperation insecuring affordable and sustainable energy for the worldwhile setting in motion, concrete action plans for driving the clean energy transition in Power Sector.Union Minister for Power and NRE specifically detailed ambitious targets in areas such as green hydrogen, storage, offshore wind and electricity market. He further hoped that the One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister could act as a promising alternative to support the RE integration in the grid.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہند – برطانیہ شراکت داری کے لیے توانائی سے متعلق تیسری وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت
دونوں فریق بجلی کے شعبہ میں صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹھوس لائحہ عمل ترتیب دیں گے
09 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 اکتوبر تیسرے ہند – برطانیہ انرجی فار گروتھ پارٹنر شپ کےلیےوزارتی سطح کے مذاکرات کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستان کی طرف سے بجلی ، جدید اورقابل تجدید توانائی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ اور برطانیہ کی جانب رکن پارلیمان اور سکریٹری برائے تجارت ، توانائی اور صعنتی حکمت عملی(بی ای آئی ایس) کواسی کوارٹنگ نے کی ۔یہ مذاکرات کل شام ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد ہوئی ۔
بات چیت میں توانائی کی منتقلی ایک اہم موضوع رہا اور دونوں ملکوں کے وزراء توانائی نے اپنے اپنے ممالک میں شمسی توانائی، پن بجلی، اسٹوریج، الیکٹرک سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں ، متبادل ایندھن وغیرہ سمیت جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی پر توجہ مرکوزکی۔
برطانیہ کی طرف سے دو طرفہ تعاون کے تحت گزشتہ دو سالوں میں جاری اہم کاموں کی پیش رفت اور اس سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کا تفصیلی خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا جس کی دونوں فریقوں نے سراہا اور تائید کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران موجودمعزز ہستیوں نے 4 مئی 2021 کو ہند – برطانیہ ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ لانچ کیے گئے ہند – برطانیہ تعلقات کے لیے روڈ میپ 2030 کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس روڈ میپ 2030 کے مطابق تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے روڈ میپ 2030 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بجلی اور کلین ٹرانسپورٹ ، قابل تجدید ، گرین فنانس اور کلین انرجی ریسرچ پر ایک فارورڈ ایکشن پلان ، جس میں سمارٹ گرڈز ، انرجی اسٹوریج ، گرین ہائیڈروجن ، چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر ، بیٹری اسٹوریج سمیت کئی موضوعات شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ہی کثیر جہتی تعاون کے تحت دیگر تجاویز کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت غور وخوض کیا اور اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
بات چیت کا اختتام دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعہ دنیا کے لیے سستی اور پائیدار توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنےاور بجلی کے شعبہ میں شفاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ٹھوس لائحہ عمل کو حتمی شکل دیے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔بجلی اورجدید و قابل تجدید توانی کےمرکزی وزیر نے خاص طورپر سبز ہائیڈروجن ، اسٹوریج ، آف شور بجلی اور بجلی مارکیٹ کے طور پرایسے شعبوں کےاہم اہداف پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے مزید امید ظاہر کی کہ جناب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک سورج ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ (ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ – او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) کی پہل گرڈ میں قابل تجدید توانائی (آرای) انضمام کی حمایت کے لیے ایک امید افزا متبادل کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔