Ministry of Power
3rd India – UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue
Both sides to set in motion concrete action plans for driving clean energy transition in Power Sector
09 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Press Information Bureau
The 3rd India – UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue was co-chaired by Union Minister for Power and New &Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh from the Indian side and the Rt Hon KwasiKwarteng MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) from the UK side. The dialogue was held last evening virtually.
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and the Energy Ministers spoke in detail on the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, including solar, offshore wind, storage, EVs, alternative fuels, etc
The UK side presented a detailed summary of the significant ongoing work and thepast work done in the last two years under the umbrella of bilateral cooperation which was appreciated and endorsed by both the sides.
The dignitaries welcomed the Roadmap 2030 for India-UK future relations launched by both the Prime Ministers during India-UK Virtual Summit on 4th May 2021 and identified various future areas of collaboration in line with the Roadmap 2030.
The sides deliberated and agreed on a Forward Action Plan on Power and Clean Transport, Renewables, Green Finance and Clean Energy Researchas part of the roadmap 2030, covering a range of topics including smart grids, energy storage, green hydrogen, charging infrastructure, battery storage and need of mobilizing investments in renewable energy along with other proposals under multilateral collaboration.
The dialogue concluded with both sides underlining the importance of international cooperation insecuring affordable and sustainable energy for the worldwhile setting in motion, concrete action plans for driving the clean energy transition in Power Sector.Union Minister for Power and NRE specifically detailed ambitious targets in areas such as green hydrogen, storage, offshore wind and electricity market. He further hoped that the One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister could act as a promising alternative to support the RE integration in the grid.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சிக்கான எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மை : இந்தியா - இங்கிலாந்து மின்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் 3வது பேச்சுவார்த்தை
09 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சிக்கான எரிசக்தி குறித்து இந்தியா -இங்கிலாந்து மின்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் இடையே நடக்கும் 3வது பேச்சுவார்த்தை நேற்று மாலை காணொலி வாயிலாக நடந்தது.
இதில் இந்தியா சார்பில் மத்திய மின்துறை மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் கலந்து கொண்டார். இங்கிலாந்து சார்பில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் குவாசிகுவார்டெங் பங்கேற்றார்.
தங்கள் நாடுகளில் தற்போது நடைபெறும் எரிசக்தி மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், சூரிய மின்சக்தி, காற்றாலை மின்சக்தி, சேமிப்பு, மின்சார வாகனங்கள், மாற்று எரிபொருட்கள் உட்பட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது குறித்து இருநாட்டு மின்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் விரிவாக பேசினர்.
இருதரப்பு கூட்டுறவின் கீழ் கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பணி குறித்து இங்கிலாந்து சார்பில் விளக்கப்பட்டது. இதை இரு தரப்பினரும் பாராட்டினர்.
இந்தியா - இங்கிலாந்து எதிர்கால உறவுகள் குறித்த 2030ம் ஆண்டு திட்டங்களையும் இருதரப்பினரும் வரவேற்றனர். மின்சாரம் மற்றும் சுத்தமான போக்குவரத்து, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, பசுமை நிதி மற்றும் சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சி, ஸ்மார்ட் மின் தொகுப்பு, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், சார்ஜிங் கட்டமைப்பு, பேட்டரி சேமிப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் முதலீடுகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல் குறித்தும் இரதப்பினரும் பேசி, செயல் திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
மின்துறையில் சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, மலிவான மற்றும் நிலையான எரிசக்தி பெறும் திடமான செயல் திட்டங்களுக்கு சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியம் என பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் முடிவில் இருதரப்பினரும் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர்.
மின்தொகுப்பில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு, பிரதமர் தொடங்கிய ஒரே சூரியன், ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே மின்தொகுப்புஎன்ற நடவடிக்கை மாற்றாக இருக்கும் என மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762338