Ministry of Defence
Astronautical Society of India Confers Aryabhata Award to Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy
09 OCT 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Dr G Satheesh Reddy is a pioneer in the area of R&D of advanced avionics, navigation and missile technologies
● Dr Reddy is an institution builder and has set up mechanisms to establish robust defence development and production ecosystem
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award by Astronautical Society of India (ASI) for his outstanding life-time contribution to the promotion of astronautics in India. The award function was held on October 09, 2021 at UR Rao Satellite Centre Bangalore with participants joining virtually from across the ISRO, DRDO and other academic institutions.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy is a pioneer in the area of R&D of advanced avionics, navigation and missile technologies. He has contributed immensely to strategic and tactical missile systems and helped the country become self-reliant in critical defence technologies. He is an institution builder and has set up mechanisms to establish robust defence development and production ecosystem. Due to his persistent effort, defence research in academic institutes is accelerating towards higher technology readiness level.
The ASI is engaged in the dissemination of technical and other information related to astronautics by conducting technical meetings, bringing out technical publications and organising exhibitions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एस्ट्रोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया ने डीडीआर एंड डी के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी को आर्यभट्ट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया
09 OCT 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी उन्नत वैमानिकी, नेविगेशन और मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में पथ प्रदर्शक हैं।
डॉ रेड्डी एक संस्था निर्माता हैं और उन्होंने मजबूत रक्षा विकास तथा उत्पादन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने के लिए यांत्रिक क्रियाविधि स्थापित की है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग (डीडीआर एंड डी) के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी को एस्ट्रोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएसआई) द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित आर्यभट्ट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है, जो भारत में ऐस्ट्रनॉटिक्स को बढ़ावा देने में उनके उत्कृष्ट आजीवन योगदान के लिए दिया गया है। पुरस्कार समारोह 09 अक्टूबर 2021 को यू आर राव सैटेलाइट केंद्र बैंगलोर में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें इसरो, डीआरडीओ और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी उन्नत वैमानिकी, नेविगेशन और मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में पथ प्रदर्शक हैं। उन्होंने सामरिक तथा रणनीतिक महत्व की मिसाइल प्रणालियों में बहुत योगदान दिया है और देश को महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद की है। वह एक संस्था निर्माता हैं और उन्होंने मजबूत रक्षा विकास तथा उत्पादन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने के लिए यांत्रिक क्रियाविधि स्थापित की है। उनके निरंतर प्रयास के कारण, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में रक्षा अनुसंधान उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
एएसआई तकनीकी बैठकें आयोजित करके, तकनीकी प्रकाशन निकालकर और एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करके ऐस्ट्रनॉटिक्स से संबंधित तकनीकी और अन्य सूचनाओं के प्रसार में लगा हुआ है।