Ministry of Defence
Astronautical Society of India Confers Aryabhata Award to Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy
09 OCT 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Dr G Satheesh Reddy is a pioneer in the area of R&D of advanced avionics, navigation and missile technologies
● Dr Reddy is an institution builder and has set up mechanisms to establish robust defence development and production ecosystem
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award by Astronautical Society of India (ASI) for his outstanding life-time contribution to the promotion of astronautics in India. The award function was held on October 09, 2021 at UR Rao Satellite Centre Bangalore with participants joining virtually from across the ISRO, DRDO and other academic institutions.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy is a pioneer in the area of R&D of advanced avionics, navigation and missile technologies. He has contributed immensely to strategic and tactical missile systems and helped the country become self-reliant in critical defence technologies. He is an institution builder and has set up mechanisms to establish robust defence development and production ecosystem. Due to his persistent effort, defence research in academic institutes is accelerating towards higher technology readiness level.
The ASI is engaged in the dissemination of technical and other information related to astronautics by conducting technical meetings, bringing out technical publications and organising exhibitions.

وزارت دفاع
ایسٹروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا نے ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی کو آریہ بھٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا
09 OCT 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی جدید ایویونکس، نیوی گیشن اور میزائل ٹکنالوجیز کی آر اینڈ ڈی کے شعبے میں ممتاز حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
• ڈاکٹر ریڈی ایک ادارہ ساز ہیں اور انہوں نے ایک زبردست دفاعی ترقیات اور پروڈکشن کا ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لئے میکانزم تیار کیا ہے۔
ایسٹروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی کو بھارت میں ایسٹرو ناٹکس کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں ان کی زندگی بھر کی نمایاں خدمات کے لئے باوقار آریہ بھٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب کا انعقاد 9 اکتوبر 2021 کو یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر بنگلور میں کیا گیا، جس میں اسرو، ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر تعلیم اداروں کی شخصیات نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی جدید ایویونکس، نیوی گیشن اور میزائل ٹکنالوجیز کی آر اینڈ ڈی کے شعبے میں ممتاز حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک اور ٹیکٹیکل میزائل سسٹم کے سلسلے میں بہت زیادہ خدمات انجام دیں اور ملک کو اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد کی۔ وہ ایک ادارہ ساز ہیں اور انہوں نے ایک زبردست دفاعی ترقیات اور پروڈکشن کا ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لئے میکانزم تیار کیا ہے۔ ان کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے تعلیمی اداروں میں دفاعی تحقیق کو اعلی ٹکنالوجی کے لئے تیار ہونے کی سطح کی جانب پیش رفت کے لئے تحریک ملی ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی تکنیکی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرکے ، ٹیکنیکل پبلی کیشن کی اشاعت اور نمائشوں کا انعقاد کرتے ہوئے ایسٹرو ناٹکس سے متعلق تکنیکی اور دیگر معلومات کی اشاعت میں مصروف ہے ۔