Ministry of Railways
Boost to Rail Electrification over High Density Network in North East Region
Railways complete electrification work of total 649 Route Kilometers from Katihar to Guwahati over Northeast Frontier Railway
Traction change at New Jalpaiguri, New Coochbehar to be done away with, enhancing mobility of the trains
11 OCT 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambition plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network by 2023-24 which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
In this series, Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) has successfully completed the Electrification work of total 649 Route Kilometer (RKM)/ 1294 Tonne Kilometer (TKM) of High-Density Network (HDN) from Katihar to Guwahati. This great feat will now connect all major cities of the country with Guwahati on seamless Electric Traction. This is yet another effort by NFR for capital connectivity by Green Transportation.
The final leg of HDN on NF Railway of 107 RKM/273 TKM was successfully inspected by Commission of Railway Safety (CRS) NF circle from 7th Oct to 9th Oct 2021. In addition to this, passenger trains with higher speed & heavier goods trains can be run.
Apart from saving foreign exchange reserves spent on HSD Oil and providing greener transportation in north east, railway electrification up to Guwahati shall lead to likely saving of foreign exchange spent on HSD Oil of about Rs 300 Cr per annum. HSD Oil consumption will reduce by about 3400 KL per month. Due to seamless train operation, traction change at New Jalpaiguri, New Coochbehar will now be done away with, enhancing mobility of the trains. Running time between Guwahati to Katihar / Malda Town is likely to reduce by up to 2 hours as trains can now move at higher speed due to better acceleration/ deceleration. Line capacity enhancement of up to 10-15% shall lead to reducing level of saturation on many of the sections on the NF Railway allowing more coaching trains to run.
With Electrification heavier goods trains can be run at higher speed. NF Railway has difficult terrain with a large number of graded sections, curves, bridges. Electric traction shall eliminate need for multi diesel locos as higher HP electric engines can maintain higher speed in gradient section. Additional Rajdhani express trains can now be introduced for NE states like Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Sikkim.
Electrification of this section shall improve operational efficiency and shall lead to large saving on fuel for power cars (About Rs 10 Cr on the electrified route itself). 15 pairs of existing trains originating/terminating at KYQ/GHY can run with an additional passenger coach by eliminating one power car, thus improving passenger throughput. Electrification will lead to better maintenance as faster trains shall lead to more time for maintenance blocks.

ریلوے کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک پر ریلوے کی بجلی کاری کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
ریلوے نے شمال مشرقی فرنٹئیر ریلوے پر کٹیہار سے گواہاٹی تک کُل 649 کلومیٹر کے روٹ پر بجلی کاری کا کام مکمل کرلیا ہے
ٹرینوں کی نقل وحرکت میں اضافے کے ساتھ نیو جلپائی گوڑی ، نیو کوچ بہار تک ٹریکشن کی تبدیلی کا کام ختم ہوگیا ہے
11 OCT 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے 24-2023 تک اپنے مکمل وسیع ترین نیٹ ورک کی بجلی کاری کے اہم منصوبے کی شروعات کی ہے، جو نہ صرف بہتر ایندھن کی توانائی کے استعمال میں نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہو گا بلکہ اس سے تھروپٹ میں اضافہ ، ایندھن کے اخراجات میں کمی اور قیمتی زر مبادلہ میں بچت بھی ہوگی ۔
اس سلسلے میں شمال مشرقی فرنٹئیر ریلوے ( این ایف آر ) نے کامیابی سے کل 649 کلومیٹر روٹس ( آر کے ایم ) ، کٹیہار سے گواہاٹی تک ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک (ایچ ڈی این ) 1294 ٹون کلومیٹر ( ٹی کے ایم ) کی بجلی کا ری کا کام مکمل کر لیا ہے۔اس بڑے روٹ کی تکمیل سے بلارکاوٹ الیکٹر ک ٹریکشن پر گواہاٹی کے ساتھ ملک کے تمام بڑے شہر جڑسکیں گے ۔گرین ٹرانسپوریشن کی طرف سے کیپٹل کنکٹوٹی کے لئے این ایف آر کی یہ دوسری کوشش ہے ۔
107 آر کے ایم / 273 ٹی کے ایم کے این ایف ریلوے پر ایس ڈی ایم کے آخر ی مرحلے میں کمیشن آف ریلوے سیفٹی ( سی آر ایس ) نے 7 اکتوبر سے 9 اکتوبر 2021 تک این ایف سرکل کا کامیابی سے معائنہ کیا ۔ مزید یہ کہ مسافر ٹرینیں ،تیزرفتار ی کے ساتھ اور بھاری مال بردار ٹرینیں چل سکتی ہیں ۔
اس قدم سے ایچ ایس ڈی تیل پر خرچ ہونے والے زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر کی بچت کے علاوہ اور شمال مشرق میں گرینر ٹرانسپوریشن کی فراہمی اور گواہاٹی کی ریلوے کی بجلی کار ی سے تقریباََ 300 کروڑروپے فی سالانہ کے ایچ ایس ڈی تیل پر خرچ ہونے والے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی۔ایچ ایس ڈی تیل کی کھپت میں 3400 کے ایل فی ماہ کمی آئے گی۔ بلارکاوٹ ٹرینوں کے چلنے کی وجہ سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی اور نیوکوچ بہار میں ٹریکشن تبدیلی کا مسئلہ اب ٹرینوں کی نقل وحرکت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ختم ہوجائے گا۔ گواہاٹی سے کٹیہار /مالدہ شہر کے درمیان ٹرینوں کے چلنے کے وقت میں دو گھنٹے کی کمی آنے کا امکان ہےکیونکہ ٹرینیں بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کی وجہ سے تیز رفتاری سے چل سکتی ہیں۔10سے 15فیصد تک لائن کی صلاحیت میں اضافے سے این ایف ریلوے پر متعدد سیکشن پر سیچوریشن کی سطح میں کمی آئے گی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کوچنگ ٹرینوں کے چلنے کی اجازت ملے گی۔
بھاری مال بردار ٹرینیں بجلی کاری کے ساتھ تیز رفتار سے چل سکتی ہیں۔ این ایف ریلوے کے پاس بڑی تعداد میں درجہ بندی کے سیکشن ،مشکل موڑ اور پُل کے ساتھ مشکل روٹ جیسے اہم مسائل ہیں۔ کثیر ڈیزل لوکوز کے لئے بجلی کے ٹریکشن کی ضرورت ختم ہوجائے گی کیونکہ ایچ پی الیکٹرک انجن درجہ بندی والے سیکشن میں تیز رفتاری کو برقراررکھ سکتا ہے۔نیز راجدھانی ایکسپریس جیسی ٹرینیں اب شمال مشرقی ریاستوں جیسے منی پور ، میزورم ، میگھالیہ ، ناگا لینڈ اور سکم کے لئے متعارف کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس سیکشن کی بجلی کاری سے آٖپریشنل افادیت میں بہتری آئے گی اور پاور کارس کے لئے ایندھن کی بڑی بچت ہوگی۔ موجودہ ٹرینوں کی 15 جوڑیاں کے وائی کیو / جی ایچ وائی میں ایک پاور کار کو چھوڑ کر کے مزید مسافر کوچ کے ساتھ چل سکتی ہیں۔اسی طرح مسافر تھروپٹ میں بہتری آئے گی۔ بجلی کاری سے ٹرینوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ میں بہتری آئے گی۔ جس سے ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔