Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Conducts Pre Bid Conference for Auction of 11 Coal Mines
11 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority in the Ministry of Coal had launched the second attempt of auction for 11 coal mines (4mines under the Tranche 12 of CM(SP) Act and 7 mines under the Tranche 2 of MMDR Act) earmarked for sale of coal last month. These were the mines which were offered in the first attempt launched on March 25, 2021 and had fetched single bids.
Ministry of Coal has organised a pre-bid conference today for prospective bidders. Presentations were madeon terms and conditions of auction, technical details of mines and National Coal Index by SBI Capital Markets Limited, Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) and DDG respectively.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of percentage revenue share. Key features of the auction process include introduction of National Coal Index, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
Prospective bidders are in the process of registration and purchase of the tender documents from the auction portal. Similar to the whole hearted response received in the times of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Coal expects greater participation from more companies in the times to come.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی 11کانوں کی نیلامی کے لئے بولی لگانے سے قبل کانفرنس منعقد کی
11 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت میں نامزد اتھارٹی نے پچھلے مہینے فروخت کے لئے (سی ایم ایس پی کی بارہویں قسط کے تحت 4کانوں اور ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 2 قسطوں کے تحت) 7کانوں سمیت کوئلے کی گیارہ کانوں کی نیلامی دوسری کوشش کی شروعات تھی ۔ یہ وہ کوئلہ کانیں ہیں جس کا نوں کی 25مارچ ، 2021 کو پہلے آغاز کے دوران پیش کش کی گئی تھی اور ایک ہی بولی لگی تھی ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے بولی لگانے والوں کے لئے آج نیلازمی کے لئے بولی لگانے سے قبل کا نفرنس منعقد کی ۔ ایس بی آئی کپٹل مارکٹیس لمیٹڈ سینٹرمائن پلاننگ اورڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ) اور ڈی ڈی جی کے ذریعہ بالترتیب بولی کی ٹرمس اورکنڈیشن کانکنی کی تکنیکی تفصیلات اورنیشنل کول انڈیکس کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں ۔
مالیے کی شیئر کی بنیاد پر دومرحلوں والی ایک شفاف آن لائن نیلامی کی جائیگی ۔ نیلامی کے اس عمل کے کلیدی عنصر میں جونکات شامل ہیں ان میں نیشنل کول انڈکس کو متعارف کیاجانا کوئلے سے متعلق کانکنی کا پہلے سے کوئی تجربہ نہ ہونے پرپابندی کے بغیر اس میں شامل ہونے میں آسانی کوئلے کے استعمال میں مکمل لچکداری زیادہ سے زیادہ ادائیگی کے اسٹرکچرس اورجلد پیداوار اورکوئلے کی صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے ترغیبات کے ذریعہ کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر پروموشن شامل ہیں ۔
بولی لگانے والے نیلامی پورٹل سے رجسٹریشن اورٹینڈردستاویزات کی خریدکے عمل میں ہیں ۔ کووڈ 19 وباء کے دوران لوگوں نے اس میں دل وجان سے حصہ لیاتھا ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت آئندہ وقت میں بھی مزید کمپنیوں سے اس میں زیادہ شراکت داری کی توقع کرتی ہے۔