Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoU with ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Nagpur for boosting exports of citrus and its valued-added products.
MoU aims at promoting products specific clusters, expanding export basket & destinations through global market linkage.
11 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting exports of citrus and its valued added products, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute (ICAR-CCRI), Nagpur.
The MoU envisages promoting export by focussing on creation of product specific clusters along with development of technologies by APEDA and ICAR-CCRI with a focus on efficient and precision farming.
The collaboration with two institutes of repute would focus on diversifying the export basket, destinations and boosting high value agricultural products exports through establishing Brand India globally. Market development and traceability in citrus which includes strengthening forward and backward linkages, branding and marketing, establishment of market intelligence cell, the MoU states.
The MoU states that product development work comprise of field digitization, efficient quality control measures (Sanitary and Phytosanitary), development of organic farms. APEDA and ICAR-CCRI would also organize capacity building for farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and other stakeholders to promote agri-businesses and exports.
MoU which was signed recently at Nagpur at the presence of Shri. Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India and Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, aims at promotion and hand holding of Farmers Producer Organizations and Farmer Producer Companies and linking them with international markets.
According to MoU, APEDA and ICAR-CCRI would collaborate on developing climate-resilient agriculture, promoting GAP certification, block chain technologies and shaping business models around the needs of the farmers. The Development of export protocols for citrus especially the sea transport for long distance markets would be undertaken.
The MoU also aims at pursuing collaborative activities that enhances technology transfer and technical expertise of the university and strengthening existing laboratory facilities for testing as per requirement of importing countries and for obtaining NABL accreditation and APEDA recognition.
“There would be need assessment, technology development and dissemination for citrus for export promotion by APEDA which would also develop detection techniques in advance to boost agri-exports. Both the institutions would undertake collaborative projects for the development for value added products of Oranges and other citrus fruits and carry out training & research consultancy,” according to MoU.
APEDA and ICAR-CCRI would also develop Standard Operating Procedure of citrus fruits for exports which would include pre and post-harvest management, Residue control, post-harvest interval, Shelf life development etc.
Export oriented extension activities at the farm level to be carried out in association with the active FPOs or NGOs in the respective states and districts.
The MoU also aims at developing an end-to-end sustainable value chain with APEDA to promote better consignment commitment to importing countries along with export promotion of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged Nagpur Orange) and organic citrus products from Maharashtra. ICAR-CCRI would contribute in addressing the challenges in export like development of real time solution for pests and diseases (Pest free area for fruit fly, Citrus canker, etc.
For boosting value-addition and farmers’ income, APEDA has signed a series of MoUs with ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research (ICAR-IIMR), Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and others.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے سائٹرس اور اس کے ویلیو ایڈیڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل سائٹرس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ناگپور کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرارداد پر دستخط کئے
مفاہمتی قرارداد کا مقصد پروڈکٹس کے مخصوص کلسٹروں کو فروغ دینا، عالمی بازار میں روابط کے ذریعہایکسپورٹ باسکٹ اور ڈیسٹی نیشنز میں توسیع کرنا
11 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍اکتوبر2021:
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے سائٹرس اور اس کے ویلیو ایڈیڈ پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینے کےلئے آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل سائٹرس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر-سی سی آر آئی) ناگپور کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرارداد (ایم او یو ) پردستخط کئے ۔
اس ایم او یو میںموثر اور بہترین کھیتی پر فوکس کے ساتھ اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آئی سی اے آر – سی سی آر آئی کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مخصوص پروڈکٹس سے متعلق کلسٹروں کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ذریعہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ان دونوں مشہور اداروں کا اتحادایکسپورٹ باسکٹ ، منزل کو متنوع کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر برانڈ انڈیا کے قیام کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ قیمت والی زراعت سے متعلقہ پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ایم او یو میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سائٹرس کے لئے بازار کی ترقی اور پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت جس میں فارورڈ اور بیک ورڈ لنکج کو مضبوط کرنا ، برانڈنگ اور مارکٹنگ ، مارکٹ انٹلیجنس سیل کو قائم کرنا کرنا وغیرہ ضروری ہے۔
ایم او یو میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے کام میں فیلڈ ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، کوالٹی کنٹرول کے موثر اقدام (سینیٹری اور فائٹو سینٹری) ، نامیاتی کھیتوں کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آئی سی اے آر– سی سی آر آئی زرعی کاروبار اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کسانوں، چھوٹے صنعت کاروں ، برآمد کنندگان اور دیگر فریقوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کا بھی اہتمام کریں گے۔
ایم او یو پر حال ہی میں ناگپور میں روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے اور اس کا مقصد کسان پروڈیوسرآرگنائزیشن اور فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کو فروغ دینا اور ابتدائی مدد فراہم کرنا اور انہیں بین الاقوامیبازاروں سے جوڑنا ہے۔
ایم او یو کے مطابق، اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آئی سی اے آر- سی سی آر آئی آب و ہواکے موافق زراعت، کو فروغ دینے، جی اے پی سرٹیفیکیشن، بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق کاروباری ماڈل کو شکل دینے کے لئے باہمی معاہدہ کریں گے۔ سائٹرس کے لئے ایکسپورٹ پروٹوکول ، خاص طور پر لمبی دوری کے بازاروں کے لئے بحری ٹرانسپورٹ کے ترقی کا کام بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
اس ایم او یو کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانا بھی ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور یونیورسٹی کی تکنیکی مہارت کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور درآمد کنندگان ممالک کی ضروریات کے مطابق اور این اے بی ایل ایکریڈیشن اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے اور جانچ کے لیے موجودہ لیبارٹری سہولیات کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
ایم او یو کے مطابق ، " اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سائٹرس کے لئے ضروریات کے جائزے، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اسے پھیلانے کا کام کیا جائے گا جو زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیشگی طور سے پتہ لگانے کی تکنیک بھی تیار کرے گی۔ دونوں ادارے سنتروں اور دیگرسائٹرس کے زمرے والے پھلوں کی ویلیو ایڈڈپروڈکٹس کی ترقی کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے منصوبے بھی شروع کریں گے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آئی سی اے آر-سی سی آر آئی برآمدات کے لیےسیٹرس پھلوں کے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار بھی تیار کریں گے جن میںکھیتی سے قبل اور بعد میں بندوبست ، باقیات پر کنٹرول ، کھیتی کے بعد کا وقفہ ، شیلف لائف ڈویلپمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں اور ضلع میں فارم سطح پر سرگرم ایف پی او یا این جی او کے تعاون سے برآمد پر مبنی توسیع شدہ سرگرمیاں بھی چلائی جائیں گی۔
ایم او یو کا مقصد جغرافیائیانڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگوالے ناگپوری سنترے اور مہاراشٹر کے اورگینک سائٹرس پروڈکٹز کی برآمد کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمد کرنے والے کے لئے بہتر کھیپ کی عہدبستگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ساتھ جامع پائیدار ویلیو چین تیار کرنا بھی ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر-سی سی آر آئی کیڑوں اور بیماریوں (فروٹ سلائی، سائٹرس ٹینکر، وغیرہ کے لئے کیڑوں سے پاک علاقہ) کے لئے ریئل ٹائم سلوشنز کی ترقی جیسے برآمدات کے چیلنجز سےنمٹنے میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹ ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایم آر) ، کوئمبٹور کی تمل ناڈو زرعییونیورسٹی ، بنگلور کی زرعی سائنس یونیورسٹی ، نیشنل ایگری کلچر کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی ) اور دیگر کے ساتھ کئی مفاہمتی قراردادوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔