Competition Commission of India
CCI approves internal restructuring of the TVS Group, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
11 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves internal restructuring of the TVS Group, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination contemplates an internal restructuring within the TVS group pursuant to the execution of a Memorandum of Family Arrangement dated10 December 2020, the Composite Scheme of Amalgamation and Arrangement dated 29 January 2021 between the Parties and board resolutions dated 30 January 2021 (Proposed Combination).
A brief description of the Parties is provided below:
(a)TVS Mobility Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in investment advisory, manpower support services, wholesale distribution of automotive components, manufacture of repair materials for tyres and tubes, and agricultural activities.
(b)T.S. Rajam Tyres Private Limited: It is the wholly owned subsidiary of TVS Mobility Private Limited and is currently not engaged in any business.
(c)Southern Roadways (Madurai) Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are engaged in farm related activities.
(d)Trichur Sundaram Santhanam & Family Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in lending services, business process outsourcing services, distribution of insurance products, investment management, manufacture of automotive components.
(e) TVS Sundram Fasteners Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are not engaged in any business activity.
(f) Madurai Alagar Enterprises Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are engaged in manufacturing phenol formaldehyde resins and cashew friction dust.
(g) SB TVS Industrial Ventures Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in trading of aluminium, packaging and label printing services...
(h) Cheema Industrial Ventures Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in trading of aluminium, packaging and label printing services.
(i) TVS Holdings Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in provision of corrosion management, consultancy and management services, insurance broking services, and manufacturing of automotive components.
(j) Geeyes Family Holdings Private Limited: It is a holding company and is currently not engaged in any business. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in management consultancy and staffing solutions, and property development.
(k) Sundaram Climate Institute Private Limited: It is engaged in the provision of climate change research and implementation. It’s shareholders through their affiliates are primarily engaged in the provision of water management solution, aggregation of transport industry, manufacture and sale of yarn and provision of support services to textile mills.
(l) T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Private Limited (TVSS): It is directly engaged in manufacture and distribution of automotive components, distribution of automobiles etc. TVSS, through its affiliates, is engaged in various sectors including automotive, logistics, information and technology, power generation, investments, manufacturing components for automotive and non-automotive applications, manufacturing sewing needles, and vocational training etc.
(m) Sundaram Industries Private Limited (SI): It is directly engaged in providing tyre solutions and manufacturing rubber compounds, cured rubber and plastic products. SI, though it affiliates, is primarily engaged in providing tyre solutions, manufacturing of protective gears, manufacture and sale of automotive components and manufacture and sale of yarn.
(n) Southern Roadways Private Limited (SRW): It is directly engaged in road transport, and parcel services. SRW, through its affiliates, is primarily engaged in manufacture and sale of yarn, and automotive components.
(o) TVS Investments Private Limited (TVSI): It is a non-operating financial holding company. TVSI, through its affiliates, is primarily engaged in investment consultancy, wealth management and transaction automation products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31 (1) کے تحت ٹی وی ایس گروپ کی اندرونی تنظیم نو کی منظوری دی
11 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 31 (1) کے تحت، ٹی وی ایس گروپ کی اندرونی تنظیم نو کی منظوری دی ہے۔
تجویز کردہ امتزاج میں خاندانی بندوبست کے میمورنڈم مورخہ 10 دسمبر 2020، انضمام اور انتظام کی مخلوط اسکیم مورخہ 29 جنوری 2021 فریقین اور بورڈ کی قراردادوں کے مابین مورخہ 30 جنوری 2021 کے مطابق ٹی وی ایس گروپ کی اندرونی تنظیم نو پر غور کیا گیا ہے (مجوزہ امتزاج)۔
فریقین کی مختصر تفصیل ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہے:
1. ٹی وی ایس موبیلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈر اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر سرمایہ کاری کے مشورے، افرادی قوت کی معاونت کی خدمات، آٹوموٹو اجزا کی تھوک تقسیم، ٹائروں اور ٹیوب کے لیے مرمت کے سامان کی تیاری اور زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
2. ٹی ایس راجم ٹائرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ٹی وی ایس موبلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔
3. جنوبی روڈ ویز (مدورائی) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈرز اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے فارم سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
4. تریچور سندرم سنتھانم اینڈ فیملی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈرز اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر قرض دینے کی خدمات ، آؤٹ سورسنگ خدمات، انشورنس مصنوعات کی تقسیم، سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام، آٹوموٹو اجزا کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں۔
5. ٹی وی ایس سندرم فاسٹنرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے حصص یافتگان اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے کسی کاروباری سرگرمی میں مصروف نہیں ہیں۔
6. مدورائی الاگار انٹرپرائزز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے حصص یافتگان اپنے ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے فینول فارملڈیہائڈ رال بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔
7. ایس بی ٹی وی ایس انڈسٹریل وینچرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈرز اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر ایلمونیم کی تجارت، پیکیجنگ اور لیبل پرنٹنگ میں مصروف ہیں۔
8. چیما انڈسٹریل وینچرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈرز اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر ایلمونیم کی تجارت، پیکیجنگ اور لیبل پرنٹنگ میں مصروف ہیں۔
9. ٹی وی ایس ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈرز اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر خوردگی مینجمنٹ، کنسلٹنسی اور مینجمنٹ سروسز، انشورنس بروکنگ سروسز، اور آٹوموٹو اجزا کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں۔
10. گیز فیملی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اس کے شراکت دار اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر انتظامی مشاورت اور عملے کے فراہمی اور پراپرٹی کی ترقی میں مصروف ہیں۔
11. سندرم ماحولیاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تحقیق اور عمل درآمد کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کے شیئر ہولڈرز اپنے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر واٹر مینجمنٹ حل، ٹرانسپورٹ انڈسٹری کے اتحاد، سوت کی تیاری اور فروخت اور ٹیکسٹائل ملوں کو معاون خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہیں۔
12. ٹی وی سندرم آئینگر اینڈ سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی وی ایس ایس): یہ براہ راست آٹوموٹو اجزا کی تیاری اور تقسیم، آٹوموبائل وغیرہ کی تقسیم میں مصروف ہے۔ ٹی وی ایس ایس، اپنی ملحقہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مختلف شعبوں میں مصروف ہے جن میں آٹوموٹو، لاجسٹکس، انفارمیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی، بجلی کی پیداوار، سرمایہ کاری، آٹوموٹو اور نان آٹوموٹو ایپلی کیشنز، سلائی کی سوئیوں کی تیاری، اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
13. سندرم انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس آئی): یہ براہ راست ٹائر حل فراہم کرنے اور ربڑ کے مرکبات تیار کرنے، اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات بنانے میں مصروف ہے۔
14. سدرن روڈ ویز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس آر ڈبلیو): یہ براہ راست روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ، اور پارسل سروسز میں مصروف ہے۔ ایس آر ڈبلیو، اپنے ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے، بنیادی طور پر سوت اور آٹوموٹو اجزا کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔
15. ٹی وی ایس انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی وی ایس آئی): یہ ایک غیر آپریٹنگ فنانشل ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ ٹی وی ایس آئی، اپنے ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے، بنیادی طور پر سرمایہ کاری مشاورت، ویلتھ مینجمنٹ اور ٹرانزیکشن آٹومیشن مصنوعات میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں آئے گا۔