Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav asks Zoos across the Country to focus on local birds and animals as priority species for conservation.
Releases Vision Plan (2021-2031) for Indian zoos to upgrade them to global standards
Prani Mitra Awards for the year given
11 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The two-dayNational conference for zoo directors and veterinarians organized by Central Zoo Authority and hosted by Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Kevadia, Gujarat concluded today.
In his special address at the valedictory, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri BhupenderYadav, congratulated everyone for their efforts at species conservation and reiterated the importance of all round protection of wildlife, wild habitats and the natural resources.
Assuring that Zoos will be an important subject for discussion during the State forest minister s dialogue henceforth the Union Environment Ministerencouraged zoos to become financially independent and consider CSR and public private partnerships and focus on local birds and animals as priority species for conservation.
Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of conservation awareness and its value in conflict mitigation strategies and proposed an inclusive way forward for zoos and Nagar Vans with incorporating suggestions from zoo officials and using them to prepare short and long term action plans.
The primary aim of this national conference was to discuss and deliberate on the new frontiers in zoo management and ex-situ conservation in the country. As on today there are more than 150 recognized zoos and rescue centers in the country that adhere to the guidelines and high standards of wild animal welfare.
On day two of the conference, 3 technical sessions were held tocover various aspects pertaining to scientific management of zoos in the country, dealing with challenges of wildlife trade and inclusion and involvement of the citizens in the science of conservation thereby securing the concept of the ‘People’s Connect which is of supreme importance for all Zoos in India. The sessions ‘was chaired by eminent personalities in the field of zoo and wildlife conservation and included deliberations and discussions.
Shri Yadav, actively participated in the sessions and encouraged the speakers and the zoo community as a whole to continue their selfless work and the innovation and endeavors for protection of wildlife and wild habitats.
Along with Shri Kiritsinh Rana, Minister for Forest and Environment, Government of Gujarat, the Union Environment Minister also released three important publications of the Central Zoo Authority
• Vision Plan (2021-2031) for Indian zoos to upgrade them to global standards and strengthening of Central Zoo Authority- The vision document is committed to making CZA and Indian zoos a greater force for conservation by providing unparalleled animal care, cutting edge research, and immersive visitor experiences that strike meaningful chords with people of all ages.The exhaustive 10 years vision plan has been arrived at after a very stringent data mining and stakeholder consultive process and is expected to give a direction towards ex-situ conservation approaches in India.
• WASH Manual for Zoos- Access to water and sanitation in public spaces is an essential element of sustainable WASH management . CZA in collaboration with UNICEF has now developed a Guideline to provide guidance to zoos for creating and maintaining WASH facilities within their premises for staff and visitors.
• AzadiKaAmritMahotsav – A Compilation (Vol 1)- CZA in support with the zoos across the country tool upon the themselves to follow the clarion call given by Shri Narendramodi on 12th of march 2021 to celebrate the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. The theme for the celebration has been to showcase 75 species across 75 zoos though massive outreach programs in the 75 weeks. Since the launch of the initiative, more than 1000 hours of outreach has been achieved. To showcase and compile the same, a coffee table book style compilation of celebrations during the first 25 weeks as vol 1 was also launched today.
At the valedictory, MrsSudha Murthy, Chairperson Infosys Foundation was felicitated and she delivered the plenary speech on the deep connection with animals and their positive impact. Mrs. Murthy emphasized on the aspect of compassion that is developed, when children interact with animals , and how this connect with nature became even more important during the pandemic year.
An outreach movie titled ‘Live in harmony with nature, stop illegal trade in wildlife’ produced by Wildlife Crime Control Bureau was also released on the occasion. Thedignitaries also gave away the CZA constituted Prani Mitra Awards that are given every year under 4 categories of – outstanding contribution by zoo director/ curator, biologist/ educationists, veterinarian and the animal keeper/ zoo frontline.
The winners ofthis year are:
• Outstanding Animal Keeper - Shrimati Lakhidevi, BhagwanBirsa zoological Park, Ranchi Jharkhand.
• Outstanding Educationist/ Biologist - Shri Harpal Singh, Educationist MahendraChaudhary Zoological Park ChatbirPunjab.
• Outstanding Veterinarian – DrIlliyaraja Agra Bear Rescue Facility, Uttar Pradesh
• Outstanding Director – Dr Vibhu Prakash Mathur, Director Vulture Conservation Breeding Centre, Pinjore Haryana.
The valedictory program was also attended by Dr S P Yadav, Member Secretary Central Zoo Authority, Mr S. Tikadar, PCCF& CWLW Gujarat, DrSonali Ghosh, DIG CZA and Dr Ram RatanNala, Director SVPZP, Kevadita along with senior officials of the Central and State Government.
Download/View the Vision Plan (2021-2031) for Indian Zoos

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने देश भर के चिड़ियाघरों से स्थानीय पक्षियों और जानवरों के संरक्षण के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली प्रजातियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारतीय चिड़ियाघरों को वैश्विक मानकों के स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए विज़न प्लान (2021-2031)जारी किया
इस वर्ष के लिए प्राणि मित्र पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
11 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण द्वारा आयोजित और सरदार पटेल प्राणी उद्यान,केवडिया,गुजरात की मेजबानी में आज चिड़ियाघर निदेशकों और पशु चिकित्सकों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने समापन समारोह में अपने विशेष संबोधन में जीव जंतुओं की प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के लिए सबको बधाई दी और वन्यजीवों,जंगली आवासों और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सर्वांगीण संरक्षण के महत्व को दोहराया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने यह आश्वासन दिया कि राज्यों के वन मंत्रियों के साथ संवाद के दौरान चिड़ियाघर चर्चा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय होगा। उन्होंने चिड़ियाघरों को अब आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र होने, सीएसआर तथा सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी पर विचार करने और स्थानीय पक्षियों और जानवरों को संरक्षण के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली प्रजातियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री यादव ने टकराव रोकने की रणनीतियों में संरक्षण जागरूकता और इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने चिड़ियाघर के अधिकारियों के सुझावों को शामिल करते हुए और उन सुझावों के आधार पर अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक कार्य योजना तैयार करनेके साथ चिड़ियाघरों और नगर वनों के लिए एक समावेशी रास्ता प्रस्तावित किया।
इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश में चिड़ियाघर प्रबंधन और जीवों के संरक्षण को लेकर उभरी नई बातों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करना था। आज की स्थिति में देश भर में 150 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त चिड़ियाघर और बचाव केंद्र हैं जो वन्यजीव कल्याण के दिशा-निर्देशों और उच्च मानकों का पालन करते हैं।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन,देश में चिड़ियाघरों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार करने के लिए 3 तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए,जिसमें वन्यजीव व्यापार की चुनौतियों से निपटने और संरक्षण के विज्ञान में नागरिकों को शामिल करने और इस प्रकार भारत के सभी चिड़ियाघरों के लिए सर्वोच्च महत्व वाले पीपल्स कनेक्ट अवधारणा को सुरक्षित किया गया। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता चिड़ियाघर और वन्यजीव संरक्षण क्षेत्र की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने की जिसमें कई तरह के विचार-विमर्श और चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
श्री यादव ने इन सत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्होंने सत्र में शामिल वक्ताओं और चिड़ियाघर समुदाय को अपने निस्वार्थ कार्य और वन्यजीवों तथा जंगली आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए नवाचारों और प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
गुजरात सरकार के वन और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री किरीट सिंह राणा के साथ केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के तीन महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का भी विमोचन किया।
विज़न प्लान (2021-2031)- भारतीय चिड़ियाघरों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप तैयार करने और केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए विज़न प्लान (2021-2031) जारी किया गया। यह विज़न दस्तावेज अद्वितीय पशु देखभाल, अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और सभी उम्र के लोगों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए आकर्षक आगंतुक अनुभव प्रदान करके केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण (सीजेडए) और भारतीय चिड़ियाघरों को संरक्षण के लिए एक बड़ी ताकत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पूरे 10 साल का यह विज़न प्लान (दृष्टि योजना) आंकड़ों के गहन अध्ययन और हितधारक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद तैयार किया गया और इससे भारत में संरक्षण दृष्टिकोण पर एक नई दिशा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
चिड़ियाघरों के लिए वॉश मैनुअल- सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर जल और स्वच्छता हासिल करना स्थायी वॉश (डब्ल्यूएएसएच) प्रबंधन का एक अनिवार्य तत्व है। केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण(सीजेडए) ने चिड़ियाघरों को उनके परिसर में कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों के लिए वॉश सुविधाएं बनाने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से अब एक दिशा-निर्देश विकसित किया है।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव - एक संकलन (वॉल्यूम 1) -देश भर के चिड़ियाघरों के समर्थन में सीजेडए स्वतंत्रता का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए 12 मार्च 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किए गए स्पष्ट आह्वान का पालन करने के लिए तैयार है। महोत्सव का विषय 75 चिड़ियाघरों में 75 प्रजातियों का प्रदर्शन करना है,हालांकि 75 हफ्तों में बड़े पैमाने पर आउटरीच कार्यक्रम हैं। पहल की शुरुआत के बाद से, 1000 घंटे से अधिक की पहुंच हासिल की जा चुकी है। इसे प्रदर्शित करने और संकलित करने के लिए,पहले 25 सप्ताहों के दौरान समारोहों का कॉफी टेबल बुक की तरह का एक संकलन वॉल्यूम 1 भी आज लॉन्च किया गया।
समापन समारोह में इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन की चेयरपर्सन श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति को सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने जानवरों और उनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव के साथ गहरे संबंध पर विस्तृत भाषण दिया। श्रीमती मूर्ति ने करुणा के उस पहलू पर जोर दिया जो बच्चों में जानवरों के साथ खेल के दौरान विकसित होता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रकृति के साथ इस तरह जुड़ना महामारी वर्ष के दौरान कैसे और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया।
इस अवसर पर वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो द्वारा निर्मित एक आउटरीच फिल्म भी जारी की गई जिसका शीर्षक था 'प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहना, वन्यजीवों के अवैध व्यापार को रोकना'। इस मौके पर गणमान्य हस्तियों ने सीजेडए द्वारा गठित प्राणि मित्र पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए जो हर साल 4 श्रेणियों के तहत दिए जाते हैं। ये 4 श्रेणी हैं चिड़ियाघर के निदेशक/क्यूरेटर,जीवविज्ञानी/ शिक्षाविदों,पशु चिकित्सक और पशु रक्षक/चिड़ियाघर की अग्रिम पंक्ति द्वारा उत्कृष्ट योगदान।
इस वर्ष के विजेता हैं:
उत्कृष्ट पशु रक्षक-श्रीमती लखीदेवी,भगवान बिरसा प्राणी उद्यान,रांची झारखंड।
उत्कृष्ट शिक्षाविद्/जीवविज्ञानी-श्री हरपाल सिंह,शिक्षाविद्, महेंद्र चौधरी प्राणी उद्यान, चटबीरपंजाब।
उत्कृष्ट पशु चिकित्सक-डॉ इलियाराजा, आगरा भालू बचाव सुविधा केंद्र,उत्तर प्रदेश
उत्कृष्ट निदेशक-डॉ विभु प्रकाश माथुर,निदेशक, गिद्ध संरक्षण प्रजनन केंद्र,पिंजौर, हरियाणा।
समापन कार्यक्रम में डॉ. एसपी यादव,सदस्य सचिव, केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण,श्री एस. टिकदार,पीसीसीएफ और सीडब्ल्यूएलडब्ल्यू गुजरात,डॉ सोनाली घोष,डीआईजी, सीजेडए और डॉ राम रतन नाला,निदेशक, एसवीपीजेडपी,केवदिता सहित केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
Download/View the Vision Plan (2021-2031) for Indian Zoos