Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane calls for concerted efforts to enhance growth of MSME sector
NVCFL secures regulatory approvals and signs the Contribution Agreement
12 OCT 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSMEs Shri Narayan Rane has exhorted the officers of MSME Ministry to brace up for enhancing the output of MSME sector. The Minister categorically said that he would like to see a quantum jump in the performance of this sector, for which all segments of the Ministry will have to work in tandem. He called for increased spending by the Ministry for the betterment of the society at large. Shri Rane pointed towards the possibility of quantum jump in India’s exports through MSME sector, which can lead to achieving higher GDP.
The Minister was speaking at the signing of the Contribution Agreement by the officials of the NSIC, NVCFL and SVL in New Delhi today. He was accompanied by MoS MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri B.B. Swain, CMD, NSIC & Chairperson NVCFL Ms. Alka Arora and MD & CEO, SVL Shri K. Suresh.
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Finance Minister had announced creation of a Fund of Funds for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises under the Atmanirbhar Bharat package to address severe shortage being faced by MSMEs in securing growth capital. Consequently, NSIC Venture Capital Fund Limited (NVCFL), a 100% subsidiary of National Small Industries Corporation Limited - NSIC, a Mini-Ratna Corporation of Government of India under Ministry of MSMEs was incorporated. Self-Reliant India Fund (SRI Fund) was anchored by NVCFL with the target corpus of Rs 10,006 crore and object of supporting Daughter Funds for onward provision to MSMEs as growth capital, through equity, quasi-equity and debt, as permitted under the AIF Regulations. The Fund would, inter alia, be invested into by the Ministry of MSME as the Anchor Investor and NSIC as the Sponsor.
SBICAP Ventures Limited (SVL) has been appointed as the Investment Manager and Khaitan & Company has been appointed as the Legal Advisor to NVCFL. The Private Placement Memorandum filed by NVCFL with the Securities and Exchange Board of India to register SRI Fund as a Category II Alternative Investment Fund was registered by SEBI on the 1st September 2021.
SRI Fund shall address the equity funding challenges of the MSME sector and give them a thrust to break their barriers, encourage corporatisation and allow them to grow to their full inherent potential to become global champions. With Government intervention, the Fund would be able to channelize diverse variety of funds into underserved MSMEs and address the growth needs of viable and high growth MSMEs.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया
एनवीसीएफएल नियामक मंजूरी प्राप्त करता है और योगदान समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करता है
12 OCT 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया है। मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि वह इस क्षेत्र के कार्य निष्‍पादन में भारी उछाल देखना चाहते हैं, जिसके लिए मंत्रालय के सभी वर्गों को मिलकर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने समाज की बेहतरी के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा समग्र रूप से खर्च बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। श्री राणे ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के माध्यम से भारत के निर्यात में भारी उछाल की संभावना की ओर इशारा किया, जिससे उच्च सकल घरेलू उत्पाद प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
एमएसएमई मंत्री आज नई दिल्ली में एनएसआईसी, एनवीसीएफएल और एसवीएल के अधिकारियों द्वारा अंशदान समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। उनके साथ एमएसएमई में राज्‍य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री बी बी स्वैनएनएसआईसी के सीएमडीऔर एनवीसीएफएल की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अलका अरोड़ा और एसवीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, श्री के. सुरेश भी थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप, वित्त मंत्री ने वृद्धि पूंजी हासिल करने में एमएसएमई के सामने मौजूद भारी कमी को दूर करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स बनाने की घोषणा की थी। नतीजतन, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के एक मिनी रत्न निगम- राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड – एनएसआईसीकी 100% सहायक कंपनी एनएसआईसी वेंचर कैपिटल फंड लिमिटेड (एनवीसीएफएल)को शामिल किया गया था। एनवीसीएफएल नेआत्मनिर्भर भारत कोष (एसआरआई कोष) को मजबूत बनाया जिसका उद्देश्‍य 10,006 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य कोष और पूंजी, आभासी पूंजी और ऋण के माध्यम से वृद्धि पूंजी के रूप में एमएसएमई की प्रगति का प्रावधान करने के लिए उद्यमकोष का समर्थन करना था जिसकी एआईएफ नियामक के अंतर्गत इजाजत दी गई है। अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, इस कोष को संस्‍थागत निवेशक और प्रायोजक के रूप में एनएसआईसी द्वारा एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में निवेश किया जाएगा।
एसबीआईसीएपीवेंचर्स लिमिटेड (एसवीएल) कोनिवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में और खेतान एंड कंपनी को एनवीसीएफएलके कानूनी सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। एनवीसीएफएल नेनिवेश की जानकारी देने वाले संभावित निवेशकों को दिए जाने वाले दस्‍तावेज- प्राइवेट प्‍लेसमेंट मेमोरेंडम (पीपीएम) को भारतीयप्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड केरिकॉर्ड में रखा है ताकि एसआरआई कोष को श्रेणी II वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष के रूप में पंजीकृत किया जा सके जिसे सेबी ने 1 सितंबर 2021 को पंजीकृत किया था।
एसआरआई कोष एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की इक्विटी निधीयन चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा और उन्हें अपनी बाधाओं को तोड़ने, निगमीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने और वैश्विक चैंपियन बनने के लिए अपनी पूर्ण अंतर्निहित क्षमता को विकसित करने की अनुमति देगा। सरकारी हस्तक्षेप के साथ, कोष विभिन्न प्रकार के कोषों को अपर्याप्‍त सेवा वाले एमएसएमई में दिशा देने और व्यवहार्य और उच्च विकास वाले एमएसएमई की वृद्धिजरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा।