Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Leading India’s intervention, Shri Piyush Goyal calls for waiver of IPR and dismantling new trade barriersin the global fight against the pandemic
“We need to actively resolve new trade barriers like vaccine differentiations or COVID passports, which impose mobility restrictions and impede the movement of personnel needed for delivering critical services:” Shri Goyal’ssays at G20 Trade Ministers
Shri Goyal asks countries engaged in distant water fishing to stop subsidizing their fishing in high seas and gradually reduce their fishing capacities, particularly, for overfished stocks
Shri Piyush Goyal urges Developed Countries to fulfil their commitments regarding Transfer OfTechnology and Climate Finance
“India among few countries on track to exceed SDG commitments as per the Paris Agreement,” says Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal meets Ministers of G 20 to advance India's trade position and negotiated bilateral and multilateral agreements
12 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has called for waiver of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and dismantling new trade barriers in the global fight against the COVID19 pandemic.
“Our response to the pandemic needs to ensure equitable access to vaccines and other COVID-19 related health products by ensuring quick resolution of the supply side constraints. One of the ways to demonstrate this is by accepting the TRIPS waiver proposal,” Shri Goyal said, in his address to the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting in Naples, Italy today.
Shri Goyal called for actively resolving new trade barriers like vaccine differentiations or COVID passports, which impose mobility restrictions and impede the movement of personnel needed for delivering critical services.
“COVID-19 crisis is a powerful reminder of our inter-connectedness, and the need for a coordinated global strategy to overcome such an unprecedented public health situation,” he said.
Shri Goyal underlined the need for an early universal vaccination against Covid19.
“Apart from focusing on facilitating free flow of goods, I invite G20 countries to join in efforts to make health services accessible and more affordable by the citizens of the world by enabling free flow of health services,” he said, adding,“as a quick response to the pandemic, I am happy to inform that our telemedicine initiative “e Sanjeevani”, has been serving millions of Indians. I am happy to offer it to the entire world.”
Calling for an equitable and balanced outcome to the trade negotiations in the Fisheries sector, Shri Goyal advocated that countries engaged in distant water fishing should stop subsidizing their fishing in high seas and gradually reduce their fishing capacities, particularly, for overfished stocks.
“To achieve balanced outcomes in Fisheries Subsidies, policy space for future is a must, not only to protect the livelihoods of poor and marginal fishermen and address, the food security concerns but also to diversify, modernise and develop the fisheries sector, he said. Separately, Shri Goyal also discussed the Agreement on joint multilateral positions in Fisheries etc with his Australian counterpart during a one-to-one meeting yesterday.
In his G20 Ministerial Address, meanwhile, Shri Goyal also said India is committed towards the United Nations 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
“India is among the few countries which is on track to exceed its commitments as per the Paris Agreement. We urge the Members to fulfil their commitments regarding Transfer Of Technology and Climate Finance, which are far from being fulfilled by the Developed Countries,” he said.
Shri Goyal said sustainability cannot be seen in isolation and has to be linked to making available grant based, long tenure, low cost and concessional & affordable technologies.
“India has consistently maintained that environmental/sustainability measures need careful assessment to ensure that they do not become new trade barriers and the right forum for them is the dedicated Multilateral Environmental Agreements,” he said.
On Tuesday, it turned out to be a power packed day for Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal on the sidelines of the G20 Trade Ministers Meeting at Sorrento, Italy. He met with nearly 15 Ministers to advance India's trade position and negotiated bilateral and multilateral agreements. Among the countries and dignitaries met included DG WTO, US, UK, EU, Brazil, China, Australia, South Africa, Indonesia, Canada, South Korea and Mexico.
Shri Goyal unequivocally put forth the position that India is working towards the success of the upcoming WTO 12thMinisterial Conference (WTO MC12) next month but the outcome must be just and equitable. “Historical wrongs against developing countries must be corrected rather than being carried over,” he said.
In his meetings with the Canadian Minister, Shri Goyal discussed steps to take forward the FTA negotiations with the newly elected Government while he called upon his South Korean and EU counterparts to accelerate review of the FTA. With the Mexican Minister, Shri Goyal discussed cooperation in healthcare. Shri Goyal also met with the DG, WTO to discuss the MC12 agenda.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കെതിരായ ആഗോള പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി IPR ഇളവുകൾ നടപ്പാക്കാനും, സ്വതന്ത്രവ്യാപാരത്തിനു തടസ്സം നിൽക്കുന്ന പുതിയ ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
12 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ഒക്ടോബർ ,12 ,2021
കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കെതിരായ ആഗോള പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ (IPR) ഇളവുകൾ നടപ്പാക്കാനും, സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിനു തടസ്സം നിൽക്കുന്ന പുതിയ ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ -വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
വിതരണ മേഖലയിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിൽ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, വാക്സിനുകൾ, കൊവിഡ് അനുബന്ധ ആരോഗ്യ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ന്യായമായ രീതിയിൽ എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതായിരിക്കണം മഹാമാരിയോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതികരണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇളവുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട TRIPS നിർദേശങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിക്കുക എന്നത് ഇത് പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട വഴികളിലൊന്നാണെന്നു ശ്രീ. ഗോയൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി . ഇറ്റലിയിലെ നേപ്പിൾസിൽ നടക്കുന്ന G20 വ്യാപാര -നിക്ഷേപ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം
കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വേർതിരിവുകൾ/ കോവിഡ് പാസ്പോർട്ടുകൾ തുടങ്ങി, അവശ്യ സാധന വിതരണത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികളുടെ സുഗമമായ യാത്രയ്ക്ക് മേൽ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്ന നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ള പുതിയ വ്യാപാര തടസ്സങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. ഗോയൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വിതരണം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, കുറഞ്ഞ ചിലവിൽ കൂടുതൽ പേർക്ക് ആരോഗ്യസേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ജി-20 അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ വ്യാപാര ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് നീതിപൂർവ്വവും സന്തുലിതവുമായ ഒരു പര്യവസാനം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതിനായി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം,
വിദൂര ജല മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾ,
അവയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും കൂടുതലായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ശേഖരത്തിന് സബ്സിഡി നൽകുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നിർത്തിവെക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ.ഗോയൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ സബ്സിഡികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച അനുകൂലമായ തീരുമാനം ഉണ്ടാകാൻ നയപരമായ ഇടം ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി . ചെറുകിട- നാമമാത്ര മത്സ്യ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ജീവനോപാധികളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശങ്കകളെ ദൂരീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമൊപ്പം മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖല കൂടുതൽ ആധുനികവും വികസിതവും വൈവിധ്യമേറിയതുമാക്കാൻ ഇത് വഴിതുറക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരവികസനം, സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച 2030 അജണ്ട പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് തന്റെ G20 മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണത്തിൽ ശ്രീ.ഗോയൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി
പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടി അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന വളരെ ചുരുക്കം രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ . വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ ഇനിയും പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാത്ത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ - കാലാവസ്ഥ -ധനസഹായ കൈമാറ്റം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ തങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ അറിയിച്ചു